The Definitive Action Romance List!
by Siel_O | created - 15 Nov 2011 | updated - 6 months ago | PublicGood Action Romance and Romantic Action Films.
Please Like, Share and Comment!
The list comprises of movies and titles that have a boy and a girl (or otherwise) confront an Action, Fantasy or Sci-Fi adventure while developing a romantic relationship or tension between them.
The list contains only titles I saw and found fitting.
Some of the movies focus more on Action, some more on Romance, some on Adventure, some on Horror and some on Drama, but all of the movies in the list have the attributes mentioned. For more details on each movie's Action, Romance and my Personal tilt read each movie's description.
I tried to keep the more relevant around the top 100 titles of the list and I mostly left out movies in which the couple are not together at the end, I rarely find stories like that good or romantic.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Venom (2018)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A failed reporter is bonded to an alien entity, one of many symbiotes who have invaded Earth. But the being takes a liking to Earth and decides to protect it.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Tom Hardy, Michelle Williams, Riz Ahmed, Scott Haze
Votes: 538,523 | Gross: $213.52M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 3/5 Sweet action comedy movie in which the romantic relationship takes an important role in the story. The love interest (Michelle Williams) probably takes the second most important role in the film after Eddie/Venom (Tom Hardy). The couple is cute and look great together and they also do some extraordinary stuff for one another which might show their great love but honestly in the dialogues it wasn't fluffy enough for my opinion. Still, cute, enjoyable and fits the list.
2. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 722,450 | Gross: $325.10M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 DC Cinematic Universe my love!!! they really committed to add romantic relations to all their movies to date and that's amazing in my opinion. Suicide Squad is filled with characters and almost all of them has a significant other that affects their lives within the film.
3. Passengers (I) (2016)
PG-13 | 116 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A malfunction in a sleeping pod on a spacecraft traveling to a distant colony planet wakes one passenger 90 years early.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Chris Pratt, Michael Sheen, Laurence Fishburne
Votes: 447,719 | Gross: $100.01M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 3/5 An out standing adventure romance story receives a less than perfect execution. Chris Pratt is doing the most charming sensitive guy in the world who'se also so hot you would kill for, and jennifer lawrence is just a little less annoying than always. i wish they would take a different actress. the story's themes are really strong, interesting and compelling but they could've dealt with them a little more intense. I recommend this movie.
4. The Island (2005)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man living in a futuristic sterile colony begins to question his circumscribed existence when his friend is chosen to go to the Island, the last uncontaminated place on earth.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Ewan McGregor, Djimon Hounsou, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 327,719 | Gross: $35.82M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 Good action/romance balance. Scarlett and Ewan join together to escape from a mighty organization that kept them from the world most of their lives. The action story sometimes asks for a large suspension of disbelief but the love story has a surprisingly good pace.
5. The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
R | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Best friends Audrey and Morgan unwittingly become entangled in an international conspiracy when one of them discovers that the boyfriend who dumped her was actually a spy.
Director: Susanna Fogel | Stars: Justin Theroux, Kate McKinnon, Blanka Györfi-Tóth, Mila Kunis
Votes: 83,086 | Gross: $33.56M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 More Comedy than Action, more Comedy than Romance, still fits the list. A sort of combination between female buddy comedy and romantic comedy. The story has huge drama potential but it usually all gets used for comedy's sake.
6. The Blob (1988)
R | 95 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A deadly entity from space crash-lands near a small town and begins consuming everyone in its path. Panic ensues as shady government scientists try to contain the horrific creature.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Shawnee Smith, Kevin Dillon, Donovan Leitch Jr., Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 43,531 | Gross: $8.25M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 A classic "action romance" movie, highly recommended if you're into the genre. The story constantly revolves around the two main characters and their developing connection of trust and care for each other.
7. Jupiter Ascending (2015)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A young woman discovers her destiny as an heiress of intergalactic nobility and must fight to protect the inhabitants of Earth from an ancient and destructive industry.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Channing Tatum, Mila Kunis, Eddie Redmayne, Sean Bean
Votes: 194,568 | Gross: $47.39M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 4/5 A little goofy but effective nonetheless. An over the top action adventure movie that might have worked better as animation - not because of bad visuals at all, but I think the audience would've been less criticizing over the script. The romance is very big here and there are some amazing romantic action sequences only it wasn't enough emotional for me. Lots of times it feels like the writers hold back from giving us this uncontrollable existential attraction we crave to see. anyway, still a recommended experience and a must for action romance lovers.
8. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra (2009)
PG-13 | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An elite military unit comprised of special operatives known as G.I. Joe, operating out of The Pit, takes on an evil organization led by a notorious arms dealer.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Channing Tatum, Marlon Wayans, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje
Votes: 215,038 | Gross: $152.27M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 The main conflict of the film is between Channing Tatum and Sienna Miller who used to be lovers and the tragedy that turned them to enemies. Surprisingly romantic considering the film's marketing. One of my favorite movies, a must for action romance fans.
9. Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
PG | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
After New York City receives a series of attacks from giant flying robots, a reporter teams up with a pilot in search of their origin, as well as the reason for the disappearances of famous scientists around the world.
Director: Kerry Conran | Stars: Gwyneth Paltrow, Jude Law, Angelina Jolie, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 87,488 | Gross: $37.76M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 Gwyneth Paltrow and Jude Law are ex-lovers that still keep feelings for each other and who now work together in order to save planet earth. It's a very fun and witty movie, their relationship reminds of screwball comedies from the 40s. Extremely recommended.
10. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,426
Action: 5/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 5/5 Two orphans find themselves on the run from pirates and the military while looking for a floating island in the sky. There are tons of mind blowing action sequences and a strong emotional bond between the couple. One of the best adventure movies I've seen.
11. Ella Enchanted (2004)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Ella is under a spell to be constantly obedient, a fact she must hide from her new stepfamily in order to protect the prince of the land, her friend for whom she's falling.
Director: Tommy O'Haver | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Hugh Dancy, Cary Elwes, Joanna Lumley
Votes: 74,845 | Gross: $22.92M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 A romantic fairy tale about a peasant girl that helps a beautiful prince figure himself out and exposing his evil uncle's plans to take the throne. charming Anne Hathaway and handsome Hugh Dancy have surprisingly emotional connection with some intimate dialogues and touching moments. Very recommended.
12. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
R | 105 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Ichabod Crane is sent to Sleepy Hollow to investigate the decapitations of three people; the culprit is legendary apparition The Headless Horseman.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci, Miranda Richardson, Michael Gambon
Votes: 383,983 | Gross: $101.07M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 A beautiful horror romance story. It basically all revolves around the main couples growing love and trust for each other. Amazing art at the same time.
13. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Robbed of his birthright, Arthur comes up the hard way in the back alleys of the city. But once he pulls the sword from the stone, he is forced to acknowledge his true legacy - whether he likes it or not.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Charlie Hunnam, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Jude Law, Djimon Hounsou
Votes: 232,623 | Gross: $39.18M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 4/5 Not much of actual romance, it develops slowly and doesn't reach a too meaningful climax but it does have at least one "action romance" scene I recall and if you're attracted in any way to men you should watch it because King Arthur by Charlie Hunman is the ultimate romantic hero in my opinion. That being said I found the movie to be amazing and I recommended it regardless.
14. Crank (2006)
R | 88 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Professional assassin Chev Chelios learns his rival has injected him with a poison that will kill him if his heart rate drops.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Carlos Sanz, Jose Pablo Cantillo
Votes: 263,666 | Gross: $27.83M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 5/5 Mostly a crazy, fun and intelligent action movie about one man (Statham) against a world run by criminals, but the lead's main motive is the love and protection of his girl (Amy Smart, which usually I don't like but she is sweet and fitting in this one). Her screen time is not large but her role is significant and her presence is strong.
15. Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
PG-13 | 110 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
King Regis, who oversees the land of Lucis, commands his army of soldiers to protect the kingdom from the Niflheim empire's plans to steal the sacred crystal which gives Lucis its magic and power.
Director: Takeshi Nozue | Stars: Aaron Paul, Lena Headey, Sean Bean, Neil Newbon
Votes: 23,166 | Gross: $0.23M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 4/5 Beautifully shot action adventure movie, packed with content and details to a level of confusion. More than 50% of it has the main couple running around in action scenes and the chemistry between them is nice to view. They are both amazingly pretty. Prepare of bitter sweet ending.
16. Deathstalker II (1987)
R | 85 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In this parody of the sword and sorcery films, a princess is deposed by an evil sorcerer. She enlists the aid of Deathstalker to battle the forces of evil, including a clone of the princess, and win back her kingdom.
Director: Jim Wynorski | Stars: John Terlesky, Monique Gabrielle, John Lazar, Toni Naples
Votes: 3,605
Action: 4/5
Romance: 4/5
Personal: 5/5
A funny, sexy and action packed b movie about a charming thief that joins a princess to get back her throne. They go through alot of adventures and of course get together. I LOVE the characters in this one and Deathstalker is one of the most handsome heroes ever, very recommended!!!
