Change Your Image
mawiraven
Reviews
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Funny and heartwarming at times
After Scrubs, How I met your mother and Parks and recreation this is my next favourite comedy series. I could honestly laugh several times and liked the running gags e.g. "Name of your sex tape".
The ongoing depth of the characters is fascinating and irritating at the same time, it seems every person is just a surreal reflection of some stereotypes taken to the limit and that´s completely fine in a comedy. But in this matter, none of them can be taken seriously at all. Amy, for example, is so obsessed with organising and discipline that it turns her even on when others do it ;-).
The big downside for me is Gina, I think every episode would be better without her, whenever she says anything it makes me cringe.
Aïlo: Une odyssée en Laponie (2018)
Wonderful documentary/movie for the family
Plot:
The first year of Ailo is shown, a reindeer that is learning its place in the world.
While experiencing the harsh weather and life conditions in lapland, i.e. northern scandinavia, Ailo also meets the other animals living there, like squirrels, foxes, wolverines etc. and, of course, other reindeer.
This movie is more like a documentary as it is very informative to the viewer about the flora and fauna. Cute animals and beautiful scenic views of landscapes are concomittantly paired with finnish orchestral music, and both add to a very special cinema experience.