Movies I Watched In 2011 - Reviewed
by Faisal-Hashmi | created - 22 Jan 2011 | updated - 02 Sep 2022 | PublicA list of all films I watched in 2011 till now and their short reviews. It will be constantly updated.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Little Fockers (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
Family-patriarch Jack Byrnes wants to appoint a successor. Does his son-in-law, the male nurse Greg Focker, have what it takes?
Director: Paul Weitz | Stars: Ben Stiller, Teri Polo, Robert De Niro, Owen Wilson
Votes: 119,071 | Gross: $148.38M
Nowhere as funny as the original, lame and tired recycled material ends up being a huge disappointment. 4/10.
2. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 418,110 | Gross: $58.40M
Emma Stone carries this freshly told teen comedy all the way through. 8/10.
3. Fermat's Room (2007)
Not Rated | 89 min | Mystery, Thriller
4 mathematicians are invited to solve an enigma. Once there, they're locked in a mechanically shrinking room and given 1 minute to solve each puzzle via cellphone while also figuring out why they're there.
Directors: Luis Piedrahita, Rodrigo Sopeña | Stars: Alejo Sauras, Elena Ballesteros, Lluís Homar, Santi Millán
Votes: 22,814
Smart one-room thriller with a clever script and a lot of twists and turns, but with a slightly disappointing reveal. 8/10.
4. Hereafter (2010)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An American construction worker, a French journalist and a London school boy set out on a spiritual journey after death touches their lives in different ways.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Matt Damon, Cécile de France, Bryce Dallas Howard, Thierry Neuvic
Votes: 95,489 | Gross: $32.75M
Plodding at parts, but a very good and dramatic exploration of the afterlife with a shining performance by Matt Damon and brilliant direction by Clint Eastwood. 8.5/10.
5. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,705 | Gross: $98.78M
Funny and filled with action, but still not as good as 'Kick-Ass' and having script issues. 7.5/10.
6. In the Loop (2009)
Not Rated | 106 min | Comedy
A political satire about a group of skeptical American and British operatives attempting to prevent a war between two countries.
Director: Armando Iannucci | Stars: Tom Hollander, Peter Capaldi, James Gandolfini, Harry Hadden-Paton
Votes: 61,597 | Gross: $2.38M
Witty and hilarious political comedy but too detailed to really connect to. 8/10.
7. Elf (2003)
PG | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Raised as an oversized elf, Buddy travels from the North Pole to New York City to meet his biological father, Walter Hobbs, who doesn't know he exists and is in desperate need of some Christmas spirit.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Will Ferrell, James Caan, Bob Newhart, Zooey Deschanel
Votes: 310,839 | Gross: $173.40M
Finally watched this Will Ferrell classic and the charming humor and Christmas spirit makes me understand why this is heralded as a Christmas classic. 8/10.
8. One Point O (2004)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
After receiving mysterious empty packages inside his apartment, a young computer-programmer begins a personal investigation into their origins.
Directors: Jeff Renfroe, Marteinn Thorsson | Stars: Richard Rees, Jeremy Sisto, Udo Kier, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 5,985
Filled with suspense and a heavy feeling of paranoia, but disappointing backstory and gets tired midway. 6/10.
9. Casino Jack (2010)
R | 108 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
A hot shot Washington DC lobbyist and his protégé go down hard as their schemes to peddle influence lead to corruption and murder.
Director: George Hickenlooper | Stars: Kevin Spacey, Barry Pepper, Jon Lovitz, Ruth Marshall
Votes: 17,708 | Gross: $1.04M
Great performances and a fascinating story but told blandly and in an unmemorable fashion. 6/10.
10. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,196,939 | Gross: $125.62M
Touching and a brilliant concept done justice with a beautiful performance by Jim Carrey. 9/10.
11. Pulse (2001)
R | 119 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Two groups of people discover evidence that suggests spirits may be trying to invade the human world through the Internet.
Director: Kiyoshi Kurosawa | Stars: Haruhiko Katô, Kumiko Asô, Koyuki, Kurume Arisaka
Votes: 25,604 | Gross: $0.05M
Some extremely creepy scares here, but the movie majorly falls apart as it tries to be philosophical in plot. 6.5/10.
12. Die (II) (2010)
Not Rated | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Six strangers wake up in cells in an underground facility. Their captive decides their fate with the roll of a die.
Director: Dominic James | Stars: John Pyper-Ferguson, Emily Hampshire, Caterina Murino, Elias Koteas
Votes: 2,729
Had some potential, but it's boring and a complete rip off of 'Saw' with an extra element of pretentiousness added. 3/10.
13. Antichrist (2009)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A grieving couple retreat to their cabin in the woods, hoping to repair their broken hearts and troubled marriage, but nature takes its course and things go from bad to worse.
Director: Lars von Trier | Stars: Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Storm Acheche Sahlstrøm
Votes: 136,571 | Gross: $0.40M
Some striking visuals offset by pointless shock value and an incoherent pretentious plot that ends up as a truly dire and sometimes unwatchable movie. 4/10.