P.S - this is unrelated to the horrible 1st movie and should be watched as stand alone.
17. Red Riding Hood (2011)
PG-13 | 100 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Set in a medieval village that is haunted by a werewolf, a young girl falls for an orphaned woodcutter, much to her family's displeasure.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Lukas Haas, Gary Oldman, Billy Burke
Votes: 115,810 | Gross: $37.66M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 Light-horror suspense-romance film with amazing photography. The romance was a bit underdeveloped sadly but the ending is sweet and I found myself coming back to this movie.
18. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 752,583 | Gross: $330.36M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 5/5 The romance here is strong and intense yet with short screen time in comparison to the movie's length. Superman's main motive for his actions is Lois and his romantic love for her. Their relationship drives them both to do death defying acts, which is viewed in a positive, un-criticizing manner. There also might be a relationship developing between Batman and Wonder Woman. I personally recommend it on account of the strong and emotional character study in this movie.
19. Practical Magic (1998)
PG-13 | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Two witch sisters, raised by their eccentric aunts in a small town, face closed-minded prejudice and a curse which threatens to prevent them ever finding lasting love.
Director: Griffin Dunne | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Nicole Kidman, Stockard Channing, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 93,096 | Gross: $46.68M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 5/5 An amazing romantic fantasy movie. Two witch sisters are possessed by the ghost of one's (Nicole Kidman) ex-lover (Goran Visnjic). An officer (sweet Aidan Quinn) who's investigating the death of the lover falls in love with the other sister (Sandra Bullock).
20. The Host (2013)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When an unseen enemy threatens mankind by taking over their bodies and erasing their memories, Melanie Stryder risks everything to protect the people she cares about.
Director: Andrew Niccol | Stars: Saoirse Ronan, Max Irons, Jake Abel, Diane Kruger
Votes: 118,591 | Gross: $26.63M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 Sci-fi romance about a girl who's possessed by a parasitic alien and the two guys she shares relationships with. Very interesting and intriguing film.
21. Secret of the Incas (1954)
Approved | 100 min | Action, Adventure
An adventurer searchers for hidden treasure in the Peruvian jungles.
Director: Jerry Hopper | Stars: Charlton Heston, Robert Young, Nicole Maurey, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 1,965 | Gross: $1.40M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 A personal favorite. An amazing romantic adventure movie about a charming thief of valuable artifacts and a European woman on the run who's asking for his help. Must watch!
22. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A bored married couple is surprised to learn that they are both assassins hired by competing agencies to kill each other.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie, Adam Brody, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 541,682 | Gross: $186.34M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 A metaphorical action movie about a married couple that wants to relight their passion and take an unexpected and crazy adventure towards self and other discovery.
23. Stardust (2007)
PG-13 | 127 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In a countryside town bordering on a magical land, a young man makes a promise to his beloved that he'll retrieve a fallen star by venturing into the magical realm.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Charlie Cox, Claire Danes, Sienna Miller, Ian McKellen
Votes: 285,302 | Gross: $38.63M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 3/5 A romantic fantasy that mostly feels like a romantic comedy with fantastic elements. As romantic comedies go it sometimes come off as a little flat, but still enjoyable for what it is and with really beautiful art.
24. Skyline (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Strange lights descend on the city of Los Angeles, drawing people outside like moths to a flame where an extraterrestrial force threatens to swallow the entire human population off the face of the Earth.
Directors: Colin Strause, Greg Strause | Stars: Eric Balfour, Donald Faison, Scottie Thompson, Brittany Daniel
Votes: 92,186 | Gross: $21.37M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A disaster movie that could've been better, sticking to its original concept more: During an alien invasion a woman has her boyfriend saved from abduction only to receive some alien like force with which he fights for the sake of both of them with the invaders. A very interesting movie that could've easily reached the top of the list but won't, thanks to not enough emphasis on the main couple. I love the couple's casting. I like the progress their characters go through. I just don't understand why there had to be so many scenes with characters other than the main couple, and why they couldn't deliver the whole story through them instead of boring, silly and flat side characters. I would still recommend this movie as a romantic action flick, the action and visual effects are also remarkable considering the movie's low budget.
25. Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (2003)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The sailor of legend is framed by the goddess Eris for the theft of the Book of Peace and must travel to her realm at the end of the world to retrieve it and save the life of his childhood friend Prince Proteus.
