Horror films I cant wait to see
by jesse-cook30 | created - 13 Nov 2011 | updated - 13 Nov 2011 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, young sisters Katie and Kristi befriend an invisible entity called Toby, who resides in their home.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Chloe Csengery, Jessica Tyler Brown, Christopher Nicholas Smith, Lauren Bittner
Votes: 99,733 | Gross: $104.01M
2. Prometheus (I) (2012)
R | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Following clues to the origin of mankind, a team finds a structure on a distant moon, but they soon realize they are not alone.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Noomi Rapace, Logan Marshall-Green, Michael Fassbender, Charlize Theron
Votes: 644,066 | Gross: $126.48M
A prequel to the hugely successful Alien franchise.
3. Underworld: Awakening (2012)
R | 88 min | Action, Fantasy, Thriller
When human forces discover the existence of the Vampire and Lycan clans, a war to eradicate both species commences. The vampire warrior Selene leads the battle against humankind.
Directors: Måns Mårlind, Björn Stein | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Michael Ealy, India Eisley, Stephen Rea
Votes: 161,197 | Gross: $62.32M
4. The Crying Dead (2011)
Not Rated | 77 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
This film tells the horrifying story of the cast and crew of a new reality TV show investigating the paranormal. When the team is denied access to the Ettersburg hospital, they decide to ... See full summary »
Director: Hunter G. Williams | Stars: Chris Hayes, Jeff Stearns, Becka Adams, Angelina Lyubomirova
Votes: 1,353
5. [REC] 4: Apocalypse (2014)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
An ill-fated television reporter is rescued and sent on a voyage across the ocean, but she is followed by the deadly virus that has plagued her and numerous others.
Director: Jaume Balagueró | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Paco Manzanedo, Héctor Colomé, Ismael Fritschi
Votes: 20,104 | Gross: $0.00M
A sequel to REC/REC 2
6. [REC] 3: Genesis (2012)
R | 80 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
A couple's wedding day turns horrific as some of the guests start showing signs of a strange illness.
Director: Paco Plaza | Stars: Leticia Dolera, Diego Martín, Ismael Martínez, Àlex Monner
Votes: 38,112 | Gross: $0.01M
A prequel to the REC series
7. Rings (2017)
PG-13 | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman finds herself on the receiving end of a terrifying curse that threatens to take her life in 7 days.
Director: F. Javier Gutiérrez | Stars: Matilda Anna Ingrid Lutz, Alex Roe, Johnny Galecki, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 43,223 | Gross: $27.79M
8. The Collection (II) (2012)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A man who escapes from the vicious grips of the serial killer known as "The Collector" is then forced to help rescue an innocent girl from the killer's booby-trapped lair.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Emma Fitzpatrick, Christopher McDonald, Randall Archer
Votes: 54,061 | Gross: $12.84M
9. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,159 | Gross: $38.18M
This was the first film on the list that have seen. And to be honest i has a little reluctant going to see it, but that was only because of Scream 3, which was a terrible let down compared to the first two brilliant films. But i really enjoyed this film, and i think it is the best one since the first. Of course the first Scream film is a horror masterpiece and it is a much better film. The best aspect about this film is the three original survivors, Dewey, Gale and Sidney all return for another showdown with Ghostface. Some of the death scenes are alot more elaborate, and there is alot more humour than any of the other films but it doesn't ruin the horror unlike Drag Me To Hell. The new additions to the cast do a fine job in their performance and the twists are fantastic. If you are a fan of the original trilogy then i highly recommend it.
My Rating 9/10
10. Jeepers Creepers III (2017)
Not Rated | 100 min | Horror
Sheriff Dan Tashtego and a team of creeper hunters enlist the help of officer Davis Tubbs to help stop the monster's eating spree.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Stan Shaw, Gabrielle Haugh, Brandon Smith, Meg Foster
Votes: 24,350 | Gross: $2.24M
11. The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018)
R | 85 min | Horror
A family of four staying at a secluded mobile home park for the night are stalked and then hunted by three masked psychopaths.
Director: Johannes Roberts | Stars: Christina Hendricks, Martin Henderson, Bailee Madison, Lewis Pullman
Votes: 34,677 | Gross: $24.43M
12. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,637 | Gross: $33.05M
This is more of a horror drama that a full-on horror film, and it isn't the most original either. I mean how many exorcism themed films are there, to name a few, The Exorcist, The Last Exorcism, Exorcism Of Emily Rose and Exorcismus. But since i am a huge fan of Anthony Hopkins, i really did enjoy this film. He steals the film with another oscar worthy performance, even though the script is slightly cliched.
My Rating 7/10.
