Change Your Image
srkoho
Reviews
San Quentin (1946)
Gangster Slang Tough Guys
The movie "San Quentin" is riddled with some great era type slang, tough guy characters and peppered with a couple of hot dishes...especially Carol Forman. Burton Maclane is a classic tough guy who wields a rod whenever he has the chance. Lots of interesting pieces to this film including prison shots, car chases, flat foot investigations, shootouts and gangster goingson.
Don't be discouraged by the low rating average of this movie. If you like film noir type gangster movies from the era, you'll likely really enjoy this one. Hey, it's only a 1 hour, 6 minute investment. Check it out. I don't think you'll be disappointed.
Violent Road (1958)
Good ol' Cigar Shomping, Hazmat Hauling 'B'
The cigar chomping executive hires a group of tinhorn drivers led by a re-tread trucker to haul rocket fuel by truck across a treacherous route. A strict timeline and big pay outs await for a successful convoy across desert and difficult backroads. A entertaining'B'film which I could imagine sitting in a theater and watching back in the day. Brian Keith never once face-palmed even with all the challenges he faced as trail boss.
Bullitt (1968)
11 Minutes of Muscle + Much More
I've seen "Bullitt" several times and although I don't watch the entire movie each time it airs, I do make it a point to amuse myself by at least re-watching one of the best car chase scenes in movie history. I fast forward to approximately the 1 hour 07 minute mark to watch about 11 minutes of a couple of iconic muscle cars of the era high throttling it and burning rubber thru the hilly streets of San Francisco.
In the shooting of this scene, two Ford Mustangs and two Dodge Chargers were used. After watching the scene a few times, one sees the bloopers involving multi-angled shots of the same scene, multiple hub cap rolls, mobile collision repairs, etc. But no less mesmerizing and very entertaining.
Good plot, good action plus, who doesn't like Steve McQueen in a action movie?! BULLITT !!
Street of Women (1932)
Nothing to See Here
No pre-code promiscuity in this one. Somewhat disappointed but Kay Francis is always a pleasure to watch. The love triangles keep things interesting along with the family dynamics at work but overall this one is just a OK movie to watch from a bygone era. Worth the time suck.
Dean Martin: King of Cool (2021)
Well Done Doc for a Grand (and cool) Entertainer!
A must see for any full blown or half curious Dean Martin fans. This documentary captures a nice glimpse into what and who Dean Martin was, both in his professional and personal life. Many funny moments as well a narrative recollection from many who were close within his circle. After seeing this informative piece I have a desire to make.pasta fagioli!
Test Pilot (1938)
Test Pilot Does Fly-by over "The Friendly Confines"
Gable, Loy and Tracy work really well together in this mish-mosh of high flying drama, romance along with some great special effects for its day. This is a very enjoyable film which is filled with various emotional twists and turns. A must see for fans of the main characters!
Although the ballpark scene with Gable and Loy attending a ball game was "taking place" in Wichita, KS, later in the film Gabel is flying over said ballpark with a arial shot of "the park" they had visited earlier. In reality, the ballpark arial shot is that of the "Friendly Confines" of Wrigley Field on the north side of Chicago, IL at the corner of 1060 W. Addison St. and Clark St. and was (and still is) the home of the Chicago Cubs.
Someone in production of Test Pilot was obviously a Cubs fan. Go Cubs!
What a Blonde (1945)
What a Comedy!
Leon Errol is quick witted and entertaining as ever in this fast paced comedy. A steady diet of laughs keep up with the twists and turns of the comical story line. Ration period problems as well to do's struggle with sustaining everyday life as they know it while having to rely on "commoners" to help make everything right as disruptions stack up. A very good comedy and well worth the hour and eleven minutes!
Hand of Death (1962)
Hand of Death is a Classic B Movie with an A Grade
I can imagine being a kid in the early 60's and sitting in the local theater watching this movie. A classic low budget B movie from the era, this one has a decent story line with plenty of scenes of the effects of a experiment that went very wrong. I you enjoy low budget B movies, don't miss this one. A good story, a few laughs and a gruesome monster.
The Giant Claw (1957)
Need a Definition of a 'B' Movie? Watch This Classic!
Open up the dictionary for a definition of a 'B' movie and you'll see a picture of the bird. Great lines sprinkled throughout the film including this gem..."you'll never work again unless they give you a job checking light bulbs in flashlights". If you're a lover of 'B' movie, don't pass this one up as it's a must see.
Look, up in the sky, it's a ...?
