Change Your Image
paulselly
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Anyone But You (2023)
Long Life to Sydney Sweeney!!!
At the end there are roughly only 10 good movies every year... to make Oppenheimer or something at the same level is not for everybody... low budgets, poor scripts etc etc... What you can do when the script is poor? You always can at least give "something to see" to the viewers.
The big problem with all the stupid comedies (and I could mention many of those) of the last few years was that they didn't even give that! :-)
Maybe it's because I'm italian and we had a big tradition of sex comedies in the last 2 decades of the past century.
I don't understand all the negative comments... if an actress has some "talents" why not show them? Otherwise why call her? Better a sixty-year-old Latin teacher! :-)
You Are So Not Invited to My Bat Mitzvah (2023)
Only some considerations...
At the university I attended, the rector had his wife, three children and two grandchildren hired. In the company where I work, a manager has hired his wife, brother-in-law and sister-in-law. This is Italy... the most corrupt country in the world, where nepotism and the "mafia" attitude is present at all levels of society.
Not in the USA... The United States are a serious country. No one can do such things.
Only in the world of movies this can be done :-) How many children and grandchildren work there? Shall we make a list? There are many more than you imagine... remember that, for example, the actresses have taken their father's name.
But, at least, Julia Roberts' niece, Andie MacDowell's daughter, Melanie Griffith's daughter and even more Lea Thompson's daughter are pretty... which cannot be said about Adam Sandler's daughters... let's face the truth if they weren't his daughters would they have ever been cast in a movie? And the same can be said about his wife...
Those who gave this movie a high rating are other relatives of Adam Sandler :-)
On a Wing and a Prayer (2023)
omg it has been done too bad.
This movie is done bad, really bad, too bad to make further comments about it... Many other contributors have already written all the right negative comments about this movie.
Only one question: It's Dennis Quaid who seems older than 69 or Heather Graham who seems younger than 53.?
In any case they seem more Father & Daughter than Husband & Wife. :-) :-)
So:
1) I bow to the unchanging beauty of Heather Graham. Always wonderful.
2) I want to send a big encouragement to Dennis Quaid... "Hey at the end there are a lot of Grandfather roles around!!! It's not over until it's over man!!" :-) :-)
Amsterdam (2022)
in two days I've seen...
A wonderful movie and a bad copy of a Tarantino's movie. Guess what movies I've seen? Guess what movie has 6.1 and what movie has 7.3 on this site? Please don't look at the rates on this site... they're many times misleading... Marvel superhero movies? All masterpieces! :-)
This movie has a wonderful story and magnificent actors. Christian Bale is the No.1 since many years and Margot Robbie is definitely the new "Queen of the bees"... Nicole Kidman>Charlize Theron>Margot Robbie. (btw in the "other" movie the main actress is Joey King! :-) :-) :-) ) If the Producers would look at the rates of this site we're ruined... a future of silly movies.
Me Time (2022)
At least until some years ago...
In this type of movies there was at least a half-naked hottie (or better more than one) to divert attention from the poverty of the script :-) but now even that isn't possible anymore... (they could not withstand the accusations of machismo).
Yes like someone has written "worse than Adam Sandler"... or maybe better "The Hangover" without funny gimmicks and without hotties :-)
Do something else or watch another movie this one doesn't deserve Your time!
In this type of movies there was at least a half-naked hottie (or better more than one) to divert attention from the poverty of the script :-) but now even that isn't possible anymore... (they could not withstand the accusations of machismo).
Yes like someone has written "worse than Adam Sandler"... or maybe better "The Hangover" without funny gimmicks and without hotties :-)
Do something else or watch another movie this one doesn't deserve Your time!
Persuasion (2022)
And I didn't like Anya Taylor-Joy! :-)
Because in my opinion she wasn't suitable for the role of Emma Woodhouse... too serious no humour etc etc...
But Dakota Johnson is even less suitable for the role of Anne Elliot! I can't think of 2 more different personalities that them. Wrong choice and I can think to 100 actresses more suitable... bah.
To make a comparison with the 2007 adaptation would be an offense for Sally Hawkins.
Please leave this type of movies to the British ... they can understand the "spirit" ... take the last Downton Abbey for example ... the story is almost absent in that case ... it's almost only an exercise in style ... but what a style!!!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
I really feel the smell of burning...
Every time I see a Marvel movie (and I have seen them all ... they are so "pumped" by advertising that one cannot avoind to see them) then when I go to see the ratings on this site I am always perplexed ... I've seen another movie? This movie 7.2 ... Captain Marvel 6.8 ... (just to name two really bad ones). It's like there is a +2 added automatically ... then you look at a lot of the reviews and most of them are negative. I repeat I really feel the smell of burning... This heavily affects the credibility of the evaluations ... at least about Marvel movies. As if there were "someone" pushing them upwards ...
Morbius (2022)
there are...
Good movies... then there are bad/silly movies.... but there are 2 other steps: Marvel movies and bad/silly Marvel movies! :-) They should deserve another scale or rates... -1 -2 -3 etc etc...
Life in a Year (2020)
it's a satire...
The black with money and the white not :-) :-) Apart that this movie has already been done (and better) at least 5 times... Only a suggestion for all those "10"... 10 it's the maximum... so when You will see something a lot better what You'll give? Even if You think (and it's not my opinion) this movie is good then when You'll see a real masterpiece what You will do? Another 10? So "The Godfather" "Apocalypse Now" etc etc (only 2 examples) and this "Life in a Year" all 10? They deserves the same vote? Bah...
Waiting for the Barbarians (2019)
6.0 to this movie???
It means ppl has lost not only the brain but the heart too!!! The story is touching & meaningful and & too true... the locations wonderful... what they want more? Or they wanted less? Or they wanted the usual stupid movie in which 3 American soldier resist to 10000 "barbarians"? (at their home obviously).