13. Trespass (2011)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
As they're held for ransom, a husband and wife's predicament grows more dire amid the discovery of betrayal and deception.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Nicole Kidman, Cam Gigandet, Ben Mendelsohn
Votes: 45,552 | Gross: $0.02M
14. Priest (2011)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A warrior priest disobeys church law to track down a pact of vampires who have kidnapped his niece.
Director: Scott Stewart | Stars: Paul Bettany, Cam Gigandet, Maggie Q, Karl Urban
Votes: 124,132 | Gross: $29.14M
A lot of people have said that i wouldn't like this film, but i did enjoy it. Granted it is not going to be the greatest film ever made, and it isn't a true horror film. It was a much better film than Legion, which also sees Paul Bettany in another religious saviour role. It isn't the most original film, which i think is what has let it down so badly, the vampires are not the cliched vampires than are used in nearly every vampire horror, (with the possible exception for Karl Urban), but the cgi vampires look terrible. Overall it is a good decent watch, but not if you are expecting a horror film, it is more of a sci-fi action film.
My Rating 5/10.
15. Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
R | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Columbus, Tallahassee, Wichita, and Little Rock move to the American heartland as they face off against evolved zombies, fellow survivors, and the growing pains of the snarky makeshift family.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Woody Harrelson, Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 202,576 | Gross: $73.12M
16. The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five college friends head out to a remote cabin for a getaway, but things don't go as planned when they start getting killed. They soon discover that there is more to the cabin than it seems.
Director: Drew Goddard | Stars: Kristen Connolly, Chris Hemsworth, Anna Hutchison, Fran Kranz
Votes: 450,592 | Gross: $42.07M
17. Silent Hill: Revelation (2012)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When her adoptive father disappears, Sharon Da Silva is drawn into a strange and terrifying alternate reality that holds answers to the horrific nightmares that have plagued her since childhood.
Director: M.J. Bassett | Stars: Adelaide Clemens, Kit Harington, Sean Bean, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 66,699 | Gross: $17.53M
18. The Innkeepers (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
During the final days at the Yankee Pedlar Inn, two employees determined to reveal the hotel's haunted past begin to experience disturbing events as old guests check in for a stay.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Sara Paxton, Pat Healy, Kelly McGillis, Alison Bartlett
Votes: 37,233 | Gross: $0.08M
19. Area 51 (2015)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Three young conspiracy theorists attempt to uncover the mysteries of Area 51, the government's secret location rumored to have hosted encounters with alien beings. What they find at this hidden facility exposes unimaginable secrets.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Reid Warner, Darrin Bragg, Ben Rovner, Jelena Nik
Votes: 15,166
20. Intruders (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Two children living in different countries are visited nightly by a faceless being who wants to take possession of them.
Director: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo | Stars: Clive Owen, Carice van Houten, Izán Corchero, Ella Purnell
Votes: 21,313 | Gross: $0.07M
21. The Thing (I) (2011)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At an Antarctica research site, the discovery of an alien craft leads to a confrontation between graduate student Kate Lloyd and scientist Dr. Sander Halvorson.
Director: Matthijs van Heijningen Jr. | Stars: Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Joel Edgerton, Ulrich Thomsen, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 145,515 | Gross: $16.93M
A prequel to one of the best sci-fi horror film, The Thing.
22. Reincarnate
Mystery, Thriller | Announced
Twelve jurors preside over a case with supernatural elements.
23. Poltergeist (2015)
PG-13 | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
A family whose suburban home is haunted by evil forces must come together to rescue their youngest daughter after the apparitions take her captive.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Rosemarie DeWitt, Kennedi Clements, Saxon Sharbino
Votes: 61,062 | Gross: $47.43M
24. The Orphanage
Horror, Thriller | Announced
A horror tale centered on a woman who returns to the orphanage where she was raised.
Director: Mark Pellington
25. The Birds
Horror, Thriller | Announced
A remake of Alfred Hitchcock's 1963 thriller about a flock of birds that take over a quiet Northern California town.
26. Texas Chainsaw (2013)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
A young woman travels to Texas to collect an inheritance. Little does she know that an encounter with a chainsaw-wielding killer is part of the reward.
Director: John Luessenhop | Stars: Alexandra Daddario, Tania Raymonde, Scott Eastwood, Trey Songz
Votes: 56,018 | Gross: $34.34M
27. Suspiria (I) (2018)
R | 152 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A darkness swirls at the center of a world-renowned dance company, one that will engulf the artistic director, an ambitious young dancer, and a grieving psychotherapist. Some will succumb to the nightmare. Others will finally wake up.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Tilda Swinton, Doris Hick, Malgorzata Bela
Votes: 92,174 | Gross: $2.47M
28. Constantine 2
Action, Fantasy, Horror | Announced
Reeves will reprise his role as supernatural exorcist and demonologist John Constantine. Who, in the original is dying, but sticks around to save his soul by keeping demons in hell from breaching earth.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Peter Stormare
29. Pet Sematary (2019)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Dr. Louis Creed and his wife, Rachel, relocate from Boston to rural Maine with their two young children. The couple soon discover a mysterious burial ground hidden deep in the woods near their new home.
