Change Your Image
supernj
Reviews
The Batman (2022)
Best Batman Ever?
Robert Pattinson proved doubters wrong and also proved that Vampires do in FACT turn into BATS! The Batman (2022) is a work of art. A true comic book movie. Oscar nominations to all and a few best-supporting actor awards to Kravitz and Ferrell for there wonderful performance. When I watch this movie, I finally see the Batman that I believe the world DESERVES!
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Spiderman: No Way Home
Wow! I have watched every spiderman movie from 2002 to now and that may make the movie 100 times better to be able to understand the jokes and little easter eggs. But the chemistry that these actors(Garfield, Maguire, Holland) have in this movie is AMAZING! This is a very creative way to pull off the sinister six, even though its really more like the sinister 5. This movie will make you feel for Tom Holland Peter Parker in this fantastic Film!
The Lucky One (2012)
The Lucky Audience!
Very well written movie. Yet again another Efron movie that just gives out good vibes and heartwarming scenes.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
SHINE ON!!!!
This might have been one of the best sequels I have ever seen! Put aside sequels such as The Godfather and The Dark Knight, but Doctor Sleep was nostalgic and got me leaning in my chair with excitement. If you haven't seen The Shining it might not be the same, but I think it was overall a great film. Ewan McGregor was impeccable with his performance and I thought this was a imaginable way to carry on the franchise. If you haven't seen this movie i suggest you find some time to watch it.
Cruella (2021)
Emma Stone Greatness!
Wow! This might be the best Movie performance by Emma Stone EVER! People think the movie couldn't make her as evil as the cartoon, but they could and THEY DID! The movie was a success and a wonderful family JOY! A must watch flick!
I See You (2019)
Phrogging is Creepy!
This was a incredible film! It starts off confusing, but entertaining. By the end you will be shaking in your chair, screaming at your Television. A different style of thriller/horror, but very entertaining! This movie makes me think if people are phrogging in my house 👀
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Best Video Game Movie EVER!
If you're a fan of the Video Game franchise this movie will amaze you. Its full of violence, Gore, Amazing choreography and actors. I felt Josh Lawson stood out more than any. With his hilarious personality and humorous quips. It too me back to the original games of mortal kombat. I feel there is much more to the story and we will eventually get a sequel, but that is my personal opinion. This is a must watch movie and I will watch another 30 times once a day for the 30 days it is streaming on HBO Max.
Nobody (2021)
Great Action Movie FINALLY!!!
Bob Odenkirk was amazing!!!! Didn't expect this movie to be this good. Not to mention Christopher Lloyd and his character was funny and badass. This movie is one of the best action movies I have seen in over 10 years and thats being generous! If you take the time and read my rating please take the time and watch this movie. You can thank me after you are screaming and laughing!
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Not a Great Movie!
Beside the below than average Cast. This movie has a horrible written script. The plot was too typical and obvious. If I got straight to the point.... I would tell you not to watch this and I wish I hadn't.
The Other Man (2008)
A poor written film.
One if the worst movies I have ever. The movie bounces all over the place and it never seems to end. A movie that got stretched out to much and didn't have a great plot. Why would so many great actors sign on to such a poor written movie? I warn you to not watch this movie and instead do something worth the time that I already wasted by watching this trash!
Unknown (2011)
Classic Liam Neeson
If your a fan of Liam Neeson from the "Taken" films, you will love this movie! Alot of action and a movie that will make your eyes look into your T.V screen until the credits roll.
30 Minutes or Less (2011)
Very Funny
A movie that has many comedic stars in it. Danny McBride, Jesse Eisenberg star in this movie that will make you laugh alot throughout the film. This comedy actually has a pretty good plot and good writing.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Great Suspenseful Thriller!
A movie full of great actors and actresses, this movie has its great moments. The soundtrack alone is grade "A". The script is along the best I have seen in 2021. A movie that starts slow, but finishes strong!
