10 Most Overrated Movies
by cagdasgulsevil | created - 09 Jun 2011 | updated - 15 Mar 2012 | Publicnot in particular order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Hangover (2009)
R | 100 min | Comedy
Three buddies wake up from a bachelor party in Las Vegas, with no memory of the previous night and the bachelor missing. They make their way around the city in order to find their friend before his wedding.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Zach Galifianakis, Bradley Cooper, Justin Bartha, Ed Helms
Votes: 846,070 | Gross: $277.32M
come on, you know i'm true. it's crap, from beginning to end.
2. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,887,903 | Gross: $28.34M
yes, this is a good movie, but it doesn't deserve to be on top of imdb top 250 list. it's not that good, not even close to top 50.
3. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,280,071 | Gross: $659.33M
11 oscar winning crap.
4. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Approved | 129 min | Crime, Drama
Atticus Finch, a widowed lawyer in Depression-era Alabama, defends a Black man against an undeserved rape charge, and tries to educate his young children against prejudice.
Director: Robert Mulligan | Stars: Gregory Peck, John Megna, Frank Overton, Rosemary Murphy
Votes: 332,803
except of the acting of the black guy in the court scene and appearance of robert duvall at the end, i don't like this movie. it's not that good, storytelling is terrible. i won't compare it with the book, because every book adaptation movie is worse than the book, if the director is not stanley kubrick.
5. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 898,566 | Gross: $3.64M
actually i like darren aranofsky movies, although most of his movies has the same character development. this is one of them, but using the plot 'drugs' with that kind of development, makes this movie a 'cliche' for me.
6. Platoon (1986)
R | 120 min | Drama, War
Chris Taylor, a neophyte recruit in Vietnam, finds himself caught in a battle of wills between two sergeants, one good and the other evil. A shrewd examination of the brutality of war and the duality of man in conflict.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Tom Berenger, Willem Dafoe, Keith David
Votes: 439,404 | Gross: $138.53M
another movie about war psychology. and there are too many war psychology movies better than this one, and it was not worth of an oscar in best picture. if apocalypse now didn't get it, no w.p. movies shouldn't.
7. The Social Network (2010)
PG-13 | 120 min | Biography, Drama
As Harvard student Mark Zuckerberg creates the social networking site that would become known as Facebook, he is sued by the twins who claimed he stole their idea and by the co-founder who was later squeezed out of the business.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Andrew Garfield, Justin Timberlake, Rooney Mara
Votes: 758,499 | Gross: $96.96M
please don't talk about the cinematography that the movie has. it's the best advertisement of mark zuckerberg, and that's it.
8. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,798,481 | Gross: $100.13M
it hasn't got any difference from another 'a young and an experienced detectives searching the murderer' movies. kevin spacey is wonderful and dark shots of david fincher are good, and that's it. but 8.7?? are you kidding me?
9. The Hurt Locker (2008)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller, War
During the Iraq War, a Sergeant recently assigned to an army bomb squad is put at odds with his squad mates due to his maverick way of handling his work.
Director: Kathryn Bigelow | Stars: Jeremy Renner, Anthony Mackie, Brian Geraghty, Guy Pearce
Votes: 473,707 | Gross: $17.02M
a best picture winner crap, i can't believe it actually won an oscar. directing is also terrible. and it won best director oscar, too. and that's the academy.
10. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,193 | Gross: $309.13M
i'm a big star wars fan, but seriously, this movie is worst in the first three movies by far.
Tell Your Friends