Directors: Kevin Kölsch, Dennis Widmyer | Stars: Jason Clarke, Amy Seimetz, John Lithgow, Jeté Laurence
Votes: 98,524 | Gross: $54.72M
31. Hellraiser (2022)
R | 121 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman struggling with addiction comes into possession of an ancient puzzle box, unaware that its purpose is to summon the Cenobites.
Director: David Bruckner | Stars: Odessa A'zion, Jamie Clayton, Adam Faison, Drew Starkey
Votes: 48,742
32. Blair Witch (2016)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After discovering a video showing what he believes to be his vanished sister Heather, James and a group of friends head to the forest believed to be inhabited by the Blair Witch.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: James Allen McCune, Callie Hernandez, Corbin Reid, Brandon Scott
Votes: 49,583 | Gross: $20.78M
33. The Orphan Killer (2011)
Not Rated | 83 min | Horror
A boy witnesses his parents' murder and is sent to an orphanage, where his sister is adopted and he is left behind, being abused by using a mask. Years later, he returns to her life, still masked, wanting to teach her a lesson.
Director: Matt Farnsworth | Stars: Diane Foster, David Backus, Matt Farnsworth, Edward Winrow
Votes: 1,772
34. Lovely Molly (2011)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror
Newlywed Molly moves into her deceased father's house in the countryside, where painful memories soon begin to haunt her.
Director: Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Gretchen Lodge, Johnny Lewis, Alexandra Holden, Field Blauvelt
Votes: 10,101
35. Fangland
Horror, Thriller | Announced
In Romania, a TV producer has a professional encounter with Dracula, who has assumed the persona of an infamous arms dealer.
36. An American Werewolf in London
Comedy, Fantasy, Horror | Announced
As she travels through the UK with her boyfriend, Alex is bitten by a werewolf in this remake of the 1981 classic.
37. I Saw the Devil (2010)
Not Rated | 144 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A secret agent exacts revenge on a serial killer through a series of captures and releases.
Director: Jee-woon Kim | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Choi Min-sik, Jeon Gook-hwan, Chun Ho-jin
Votes: 146,161 | Gross: $0.13M
I Saw The Devil is a very disturbing horror film, with many shocking and gory scenes. It is a great foreign horror film, the acting is perfect and the storyline is intriguing which keeps you fixated to the screen. It is a very harrowing film and one of the best i have seen this year.
My Rating 10/10
38. The Ward (2010)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An institutionalized young woman becomes terrorized by a ghost.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Amber Heard, Mamie Gummer, Danielle Panabaker, Laura-Leigh
Votes: 44,875
Well, even though John Carpenter is a master of horror, The Ward is a bit of a disappointment. It reminds me too much of Shutter Island in the storyline of the film, and the scare scenes weren't very effective. The acting is great, and there is a great tense mood about the film, but it is far too predictable to be enjoyable for me.
My Rating 4/10.
39. Wrong Turn 4: Bloody Beginnings (2011 Video)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Horror
A group of college students gets lost in a storm during their snowmobiling trip and takes shelter in an abandoned sanitarium which, unbeknown to them, is home to deformed cannibals.
Director: Declan O'Brien | Stars: Sean Skene, Blane Cypurda, Dan Skene, Tristan Carlucci
Votes: 27,974
40. Alone (I)
Horror, Thriller | Announced
A woman who, after she suffers a tragedy, becomes a shut-in in a fancy apartment. Trouble is, the place is haunted and she soon finds herself seeing things.
41. World War Z (2013)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
Former United Nations employee Gerry Lane traverses the world in a race against time to stop a zombie pandemic that is toppling armies and governments and threatens to destroy humanity itself.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Brad Pitt, Mireille Enos, Daniella Kertesz, James Badge Dale
Votes: 719,241 | Gross: $202.36M
42. The Voice of Silence
Horror | Announced
Directors: Steven M. Smith, Zane Casablanca, Svenja Quazzani, Zane Quazzani | Stars: Bruce Payne, Steven M. Smith, Mark Behar
43. Djinn (2013)
Not Rated | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
An Emirati couple return home from a trip and discover that their new apartment has been built on a site that is home to some malevolent beings.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Razane Jammal, Khalid Laith, Aiysha Hart, Abdullah Al-Jenaibi
Votes: 2,097
44. The Stand (2020–2021)
TV-MA | 57 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After the world is in ruins, due to a man-made plague, a battle of Biblical proportions ensues between the survivors.
