Change Your Image
raccanic
Reviews
Hailey Dean Mystery (2016)
Poorly written nonsense
Over-familiar plots and mis-en-scenes drawn straight out of TV series like Diagnosis Murder and Murder She Wrote (shadowed profiles of killers with gloves presenting a syringes to the camera). Attractive actors (notably all in the 30-40age range) and backgrounds but stereotyped villains (eg., hostile, egotistical and hysterical CEOs and doctors) that are supposed to present red herrings for the viewer. Plethora of poorly-drawn primary and secondary characters that are all trawled serially for "motive" by the protagonist (which of course turn out to be other "secrets" they are concealing. Use your 90mins elsewhere.
The Norliss Tapes (1973)
Holds up surprisingly well
Heavily mined from the vein of Kolchak - not surprising given the Dan Curtis pedigree. Almost identical shot for shots in some cases (monster leaping through windows), skeptical police chief (and again acted by Claude Akins) and I swear the music has been lifted too!
But holds up incredibly well given its now 50years old and very scenic.
Diagnosis Murder: The Bela Lugosi Blues (1995)
A campy and entertaining homage
One of the best in the second series. A beautiful villainess (who admittedly struggles with the campy role), energised acting by all (esp. by Victoria Rowell who also looks especially beautiful) and a script with all the traditional creepy tropes that add up to a very entertaining homage. Phil Morris is also very funny.
Diagnosis Murder: Must Kill TV (1997)
Fun and Funny Parody
Time out from the normal style - this time a lampooning of a whole slew of TV actors, their roles and the nonsense of eighties and nineties TV whodunnits. Ironic because I think Diagnosis Murder always had its tongue in cheek anyway. Good to see some eighties stars laughing at themselves and Fred Willard is an early role.
Diagnosis Murder: Murder in the Air (1997)
One of the better episodes
One of the better episodes of the series. Well plotted, paced, tightly written and reasonably suspenseful. The acting by the guest stars didn't get in the way for a change.
Medium: The Man in the Mirror (2009)
Best episode in a long string of so-so's
Clever, twisting plot and extremely funny at times. Jake Weber is given a larger stretch than usual and plays it beautifully deadpan at critical moments (I was expecting him to break the fourth wall with a wink in his eye). Jeffrey Tambor - always worth watching - comes close to stealing the episode - is a great sparring partner at these moments and presages his "Transparent" role.
Shakespeare & Hathaway: Private Investigators (2018)
Embarrassingly bad - strictly for the knee blanket crowd
Embarrassingly bad scripting and plots. Acted by lead actors and actresses whose roles you don't give a damn about because the actors don't. The camp waif can't stop grinning at the material and the directors lets him! Switch it off, get a tea and biscuit and settle down with a good novel instead. I can't believe BBC funds this!
Target Earth (1998)
NOT as bad as suggested elsewhere
For its humble scale and ambition this is a credible effort in storytelling and acting by some seasoned stars. The plot is reasonably gripping/tense at times and will hold your attention. CGI aliens or spaceships are eschewed in favour of 1950's tropes such as paranoia and brainwashing. Enjoyable!