Change Your Image
deesestone
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Munch (2016)
Love it
I like everything about this series, the characters, the story lines, the leading lady, Munch, even if it is a bit sappy, it is very entertaining. However there are a few obvious credibility issues that have to be pointed out -- the major one being -- does this law firm EVER get paid? It seems they take on cases without any agreement on payment, for example, taking on a case of a missing child on the request of a police officer who appears to be acting without the consent of her boss - no engagement to get paid there! Also, I don't know much about the French judicial system, but cannot believe it is as lax as it appears in this series. Or that Munch and her merry band are not in jail for all the illegal tricks they pull -- on a regular basis. But like I said, very entertaining, great character development, and I applaud the unlikely choice of the heroine, Munch, short, not young, plump, but smart and attractive in her own way.
The Gilded Age (2022)
Very Watchable
Ok we all agree, it's no Downton Abbey, the characters aren't half as sympathetic, in fact most are either unlikeable or uninteresting. Also some of the characters are just plain annoying. The downstairs staff of both neighboring houses are poorly drawn, maybe they will be more fully developed in subsequent episodes, after all we see only 2 seasons. But overall the series is engaging and watchable, the interiors and costumes beautiful. The thing is that the theme of old money vs new money, really doesn't ring true; yes there are old NY families who disdain the New Money gleaned from industries but face it all of these characters are new money compared to the British aristocracy. Also this theme is explored in books so much better -- such as Edith Wharton's books. Here its depiction is pretty superficial, exemplified mainly by the contrasting clothes and interiors. Still, like I said, watchable.
As to casting, I thought in general it was good, except for Marion Brook, she's supposed to be 16 or 17 at the beginning, but looks 30 throughout. Another question -- were bangs as part of the hairdos a regular thing back in 1880? Because they look fake and out of place especially on the Agnes character.
Mea Culpa (2024)
Very Very Bad
A supposedly cracker jack defense lawyer sleeps with her disgustingly macho, unlikeable, and not good-looking client when she thinks her husband has been unfaithful to her. There is a twist in the plot, pointless to describe it because it isn't that interesting, but suffice it to say not everyone is what they seem to be. Honestly I skipped over a lot of this movie, it was that boring and the characters that unlikeable. What is very hard to understand is how this supposedly smart lawyer falls for this totally unattractive guy who insults and disrespects her to the nth degree, twice doing it with another woman right in front of her and forcing her to watch by not allowing his stupid elevator to work. Eye roll. A very poor attempt at a legal thriller. Thumbs down, Tyler Perry, when al you are after is the money, the art suffers.
The Burial (2023)
Very Watchable but Unbelievable
Very enjoyable, David vs Goliath plot, small business shafted by Big Business, poor black folk screwed by same, etc, However, in the interests of dramatic effect, the court room scenes and particularly the pivotal cross examination of the CEO of the defendant company laughable -- No questions by Willie the lawyer, just a passionate speech condemning the company and their cruel practices, the judge allows it and even tells him to continue!!! Even non-lawyers will find this unbelievable, but that's it, to enjoy this movie, you have to suspend belief Depite all its short-comings, and a predictable ending, like I said this movie was enjoyable, I gave it a 7.
Un cuento perfecto (2023)
A Perfect Story - of two Annoying People
David and Margot - two annoying and unfaithful people who delude themselves into thinking they are not disloyal and unfaithful to their so-called loves. Off they go to Spain kissing and hugging and turning each other on, dancing (very badly by the way). Cavorting in the waves naked, without actually doing the dirty but hey, that's unfaithful in my books, who are they kidding? She's rich, he's not, I skipped over most of the episodes so don't know how or when he found out, but he feels he has to prove himself, so opens a flower shop as that is where he seems to have acquired some skills. Is there an alternative ending and we see both? Not sure and who cares.
Barney's Version (2010)
Bad Adaptation of a Great Book
Sorry but I take exception to these 10 star reviews -- did we watch the same movie? Barney's Version, the movie lacks the humour, the depth, the sensitivity and the intelligence of the book. It's not enough just to read the book and like it which obviously the producer, thinking he is some kind of intellectual did, it's another thing to have the skill and understanding to adapt it to the screen in a way that gives the essence of the book, apart from its basic story line. This version uses a very unattractive protagonist, Paul Giamatti, in the title role, respecting whom any charisma is a mystery, I know he is supposed to have it, but this actor does not portray it in the least, he is overweight, out-of- shape, short, ugly and smokes cigars, how beautiful women are attracted to him is a mystery' In the book he comes across as witty and charming; in the movie, just plain egotistical and gross. In short, loved the book; hated the movie.