Stars: Whoopi Goldberg, Alexander Skarsgård, James Marsden, Odessa Young
Votes: 30,112
45. Apollo 18 (2011)
PG-13 | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Decades-old found footage from NASA's abandoned Apollo 18 mission, where three American astronauts were sent on a secret expedition, reveals the reason the U.S. has never returned to the moon.
Director: Gonzalo López-Gallego | Stars: Warren Christie, Lloyd Owen, Ryan Robbins, Michael Kopsa
Votes: 57,965 | Gross: $17.69M
I expected a great horror film with Apollo 18, and that is what i experienced. There are many tense and terrifying scenes in this film that will leave you on the edge of your seat. This is one of the best films in the found footage horror sub-genre.
My Rating 8/10.
46. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 338,974 | Gross: $54.01M
This is a very suspenseful horror film, with many terrifying and harrowing scenes. It is unique in is take on the ghost/haunting horror which is why i really like this film. The scare scenes are very well done and the Red Faced Demon has the best in the film. It is a very unpredictable, unnerving horror film. And it is possibly one of the best ghostly horrors i have seen since Paranormal Activity.
My Rating 9/10
47. B4TM
Comedy, Horror | Announced
Plot unknown. A follow-up to the film 'Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon'
Director: Scott Glosserman | Stars: Kane Hodder, Angela Goethals, Nathan Baesel, Bridgett Newton
A sequel/prequel to Behind The Mask: The Rise Of Leslie Vernon.
48. Silent House (2011)
R | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
A girl is trapped inside her family's lakeside retreat and becomes unable to contact the outside world as supernatural forces haunt the house with mysterious energy and consequences.
Directors: Chris Kentis, Laura Lau | Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Adam Trese, Eric Sheffer Stevens, Julia Chan
Votes: 24,636 | Gross: $12.56M
49. Resident Evil: Retribution (2012)
R | 95 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Alice fights alongside a resistance movement to regain her freedom from an Umbrella Corporation testing facility.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Sienna Guillory, Michelle Rodriguez, Aryana Engineer
Votes: 150,102 | Gross: $42.35M
50. Julia's Eyes (2010)
Not Rated | 118 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The story of a woman who is slowly losing her sight whilst trying to investigate the mysterious death of her twin sister.
Director: Guillem Morales | Stars: Belén Rueda, Lluís Homar, Pablo Derqui, Francesc Orella
Votes: 37,422
Julia's Eyes is a good spanish thriller, but not as thrilling as i had hoped. As soon as i saw the name Guillermo Del Toro, i was expecting something great like The Orphanage or Pans Labyrinth. Julia's Eyes is a good entertaining thriller, the pacing is good, the acting is incredible, but the suspense does lack and the storyline is slightly cliched.
My Rating 6/10.
51. Fright Night (2011)
R | 106 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
"Fright Night" - A new neighbor moves in next to Charley, who discovers that he is an ancient vampire who preys on the community. Can he save his neighborhood from the creature with the help of the famous "vampire killer", Peter Vincent?
Director: Craig Gillespie | Stars: Anton Yelchin, Colin Farrell, David Tennant, Toni Collette
Votes: 113,092 | Gross: $18.30M
Fright Night is a excellent remake, and even betters the original. The acting was superb by everyone, Colin Farrell was great as Jerry The Vampire. It does have some great scares, the 3D was incredible, the special effects were impressive and the film as a whole was highly entertaining. The ending song was great too, a country version of Jay Z's 99 Problems. Fright Night is the best horror comedy of the year!
My Rating 9/10.
52. The Woman (I) (2011)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When a successful country lawyer captures and attempts to "civilize" the last remaining member of a violent clan that has roamed the Northeast coast for decades, he puts the lives of his family in jeopardy.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Pollyanna McIntosh, Brandon Gerald Fuller, Lauren Ashley Carter, Chris Krzykowski
Votes: 25,844
53. The School in the Woods (2010)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Horror
A group of college students ventured into the backwoods of Louisiana to find an abandoned school. For a class project, they filmed the school for evidence of the paranormal. To hunt for ghosts. They found what they were looking for.
Director: Tony Fox | Stars: Parker Dash, Chevy White, James Goff, Jennifer Lynn Warren
Votes: 245
54. Attack the Block (2011)
R | 88 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A teen gang in South London defend their block from an alien invasion.
Director: Joe Cornish | Stars: John Boyega, Jodie Whittaker, Alex Esmail, Leeon Jones
Votes: 111,412 | Gross: $1.02M
As horror comedies go, this isn't one of the greatest. The first thing we see in the film is a group of youths mugging a women at knife point, who are supposed to be the lead characters, which doesn't really set a great mood for the rest of the film. There isn't much comedy in the film at all, the best comical moments come from Nick Frost, but he is severely underused. The dialogue is just shocking, this is probably the first english language film that i needed subtitles for and i am from the UK. The aliens are impressive, and i was rooting for them to win this battle. The special effects are great for the budget of the film, and some of the acting was ok. But mostly this isn't really anything new that i haven't seen before in the horror genre. The scare scenes, (if you can call them that), are painfully predictable. This would be a great film for anyone who isn't a huge horror fan like myself.