14. The Mechanic (2011)
R | 93 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An elite hitman teaches his trade to an apprentice who has a connection to one of his previous victims.
Director: Simon West | Stars: Jason Statham, Ben Foster, Donald Sutherland, Tony Goldwyn
Votes: 171,711 | Gross: $29.12M
A typical Jason Statham hitman movie, but the addition of Ben Forster and some good action makes it a worthwhile one. 7.5/10.
15. Calvaire (2004)
Not Rated | 88 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Marc, a traveling entertainer, is on his way home for Christmas when his van breaks down in the middle of a jerkwater town with some strange inhabitants.
Director: Fabrice du Welz | Stars: Laurent Lucas, Brigitte Lahaie, Gigi Coursigny, Jean-Luc Couchard
Votes: 13,793 | Gross: $0.00M
Beautifully shot and unexpected horror/thriller that packs a punch yet suffers from an incomplete ending. 8/10.
16. Life in a Day (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Documentary, Drama
A documentary shot by film-makers all over the world that serves as a time capsule to show future generations what it was like to be alive on the twenty-fourth of July, 2010.
Directors: Tegan Bukowski, Loressa Clisby, Kevin Macdonald, Hiroaki Aikawa, Natalia Andreadis, Jack Attridge, Cristina Bocchialini, Zillah Bowes, Andrea Dalla Costa, Lisa Cottrell-Bentley, Alejo Crisóstomo, Sócrates Cuadri, Ayman El Gazwy, Shawn Gadberry, Seth Grant, Jane Haubrich, Soma Helmi, Jennifer M. Howd, Clementine Isaac, Aditya Kolli, Gabor Kukucska, Francesco La Regina, Frederic Lumiere, Marek Mackovic, Zuqy Cruz Marquez, Linda Matarasso, Kevin McMahon, Joseph Michael, Joaquin Montalvan, Lilit Movsisyan, Emmanuelle Pickett, Christopher Redmond, Alejandro Romeo, Alaa Sheikh Hassan, Marcus Tedenryd | Stars: Hiroaki Aikawa, Cindy Baer, Teagan Bentley, Ester Brym
Votes: 15,567 | Gross: $0.25M
Beautiful and ambitious look into the randomness of life that's touching and inspiring. 9/10.
17. Knight and Day (2010)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A young woman gets mixed up with a disgraced spy who is trying to clear his name.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Tom Cruise, Cameron Diaz, Peter Sarsgaard, Jordi Mollà
Votes: 210,355 | Gross: $76.42M
Action packed summer blockbuster that's light on plot but charming thanks to Tom Cruise and good humor. 8/10.
18. Morning Glory (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An upstart television producer accepts the challenge of reviving a struggling morning show program with warring co-hosts.
Director: Roger Michell | Stars: Rachel McAdams, Harrison Ford, Diane Keaton, Noah Bean
Votes: 82,661 | Gross: $31.01M
Takes too long to get going and drags in the end, but the hilarious banter and behind the scene network antics are very funny to make it worthwhile. 7/10.
19. Never Let Me Go (2010)
R | 103 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
The lives of three friends, from their early school days into young adulthood, when the reality of the world they live in comes knocking.
Director: Mark Romanek | Stars: Keira Knightley, Carey Mulligan, Andrew Garfield, Izzy Meikle-Small
Votes: 153,305 | Gross: $2.43M
Emotional, beautiful and touching romantic drama with a touch of sci-fi that features an amazing performance by Andrew Garfield. 9/10.
20. The Tourist (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Thriller
Revolves around Frank, an American tourist visiting Italy to mend a broken heart. Elise is an extraordinary woman who deliberately crosses his path.
Director: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck | Stars: Johnny Depp, Angelina Jolie, Paul Bettany, Timothy Dalton
Votes: 256,452 | Gross: $67.63M
Better than what reviews have suggested, but rushed and topped with a lazy and predictable 'twist' ending. 7/10.
21. Sanctum (2011)
R | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An underwater cave diving team experiences a life-threatening crisis during an expedition to the unexplored and least accessible cave system in the world.
Director: Alister Grierson | Stars: Rhys Wakefield, Allison Cratchley, Christopher James Baker, Richard Roxburgh
Votes: 57,216 | Gross: $23.07M
'Sanctum' is trapped with B-movie level dialog, acting and melodrama but the visuals and 3-D is spectacular enough to make it worth a watch. 7/10.
22. Mumbai Diaries (2010)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama
The lives of four people intersect in Mumbai: a washer-man who wants to become an actor, a banker-turned-photographer, a painter looking for inspiration, and a newly-married immigrant who journals her experiences on home video.
Director: Kiran Rao | Stars: Prateik Patil Babbar, Monica Dogra, Kriti Malhotra, Aamir Khan
Votes: 13,766 | Gross: $0.58M
Arthouse Indian cinema that captures the essence of Mumbai city through four diverse characters, yet suffers from aimless narrative and unfocused pacing. 8/10.