Directors: Patrick Gilmore, Tim Johnson | Stars: Brad Pitt, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Joseph Fiennes, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 59,483 | Gross: $26.48M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A pirate goes on a sea voyage with the woman of his captured friend in order to free him but they fall in love on the way. Very fun action and sweet but a little flat characters.
26. Waterworld (1995)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a future where the polar ice-caps have melted and Earth is almost entirely submerged, a mutated mariner fights starvation and outlaw "smokers," and reluctantly helps a woman and a young girl try to find dry land.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Kevin Costner, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Dennis Hopper, Tina Majorino
Votes: 210,010 | Gross: $88.25M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 3/5 For some reason the couple parts ways at the end of the movie which in my opinion ruins the story and character development, but if you can accept this: Pretty sweet romantic epic adventure with lots of action and amazing art.
27. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
Aliens who look like clowns come from outer space and terrorize a small town.
Director: Stephen Chiodo | Stars: Grant Cramer, Suzanne Snyder, John Allen Nelson, John Vernon
Votes: 45,502 | Gross: $15.63M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 A very funny horror movie about a city invaded by killer clown creatures. The main guy is trying to protect his girlfriend from them with the help of the cop who used to date her, both of them really cute. The movie has lots of ridiculous moments but they come off more as funny than annoying. The story pace is rather good.
28. Anastasia (1997)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The last surviving child of the Russian Royal Family joins two con men to reunite with her grandmother, the Dowager Empress, while the undead Rasputin seeks her death.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman | Stars: Meg Ryan, John Cusack, Christopher Lloyd, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 136,079 | Gross: $58.41M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 An obvious romantic adventure for the whole family. Fun and sweet. Best Don Bluth I've seen.
29. Stung (I) (2015)
Not Rated | 87 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A fancy garden party turns into upper class prey when a colony of killer wasps mutates into seven foot tall predators.
Director: Benni Diez | Stars: Matt O'Leary, Jessica Cook, Lance Henriksen, Clifton Collins Jr.
Votes: 5,262
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 A CHRAMING Romantic Horror-Comedy about a guy and a girl that arrive to a country party as the catering and the party is attacked by giant bees. The couple are the only main focus of the film, it felt like no other character interested the creators and I loved that. The casting is excellent, Jessica Cook is charming, Matt O'Leary is cute AND sexy. Highly recommended!
30. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,586 | Gross: $652.27M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 This energetic flick has several stories happening at once, two of them meet to make the main romantic couple. Their dynamics are cute and they are both very pretty and adorable. I wish the movie would focus more on their story or that we would get more of them in a sequel.
31. And Then There Were None (1945)
Approved | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Seven guests, a newly hired secretary and two staff are gathered at a manor house on an isolated island by an unknown absentee host and are killed off one-by-one. They work together to determine who the killer is before it's too late.
Director: René Clair | Stars: Barry Fitzgerald, Walter Huston, Louis Hayward, Roland Young
Votes: 16,647
Action: 2/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 5/5 A suspenseful whodunit mystery that has a romantic relationship as a crucial plot point and ends with a romantic positive approach.
32. Mad Love (1935)
Passed | 68 min | Horror, Romance, Sci-Fi
In Paris, a demented surgeon's obsession with a British actress leads him to secretly replace her concert-pianist husband's mangled hands with those of a guillotined murderer with a gift for knife-throwing.
Director: Karl Freund | Stars: Peter Lorre, Frances Drake, Colin Clive, Ted Healy
Votes: 5,878 | Gross: $0.37M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 A very fun and thrilling horror romance, that manages to hold an impressive amount of psychological depth despite its quirkiness. Excellent story, so sad they don't make movies like that anymore. recommended.
33. Ruby Red (2013)
122 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
On her 16th birthday, Gwendolyn Shepherd finds out that instead of her cousin, she has inherited a rare gene that allows her to travel through time.
Director: Felix Fuchssteiner | Stars: Josefine Preuß, Florian Bartholomäi, Uwe Kockisch, Johannes Silberschneider
Votes: 8,266
Action: 3/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 5/5 An amazing german mystery romance movie. it has a surprisingly deep and epic story, excellent pace, always keeps interest by the intense screenplay.
34. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,030 | Gross: $291.05M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 Probably the best super hero movie for now, especially for action romance fans. Both of the lovers are highly developed and focused on. The writers were wise enough to make both of them (Kal-el and Lois) main characters for their own scenes, I think the attraction is definitely there and there are at least 3 epic romantic action sequences between them, mostly in which he saves her. *-* It's really touching to see how much she's excited by him and how much he cares for her.