My Rating 5/10.
55. Stake Land (2010)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
In a world of vampires, an expert vampire hunter and his young protégé travel toward sanctuary.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Connor Paolo, Nick Damici, Kelly McGillis, Gregory Jones
Votes: 44,141 | Gross: $0.02M
There have been many post-apocalyptic films recently, to name a few, Zombieland, The Road, Daybreakers, Priest and Carriers. But none have been as impressive as Stake Land, which has a unique take on the apocalyptic genre. The creatures that ravage the land are a great combination of Zombie and Vampire, and they look amazingly terrifying. The storyline and character development is very good, as well as the acting and directing. This is one of the best post-apocalyptic films i have seen and it is also one of the best vampire films i have seen since 30 Days Of Night. If you like vampire and the apocalyptic genre then this is a must see.
My Rating 8/10.
56. Bereavement (2010)
R | 103 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
The horrific account of 6 year old Martin Bristol, abducted from his backyard swing and forced to witness the brutal crimes of a deranged madman.
Director: Stevan Mena | Stars: Michael Biehn, Alexandra Daddario, Brett Rickaby, Nolan Gerard Funk
Votes: 8,046
This film could of been a great film, but it lacked in its storyline which is very cliched and the pacing of the film is terribly slow.
My Rating 4/10.
57. Final Destination 5 (2011)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
Death returns to claim the lucky survivors of a deadly bridge collapse in this fifth frightening installment in the series.
Director: Steven Quale | Stars: Nicholas D'Agosto, Emma Bell, Arlen Escarpeta, Miles Fisher
Votes: 124,984 | Gross: $42.59M
I have just come back from the cinema after watching this film in 3D, and i have to say that it is one of the best horror films that i have seen this year so far. I wasn't the biggest fan of this franchise, after the third film which i found predictable, and the fourth film was pointless and shockingly bad. So going into this film i was expecting the same old storyline and characters that made the last two films boring.
But I was wrong, Final Destination 5 takes all your expectations from the franchise, and uses them in the film to give a different outcome, making the film surprising and unpredictable. The acting is outstanding from everyone, and the character development is amazing, unlike The Final Destination (2009), you care about the characters after the initial disaster. Another great aspect of the film, is the return of the creepy coroner, played by Tony Todd.
The 3D was incredible, even my dad, who was reluctant in going to see the film, enjoyed it. Which was a shock to me, he hated Scream 4, which i loved. The death scenes were unique and inventive, and unlike the fourth film, the 3D was used to great effect in these. And the ending was the best part of the film.
I am trying not to give too much away, but to put it in perspective for the franchise it is the second best film, with the first obviously being The Final Destination (2000). The high rating this film has received, it deserves. It is probably the best 3D horror experience i have had, i really did enjoy this film and i was highly entertained. Highly recommended if you are fan of the franchise.
My Rating is 10/10.
58. The Woman in Black (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young solicitor travels to a remote village where he discovers that the vengeful ghost of a scorned woman is terrorizing the locals.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Daniel Radcliffe, Janet McTeer, Ciarán Hinds, Emma Shorey
Votes: 192,612 | Gross: $54.33M
I am really looking forward to this film now after watching the new trailer. This film looks terrifying.
59. The Dark Tower (2017)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A boy haunted by visions of a dark tower from a parallel reality teams up with the tower's disillusioned guardian to stop an evil warlock known as the Man in Black who plans to use the boy to destroy the tower and open the gates of Hell.
Director: Nikolaj Arcel | Stars: Idris Elba, Matthew McConaughey, Tom Taylor, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 145,804 | Gross: $50.70M
60. Mother's Day (I) (2010)
R | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
The sadistic members of a villainous family return to their childhood home to terrorize the new home owners and their guests.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Rebecca De Mornay, Jaime King, Shawn Ashmore, Briana Evigan
Votes: 18,376
Mother's Day is one of the most intense horror films i have ever had the pleasure of watching. The storyline flows nicely and there isn't much waiting around, the main horror parts begin in the first ten minutes of the film. The acting is amazing by all the cast members, there isn't a weak link in the horror film. You feel something for all the characters, even the family of psycho's. It is an exhausting film, this is edge of your seat viewing at its very best. It is part slasher, part psychological, part home invasion, but a very intense horror. It is one of the best horror films i have seen this year.
My Rating is 10/10.
61. Red White & Blue (2010)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Thriller
A woman attracts the attention of a psychopathic former Army interrogator and an emotionally fragile young man caring for his depressed mother.