Harvey (1950)
Dowd, Elwood P. My Card
One of the best roles Jimmy Stewart has played in and one of the best feel good movies one can watch. A great film for all ages, all generations.
The Bat (1959)
With Vincent, Agnus and a Large Mansion Involved...What Could Go Wrong?
Watch this film at night, turn the lights out, sit back and enjoy this under the radar thriller. With Vincent and Agnus leading the way, "The Bat" does not disappoint the lover of classic thrillers! Who is "The Bat"? Watch until the end for the reveal.
Blackmail (1939)
Classic Edward G. Film You Gotta See, SEE!
EGR demonstrates his great acting ability again in this one as the successful remade man, the soft lovable guy and his classic tough guy image as they all shine through. A must see for Edward G. Robinson fans! Don't miss it, see!
Where Eagles Dare (1968)
Over 50 Years in the Making...
...before I ran into this film. Never saw it before which made it even more enjoyable as it is now on my top 10 list of favorite war films. Burton and Eastwood work well together, the story has some great suspenseful moments while delivering classic movie style shoot 'em up scenes along with unexpected twists and turns in the story. The film locations and shots aren't bad either.
What an enjoyable war film to watch when one has the 2 hour 38 minutes to spare and in the mood for a classic WWII war movie. Grab a good whiskey, sit back and enjoy this one! I can't wait to see it again and again.
The Wings of Eagles (1957)
"Damned the martini's. Full speed ahead"
John Ford, John Wayne, Maureen O'Hara...what a wonderful film. A film about a man's love and perseverance of career, service, life, self and family. Wayne stretches his acting prowess in this film as he faces severe physical adversity and comes back as the American acting icon he is while telling the story of "Spig". It took me decades of life to run into this film and glad I caught up to it. What a wonderful film! A war era film virtually without war. It works. Damned the martini's. Full speed ahead!
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
And the Oscar for best picture goes to...
...The Bridge on the River Kwai.
Well, I can't really argue about that but "Witness for the Prosecution" . was certainly the runner up and could have easily won best picture. What a great film with a remarkable mix of levity, suspense, drama, noir, Laughton and Dietrich. A must see if a fan of this genre!
Sette contro la morte (1964)
I Dream of Jeannie and Hollywood Squares = This B Movie
This one starts out like a sub B flick but gradually improves to a B- as Larry Hagman and Peter Marshall are the familiar faces in the cavern.
I almost turned this one off 10 minutes in but hung in there and it turned out to be not a 1 1/2 hour time suck I thought it might be.
It's a Great Feeling (1949)
A Fun Film with a Cavalcade of Cameos!
Nice twist with this film as Morgan and Carson play themselves and Day plays it well as usual. "It's a Great Feeling" is a fun film which provides a good story and a few laughs. The cameos peppered throughout the film are worth the price of admission. If your a classic movie buff, you'll recognize many. I recognized about 10 but likely missed or didn't recognize a few others. A light delightful film with the added layer of cameos to spot.
George Washington Slept Here (1942)
A Classic Comedy
With how my funny bone is wired, this movie really hit all circuits. Whether it's dry, subtle or obvious lines of humor, this film had me laughing or chuckling throughout.
Kilbride was at his deadpanned best, Benny is slick, Sheridan is marvelous, McDaniel delivers yet another fantastic role and Colburn is always a treat to watch. George Washington Slept here is now on my short list of period comedy favorites that I'll watch again and again.
White Heat (1949)
Big Ed Got His
The guy, the chick, the gangsters, prison, robberies, gun fights, the law, good against bad. This one has it all and is "on top of the world" that only Cagney could pull off best. One of those films I can watch over and over again and have done just that.
The Wayward Bus (1957)
Washboard Rd.
The combination of Mansfield along with the bus ride to San Juan, this movie is worth the ride.
Whisky Galore! (1949)
A Boatload of Fun
As a whisk(e)y enthusiast this film rang a particular bell. Such a fun film which demonstrates the love of libation and how it's weaved into many cultures and "the man" trying to limit access. Get in the recliner, pour yourself a dram and enjoy this little known gem of a movie.
Remember the Night (1939)
Get in the Spirit
This is a really good Christmas movie that many overlook. The acting is great between Barbara and Fred. 'It's the season to watch this one.
Green Acres (1965)
Oh Boy, Hot Water Soup!
Hello Dare.
One of the best sitcoms ever written. Watching these episodes is like peering into a dream world of the bizarre and wacky. The cast and writers of this program were excellent. Always a laugh in each episode, always. Who the...