Freaky (2020)
Friday the 13th Meets Hot Chick
I thought Vince Vaughn's perfromance was incredible! Another BlumHouse movie that turned out to be creepy and funny. Its like Jason Voorhees meets Rob's Schneiders "Hot Chick". It makes fun of Friday the 13th alot and other films because of it's wierd, corny killings.
National Treasure (2004)
National Treasure is a Treasure
What a movie! I love how this movie took real life events and people and they included them into this movie to make it all make sense. This is one adventure movie that makes you think and smile at the same time. You if are a history buff you will Love this movie and if you arent you could learn some things.
Home Alone (1990)
Home Alone
Joe Pesci and Daniel Stern make this family classic hilarious. You cant help but get into the christmas spirit by watching this movie along with many laughs. You must watch this every year with a nice cup of Hot Coco.
The Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
A musical Family Holiday Classic
Michael Caine did an incredible job as Ebenezer Scrooge and There aren't many muppet movies I would not want to watch.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2014)
TMNT review...isn't as bad as people claim.
The movie was good. It won't win any academy awards, but it is what it is! It is a TMNT turtles film created and assosiated with Nickelodeon. I actually liked the actors and the writing wasn't the worst i have seen. The special effects was over the top; thanks to Michael Bay. People didnt like Megan Fox as April O'Neal mainly because she didn't have red hair, but i can over look a small characteristic like that. The concept of the Shredders armor was incredible and the storyline sort of followed the Comic books. Its a family movie that will probably be forgotten, but if you watch it you won't be disappointed!
The King of Queens (1998)
Jerry Stiller Carries the show!!!
Kevin James debut in the sitcom world was a quiet success! With Jerry Stiller and Leah Remini by his side this Sitcom makes you laugh repeatedly throughout every episode. Given the writing isn't the best due to the little things. It is a series that every episode is its own seperate entity from the rest of the show. Take each episode for what it is and you will laugh uncontrollably!
Roseanne (1988)
Roseanne is a true Reality for most!!!
Unlike most TV shows "Roseanne" brings a middle class family to the big screen. You see them go through tough times and how family is everything when you don't exactly have alot in the first place. I feel alot of people cam relate to this show and feel for the characters. I loved the first couple seasons and it definetly changes, as does every show. Too become its own thing.
Love and Monsters (2020)
"Oh Boy!"
A movie worth every minute of your time. I loved the creativity and comedy in this family adventure. I'd love to see a sequel and by the look of the first movie and how it turned out we might just get it!!!
Brightburn (2019)
Thriller gets two thumb's up!!
This movie make's you cringe and scream. If you enjoy sci-fi and creepy thriller's you would definitely enjoy this flick. Check it out and review it yourself!
Becky (2020)
Becky=Trash
The idea of the movie alone is average at best! I liked the idea of the movie, but they were missing some huge details and had many holes in the script. I literally watched this movie and thought to myself that I just wasted my life watching this dispicable piece of garbage! The only people that could possibly enjoy this movie our uneducated dimwits who could watch any film whether it's good or not. Take my advice and don't waste your time watching "Becky".
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Jumaji Reboot/Sequel
I was surprised when I learned they were going to make another Jumaji film once Robin William's passed. I was pissed and thought it was a huge mistake and that they would ruin a classic Robin movie for a money grab. During the movie i couldn't stop laughing! Kevin Hart, Dwayne Johnson, Jack Black all deliver strong perfromaces you have other actors that stand out, but for the most part the actors mentioned make you laugh the majority of the time. The script was well written and i thought it wasn't disrespectful to Williams and more of a honor thing they were going for. Once again everyone has there opinon's and it might not hit you the same way it did me.
Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009)
Life is Heavy!
Kevin James only has a few movie's that are worthy of the title (Movie). Right next to "Here Come's the boom" this Kevin James film stands out mainly because of the hilarious edgy material.