Director: Simon Rumley | Stars: Amanda Fuller, Marc Senter, Jon Michael Davis, Nick Holden
Votes: 6,148
Red, White and Blue plays out mostly as a drama for the first hour of the film. But in the last twenty minutes of the film, the torture begins, and it is gruesome and served up extremely cold. The storyline is intriguing but is very slow paced and the acting is good. The horror scenes are disturbing and gory, making this a really good revenge drama-horror film.
My Rating 7/10.
62. Super 8 (2011)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Mystery, Sci-Fi
During the summer of 1979, a group of friends witness a train crash and investigate subsequent unexplained events in their small town.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Elle Fanning, AJ Michalka, Kyle Chandler, Joel Courtney
Votes: 367,485 | Gross: $127.00M
63. Don't Be Afraid of the Dark (2010)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
A young girl sent to live with her father and his new girlfriend believes that she has released creatures from a sealed ash pit in the basement of her new home.
Director: Troy Nixey | Stars: Katie Holmes, Guy Pearce, Bailee Madison, Bruce Gleeson
Votes: 50,585 | Gross: $24.04M
64. 5150 Elm's Way (2009)
110 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
5150 ELM'S WAY is located at end of a quiet street in a small town. When Yannick fell off his bike.
Director: Éric Tessier | Stars: Marc-André Grondin, Normand D'Amour, Sonia Vachon, Mylène St-Sauveur
Votes: 3,644
I had not heard much about this film before i started watching it, but this is a great little french horror film. It goes from captive horror to psychological, to obsessive thriller. The are many shocking scenes, and many demented scenes, one involving the fathers 'work project' that is in the families basement. The acting is great from all the cast and the storyline is easy to follow. This will be a great film for fans of The Strangers, Saw or Mum and Dad.
My Rating 8/10
65. Post-Mortem (2010)
Not Rated | 113 min | Horror
A suicidal teenage boy is befriended by a sadistic serial killer, who vows to set him free of his drug-addicted family.
Director: Anthony Spadaccini | Stars: Mark Cray, Devin Kates, Brinke Stevens, Robert Z'Dar
Votes: 73
66. The Inner Room (2011)
Not Rated | 82 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
While visiting a cabin with her husband, Julianne becomes disturbed with horrific visions which question her sanity.
Director: Jack Gastelbondo | Stars: Jessica Duffy, Marty Lindsey, David Dalton, Kristin Keating
Votes: 290
67. Darkening Sky (2010)
R | 83 min | Horror, Thriller
When an alien abduction nightmare is revealed to have been much more than a dream, a skeptical grad student studying the "modern mythology" of UFOs and ETs finds himself confronting an ... See full summary »
Director: Victor Bornia | Stars: Rider Strong, Danielle Keaton, Ezra Buzzington, Charley Rossman
Votes: 413
68. The Lords of Salem (2012)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
Radio DJ Heidi is sent a box containing a record--a "gift from the Lords". The sounds within the grooves trigger flashbacks of her town's violent past. Is Heidi going mad, or are the Lords back to take revenge on Salem, Massachusetts?
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sheri Moon Zombie, Meg Foster, Bruce Davison, Jeff Daniel Phillips
Votes: 32,308 | Gross: $1.16M
69. Kidnapped (2010)
Not Rated | 85 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
Three hooded Eastern-European criminals burst into a home in a Madrid gated community, holding the family hostage in its own home, and forcing the father to empty his credit cards.
Director: Miguel Ángel Vivas | Stars: Fernando Cayo, Manuela Vellés, Ana Wagener, Guillermo Barrientos
Votes: 8,469
70. The Tunnel (I) (2011)
Not Rated | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An investigation into a government cover-up leads to a network of abandoned train tunnels deep beneath the heart of Sydney. As a journalist and her crew hunt for the story it quickly becomes clear the story is hunting them.
Director: Carlo Ledesma | Stars: Bel Deliá, Andy Rodoreda, Steve Davis, Luke Arnold
Votes: 22,721
The Tunnel is another great Aussie horror, filmed in the not so original hand-held camera/documentary style, like The Blair Witch, Cloverfield and Rec. I really do like these types of films as they do add a sense of realism to the horror and give the viewer a sense of being involved in the movie. The tension and suspense is unrelenting, but that isn't until they enter the tunnels which is a good 45 minutes into the film. The wait is worth it, the tunnels and the dark settings add to the tension of the film. The acting is outstanding by everyone and the horror scenes are incredible. This won't be a good film for horror fans who don't like the hand-held camera/documentary style filming technique, but if you do this is a great film to add to your collection. The best way i can describe it is The Blair Witch meets The Descent.
My Rating 8/10
71. Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
R | 105 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Abraham Lincoln, the 16th President of the United States, discovers vampires are planning to take over the United States. He makes it his mission to eliminate them.