Saltburn (2023)
Can I give a minus rating?
In brief, this movie was Talented Mr. Ripley on steroids, but in a bad, very bad way. From annoying nerd to manipulating genius in one easy swoop, this very unattractive student at Oxford manages to worm himself into this wealthy, degenerate and crazy family and kill them all off but not before ensuring the inheritance goes to him, UGH. At least Matt Damon was passably attractive. This guy is very short and very very ordinary. Ok the family was not very sympathetic, but still more likeable by far than Ollie the murderer. And where are the police in all of this? Yes, I realize it was a "black comedy", and we were supposed to condemn these snobby pretentious rich folk, but frankly if I had any sympathy at all,, it was for them. On top of it all I found the film as boring as all get out.
American Symphony (2023)
Powerful and Moving
What can I say? This movie was amazing. I couldn't watch it in one sitting, that is how powerful it is. Both of these people are amazing, her simply admirable and him also, supporting her, living two lives as he puts it - one the fame and the glory and then the real life with her, the reality of her illness, it made me cry. They are both so talented and supportive of each other -- puts your faith back in love. I always thought him amazing but when I found out about her, I was blown away, she really is, as the Doctor says, unique. I love her art and how she uses it to help her through the rough times. A beautiful woman in all respects.
As to the symphony itself, hard to judge that except to know he is very talented.
New Year's Eve (2011)
So Boring that I couldn't watch the end
Not only boring, but also cliche-ridden, sappy and an obvious attempt to cash in on those other holiday one day movies like "Valentine's Day" using big stars that should be ashamed of selling themselves out. Bad on every level, not funny when attempting to be funny, all against a very boring backdrop of that Times Square Ball that is broken and needs to be fixed by midnight -- ho hum we know it will be fixed, no need for a "spoiler alert", but have to live through the endless narrative of finding the guy who quit or was dismissed and needed to be rehired and grovelled to in time for the big event. Everything predictable and utterly, hopelessly dumb. Like the title of this review states, couldn't watch the end, that's how boring it was.
Lupin (2021)
Confusing and beyond credibility
Well I managed to get through this confusing and at times very boring series which gives you the event then takes you back over it to show what really happened. So you have to see it twice -- YAWN. Then it switches between time periods - Lupin as a kid, then adult, sometimes the event is shown then we go back three weeks, or days, whatever, confusing and boring at the same time. And talk about the dumbest cops on the planet, they are always one step or more behind, there is one lady cop who acts tough but is dumb beyond belief. And how they can't figure out these costumed characters of Lupin isn't him just from his body -- I mean I could and I'm not a cop. I fell asleep at various points in the narrative and frankly didn't miss much.
Herself (2020)
NO, NO AND NO
This movie could have been adequate, a bit sappy, but adequate. Instead the writer who I see also happens to be the lead actress, chose to go the hard, so-called realistic route. This movie is sad but for no reason, it could have been uplifting but it's not; it allows evil to win. Ok, the abuser goes to jail, big deal. She puts all her money, sweat and tears into this dream of hers and it's gone, where will she get the money again, have to do it all over again, maybe that's the implicit take-away, but it's not enough for me. The end result is depressing, and whn you bother to watch something to the end , something that is building up to a happy ending, and then lets you down, kerplunk, what is this? Whatever it is it's not for me, sorry.
The Huntsman: Winter's War (2016)
When the first one's a dud, why do a Second?
It is hard to believe that the writers or producers or directors or whoever was responsible for the decision to make a prequel or sequel to the Snow White and the Huntsman movie had to chutzpah or gall to think another dud like the first was necessary. I mean the Snow White one was so boring that I would recommend it to insomniacs and then to do another one, equally as dull? And with top tier actresses and actors who have be be wanting for cash, the only explanation for their participation in this movie. And poor Charlize Theron, as beautiful as she is she is constantly threatened by being outshone by someone else this time by Freya's daughter who doesn't live to see the day although frankly I was expecting her to come alive again given that this happens quite a lot in this movie and its predecessor. I wouldn't be surprised if Freya was resurrected in another movie if she was short on cash again and was offered the part.
