My 10 favorite trashy movies
by MaryJessica | created - 12 Oct 2011 | updated - 24 Apr 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Valley of the Dolls (1967)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Film version of Jacqueline Susann's best-selling novel chronicling the rise and fall of three young women in show business.
Director: Mark Robson | Stars: Barbara Parkins, Patty Duke, Paul Burke, Sharon Tate
Votes: 9,751 | Gross: $44.43M
Everything you need for a trashy movie is here- booze, drugs, crazy people, backstabbing, abortion and Susan Hayward getting her wig dunked in a toilet. Worth the watch just for Patty Duke's tour de force performance.
2. Peyton Place (1957)
Approved | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A peaceful New England town hides secrets and scandals.
Director: Mark Robson | Stars: Lana Turner, Lee Philips, Lloyd Nolan, Arthur Kennedy
Votes: 6,617 | Gross: $25.60M
Classic trash. If you haven't seen this movie rent it right now, you'll revel in the tawdriness.
3. Wild Things (1998)
R | 108 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police detective uncovers a conspiracy behind a case involving a high-school guidance counselor when accusations of rape are made against him by two female students.
Director: John McNaughton | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Neve Campbell, Matt Dillon, Denise Richards
Votes: 130,840 | Gross: $29.75M
I love this movie. The twists and turns are great and there's a lot of star power. Fun trash.
4. Big Bad Mama (1974)
R | 84 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Circumstances force a tough single mother and her two daughters into a life of crime and they quickly become outlaws on the run, picking up partners along the way, and traveling to different states, pursued by the law.
Director: Steve Carver | Stars: Angie Dickinson, William Shatner, Tom Skerritt, Susan Sennett
Votes: 3,048 | Gross: $0.62M
Mama and her sweet little daughters rob banks and have lots of sex. And there's naked William Shatner.
5. Sliver (1993)
R | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A woman moves into an exclusive New York City apartment building that she soon discovers houses tenants with all manner of shocking secrets.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Sharon Stone, William Baldwin, Tom Berenger, Polly Walker
Votes: 34,054 | Gross: $36.30M
I'd read the book so I was anxious to see the movie. There's some bad acting here, but it just adds to the fun.
6. Airport '77 (1977)
PG | 114 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Art thieves hijack a 747, hit fog and crash into the ocean, trapping them and the passengers under one hundred feet of water.
Director: Jerry Jameson | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Lee Grant, Joseph Cotten, Olivia de Havilland
Votes: 12,329 | Gross: $30.00M
Lee Grant is a lush, Jack Lemmon is an aging, overweight hero and Brenda Vaccaro makes mooney eyes at him. Oh, it's bad. So bad.
7. The Devil's Advocate (1997)
R | 144 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
An exceptionally-adept Florida lawyer is offered a job at a high-end New York City law firm with a high-end boss--the biggest opportunity of his career to date.
Director: Taylor Hackford | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Al Pacino, Charlize Theron, Jeffrey Jones
Votes: 402,154 | Gross: $60.98M
Keanu can't act, but what else is new? This was the first movie I saw Charlize Theron in and I fell in love. Also, Al Pacino eats a lot of scenery. Good times. This is a must see.
8. Flowers in the Attic (1987)
PG-13 | 93 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Children are hidden away under an attic by their conspiring mother and grandmother.
Director: Jeffrey Bloom | Stars: Louise Fletcher, Victoria Tennant, Kristy Swanson, Jeb Stuart Adams
Votes: 11,274 | Gross: $15.15M
If you read the book and liked it you'll like the movie.
9. Once Is Not Enough (1975)
R | 121 min | Drama, Romance
A young woman goes home to New York after a long stay in Europe. Her former schoolmate introduces her to the decadence of New York and she ultimately falls in love with an older man who's a stand-in for her father, before tragedy strikes.
Director: Guy Green | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Alexis Smith, David Janssen, George Hamilton
Votes: 913 | Gross: $17.00M
Oh, how bad can a movie be? So much bad acting and writing and directing. From Jackie Susann's novel, this is riveting adult trash.
10. I Know Who Killed Me (2007)
R | 105 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman who was missing reappears, but she claims to be someone else entirely.
Director: Chris Sivertson | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Julia Ormond, Neal McDonough, Bonnie Aarons
Votes: 30,891 | Gross: $7.50M
I love Lindsay Lohan but she must have been smoking crack when she agreed to do this. It's all about a serial killer, identical twins and missing limbs. It's best to watch this in the dark with some snarky friends.
Tell Your Friends