Change Your Image
Suki_Weeks
Reviews
Downton Abbey: A New Era (2022)
They should have finished it after the first movie
I think this is what happens when you squeeze too much toothpaste out of the tube. The movie is all over the place and I feel some personalities have done a 180 to the point of being a bad soap opera. I think my biggest issue is Thomas going off with a stranger while Richard (who was comfortable in his own skin) decides to marry. Thomas leaves the children he adores for a paid position (with extras) with a virtual stranger and this is his "romantic happy ending"? There's a word for that and it's an old one.
Glad Tom married but everything else is rushed and a mess. Carson never truly left so I don't even understand why they made Barrow Butler to start with. Please let's not go for a third movie.
CSI: Miami (2002)
I'm not a fan of the CSI's but this one's got me being a fan
Not surprised to see so many snobby reviews for this show as this is different from the other CSI's, IMO for the better. Can't stand the others but this has me gripped. Love the characters, it is well acted (for a change compared to the others) and the story lines are good. Very glad Eric will be back for S9 as the core cast is the best thing about this show (sorry, Jesse). As a Brit it has made me change my mind about CSI franchise and for that reason alone it deserves more praise. Horatio Caine rocks and shows great empathy for the public and his team, the chemistry of the CSI team is believable and a joy to watch. Watch it yourself, its made it to 9 seasons, that in itself is an achievement. Go watch and enjoy, the reviewers here have got it wrong.
Ashes to Ashes (2008)
Not a patch on Life On Mars
I loved Life On Mars and was just annoyed they bothered with ATA, they take the brilliant character that is Gene Hunt and instead of the great central character like Sam Tyler, we've got a posh and very dull Alex Drake. Is she dead? Is she alive? I really don't give a damn. Keeley Hawes acting is dreadful and at no point do I care or even want to see this character develop. I was hoping Gene would get as fed up as me and just shoot her.
They've turned a initially great show into a woman-out-to-prove-herself tosh. Hunt and Drake have no chemistry and the only bits I like was when Drake was out of the way. Gene Hunt is a shadow of his former self-dragged out over 3 seasons and Drake made me want it to end it as soon as it started.
Watch Life On Mars again, don't bother with this.
Mojo (1997)
I thought it was rather good!
Worst film ever made?! I think not! It is different, I'll give you that, but the performances and feel of the film is quite haunting and stay with you long after. Jez Butterworth has great vision and this was (originally) from a stage play (which is always a risk) but it comes to screen very well. I feel its an underrated movie which needed more attention when it was released at the cinema. I do hope it gets the DVD release it deserves. The cast do a great job, it has become a kind of cult film to people I know have seen it. I am disappointed by the only review there was of it, so felt compelled to write my own. It may not be everyone's cup of tea but if you like films which are a bit different, try it.