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012)
Boring as all get out
This movie would just not end; the evil queen would just not die and you know that she is going to in a spectacular way, but it doesn't happen soon enough. She keeps getting resurrected just when you thought you got rid of her. Boring boring boring. It looks like the writers or the director didn't know which way to go so they put everything into this sorry tale, -- a haunted woods, weird beasts, crows everywhere, the huntsman, the evil brother, the dwarfs, the poison apple, is it sleeping beauty or Snow White or Beauty and the Beast? Make up your mind, when will this every end? And sorry no offence but Snow White is not more beautiful than the Evil Queen. And all those amazing visual effects and its still boring.
The Family Man (2000)
Watched this again and again
I've read the indifferent and negative reviews of this movie and simply don't agree with them. Every time this movie comes on, I watch it and it is as moving, funny and charming as the last time. It's just an upbeat, lovely story that is not at all sappy. The acting is incredible, very believable characters. The story of course is a fantasy but it works for some reason; a tale of self-realization of what is important in life and what really matters. The two protagonists Tea Leone and Nicholas Cage are excellent in this uplifting Christmas tale that pulls at the heartstrings but not in a manipulative way. Loved it and continue to love it!
Gideon's Daughter (2005)
Boring, Pretentious, Annoying
Gideon, the mystery man, famous PR guy that everyone bows down to; his only weakness his daughter, ok, we get the point. He is sick of fame and yearns for the simple life. And finds it with Miranda Richardson, a badly dressed hippie type with twinkling lights in her bedroom. Unfortunately, every character in this story is annoying, except maybe the daughter, she is sullen and not talkative, which probably redeems her because not given the chance to be annoying. The narrator -- what is his function? To underline the obvious? This movie tried hard to be meaningful and moving but failed miserably. By the end, I really didn't care what happened to the daughter, that's how boring this movie was.
Indian Summers (2015)
Boring and Cliched
This type of drama -- Brits being snobby, racist and annoying in India and on the verge of being kicked out -- was done so much better in other movies. Passage to India comes to mind, so does that Paul Scott series about the final days of the Raj. This second rate cliché-ridden series might have been enjoyable just from the point of view of the scenery, costumes and decor, but unfortunately even those elements do not save it from a fatal flaw -- being boring. The story lines, and there are several are confusing, but eventually we find out all and when we do they don't make any sense. And like I said they are clichéd and boring, as are the characters. I found it hard to even distinguish the white women, they looked so alike. Even the sex scenes are boring, explicit, but boring. And the attraction between various parties who end up passionately kissing and in the sack together is incomprehensible, often no hint is given of it and suddenly, pow they are actively at it. No cohesiveness to the plots, except insofar as the Brits look bad. All in all a really badly done series, trying to be meaningful but failing miserably.
Badehotellet (2013)
loved every minute of it
Loved the characters, the story, the setting, everything and wished it never ended. The background story of Denmark and its role in WW2, very nuanced and fair, describing the good and bad of Denmark's decision to collaborate with Germany when they were occupied by it, but also telling the very human story of individuals caught up in the events, from both sides. Funny, moving and sad at the same time. Also loved the costumes, the interiors of the hotel and the other interiors of various houses in the series, the good taste of the Danish on display and the shots of the cooking and the food, incredible and mouth-watering.
The Diplomat (2023)
Confusing and Boring
Since when did being an ambassador mean dirty uncombed hair and no make-up? Is this a kind of new look aimed at providing the character with depth and intelligence? If so it doesn't work. Keri Russell goes through this series looking like a messy college student, with brief - very brief - moments of dressing up, putting her still dirty hair in a bun and wearing something other then a badly fitting black suit. This doesn't prevent her from being wildly attractive to various men, in particular her weird husband and the UK foreign secretary who don't seem to mind her dirty, drab appearance.
The plot of this boring series (fell asleep and when I awoke the plot had not moved an inch) was so twisted and complex that it was hard to keep track of what was going on and when the final cliffhanger arrived, it was just confusing, not moving, not exciting just -- what the heck is happening and why?
