Change Your Image
Lou-Series
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Avatar: The Last Airbender: Aang (2024)
A Cringe-Worthy Display of Poor Casting and Acting
Oh my god, ONCE AGAIN they give these roles to people who CAN'T ACT. If you can't find a kid who can act, just make Aang be 16 or 18. Holy **** I was cringing throughout. Also I can't believe they gave the important speech to an old woman who put 0 sentiment into it. She was reading the line like it was the first time she saw it. I can't believe my eyes.
I've seen people complaining about the effects but I really liked them. The bending was excelent IMO. Also the soundtrack was very good.
Honestly, I'd keep watching but Gordon Cormier acting (and others, but him especially) it's just too horrid.
Succession: Mass in Time of War (2021)
Stuck in the same place
Can't they just make up their god damn mind and agree once for all? Or are they gonna make this Kendall vs dad the theme of the whole show for for as long as it lasts? Because that's boring as f---.
The Good Fight: And the Violence Spread. (2021)
...what?
I'm sitting here wondering what the actual heck was this. I just can't believe the worst storyline of the show just took over the entire series. It was cute at first but then all of the sudden around episode 7 or 8 it got unsuffurable. I guess that those last 2 minutes are supposed to explain what a nonsense this was? But that's not enough for me. I just hope they completely ignore this going forward because I don't need to see more of it.
It saddens me that this is the first episode ever I don't enjoy from this amazing show.
Mr. Corman: Don't Panic (2021)
Powerful
That last scene was so powerful. Obviously people who haven't felt like that will not relate to this show at all, but for those who have, wow. This is so good. Can't wait for the rest of the season.
The Good Fight: And the Two Partners Had a Fight... (2021)
Amazing
I love that they finally touched this theme that was a going thing on the back of the previous episodes of the season. I think they handled it perfectly. I understand both sides.
Absoluely loved that ending with Diane and Kurt. Honestly it made me tear up. Their love is so good and healthy. I love them and I love this show so much. So happy season 6 is happening, and I'm really hoping it isn't the last.
The One: Episode #1.3 (2021)
Just noise in the background
You know? I find this show watchable. While it's not good, it does have a lot of nice twists and tension that keep it ''interesting''. But as I'd describe it, it is barely noise in the background, something to have on while you're doing something else. Its the best thing I can say about it.
The Handmaid's Tale: The Crossing (2021)
I'm kind of angry right now
I absolutely love this show, it's among my favorite shows ever actually. But after watching these 3 episodes, I now understand and agree (mostly) with the bad reviews it is getting. The story isn't moving forward like at all! It's just June getting tortured, losing people, and for what? We've been there done that already. It isn't entertaining nor interesting anymore. We know she won't die.
Believe me I still love this show, and I'll watch till the end but here's to hoping the next episodes actually change something. Sadly I don't think that will happen.
Desperate Housewives: Finishing the Hat (2012)
A wonderful ending for my all time favourite show
What an amazing ending for this wonderful show. I have now watched the whole thing a few times, and this won't be the last time I do it. It never ceases to amaze me. Desperate Housewives will always have a place in my heart.
''even the most desperate life is, oh, so wonderful.''
Sex Education: Episode 2 (2020)
Huge improvement over the previous episode.
I don't usually review every episode but after bashing on the premiere so hard, I felt the need to say this just made me fall in love with the show again. It was a REALLY funny episode with some really great moments and with the cringy scenes reduced to a minimum.
Slight "spoilers" ahead: I'm feeling terrible about Adam tho. He didn't deserve that. Those guys didn't look like a-holes before that last scene. I'm guessing the writters just needed an excuse to bring him back with the main cast. A shame, really. It could have been so interesting following his storyline there and maybe reunite with the others on later episodes.
Sex Education: Episode 1 (2020)
Well.. it was okay.
I don't remember if S1 was just like this, but this season premiere struck me as very VERY childish. The humour was very hit & miss in my opinion, with some jokes being extremely cringy and just plain terrible.
I'm hoping things will improve soon or else I'm just over this show.
You: A Fresh Start (2019)
Amazing season premiere
I knew something was off from the beginning and I'm SO happy it all made sense in the end. This season begins just as good as S1 started.
V-Wars: Because I Could Not Stop for Death (2019)
Cringe-worthy
This show is SO bad. I can't believe they actually green-lighted this and let it go on for so long.
The script its so terrible and cliché, it's almost like fan made (like BAD fan made).
I'm so sorry for Ian, he ain't a bad actor but no one can deliver those awful lines and make them sound good.
Euphoria: And Salt the Earth Behind You (2019)
Just amazing. Like the whole season.
Also, people complaining about the time jumps, REALLY? Those time jumps if you pay attention were perfectly placed and there is 0 confusion about when it happened. If you want movies and shows to treat you like idiots go watch Riverdale or some other show like that. There are plenty of those and that's where you belong.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Finally, it's over.
I regret ever watching this show. Every moment I spent talking about it, cheering it, every single moment... I wish it never happened. This has been one of the biggest disappointments of my entire life.
Now let's hope I can forget this disgrace and go back to regular life.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
The greatest joke ever told
This is what this episode and season is. A joke. A disgusting, offensive, pathetic joke. Dumb & Dumber shall burn in hell for doing this to the once greatest show ever.
The Good Fight: The One Where Diane and Liz Topple Democracy (2019)
Awesome episode.
I can't believe how many of you downvote this amazing show just because of one annoying secondary character. I really hope you all notice how special and unique this series is.
On another note, FANTASTIC episode as usual but I do miss Maia a lot... I hope she's back soon.
Fleabag: Episode #2.6 (2019)
Just... amazing
Spectacular writing, acting, music, everything... Flawless conclusion to this amazing show. For sure one of the best seasons of 2019 and it's only april.
Charmed: Switches & Stones (2019)
Fun, twists & toxic feminism
Best episode of the show yet. I need to confess I'm a big fan of body-changing episodes, they're always really fun.
Also a nice twist at the end of the episode (wich I didn't see coming, but I'm pretty sure many of you will).
(Slight spoiler about an event that happened, nothing important for the plot of the show)
Now, my only problem with this episode: Mel.
It started great, for the first time on this show I was thinking: "this is it! I love the three sisters!". Then Mel encountered with Parker and treated him like crap, calling him "white male cliché" (ironic considering she's the biggest toxic feminist cliché ever) even tho he did nothing wrong! Maggie is his girlfriend!
They got a long way ahead if they wanna make Mel likeable. But honestly... I don't think the writers plan to stop writing her as such a jerk. Just sad. This could be so much better.
Love, Death & Robots: Zima Blue (2019)
I can only say... wow.
Just a little reminder that the little thing are the only thing that matters in the end... brilliant episode. Fascinating.
A simple story with a big meaning.
Weeds: Super Lucky Happy (2009)
Well..
I'm still enjoying the show a lot but I have to say Celia's character is so sad and unnecesary.. It's been like this for a while now but it's getting too on the nose right now. Please let her go or fix her...