35. Fair Game (1995)
R | 91 min | Action, Romance, Thriller
Max Kirkpatrick is a cop who protects Kate McQuean, a civil law attorney, from a renegade KGB team out to terminate her.
Director: Andrew Sipes | Stars: William Baldwin, Cindy Crawford, Steven Berkoff, Christopher McDonald
Votes: 13,845 | Gross: $11.53M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 A lady falls in love for the officer that's supposed to protect her. Fun, fast paced and romantic movie.
36. Ashita no Nadja (2002–2004)
25 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Nadja is a bright, cheerful girl who was raised in an orphanage near London. Before her thirteenth birthday, she found out that her mother might be alive and she sets out on a journey to find her mother.
Stars: Kenjirô Tsuda, Mamiko Noto, Roland Angelo Crisolo, Ami Koshimizu
Votes: 127
Action: 3/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 Probably the best anime I ever did see. Lots of adventure and romance, amazing animation, brilliant screenplay and direction, mind blowing. GET IT AND WATCH IT!
37. The Uninvited (1944)
Passed | 99 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A composer and his sister discover that the reason they are able to purchase a beautiful gothic seacoast mansion very cheaply is the house's unsavory past.
Director: Lewis Allen | Stars: Ray Milland, Ruth Hussey, Donald Crisp, Cornelia Otis Skinner
Votes: 12,468
Action: 3/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 5/5 A very thrilling Gothic Melodrama about a haunted house. The romance is big here and the conclusion is heart warming. Watch it!
38. The Cat and the Canary (1939)
Approved | 72 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
When an eccentric family meets in their uncle's remote, decaying mansion on the tenth anniversary of his death for the reading of his will, murder and madness follow.
Director: Elliott Nugent | Stars: Bob Hope, Paulette Goddard, John Beal, Douglass Montgomery
Votes: 3,769
Action: 3/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 5/5 An amazing old horror movie about a lady that gets locked at a mansion for one night with a group of possible successors for said mansion. It was hard for me to like the male lead love interest of the girl, he is very wimpy and the actor lacks any sense of attractiveness but the story is romantic nonetheless and the script and direction are simply hypnotizing. Highly recommended.
39. Mannequin: On the Move (1991)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A young department store intern falls in love with a female store mannequin who is really a peasant girl fallen under a thousand year spell. She comes to life whenever he removes the cursed necklace from her.
Director: Stewart Raffill | Stars: Kristy Swanson, William Ragsdale, Meshach Taylor, Terry Kiser
Votes: 6,878 | Gross: $3.75M
Action: 2/5
Romance: 4/5
Personal: 5/5
Two lovers from medieval times are seperated by an evil sorcerer who turns the girl into a mannequin doll, the three of them reincarnate to modern times and continue their quirlling. Very sweet and fun adventure romantic comedy, very recommended!!!
My Video Recommendation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9mT14F87Js8
40. Thor: The Dark World (2013)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When the Dark Elves attempt to plunge the universe into darkness, Thor must embark on a perilous and personal journey that will reunite him with doctor Jane Foster.
Director: Alan Taylor | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston, Stellan Skarsgård
Votes: 725,236 | Gross: $206.36M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 The most romantic of the MCU, though that's not saying much sadly. An enjoyable super-hero epic that has some sweet romantic moments along some thrilling action sequences - only they hardly ever merge the two to make full-on romantic action sequences.
41. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,173 | Gross: $116.60M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 One of the movie's main story lines is Hal Jordan's growing romantic love for his childhood friend, Carol Ferris (Reynolds' real life partner, Blake Lively). They are very sweet, have great chemistry and the dialogs are nice. The amount of focus for that plot line surprised me for good.
42. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,696 | Gross: $192.77M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 An amazing fantasy romance movie. If you seriously haven't watched this yet then you must. This is how fantasy romance should be made.
43. Foxfire Light (1983)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance
A spoiled rich girl used to getting her way comes up against a rancher who won't be intimidated by her.
Director: Allen Baron | Stars: Leslie Nielsen, Tippi Hedren, Faye Grant, Barry Van Dyke
Votes: 324
Action: 2/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 5/5 A great romantic drama movie with some light fantasy and adventure touches. I love it.
44. Rock & Rule (1983)
PG | 77 min | Animation, Fantasy, Music
A malevolent rock star kidnaps a singer to force her to participate in the summoning of a demon, and her band must help her stop him.