Svart krabba (2022)
A not hollywood war movie...
And suddenly the war seems true! :-) The movie is exciting & dramatic... very "nordic" setting... Noomi very strong as always. A good "future war" movie. Really don't understand the low rating... maybe because there aren't superheroes in it???
Deep Water (2022)
Adrian Lyne make always the same movie :-)
Luckily for the change of actresses during the years... so we've something new to watch! :-) The movie is predictable... Ben Affleck has always the same not so intelligent expression... Ana De Armas simply too gorgeous! Without her this movie would be unwatchable... at least Adrian Lyne is "old school" and has chosen one of the most wonderful young actresses. Btw I was givind 5 but then added a +1 for the quick dead of Jacob Elordi! :-) :-) :-)
The Hating Game (2021)
8 to Lucy's Hale's lips 2 to the movie.
10 to her lipstick btw! :-) The movie is too silly to mention something else about it. Only some considerations... Since 2019 this one is the 4/5th romance movie I've seen where there are at least 40 cm of height difference between "her" and "him"... and i suspect are the chosen actresses who are smaller than they usually were in the past.. I wonder what is the message under this choice... maybe an "encouragement" to the average women? (but unfortunately they haven't Lucy's lips :-)).
Another thing: It's really necessary that the main actor has to be so unpleasant? (not his character, Him!!! :-))
It's somehow the twin of kissing booth... female pretty but dwarf (Obviously Lucy Hale is 10 times prettier than Joey King thanks God) and male with a handsome shape but a very unpleasant face (obviously Austin Stowell is 2 times less unpleasant than Jacob Elordi thanks God again)
The King's Man (2021)
the movie could be lovely but...
You can't mix historical satire "The Death of Stalin" style with dramatic & realistic scenes in the trenches... It creates confusion... expecially in the younger generations. They could think that things really went like that. (and there are no signs that Gavrilo Princip took orders from Rasputin or from a crazy Scottish one :-))
Btw Thanks God for the English... the only good ones in a world of bad guys :-) They were the most imperialistics ones and killed as much (maybe even more) as the others but they are repentant! :-)
The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
I hope that this time the Academy Award...
Won't miss this other opportunity to give the deserved award to Jessica Chastain... She already deserved one for Miss Sloane and she was completely forgotten for that great performance!
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
Lovely movie but...
Nobody can believe Miri & Zack were in the same classroom! :-) Elizabeth Banks is gorgeous and I like her a lot but everybody can see she's in her 30's and Seth Rogen in his 20's.
Locked Down (2021)
underrated
With all the unwatchable garbage I've seen in the latest years 5.2 to this well done, well acted and clever movie is really a nonsense. Please don't let under 16 y.o. Ppl "make" the ratings on this site... it's becoming misleading. If there aren't little martians, 1000 shootings with related massacres or stupid superheroes they don't like them and write they're boring.
Madres paralelas (2021)
the truth!
The truth can hurt, can be very sad and above all can be uncomfortable. But it must always be said and sought. And this is true at all levels ... personal and collective. (Truth is the theme of the movie... it connects the facts narrated ... for those who wrote that they are "disjointed")
btw 19 reviews only for Almodovar??? Finally I've understood why at hollywood they make only minus habens superheroes movie! The trouble isn't hollywood it's the ox people! :-)
The Power of the Dog (2021)
A good movie but it doesn't deserve the Golden Globe...
The movie isn't bad... the actors are good and did a good job but... it's slow; it doesn't reach the level and the qualities that a such prestigious award should require... it's true that 2021 has been a problematic year and we know why... but for example The Last Duel (completely forgotten!!!!!) and The Mauritanian are a lot better than The Power of the Dog in my opinion. The awards/nominations for Cumberbatch, Dunst, and Smit-McPhee are ok but the whole movie... no.
Robin Hood (2018)
Someone should teach to the director some basics of history.
A group of medieval archers moving like a modern commando was already too much for me (and it was the first scene! :-)) but I held out until the end. I've been more a hero than "this" Robin Hood!
Settlers (2021)
That's not Mars
The movie is not too bad ... but I feel like punishing them for the deliberate deception of pretending to set it on Mars to attract viewers. As others have written that is not Mars but any fairly arid and isolated place on Earth (among other things not even the best to reproduce the colors of Mars ... the Wadi Rum in Jordan used for many famous films is much more suitable) ... there are no space helmets ... there are no spaceships. Air is breathable(!) There is water (maybe there is really but we're still searching for it!!! :-)) etc etc ... I repeat the name Mars is there only to attract spectators and this is intentional and malicious.
The Spectacular Now (2013)
I liked it but...
At least it's not stupid as most on the same theme... the main actors are good too... but only at Hollywood Brie Larson can be in the same class of Kaytlin Dever :-) Brie was 24 y.o. And seemed even older... Kaytlin was 17 and seemed even younger :-)
Vacation Friends (2021)
6,3 to this movie????
Well perhaps here in Italy we are used to a more refined type of comedy... but sure 6.3 to this movie affects the level of credibility of the ratings given in this site ... it is the same as Queenpins which is 10 times more fun and smart... If those who liked this movie are the same ones who gave 1 to Don't Look Up then we're ok... I understand everything! :-)
Don't Look Up (2021)
the world in the social media era.
It's not satire... it's a bitter observation to where we're going.
In the social media era short term (better to say immediate) reactions and approval are more important than real facts. And this affects everyone ... especially politicians and mass media. Instead of leading the ox people on the right path, they prostitute themselves for an extra like.
Left Behind (2014)
it's like Avengers Infinity War...
A lot of population is vaporized... so why that one 8,4 and this one 3,1? The amount of lost population is roughly the same :-). Maybe the different style of vaporization?