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
The Emperor's new clothes
Honestly sometimes I think I am not on the same planet as other viewers: did we actually see the same movie? This movie was so confusing, repetitive and downright boring that I am stunned by reviewers that call it the best thing since sliced bread. To me it was a mish mosh of crazy events with the same characters cropping up as different beings - the whole thing happening in three parts -- I knew this because each part was written on the screen, oh thanks for that. I can see ex-acid heads and druggies loving it, finding it mind-blowing, literally, but for me, no, this movie was pretentious and pseudo artsy and basically like I already said, boring and repetitive. How it won so many academy awards is beyond me.
French Exit (2020)
Watchable, but barely
If some one offered me their Paris apartment for free, I think I'd be happy and jump at the chance but Frances, our heroine in this weird drama, is quite indifferent to the offer. She does take it however and her son accompanies her, dumping his fiancee when he goes. Why this son doesn't have a job, loves his fiancee but can't tell his mother that he is engaged to her and just follows his mother around is hard to explain; he doesn't have an education as it seems his mother took him out of school after his father died. Anyway, certainly this story can't be taken at face value because it doesn't seem to make sense. Why take a boat over to Paris when you can fly? Just one of many questions that beg to be answered. A dark comedy? Um no. Not funny, so not a comedy. Dark? Yes, but so what -- the characters left this viewer indifferent. When you have to look for answers from Google about the meaning of this film you know it is not successful.
You People (2023)
Black or White -- Everyone is Annoying
The problem with this film is that everyone is unlikeable, except maybe the Duchovny character and he was just blah. Could've been likeable, but was just incomprehensible. It's not that the premise wasn't good; or had potential for being funny. Two opposites - Jewish white guy and Black Muslim lady fall in love and want to get married, with their families acting stupid and spoiling everything until the two main perpetrators decide to save the day. It's just that try as they might, the characters are not funny, Robert de Niro in the Focker series was funny, Spencer Tracy in Guess Who's Coming to Dinner was funny and Archie Bunker was funny, but Eddie Murphy isn't; he's just mean. Nor is Julia Louis Dreyfus, she's just clueless. Bottom, line, boring and unfunny.
Glass Onion (2022)
Nothing Great
Murder on the Orient Express type movie with an ensemble caste each with his/her own motives to murder whoever it is in this movie who is murdered. Not particularly interesting or suspenseful, a who-done-it with no particular surprise at the villain. At first I found the story line and characters confusing but a detailed flashback explains everything. I just felt blah by the end of this film, asking myself -- so? Much ado about nothing. Nor doe the cameo performances add any humor or interest to the story, again the question is: so what? Basically a forgettable waste of time, not horrible but mediocre.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
NO NO NO
When you have to look up explanations about what a film means because you cannot for the life of you figure it out for yourself, sorry that is not a good movie. Weird, yes, confusing yes, but good no. David Lynch ok he is supposed to be a brilliant film maker but to me a film has to engender emotion, sympathy, humor, something other than - HUH???? Sorry, no, no, no and no. It's like its creator said -- let's mix violence, blood, guts, sex -- Lesbian and otherwise -- nudity -- double that by having everything a dream, add some spooky music, and voila! A great art, film noir movie, ready for the Oscars. NOT.
Inside Man (2022)
So very very bad
Where to begin. Since when did convicted murderers on death row be able to phone anyone at any hour of the day and spend hours manipulating them? Since when does a Vicar say the F word every three seconds? These are some of the questions that arise when watching this painfully slow and boring series. Finally I couldn't take it anymore and began to fast forward most of the 3rd and 4th episode. Even then it was like watching paint dry. Everyone was annoying and unsympathetic as characters. Maybe the son engendered some sympathy for a few minutes but not for long. Gosh, this was bad. Tucci must be desperate for work; I guess CNN didn't pay him enough for that Italy series. And what's with the Hannibal Lector impersonation? Dumb and dumber, this show went from bad to worse.
Us (2019)
Incomprehensible
Didn't like it, didn't understand it, found it boring rather than scary, maybe if I watched it again and didn't fall asleep during it I would have a different opinion, and oh yes, after having read the various explanations on-line. Because call me stupid but I needed those explanations to understand the bare plot, aside from the different themes which I didn't get at all. I much preferred Get Out because it was tightly knit as a plot and the hints came together at the end. And the good guys win, the circle of safety is thinly drawn but it is there. Sorry, too complex for me to the point of boredom.