Director: Clive A. Smith | Stars: Don Francks, Paul Le Mat, Greg Salata, Susan Roman
Votes: 4,030 | Gross: $0.03M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A romantic cyberpunk flick about a female singer who leaves her band and guitarist lover in order to join an evil music producer and the gang is fighting to get her back. The ending is a bit rushed but over all a very underrated film with eye popping art, style and animation.
45. The Hair of the Beast (2010)
92 min | Adventure, Horror
Takes place in 1665 in New France at a time when a part of Canada was colonialized by France. Joseph Côté escapes from a prison in order to avoid death by hanging. While some colonial ... See full summary »
Director: Philippe Gagnon | Stars: Guillaume Lemay-Thivierge, Viviane Audet, Gilles Renaud, Patrice Robitaille
Votes: 652
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 I've no idea how is it so unknown, you should look it up. Granted, it has some silly moments, but overall it's just a very sweet romantic horror movie.
46. Lockout (2012)
PG-13 | 95 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man wrongly convicted of conspiracy to commit espionage against the U.S. is offered his freedom if he can rescue the President's daughter from an outer-space prison taken over by violent inmates.
Directors: James Mather, Steve Saint Leger | Stars: Guy Pearce, Maggie Grace, Peter Stormare, Vincent Regan
Votes: 100,960 | Gross: $14.33M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 Fun, fresh and witty dialogues and nice chemistry between the main couple. Takes some time for them to meet but extremely flirty once they do. Over all highly enjoyable movie.
47. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,053,966 | Gross: $171.48M
Action: 5/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 A very famous Sci-fi movie that has a surprisingly romantic story at its core. Still, the characters are pretty flat in this one.
48. Australia (2008)
PG-13 | 165 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
In 1939, an Englishwoman inherits a sprawling ranch in northern Australia and reluctantly makes a pact with a stockman to drive 2000 head of cattle over unforgiving landscape.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Hugh Jackman, Shea Adams, Eddie Baroo
Votes: 129,765 | Gross: $49.55M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 More of an epic romantic drama with a bit of action. The characters are a little cartoonish but it seems intended and the romance is still relatable.
49. Barbie and the Magic of Pegasus (2005 Video)
TV-Y | 83 min | Animation, Family, Romance
An unfortunate incident with a powerful warlock sends the teenage Princess Annika on a mission to the magnificent Cloud Kingdom with her new friend: the wonderful flying-horse, Brietta. Will she break the wizard's spell to save her family?
Director: Greg Richardson | Stars: Kelly Sheridan, Kathleen Barr, Lalainia Lindbjerg, Colin Murdock
Votes: 5,324
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 the most dramatic of all the barbie movies, this is a romantic adventure about a princess that has to save her kingdom which was frozen by an evil sorcerer. she befriends a handsome blacksmith on her journey who joins to help her.
50. The Swan Princess (1994)
G | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A power-hungry sorcerer curses a princess to live as a swan by day in this tale of everlasting love.
Director: Richard Rich | Stars: Jack Palance, Howard McGillin, Michelle Nicastro, Liz Callaway
Votes: 27,067 | Gross: $9.77M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A family-friendly romantic fantasy with some action sequences, based on the story of Swan Lake.
51. Fire and Ice (1983)
PG | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
At the end of the ice age, an evil queen and her son are set on conquering the world using magic and warriors. The lone survivor of a crushed village fights back as does the king of Fire Keep.
Director: Ralph Bakshi | Stars: Randy Norton, Cynthia Leake, Steve Sandor, Sean Hannon
Votes: 12,633 | Gross: $0.76M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 4/5 A blonde barbarian and a kidnapped princess join forces against an ice wizard that's trying to take over the land. The movie is very short on dialog but the attraction of the main couple is quite obvious.
52. Child 44 (2015)
R | 137 min | Crime, Drama, History
A disgraced member of the Russian military police investigates a series of child murders during the Stalin-era Soviet Union.
Director: Daniel Espinosa | Stars: Tom Hardy, Gary Oldman, Noomi Rapace, Joel Kinnaman
Votes: 75,812 | Gross: $1.21M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal:3/5 A historical crime film about a government worker for the MGB, a crime he investigates, and his relationship with his wife. Overall, their feelings for each other are very strong and their protectiveness of one another is touching, but this relationship is only a third or more of the story's focus.