Director: Timur Bekmambetov | Stars: Benjamin Walker, Rufus Sewell, Dominic Cooper, Anthony Mackie
Votes: 161,633 | Gross: $37.52M
72. Toolbox Murders 2 (2013)
Not Rated | 95 min | Horror
Samantha is kidnapped by a serial killer, locked in a cage, and forced to witness dozens of people being killed. After 10 days in captivity, the killer begins to fall in love with her until she is rescued by police.
Director: Dean Jones | Stars: Bruce Dern, Brian Krause, Clifton Powell, Chauntal Lewis
Votes: 1,107
73. Halley (2012)
84 min | Drama, Horror
Alberto is dead and can no longer hide it. Make-up and perfume can no longer conceal his quickly decomposing body. Dismayed, he decides to withdraw from the world.
Director: Sebastián Hofmann | Stars: Alberto Trujillo, Luly Trueba, Hugo Albores, Sergio Murguía
Votes: 705
74. The Enemy (2011)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Serbian soldiers discover a man locked in a basement at the end of the war. After he is freed, people start disappearing.
Director: Dejan Zecevic | Stars: Aleksandar Stojkovic, Vuk Kostic, Tihomir Stanic, Ljubomir Bandovic
Votes: 2,783
75. Absentia (I) (2011)
R | 87 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A woman and her sister begin to link a mysterious tunnel to a series of disappearances, including that of her own husband.
Director: Mike Flanagan | Stars: Katie Parker, Courtney Bell, Dave Levine, Justin Gordon
Votes: 20,068
76. Hatchet II (2010)
R | 85 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Marybeth escapes the clutches of the bayou-butcher Victor Crowley and returns to the swamp with an army of hunters and gunmen, determined to end Crowley's reign of horror once and for all.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Danielle Harris, Kane Hodder, Tony Todd, Parry Shen
Votes: 15,083 | Gross: $0.06M
I have to agree with what people have said on this film, and i should have listened to them. The first Hatchet was a great, low budget, stupidly fun horror film, and i was expecting this to follow suit but it didn't. Next time i will heed the advice of the other reviewers. Sorry!
My Rating 3/10.
77. The Shrine (2010)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror
Two female journalists and a photographer travel to Europe to investigate a series of mysterious disappearances, only to find themselves embroiled in a struggle against a kind of evil they never expected.
Director: Jon Knautz | Stars: Aaron Ashmore, Cindy Sampson, Meghan Heffern, Trevor Matthews
Votes: 14,288
78. A Lonely Place to Die (2011)
R | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A group of mountaineers in the Scottish Highlands discover a kidnapped girl and are pursued by her captors.
Director: Julian Gilbey | Stars: Alec Newman, Ed Speleers, Melissa George, Kate Magowan
Votes: 30,705
79. Kill List (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Nearly a year after a botched job, a hitman takes a new assignment with the promise of a big payoff for three killings. What starts off as an easy task soon unravels, sending the killer into the heart of darkness.
Director: Ben Wheatley | Stars: Neil Maskell, MyAnna Buring, Harry Simpson, Michael Smiley
Votes: 45,325 | Gross: $0.03M
80. 11-11-11 (2011)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After the death of his wife and child, an author travels to Barcelona to see his estranged brother and dying father, where he learns that his life is plagued by events that occur on 11/11/11.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Timothy Gibbs, Michael Landes, Brendan Price, Wendy Glenn
Votes: 12,591
81. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 354,633 | Gross: $72.08M
82. Shark Night (2011)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
A weekend at a lake house in the Louisiana Gulf turns into a nightmare for seven vacationers as they are subjected to shark attacks.
Director: David R. Ellis | Stars: Sara Paxton, Dustin Milligan, Chris Carmack, Katharine McPhee
Votes: 27,192 | Gross: $18.87M
83. Wolf Creek 2 (2013)
Not Rated | 106 min | Horror, Thriller
The outback once more becomes a place of horror as another unwitting tourist becomes the prey for crazed, serial-killing pig-hunter Mick Taylor.
Director: Greg McLean | Stars: John Jarratt, Ryan Corr, Shannon Ashlyn, Philippe Klaus
Votes: 22,690
84. The Vatican Tapes (2015)
PG-13 | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
A priest and two Vatican exorcists must do battle with an ancient satanic force to save the soul of a young woman.
Director: Mark Neveldine | Stars: Olivia Taylor Dudley, Michael Peña, Dougray Scott, Djimon Hounsou
Votes: 19,186 | Gross: $1.71M
85. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies (2016)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Five sisters in 19th century England must cope with the pressures to marry while protecting themselves from a growing population of zombies.
