Change Your Image
Migaish
Reviews
Wendell & Wild (2022)
Beautiful in every way
I cannot begin to describe this film. I'm currently studying a bachelor in animation so this on my list purely for the stop motion work. And heads up; I'm going to geek out.
Visually, the designs, the atmosphere, the story, the music, everything is beautiful and overflowing with life. Every character is real and flawed in their own ways. While some of the designs are a bit, well, ugly. Even so, there's something charming and unique about every design.
There is a lot going on though, it would've been better as a TV Series. There would've been a lot more time to fully explore every storyline and character. The rich, bubbly, and seemingly perfect Siobhan is such a wonderful character. She's a great twist on the textbook rich girl villain. And omg the REPRESENTATION. Katherine Koniqua Elliot is a kickass protagonist, with all the gruffness and spunk of a typical 13yo. Again, there's so much going on that it gets messy and even confusing. But other than that, it's absolutely wonderful. Highly recommend.
ER: Love's Labor Lost (1995)
Not At Fault
I find it so interesting that this show and older reviews blame Greene for what happened. And while I can understand why, how many times did Greene page OB? How many times did he call for help? How many times did he ask for Coburn to get down to ER?
Way more than 3 times, he spent at least eight hours screaming for help from other departments. Because his job is to only stabilise and send upstairs. But due to a lack of specialists, lack of qualified staff, lack of emergency, well, we know what happened. Nearly 30 years later this is still a very real issue in many "first world" countries. I applaud the writers, actors and more for highlighting a very important issue in medicine.
New Amsterdam: Seed Money (2021)
Back in the groove!
Seeing an economically depressed neighbourhood (where subtly most of the residents are POC), Max goes on another noble crusade to help them out, much to Karen's dismay. Iggy is sweet as ever, helping out a struggling Bloom and frazzled Sharpe. Throughout the episodes there's a mostly subtle social issue being shown to the audience (about race this time). Most of it is typical hospital drama with touches of friendship and noble acts, in true New Amsterdam fashion.
9-1-1: First Responders (2021)
Ignore Haters
I've noticed in this show that when it focuses on racial and societal issues (which is normal for a cop show), it gets review bombed by fans. Why?
May not feel important to you, but it's important to someone. This show is a reflection of our society and voices many issues that a whole list of people face. And this episode is one where it does just that almost perfectly. Tackling micro-aggressions, kidnapping, possible SA, and more.
Cruella (2021)
Wickedly Delightful
From an artists perspective this film is just fabulous from start to finish.
The music, makeup, costumes, cinematography, setting, all of it is just incredible. They actually used music strictly from the 70s!
Didn't have high hopes for this film but I loved every minute of it. Only complaint really is the story is a bit convoluted, but it doesn't ruin the film.
Moxie (2021)
The Voice of a Generation
The feminist movement never stopped and it never reached it's conclusion.
This film is an incredible depiction of our modern society and how much change we need to make going forward.
Moxie!
New Amsterdam (2018)
Surprisingly Wonderful!
I'm not a big fan of medical dramas, the only ones that I can tolerate are House and ER. But holy moly the pilot was so good and now I'm crying.
Definitely a gem amongst medical dramas!
Steven Universe: Change Your Mind (2019)
Best Ending Ever
So after years and years of putting this show off, I binged it all within a week and this is the best ending I've ever seen to a show!
I was crying by the end, it was wrapped up so nicely. Some scenes were pretty scary but it felt right, mature.
I will never forget this show or this ending.
Easy A (2010)
Fun
I hate the best friend in this film, but it's so much fun and hilarious!
One of those rare teen films that are enjoyable and worth the watch
Bad Moms (2016)
Judged Too Harshly
Is it perfect? No.
Is it over the top, sweary, and a bit cringey? Yes.
But what makes this movie good is it's core theme; Moms are human too. I think it's a good view on our society and looking at the stress mothers face.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
It's a suspense horror
It's a slow building, atmospheric ghost story that leaves a lot of subtle clues and hints within each scene and dialogue.
If you're not a fan of slow movies/shows that take time to build suspense and mystery, this is not for you.
This show is give or take 10hrs long and builds story, atmosphere, world building, character stories, relationships and mystery.
And I think it's bloody fantastic
Carrie (2013)
Don't compare to the original!!!
It's a great modern retelling of this horror classic. Nothing can beat the original and it's charm, with the amazing Sissy Spacek.