53. Cinderella (I) (2015)
PG | 105 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
When her father unexpectedly dies, young Ella finds herself at the mercy of her cruel stepmother and her scheming stepsisters. Never one to give up hope, Ella's fortunes begin to change after meeting a dashing stranger.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Lily James, Cate Blanchett, Richard Madden, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 190,783 | Gross: $201.15M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 A romantic historical movie with a little fantasy. Sadly the screenplay gives the family and personal growth aspects of the plot heavier weight than the romance but it's still a romantic story and the couple is sweet.
54. The Mask of Zorro (1998)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A young thief seeking revenge for his brother's death is trained by the once-great, aging Zorro, who is pursuing his own vengeance.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Anthony Hopkins, Catherine Zeta-Jones, José María de Tavira
Votes: 197,830 | Gross: $94.10M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 excellent romantic adventure screenplay, but I didn't like the chemistry between Banderas and Zeta Jones! Still highly enjoyable and recommended.
55. Desperado (1995)
R | 104 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Former musician and gunslinger El Mariachi arrives at a small Mexican border town after being away for a long time. His past quickly catches up with him and he soon gets entangled with the local drug kingpin Bucho and his gang.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Joaquim de Almeida, Cheech Marin
Votes: 197,704 | Gross: $25.63M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 The story is about a guy looking for revenge and the spicy woman that helps him. They fall in love as they kick ass equally.
56. Crank: High Voltage (2009)
R | 96 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Chelios faces a Chinese mobster who has stolen his nearly indestructible heart and replaced it with a battery-powered ticker which requires regular jolts of electricity to keep working.
Directors: Mark Neveldine, Brian Taylor | Stars: Jason Statham, Amy Smart, Clifton Collins Jr., Dwight Yoakam
Votes: 158,993 | Gross: $13.63M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 5/5 Similar to the 1st crank, it is an even wilder and crazier action film. Read the 1st one's description.
57. Tremors (1990)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Horror
Natives of a small isolated town defend themselves against strange underground creatures which are killing them one by one.
Director: Ron Underwood | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Fred Ward, Finn Carter, Michael Gross
Votes: 150,591 | Gross: $16.67M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 Super fun action adventure romance horror comedy movie, but as the movie tells a story of survival over several days only, don't expect anything deeper than the common romantic comedy.
58. Basic Instinct (1992)
R | 127 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A violent police detective investigates a brutal murder that might involve a manipulative and seductive novelist.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Michael Douglas, Sharon Stone, George Dzundza, Jeanne Tripplehorn
Votes: 219,218 | Gross: $117.73M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 5/5 This is a very weird movie to add to this list, but as Paul Verhoeven goes, this movie has both romance and action, twisted as they may be. The characters are deep and thought provoking, you hate and love them at the same time, as they do each other. The ending is really cool and exciting, perhaps happy even. Not much "action romance scenes" as I like to call them. recommended on a cinematic level.
59. D.E.B.S. (2004)
PG-13 | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
Plaid-skirted schoolgirls are groomed by a secret government agency to become the newest members of the elite national-defense group, D.E.B.S.
Director: Angela Robinson | Stars: Sara Foster, Jordana Brewster, Devon Aoki, Jill Ritchie
Votes: 17,848 | Gross: $0.10M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 A girl in a group of female super soldiers falls in love with a female thief she's supposed to capture. The action story is more like a tool to tell the coming out and falling in love story of the two girls. Cute and recommended.
60. Lucky Number Slevin (2006)
R | 110 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A case of mistaken identity lands Slevin into the middle of a war being plotted by two of the city's most rival crime bosses. Under constant surveillance by Detective Brikowski and assassin Goodkat, he must get them before they get him.
Director: Paul McGuigan | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Ben Kingsley, Morgan Freeman, Lucy Liu
Votes: 325,729 | Gross: $22.50M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 Underneath all the gangster dialogues and revenge wars Josh Hartnet and Lucy Liu fall deeply in love. The romance does not have a long screen time but it's powerful and heart warming, and otherwise it's a fun, tricky action movie.
61. One for the Money (2012)
PG-13 | 91 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Unemployed and newly-divorced Stephanie Plum lands a job at her cousin's bail-bond business, where her first assignment puts her on the trail of a wanted local cop from her romantic past.
Director: Julie Anne Robinson | Stars: Katherine Heigl, Jason O'Mara, Daniel Sunjata, John Leguizamo
Votes: 44,122 | Gross: $26.41M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A girl is starting to work in a bounty hunter agency and falls in love with one of her targets while trying to catch a much more dangerous one.
62. Sukisho (2005– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
Hashiba has an accident and has lost all of his memories. When Fujimori comes to his school as his new roommate, He tells Hashiba that he is called Ran. He and Hashiba both have a split personality which they developed in their youth.