23. Dil Toh Baccha Hai Ji (2011)
143 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three roommates are in search of true love. They each find a girl with whom they fall head over heels in love with. Now they just have to get the women to reciprocate.
Director: Madhur Bhandarkar | Stars: Ajay Devgn, Emraan Hashmi, Omi Vaidya, Shazahn Padamsee
Votes: 4,211
Average romantic comedy with stereotyped characters with amusing moments and a refreshingly unconventional ending. 5/10.
24. I Love You Phillip Morris (2009)
R | 98 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
A cop turns con man once he comes out of the closet. Once imprisoned, he meets the second love of his life, whom he'll stop at nothing to be with.
Directors: Glenn Ficarra, John Requa | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ewan McGregor, Leslie Mann, Rodrigo Santoro
Votes: 99,799 | Gross: $2.04M
A heartfelt performance by Jim Carrey elevates this unconventional comedy to a deeper level. 7.5/10.
25. The Resident (2011)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
When a young doctor suspects she may not be alone in her new Brooklyn loft, she learns that her landlord has formed a frightening obsession with her.
Director: Antti J. Jokinen | Stars: Hilary Swank, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Lee Pace, Christopher Lee
Votes: 29,628
Lots of suspense and a brilliantly creepy performance by Jeffrey Dean Morgan save this forgettable thriller with a weak script. 7/10.
26. Battle Royale (2000)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill one another under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto, Chiaki Kuriyama
Votes: 194,481
Violent and brimming with social satire (albeit some melodrama here and there), this is an excellent film about Japanese Youth as well as an effective action movie. 8.5/10.
27. Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy
After he finds out that his work superiors host a dinner celebrating the idiocy of their special guests, a rising executive questions the merits of his invitation just as he befriends a man who would be the perfect guest.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Steve Carell, Paul Rudd, Stephanie Szostak, Zach Galifianakis
Votes: 111,121 | Gross: $73.03M
The cast makes this otherwise sporadically amusing remake funnier. 7.5/10.
28. I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
R | 108 min | Horror, Thriller
A writer who is brutalized during her cabin retreat seeks revenge on her attackers, who left her for dead.
Director: Steven R. Monroe | Stars: Sarah Butler, Jeff Branson, Andrew Howard, Daniel Franzese
Votes: 93,200 | Gross: $0.09M
Brutal and more sadistic as it goes on, but effective in what it tries to achieve. Wouldn't watch it a second time though. 7/10.
29. Noroi (2005)
Not Rated | 115 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A documentary filmmaker explores seemingly unrelated paranormal incidents connected by the legend of an ancient demon called the "kagutaba."
Director: Kôji Shiraishi | Stars: Jin Muraki, Rio Kanno, Tomono Kuga, Marika Matsumoto
Votes: 15,333
Finally a genuinely creepy and unsettling horror movie that lives up to its hype. Absolute treat to watch for any patient horror fan. 9/10.
30. It's Kind of a Funny Story (2010)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A clinically-depressed teenager gets a new start after he checks himself into an adult psychiatric ward.
Directors: Anna Boden, Ryan Fleck | Stars: Keir Gilchrist, Zach Galifianakis, Emma Roberts, Dana DeVestern
Votes: 148,227 | Gross: $6.35M
Sweet and charming coming of age dramedy with a good cast and enough likeable moments to make it an endearing watch. 8/10.
31. The Killer Inside Me (2010)
R | 109 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A West Texas Deputy Sheriff is slowly unmasked as a psychotic killer.
Director: Michael Winterbottom | Stars: Casey Affleck, Kate Hudson, Jessica Alba, Ned Beatty
Votes: 35,740 | Gross: $0.21M
Casey Affleck gives a fine performance and it has moments of greatness, but the detached pacing and needless brutality ends up hurting the film. 6.5/10.
32. Just Go with It (2011)
PG-13 | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
On a weekend trip to Hawaii, a plastic surgeon convinces his loyal assistant to pose as his soon-to-be-divorced wife in order to cover up a careless lie he told to his much-younger girlfriend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Brooklyn Decker, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 265,571 | Gross: $103.03M
Ironically, the juvenile Adam Sandler humor saves this predictable romantic comedy from utter mediocrity. 5.5/10.
33. Unknown (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
When a man awakens from a coma only to discover that someone has taken on his identity, he teams up with a young woman to prove who he is.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger, January Jones, Aidan Quinn
Votes: 269,390 | Gross: $63.69M
Liam Neeson shines again in this sometimes slow paced but intriguing thriller filled with a lot of unexpected twists at the end. 7.5/10.
34. Takers (2010)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of bank robbers find their multi-million dollar plan interrupted by a hard-boiled detective.
Director: John Luessenhop | Stars: Chris Brown, Hayden Christensen, Matt Dillon, Michael Ealy
Votes: 65,794 | Gross: $57.74M
Derivative and padded, it's still watchable mindless popcorn thanks to a brisk pace and some great action set-pieces. 6/10.