But this is isn't the original nor is it trying to be. It is it's own unique film that takes the story into a modern day premise, and most of the themes are still relevant today.
I actually find I like the music and cinematography much more than the original. And I like the use of modern technology in this film, it's done in a way that feels natural.
This is a good horror film!
Made in Abyss (2017)
A Wonderful Adventure
I adore the manga but as it's on hiatus I decided to watch the manga.
The music captures the Abyss so incredibly, the characters feel human and real, it never feels boring!
I highly recommend this if you like adventure stories. But the manga has more nudity so if you don't like that stuff, stick to the anime
The Adventures of Sharkboy and Lavagirl 3-D (2005)
The coolest film of the 00s
It's so bad re-watching it, but everyone swore this was the coolest movie when I was a kid 😂
Boku no hîrô akademia THE MOVIE - Hîrôzu: Raijingu (2019)
Perfect Balance
First off; yes this does have spoilers from the manga, but they're so little or have 0 context, so if you're not with a manga reader you won't even notice
It's a great movie with all our best boys/girls getting screentime, it's fun, wholesome and has a good villian to match
The end fight was a little too over the top and didn't make much sense but it was still really awesome
Castlevania (2017)
Gothic Horror
A good carefully built horror/thriller with amazing gothic atmosphere and themes.
The mediaeval period has been done to death but Castlevania is one of those rare shows like Game of Thrones that portrays it so accurately, you'll turn green.
It's very heavy in gore, blood and some horrific topics (like slavery), but if you can stomach that you'll find an incredible story with fun characters. It's surprisingly very funny at times and pretty endearing to watch.
Just a heads up for religious people, mostly those who are Christian, one of the themes of the first season is the dark mediaeval history of the Christian church, like burning "witches" at the stake.
I know this can make some uncomfortable to just a little warning
The Mummy (1999)
Never Gets Old!
Everything about this movie is fun and clever, the story, writing, set up and the jokes!
All the actors work really well together and the jokes are still funny, my parents and I quote this movie all the time.
Definitely worth a watch if you haven't!
Knives Out (2019)
Better than Expected!
Murder mysteries have become a bit of a dull trope lately due to lazy writing. But this movie is a gem!
Clever writing, good comedic relief, fun characters, relatable moments and so much more. It better than I expected it to be and definitely worth the watch!
Blended (2014)
Good but-
A wholesome, cute movie about two families coming together
The downside?
Classic Adam Sandler "humour"
But still a great movie that's funny to watch
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Visually Stunning & Story Captivating
Every story is unique set with it's own beautiful animation that helps tells it's story.
It feels as if Netflix chose individual, talented, minor artists and gave them a chance to shine.
No story is the same and neither is the animation style.
Cannot recommend this enough, you must watch it all at least once!
Oculus (2013)
Very good horror movie
I do admit I should give this film a better rating, but I personally didn't enjoy it, the conclusion really annoyed me and I'm not a fan of supernatural horror.
Nonetheless, it is a good movie, the scares and horrors are good plus a very spooky mystery as you follow along
Fractured (2019)
Surprisingly entertaining
I was surprised to find this a good horror/thriller film!
Sure it's slow and pretty mean spirited, but it's very good at building horror and suspense.
Also it keeps making you guess you never know what's happening
Abominable (2019)
It IS beautiful
I have so much to nitpick about this movie, I feel like the story is this vague veil that just sits in the background.
BUT, it is a truly wonderful and heart warming film, and definitely worth the watch.
Joker (2019)
Beautiful!
It's mind-blowing to see how far cinema has changed it's portrayal of mentally ill individuals.
A dark, beautifully macabre film that always leaves you guessing.
There's a lot to unpack but I highly recommend this film, it's something you have to sit down a focus on, but it's incredibly thought provoking
Us (2019)
Fantastic, but has a major flaw
I'm going to try to keep it spoiler free, but all I'll reveal are the names of the "enemies" in this filmed.
US is a fantastic horror film, amazing scares, suspense, and tension build, all the little details make this movie so good.
The story though, is part of it's major flaw. The explanation of the enemies, the "tethered" is really, really terrible. It makes no sense, leaves a lot of gaps and plot holes so it's very disappointing.
But with everything I mentioned before, and the overall message plus the twist ending make it a movie you have to see at least once.
Or twice because there's a lot you'll miss on your first watch