Director: Burr Steers | Stars: Lily James, Sam Riley, Jack Huston, Bella Heathcote
Votes: 60,410 | Gross: $10.91M
86. Evil Dead (2013)
R | 91 min | Horror
Five friends head to a remote cabin, where the discovery of a Book of the Dead leads them to unwittingly summon up demons living in the nearby woods.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Jane Levy, Shiloh Fernandez, Jessica Lucas, Lou Taylor Pucci
Votes: 197,214 | Gross: $54.24M
87. Carrie (2013)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A shy girl, outcast by her peers and sheltered by her religious mother, unleashes telekinetic terror on her small town after being pushed too far at her senior prom.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Julianne Moore, Gabriella Wilde, Portia Doubleday
Votes: 148,170 | Gross: $35.27M
88. Entity (2012)
87 min | Horror, Thriller
In 1998, thirty-four unidentified bodies were found in shallow graves in a remote Siberian forest. After investigations, no official explanation by the authorities was ever offered. But the forest was only the beginning.
Director: Steve Stone | Stars: Dervla Kirwan, Charlotte Riley, Branko Tomovic, Rupert Hill
Votes: 2,384
89. Dark Shadows (2012)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An imprisoned vampire, Barnabas Collins, is set free and returns to his ancestral home, where his dysfunctional descendants are in need of his protection.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Michelle Pfeiffer, Eva Green, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 280,441 | Gross: $79.73M
90. Texas Killing Fields (2011)
R | 105 min | Crime, Drama, History
In the Texas bayous, a local homicide detective teams up with a cop from New York City to investigate a series of unsolved murders.
Director: Ami Canaan Mann | Stars: Sam Worthington, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Chloë Grace Moretz, Jessica Chastain
Votes: 21,992 | Gross: $0.05M
91. Enter Nowhere (2011)
R | 90 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Three strangers arrive one by one at a mysterious cabin in the middle of nowhere only to learn they've been brought together for a reason.
Director: Jack Heller | Stars: Katherine Waterston, Scott Eastwood, Sara Paxton, Shaun Sipos
Votes: 12,630
92. Ghost of Goodnight Lane (2014)
Not Rated | 96 min | Comedy, Horror
When the staff inside a renovated film studio finds a co-worker dead one morning, the pieces of a 40-year puzzle add up to an angry ghost who has let the last person step inside her house. Will they get out alive?
Director: Alin Bijan | Stars: Billy Zane, Lacey Chabert, Matt Dallas, Danielle Harris
Votes: 1,262
93. Shiver (2012)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Wendy Alden, a young secretary in Portland lacking in self- confidence becomes victim of a savage killer who has claimed the lives of a number of other women. Somehow Wendy finds the resources of courage to fight back and escape.
Director: Julian Richards | Stars: Danielle Harris, John Jarratt, Casper Van Dien, Rae Dawn Chong
Votes: 1,151
94. Bait (III) (2012)
R | 93 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A freak tsunami traps shoppers at a coastal Australian supermarket inside the building - along with 12-foot Great White Sharks.
Director: Kimble Rendall | Stars: Xavier Samuel, Sharni Vinson, Adrian Pang, Yuwu Qi
Votes: 19,444
95. The Darkest Hour (2011)
PG-13 | 89 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
In Moscow, five young people lead the charge against an alien race who have attacked Earth via our power supply.
Director: Chris Gorak | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Olivia Thirlby, Max Minghella, Rachael Taylor
Votes: 63,863 | Gross: $21.43M
96. The Apparition (2012)
PG-13 | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A couple is haunted by a supernatural presence that is unleashed during a college experiment.
Director: Todd Lincoln | Stars: Ashley Greene, Sebastian Stan, Tom Felton, Julianna Guill
Votes: 20,633 | Gross: $4.93M
97. Toxin (2015)
Not Rated | 77 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A pharmaceutical company recruits a well-known scientist to help develop a vaccine against a deadly virus.
Director: Jason Dudek | Stars: Taylor Handley, Danny Glover, Vinnie Jones, Margo Harshman
Votes: 1,185
98. The Awakening (I) (2011)
R | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
In 1921, England is overwhelmed by the loss and grief of World War I. Hoax exposer Florence Cathcart visits a boarding school to explain sightings of a child ghost. Everything she believes unravels as the 'missing' begin to show themselves.
Director: Nick Murphy | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Dominic West, Imelda Staunton, Lucy Cohu
Votes: 68,891
99. A Resurrection (2013)
R | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A murdered boys spirit seeks revenge by seeking six souls to live again.
Director: Matt Orlando | Stars: Mischa Barton, Brenden Meers, Devon Sawa, Michael Clarke Duncan
Votes: 1,772 | Gross: $0.01M
100. 388 Arletta Avenue (2011)
TV-MA | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A young couple find themselves in an unnerving situation with a mysterious stalker.
Director: Randall Cole | Stars: Nick Stahl, Mia Kirshner, Devon Sawa, Aaron Abrams
Votes: 2,226
Tell Your Friends