35. Elephant (2003)
R | 81 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Several ordinary high school students go through their daily routine as two others prepare for something more malevolent.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Elias McConnell, Alex Frost, Eric Deulen, John Robinson
Votes: 97,274 | Gross: $1.23M
Might bore you at the start with the meandering long shots of mundane activity, but comes together so brilliantly in the end that all of it makes perfect sense. 8/10.
36. The Warrior's Way (2010)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A warrior-assassin is forced to hide in a small town in the American Badlands after refusing a mission.
Director: Sngmoo Lee | Stars: Jang Dong-Gun, Kate Bosworth, Geoffrey Rush, Danny Huston
Votes: 27,265 | Gross: $5.66M
A haphazard mix of genres and disaparate elements that has a few shining moments, but is plain dull and nonsensical for the most part. 4/10.
37. Tanu Weds Manu (2011)
Not Rated | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Manu comes to India to find a bride and falls for Tanu at first sight, but free-spirited Tanu has no plan to marry him.
Director: Aanand L. Rai | Stars: Madhavan, Kangana Ranaut, Jimmy Shergill, Deepak Dobriyal
Votes: 16,508
Starts with promise with an offbeat premise, but then devolves into romantic cliches made entertaining only by Madhvan's presence. 5/10.
38. Battle Los Angeles (2011)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A squad of U.S. Marines becomes the last line of defense against a global invasion.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Aaron Eckhart, Michelle Rodriguez, Bridget Moynahan, Ramón Rodríguez
Votes: 185,198 | Gross: $83.55M
Chaotic, but very well made gritty war film with intensity and emotion throughout. 8/10.
39. Gnomeo & Juliet (2011)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Separated by a garden fence and a feud, are blue gnomes on one side and red gnomes on the other. This doesn't stop blue Gnomeo and red Juliet from falling in love with each other. Do they have a future together?
Director: Kelly Asbury | Stars: James McAvoy, Emily Blunt, Maggie Smith, Ashley Jensen
Votes: 59,687 | Gross: $99.97M
Amusing and cute but never really reaches the heights it could have, but still disposable family entertainment. 6/10.
40. Conviction (II) (2010)
R | 107 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A working mother puts herself through law school in an effort to represent her brother, who has been wrongfully convicted of murder and has exhausted his chances to appeal his conviction through public defenders.
Director: Tony Goldwyn | Stars: Hilary Swank, Sam Rockwell, Melissa Leo, Thomas D. Mahard
Votes: 46,018 | Gross: $6.78M
Elevated because of the performances, it's a somewhat forgettable feel good film with a strong inspirational story at its core. 7.5/10.
41. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,653 | Gross: $33.05M
Actually creepy and atmospheric despite what the reviews say and features an immensely scary performance by Anthony Hopkins. 8/10.
42. Tomorrow, When the War Began (2010)
R | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When their country is invaded and their families are taken, eight unlikely teenagers band together to fight.
Director: Stuart Beattie | Stars: Caitlin Stasey, Rachel Hurd-Wood, Lincoln Lewis, Deniz Akdeniz
Votes: 32,026
A strong first half devolves into an uneventfully long and padded second act with an ending that doesn't satisfy. 6/10.
43. Blue Valentine (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Romance
The relationship of a contemporary married couple, charting their evolution over a span of years by cross-cutting between time periods.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Michelle Williams, John Doman, Faith Wladyka
Votes: 211,402 | Gross: $9.74M
Sweet as much as it's a devastating study of a relationship breakdown that not everyone may like, with top-notch performances by Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams.
44. Next Door (2005)
Unrated | 75 min | Mystery, Thriller
John has just been left by his girlfriend Ingrid. That day he allows himself to be seduced into a mystical and scary world, where it is impossible to separate truth from the lies
Directors: Pål Sletaune, Tony Spataro | Stars: Kristoffer Joner, Cecilie A. Mosli, Julia Schacht, Anna Bache-Wiig
Votes: 10,618
Visual and trippy psychological thriller that's short but and effective look into guilt and darkness. 7/10.
45. Yogi Bear (2010)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A documentary filmmaker travels to Jellystone Park to shoot a project and soon crosses paths with Yogi Bear, his sidekick Boo-Boo and Ranger Smith.
Director: Eric Brevig | Stars: Dan Aykroyd, Justin Timberlake, Anna Faris, Tom Cavanagh
Votes: 23,444 | Gross: $100.25M
Some funny moments offset by an extremely predicable and lazy script that relies on the same old gags for comedic effect. 4/10.
46. Rango (2011)
PG | 107 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Rango is an ordinary chameleon who accidentally winds up in the town of Dirt, a lawless outpost in the Wild West in desperate need of a new sheriff.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Isla Fisher, Timothy Olyphant, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 293,148 | Gross: $123.48M
A unique animation experience that doesn't pander to the lowest common denominator, and that makes it a very compelling watch. 8/10.
47. The Experiment (2001)
R | 120 min | Drama, Thriller
For two weeks, 20 male participants are hired to play prisoners and guards in a prison. The "prisoners" have to follow seemingly mild rules, and the "guards" are told to retain order without using physical violence.
