Change Your Image
scottie-51239
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Yellowstone: No Kindness for the Coward (2021)
Prostrate!!.
REALLY!! I love this show.. and my last review i gave 10 stars, but Daaamn, Does Beth EVER! Sit at that dinner table and ever ACTUALLY! Finish a meal without walking out EVERY SINGLE TIME!!.
I mean.. John Sutton is her father & the Head of the table and countless amount of times he's told her about her dinner conversation but nope, .she just continues to disobey him to the point where you start to wonder how he can justify Jamie's, or Lloyd's actions and hasn't taken Beth to the Train Station..
I think Beth's actions are getting a bit tedious now, because NO ONE! Would get away with the way she treats people in the real world now.. she'd be told to go bleep herself.. in all honesty..!!.
Yellowstone: Keep the Wolves Close (2021)
Teeter
I absolutely love this programme.. But I've got 3 words.. I LOVE TEETER!.. All the main characters are fantastic..but when Teeter is on..she's just beyond fantastic.. !! She brings a comedic and also a sensitive side to her character. Yes, this episode touched my heart like a big softy, but it also showed a side to Rip Wheeler, we very rarely see. Chole Houser plays the role with passion and authenticity. I have to admit, I was reluctant to watch this programme, but, after seeing some clips I thought I'd give it a go..and OMG! I'm glad I did. I've been absolutely hooked on it since to the point that I can't stop..! Well Done Taylor Sheridan.. exceptional work. 👏🏻👏🏻
Bones (2005)
BRENNAN!!
Although I love this programme I can't help but feel that Brennans character can come.across as a little bit heartless and slightly abrupt..almost to the point of u unbelievable..she dismisses people in their field of expertise as incompetent because she feels more superior and treats her Interns as nothing more than inadequate saints.. such as in S10 episode 6 when she berates the intern about his dissertation.. its a shame she comes across as slightly narcissistic and to be honest.. above herself and Inhuman..!
Bones: The Bod in the Pod (2012)
Some serious criticism for no reason!
This programme is one of the best shows on TV. It great to see Brennan turn from the hard-core workaholic with no social skills, to developing a personality. I've loved every episode so far and it's not only entertaining but is funny also.. ignore the 1 star critics.. This is the go to show.
The Equalizer 2 (2018)
We need more of Denzil....!!
Not so much a review I guess.. I absolutely loved both movies.. the 2nd more than the 1st..and that was incredible.. we seriously need a third Equaliser movie from Denzil...because I can't stop watching them!!
Streets of Fire (1984)
Good movie..!!
I don't know why this bombed at the box office.. maybe it was just a thing back in 84.. I first saw this film when I was 15.. and thought it was brilliant...Ok! The acting was a little cardboard but overall it was realy entertaining.. I'm 50 now and have watched it about 20 times since..in fact..I'm watching it as I write this review 🤣🤣... something about this film gives me that feel good feeling. Regardless of the past reviews I gave it a 9... and it's definitely a film people
Should see..!!!
Suits (2011)
One of the best shows on TV...!!!
From season 1 to season 9 this had me hooked, its intense, and funny..but credit has to go to the characters Harvey, Mike, Louis, Donna & Gretchin. The chemistry is amazing although Gretchin comes in late & Mike leaves in season 7.. But Louis in season 9 has completely bowled me over with his dizziness and comical behaviour..
If there is one slight let down is Samantha Wheeler..its a shame the story writers couldn't tone her down a bit, as she seemed to act like she could take on the entire male race..that was the only far fetched part I found..other than that..amazing programme and I do hope we'll see a season 10 at some point.
The Debt Collector (2018)
Awesome film..
The acting was good...the fight scenes wernt robotic like you see in most films..they were slick and fast.. Scott's accent made a massive impression..not this crap of a British guy with a fake American accent.. I prefer that... some actors suck at accents and should just stick to what they know...above all, a brilliant and comedic film..look forward to The Debt Collector 2..🤙🏼🤙🏼
Magnum P.I. (2018)
Amazing
How people can review this as 1 or 2 I've no idea! I used to watch the old magnum pi series when I was a kid, but this is refreshing, and upbeat. Jay Hernandez fits in great as Thomas Magnum & brings a comedic element to the show. And Pereira Weeks as Higgins is also fantastic. I'll admit at first I had my doubts, until I watched the first episode..then I was hooked..can't wait for season 2. 🤙🏼completely Moorish.