Movies that didn't get the reception that they deserve
by moviesleuth2 | created - 23 Nov 2010 | updated - 22 Jan 2012 | PublicMovies like Transformers are guaranteed money makers because the studios spend so much money on marketing. So if you want to see GOOD movies, instead of movies that are just marketing tools, this is for you.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Match Point (2005)
R | 124 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
At a turning point in his life, a former tennis pro falls for an actress who happens to be dating his friend and soon-to-be brother-in-law.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Emily Mortimer, Matthew Goode
Votes: 228,167 | Gross: $23.09M
A slow-burn thriller in the truest form, this is a movie that requires patience. But if you give it a chance, you're in for great acting and superb suspense.
2. Eat Drink Man Woman (1994)
Not Rated | 124 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A senior chef lives with his three grown daughters; the middle one finds her future plans affected by unexpected events and the life changes of the other household members.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Sihung Lung, Kuei-Mei Yang, Wang Yu-wen, Chien-Lien Wu
Votes: 23,214 | Gross: $7.29M
This is a delightful confection of likable characters and great food. It's a rare little gem that one might miss unless they're looking out for it.
3. Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)
R | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In 18th-century France, the Chevalier de Fronsac and his Native American friend Mani are sent to the Gevaudan province at the king's behest to investigate the killings of hundreds by a mysterious beast.
Director: Christophe Gans | Stars: Samuel Le Bihan, Mark Dacascos, Jérémie Renier, Vincent Cassel
Votes: 71,510 | Gross: $11.26M
Now here is a movie that has everything. And I mean EVERYTHING! Action, horror, suspense, romance, comedy...it even dabbles into the musical genre if you're really generous. If I had to give one movie that's my favorite, this would be it.
4. Black Book (2006)
R | 145 min | Drama, Thriller, War
In the Nazi-occupied Netherlands during World War II, a Jewish singer infiltrates the regional Gestapo headquarters for the Dutch resistance.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Carice van Houten, Sebastian Koch, Thom Hoffman, Halina Reijn
Votes: 80,542 | Gross: $4.40M
A bonafide thriller with engaging characters and twists you won't see coming. This Dutch WWII thriller is fresh and alive without any formulas.
5. Once Were Warriors (1994)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama
A family descended from Maori warriors is bedeviled by a violent father and the societal problems of being treated as outcasts.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Rena Owen, Temuera Morrison, Mamaengaroa Kerr-Bell, Julian Arahanga
Votes: 36,864 | Gross: $2.20M
A devastating drama on domestic abuse and alcoholism, this is a movie that everyone should see at least once in their lives. The performances are electrifying and it has a cultural context that makes the story even more original than it already is.
6. Fear (1996)
R | 97 min | Drama, Thriller
When Nicole met David; handsome, charming, affectionate, he was everything. It seemed perfect, but soon she sees that David has a darker side. And his adoration turns to obsession, their dream into a nightmare, and her love into fear.
Director: James Foley | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Reese Witherspoon, William Petersen, Amy Brenneman
Votes: 54,938 | Gross: $20.75M
Scariest movie ever. A horror movie with well-rounded characters, great acting, and a villain capable of anything at any time. Not for the faint of heart, but definitely a must-see for those who love to be scared.
7. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 300,015 | Gross: $50.93M
A powerful love story. Epic, yet intimate. The acting is first rate, and Knightly is to die for. Joe Wright's imaginative direction went unrecognized, which is shameful.
8. Death at a Funeral (2007)
R | 90 min | Comedy
Chaos ensues when a man tries to expose a dark secret regarding a recently deceased patriarch of a dysfunctional British family.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Matthew Macfadyen, Peter Dinklage, Ewen Bremner, Keeley Hawes
Votes: 121,029 | Gross: $8.58M
A British comedy that makes the crossover for those who don't like British humor. It may start out slow, but it gets funnier and funnier until the madcap finale.
9. Tommy Boy (1995)
PG-13 | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy
After his auto-parts tycoon father dies, the overweight, underachieving son teams up with a snide accountant to try and save the family business.
Director: Peter Segal | Stars: Chris Farley, David Spade, Brian Dennehy, Bo Derek
Votes: 97,360 | Gross: $32.70M
Hilarious and heartwarming. Chris Farley and David Spade are hilarious, and they have wonderful chemistry together. It has big laughs, and some unforgettable one-liners.
10. The War Zone (1999)
R | 98 min | Drama, Thriller
An alienated teenager, saddened that he has moved away from London, must find a way to deal with a dark family secret.
Director: Tim Roth | Stars: Ray Winstone, Annabelle Apsion, Kate Ashfield, Lara Belmont
Votes: 11,198 | Gross: $0.25M
An absolutely devastating film. No film that I have seen has been more punishing or beautiful. Extraordinarily acted and unflinching in its look at evil. I'm not surprised that it didn't get much reception. It's too painful for many viewers.
Tell Your Friends