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel | Stars: Moritz Bleibtreu, Christian Berkel, Oliver Stokowski, Wotan Wilke Möhring
Votes: 96,105 | Gross: $0.14M
Harrowing and disturbing account of the deadly human condition that's only marred by an extraneous subplot that could have easily been trimmed. 7.5/10.
48. Little Children (2006)
R | 137 min | Drama, Romance
The lives of two lovelorn spouses from separate marriages, a registered sex offender, and a disgraced ex-police officer intersect as they struggle to resist their vulnerabilities and temptations in suburban Massachusetts.
Director: Todd Field | Stars: Kate Winslet, Jennifer Connelly, Patrick Wilson, Jackie Earle Haley
Votes: 116,779 | Gross: $5.46M
Unusual and deep character study of multiple individuals with brilliant acting all around, making it one of the best movies that I have ever seen and the best I've seen this year. 9.5/10.
49. How Do You Know (2010)
PG-13 | 121 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being cut from the U.S.A. softball team and feeling a bit past her prime, Lisa finds herself evaluating her life and in the middle of a love triangle, as a corporate guy in crisis competes with her current, baseball-playing beau.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Paul Rudd, Owen Wilson, Jack Nicholson
Votes: 54,627 | Gross: $30.21M
Likable cast especially Paul Rudd doing his best, but the overlong and bland story is neither funny nor romantic and ends up being a misfire. 5/10.
50. Mars Needs Moms (2011)
PG | 88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Milo gains a deeper appreciation for his mom after Martians come to Earth to take her away.
Director: Simon Wells | Stars: Seth Green, Joan Cusack, Dan Fogler, Elisabeth Harnois
Votes: 23,963 | Gross: $21.38M
Mildly entertaining, but pedestrian and lacking any sort of compelling drive to make it anything more than a run of the mill animation churned out. 6/10.
51. Intacto (2001)
R | 108 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In a world where luck can be taken from a lucky person by a luckier person's touch, a small group of lucky people compete to be the luckiest and for the other contestants' luck.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Max von Sydow, Eusebio Poncela, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Mónica López
Votes: 13,634 | Gross: $0.30M
Had an engrossing plot behind it but got less gripping as it went on and eventually fizzled. 6/10.
52. Sucker Punch (2011)
PG-13 | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A young girl institutionalized by her abusive stepfather retreats to an alternative reality as a coping strategy and envisions a plan to help her escape.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Emily Browning, Vanessa Hudgens, Abbie Cornish, Jena Malone
Votes: 252,850 | Gross: $36.39M
Visually fantastic action fantasy sequences that don't always gel together, but the plot is smart enough at the end to make this a must-watch for Snyder fans. 8/10.
53. Unthinkable (2010)
R | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Follows a black-ops interrogator and an F.B.I. agent who try to press a suspect terrorist into divulging the location of three nuclear weapons set to detonate in the U.S.
Director: Gregor Jordan | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Carrie-Anne Moss, Michael Sheen, Stephen Root
Votes: 94,152
Tense and daring, perhaps a little too realistic and hard hitting in its message with a standout performance by Michael Sheen. 8/10.
54. S. Darko (2009)
R | 103 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Donnie Darko's little sister Samantha and her best friend Corey are on a cross-country road trip, but soon find themselves entangled in a dangerous glitch in the time-space continuum.
Director: Chris Fisher | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Briana Evigan, James Lafferty, Ed Westwick
Votes: 14,478
Senseless, awfully plotted and acted, amateurishly directed and produced piece of crap that only serves as a sad cash-in to a classic. 2/10.
55. Tales from the Script (2009)
Not Rated | 105 min | Documentary
War stories and life lessons from the industry's top writers.
Director: Peter Hanson | Stars: Allison Anders, Jane Anderson, Doug Atchison, John August
Votes: 1,543 | Gross: $0.01M
Great insightful documentary featuring word of advice and information about the business from some of the most prominent filmmakers in Hollywood. 9/10.
56. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,188 | Gross: $62.50M
Entertaining sci-fi throughout with a surprisingly effective romance, but a weak sugar-coated ending brings it down a notch. 7.5/10.
57. Game (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 135 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A wealthy man invites four people to his private island to blame three of them for his daughter's sudden death. The next morning, the wealthy man is found murdered.
Director: Abhinay Deo | Stars: Abhishek Bachchan, Kangana Ranaut, Anupam Kher, Boman Irani
Votes: 2,532 | Gross: $0.13M
Starts off with a great setup and promise, but completely abandons that and becomes a ridiculously contrived murder mystery that only has style to offer. 5/10.
58. Red Hill (2010)
R | 95 min | Drama, Thriller, Western
A young police officer must survive his first day's duty in a small country town.
Director: Patrick Hughes | Stars: Ryan Kwanten, Steve Bisley, Tommy Lewis, Claire van der Boom
Votes: 9,084 | Gross: $0.02M
Simple in its setup yet excellent in its execution, this western is an example of a well-made yet modestly budgeted movie. 8/10.
59. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,769 | Gross: $118.50M
Finally got around to seeing it, and it's almost as good as the original with a great continuing plot and surprisingly connected to the original film. 8.5/10.
60. Happythankyoumoreplease (2010)
R | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Captures a generational moment - young people on the cusp of truly growing up, tiring of their reflexive cynicism, each in their own ways struggling to connect and define what it means to love and be loved.
Director: Josh Radnor | Stars: Josh Radnor, Malin Akerman, Zoe Kazan, Michael Algieri
Votes: 30,514 | Gross: $0.22M
Not the most original film, but charming and inspiring slice of life drama that marks a great debut for Josh Radnor. 8/10.
61. Thank You (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 125 min | Comedy
Three wives engage the services of a private investigator after they suspect their respective husbands of infidelity.
Director: Anees Bazmee | Stars: Akshay Kumar, Sonam Kapoor, Bobby Deol, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 6,314 | Gross: $0.46M
Actually funny for the most part due to a focused script and comic moments, but nothing memorable. 7/10.
62. Paul (2011)
R | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two English comic book geeks traveling across the U.S. encounter an alien outside Area 51.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Seth Rogen, Mia Stallard
Votes: 266,184 | Gross: $37.41M
Simon Pegg and Nick Frost own American humor as well and the supporting cast including amazing Seth Rogen make this a hilarious ride. 8/10.
63. Rio (2011)
G | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Blu, a domesticated macaw from small-town Minnesota, meets the fiercely independent Jewel, he takes off on an adventure to Rio de Janeiro with the bird of his dreams.
Director: Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Anne Hathaway, George Lopez, Karen Disher
Votes: 248,594 | Gross: $143.62M
Amazing voice cast, beautiful animation and locales with an actually charming and funny screenplay make this an all-around entertaining animation that could spin a franchise. 8/10.
64. Limitless (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Sci-Fi, Thriller
A mysterious pill that enables the user to access 100% of his brain's abilities transforms a struggling writer into a financial wizard, but it also puts him in a new world with many dangers.
Director: Neil Burger | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Anna Friel, Abbie Cornish, Robert De Niro
Votes: 612,563 | Gross: $79.25M
Fast-paced and well-shot with a tight script but a mixed ending. 8/10.
65. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow races to recover the heart of Davy Jones to avoid enslaving his soul to Jones' service, as other friends and foes seek the heart for their own agenda as well.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley, Jack Davenport
Votes: 767,892 | Gross: $423.32M
Too much padding and pandering around before getting to the main plot, but great special effects and charming Jack Sparrow makes for a fun ride. 7.5/10.
66. Source Code (2011)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A soldier wakes up in someone else's body and discovers he's part of an experimental government program to find the bomber of a commuter train within 8 minutes.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Michelle Monaghan, Vera Farmiga, Jeffrey Wright
Votes: 549,910 | Gross: $54.71M
Not as good as the screenplay was, but a very engaging action/scifi that takes risks and asks interesting questions. 8/10.
67. Water for Elephants (2011)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Jacob takes a job as an animal caretaker in a traveling circus. There he meets Marlena, a beautiful circus performer. Their shared compassion for a special elephant Rosie leads to love, but Marlena's cruel husband stands in their way.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Reese Witherspoon, Christoph Waltz, Paul Schneider
Votes: 120,414 | Gross: $58.71M
Beautifully shot and emotional drama similar to 'Titanic' with excellent acting especially by Christoph Waltz. 8.5/10.
68. Dum Maaro Dum (2011)
R | 128 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A corrupt police officer is entrusted the task of apprehending drug-dealers.
Director: Rohan Sippy | Stars: Abhishek Bachchan, Deepika Padukone, Bipasha Basu, Rana Daggubati
Votes: 4,187 | Gross: $0.56M
Well-told and fast-paced tale of crime and drug ring in Goa with great performances and hard tone. 8.5/10.
69. Isolation (2005)
R | 95 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
On a remote Irish farm, five people become unwilling participants in an experiment that goes nightmarishly wrong.
Director: Billy O'Brien | Stars: John Lynch, Essie Davis, Sean Harris, Marcel Iures
Votes: 7,991
Slow paced and predictable but creepy and dealing with a very real kind of threat. 7/10.
70. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,234 | Gross: $38.18M
Well-made, funny, and filled with crazy twists in the third act making it a great return to form for the series. 8/10.
71. No Strings Attached (I) (2011)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Romance
A guy and girl try to keep their relationship strictly physical, but it's not long before they learn that they want something more.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Natalie Portman, Ashton Kutcher, Kevin Kline, Cary Elwes
Votes: 244,122 | Gross: $70.66M
Better than most romantic comedies of its kind thanks to a mature yet funny script, but still highly predictable. 7/10.
72. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,110 | Gross: $54.01M
Gets cheesy in the second half, but yet another effective horror film by the makers of 'Saw'. 7.5/10.
73. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In an abandoned house in Poughkeepsie, New York murder investigators uncover hundreds of tapes showing decades of a serial killer's work.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Stacy Chbosky, Ben Messmer, Samantha Robson, Ivar Brogger
Votes: 24,746
Had its moments, but is largely a sadistic exercise that has nothing to say. 5/10.
74. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,424 | Gross: $181.03M
Action-packed and overall an entertaining superhero film to kick off the summer season. 8/10.
75. The Loved Ones (2009)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror
When Brent turns down his classmate Lola's invitation to the prom, she concocts a wildly violent plan for revenge.
Director: Sean Byrne | Stars: Xavier Samuel, Robin McLeavy, John Brumpton, Richard Wilson
Votes: 44,070
For what it is, it's entertaining and unique even if it isn't entirely original horror. 7.5/10.
76. Hanna (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A sixteen-year-old girl who was raised by her father to be the perfect assassin is dispatched on a mission across Europe, tracked by a ruthless intelligence agent and her operatives.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Cate Blanchett, Eric Bana, Vicky Krieps
Votes: 206,895 | Gross: $40.26M
Amazing action scenes and soundtrack coupled with some great indie touches elevate this action thriller. 8/10.
77. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,221 | Gross: $36.76M
A masterclass in building suspense and shooting in a contained location, albeit a 'tad' overrated. 8/10.
78. Fragile (2005)
PG-13 | 101 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
At her new job in a rundown children's hospital, a nurse desperately tries to keep her patients safe from a plague of random, mysterious attacks.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Calista Flockhart, Richard Roxburgh, Elena Anaya, Gemma Jones
Votes: 17,531
Has some interesting ideas and sequences in the second half where it gets better, but it's a highly slow paced and predictably made horror film for the most part. 5.5/10.
79. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror
Affable hillbillies Tucker and Dale are on vacation at their dilapidated mountain cabin when they are mistaken for murderers by a group of preppy college students.
Director: Eli Craig | Stars: Tyler Labine, Alan Tudyk, Katrina Bowden, Jesse Moss
Votes: 193,585 | Gross: $0.22M
Clever and laugh out loud hilarious horror comedy with a lot of heart and great acting. 9/10.
80. 12 Monkeys (1995)
R | 129 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a future world devastated by disease, a convict is sent back in time to gather information about the man-made virus that wiped out most of the human population on the planet.
Director: Terry Gilliam | Stars: Bruce Willis, Madeleine Stowe, Brad Pitt, Joseph Melito
Votes: 646,843 | Gross: $57.14M
Dark sci-fi with some great ideas and a thoughtful approach to time-travel. 8/10.
81. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,266 | Gross: $209.84M
Never thought so, but Fast Five is the best action film of the year so far and hands-down the best in the series with its amazing action and fun factor. 9/10,
82. Alone (I) (2007)
105 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Deceased Siamese twin returns to haunt surviving sister
Directors: Banjong Pisanthanakun, Parkpoom Wongpoom | Stars: Marsha Wattanapanich, Vittaya Wasukraipaisan, Rachanu Boonchuduang, Hatairat Egereff
Votes: 5,770
Has some unique jumpscares and an emotionally impacting backstory, but tries to be 'Shutter' and isn't as good or shocking. 7/10.
83. Priest (2011)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A warrior priest disobeys church law to track down a pact of vampires who have kidnapped his niece.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Cam Gigandet, Maggie Q, Karl Urban
Votes: 124,159 | Gross: $29.14M
Some good visuals but a highly predictable and cliched story with no character development and substance leads to a very short and disappointing excuse for an action movie. 4/10.
84. The Dilemma (2011)
PG-13 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama
A man discovers that his best friend's wife is having an affair.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Vince Vaughn, Kevin James, Winona Ryder, Jennifer Connelly
Votes: 56,867 | Gross: $48.48M
Balances between comedy and drama pretty awkwardly, but it's a fun time thanks to the cast. 7/10.
85. Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Jack Sparrow and Barbossa embark on a quest to find the elusive fountain of youth, only to discover that Blackbeard and his daughter are after it too.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Johnny Depp, Penélope Cruz, Ian McShane, Geoffrey Rush
Votes: 564,342 | Gross: $241.06M
Fun adventure with Jack Sparrow for everyone, but a predictable and scattershot screenplay takes it down a notch. 7/10.
86. The Hangover Part II (2011)
R | 102 min | Comedy
Two years after the bachelor party in Las Vegas, Phil, Stu, Alan, and Doug jet to Thailand for Stu's wedding. Stu's plan for a subdued pre-wedding brunch, however, goes seriously awry.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Zach Galifianakis, Ed Helms, Justin Bartha
Votes: 534,844 | Gross: $254.46M
Very derivative and almost scene to scene copy of the first film, but packs enough humor to still make it a fun ride despite flaws. 7.5/10.
87. Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Set on the last day of camp, in the hot summer of 1981, a group of counselors try to complete their unfinished business before the day ends.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Janeane Garofalo, David Hyde Pierce, Michael Showalter, Marguerite Moreau
Votes: 60,527 | Gross: $0.29M
Meanders around with way too many storylines but a lighthearted and fun romp with some characters to like. 6.5/10.
88. The Tunnel (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An investigation into a government cover-up leads to a network of abandoned train tunnels deep beneath the heart of Sydney. As a journalist and her crew hunt for the story it quickly becomes clear the story is hunting them.
Director: Carlo Ledesma | Stars: Bel Deliá, Andy Rodoreda, Steve Davis, Luke Arnold
Votes: 22,783
Some scary sequences, but the interviews are pure padding and it largely fails to grip the viewers till the end. 5/10.
89. Spread (2009)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A drama centered on a serial womanizer and his jilted lover.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Anne Heche, Margarita Levieva, Sebastian Stan
Votes: 41,887 | Gross: $0.25M
The first half is bolder and well made, but the second half devolves to another Ashton rom-com and suffers for that. 7/10.
90. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 723,886 | Gross: $146.41M
Absolutely brilliant screenplay, directing and acting ensures this is the best movie of the year so far and one of the greatest superhero films ever. 9/10.
91. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,379 | Gross: $33.23M
Imaginative, quirky and very sweet movie that is bound to bring a smile on your face. 8.5/10.
92. Hall Pass (2011)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
Rick and Fred, two husbands who are having difficulty in their marriages, are given a Hall Pass by their wives: for one week, they can do whatever they want.
Directors: Bobby Farrelly, Peter Farrelly | Stars: Owen Wilson, Jason Sudeikis, Christina Applegate, Jenna Fischer
Votes: 131,105 | Gross: $45.06M
Not always funny and gets sappy towards the end, but there's a lot of hilarious moments in here. 7/10.
93. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,171 | Gross: $116.60M
Just like any other superhero movie so it lacks in freshness, but Ryan Reynolds and some great scenes make it a worthwhile summer watch. 7/10.
94. The Illusionist (2010)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A French illusionist finds himself out of work and travels to Scotland, where he meets a young woman. Their ensuing adventure changes both their lives forever.
Director: Sylvain Chomet | Stars: Jean-Claude Donda, Eilidh Rankin, Duncan MacNeil, Raymond Mearns
Votes: 36,519 | Gross: $2.23M
A little too light on the plot and content, but beautiful visuals and soundtrack along with a serene tone make this worth a watch. 7.5/10.
95. Incident at Loch Ness (2004)
PG-13 | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A documentary exploring the myth of the Loch Ness monster.
Director: Zak Penn | Stars: Werner Herzog, Kitana Baker, Gabriel Beristain, Russell Williams II
Votes: 4,424 | Gross: $0.04M
Not always very interesting, but Werner Herzog himself and the clever and sometimes intense mockumentary style makes this a worthy film. 7.5/10.
96. Talhotblond (2009)
R | 83 min | Documentary, Crime, Thriller
This is the true story of a love triangle that takes place entirely online. Lies lead to murder in real life, as a teenage vixen (screen name 'talhotblond') lures men into her web. ... See full summary »
Director: Barbara Schroeder | Stars: Steve Clement, Thomas Montgomery, Ken Case, Rex Julian Beaber
Votes: 2,910
Very compelling topic, well paced and stylized documentary that works as a great companion piece to Catfish. 8.5/10.
97. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,604 | Gross: $127.00M
The end becomes a little too much of a homage, but it's a well-shot and emotional ride of nostalgia that's a refreshing summer entertainer. 8/10.
98. Cars (2006)
G | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the way to the biggest race of his life, a hotshot rookie race car gets stranded in a rundown town and learns that winning isn't everything in life.
Directors: John Lasseter, Joe Ranft | Stars: Owen Wilson, Bonnie Hunt, Paul Newman, Larry the Cable Guy
Votes: 470,236 | Gross: $244.08M
Maybe not as classic as other Pixar movies, but still a lot of fun with memorable characters and a dose of emotion. 8/10.
99. Cars 2 (2011)
G | 106 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Star race car Lightning McQueen and his pal Mater head overseas to compete in the World Grand Prix race. But the road to the championship becomes rocky as Mater gets caught up in an intriguing adventure of his own: international espionage.
Directors: John Lasseter, Bradford Lewis | Stars: Owen Wilson, Larry the Cable Guy, Michael Caine, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 218,089 | Gross: $191.45M
A little too flashy and action packed than the first one which kind of takes away some fun, but an increased focus on Mater still makes it worthwhile. 7/10.
100. Re-Cut (2010)
Not Rated | 80 min | Horror, Thriller
Following the discovery of the murder of two twin girls in their family's barn, a former reality TV-star is dispatched by a TV-news station to uncover the mystery behind their gruesome deaths.
Director: Fritz Manger | Stars: Ross Kohn, Meredith Phillips, Austin Basis, Tim DeZarn
Votes: 408
Not too original and has its flaws, but it's way better than some reviews make it out to be. A better than average mystery chiller. 6.5/10.
Tell Your Friends