Stars: Hikaru Midorikawa, Takehito Koyasu, Sôichirô Hoshi, Susumu Chiba
Votes: 172
Action: 2/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 5/5 An amazing romantic gay drama with some sci-fi and fantasy touches.
63. The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When her mother disappears, Clary Fray learns that she descends from a line of warriors who protect our world from demons. She joins forces with others like her and heads into a dangerous alternate New York called the Shadow World.
Director: Harald Zwart | Stars: Lily Collins, Jamie Campbell Bower, Robert Sheehan, Jemima West
Votes: 138,784 | Gross: $31.17M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 More of an action/drama with a main romantic couple. The movie starts out really bad but picks up around the middle and finishes up pretty good, storywise and otherwise.
64. The Little Mermaid (1989)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A mermaid princess makes a Faustian bargain in an attempt to become human and win a prince's love.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Jodi Benson, Samuel E. Wright, Rene Auberjonois, Christopher Daniel Barnes
Votes: 291,060 | Gross: $111.54M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 A romantic Disney Princess flick.
65. Angélique (1964)
TV-14 | 115 min | Adventure, Drama, History
In the first of the Angélique series, the beautiful feisty teenage heroine becomes entangled in a political assassination plot and is betrothed to a stranger who is twelve years her senior and a reputed sorcerer.
Director: Bernard Borderie | Stars: Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein, Jean Rochefort, Claude Giraud
Votes: 3,024
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 1st Angelique movie. An amazing romantic adventure franchise from France, anyone who likes the genre must watch. It's about the relationship between a royalty woman named Angelique and her romantic adventures, mainly with her ultimate lover Jeffrey du Peirac. The story has surprising continuity so watch in order.
66. Merveilleuse Angélique (1965)
Not Rated | 105 min | Adventure, History, Romance
In the second of the Angélique series, the heroine joins a group of bandits, rescues her children, becomes a successful businesswoman, and once again becomes entangled in politics and matters of the heart.
Director: Bernard Borderie | Stars: Michèle Mercier, Claude Giraud, Jean Rochefort, Jean-Louis Trintignant
Votes: 1,778
2nd Angelique movie, please read the description of the 1st! This one is a little disappointment after the first installment as it seems to wander off from the main story, worth watching for the sequels though.
67. Angelique and the King (1966)
TV-MA | 100 min | Adventure, History, Romance
In the third of the Angélique series, the heroine is sent on a mission by King Louis XIV, and later finds herself the subject of rumors.
Director: Bernard Borderie | Stars: Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein, Jean Rochefort, Jacques Toja
Votes: 1,803
3rd Angelique movie, please read the description of the 1st!
68. Untamable Angelique (1967)
TV-14 | 95 min | Adventure
In the fourth of the Angélique series, the heroine sets sail in hopes of discovering the truth about a man she once loved and lost.
Director: Bernard Borderie | Stars: Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein, Roger Pigaut, Christian Rode
Votes: 1,570
4th Angelique movie, please read the description of the 1st!
69. Angelique and the Sultan (1968)
TV-MA | 105 min | Adventure, Romance
In the fifth and final of the Angélique series, the beautiful heroine is sold into a sultan's harem.
Director: Bernard Borderie | Stars: Michèle Mercier, Robert Hossein, Jean-Claude Pascal, Jacques Santi
Votes: 1,618
5th and last Angelique movie, please read the description of the 1st!
70. Just My Luck (2006)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
Manhattanite Ashley is known to many as the luckiest woman around. After a chance encounter with a down-and-out young man, however, she realizes that she's swapped her fortune for his.
Director: Donald Petrie | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Chris Pine, Samaire Armstrong, Bree Turner
Votes: 61,601 | Gross: $17.32M
Action: 1/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A surprisingly sweet romantic fantasy. Highly recommended.
71. One Million Years B.C. (1966)
Approved | 92 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Prehistoric man Tumak is banished from his savage tribe and meets pretty Loana, who belongs to a gentler coastal tribe, but he must fight caveman Payto to win her favors.
Director: Don Chaffey | Stars: Raquel Welch, John Richardson, Percy Herbert, Robert Brown
Votes: 9,634
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A dinosaur adventure about a handsome yet aggressive cave man who leaves his pack and meets a beautiful girl who presents him to her own tribe.
72. Hyper Police (1997)
Animation, Action, Comedy
It is the year 22 H. C. (Holy Century), Shinjuku is populated by monsters and goblins. Humans are endangered and the town is rife with crime.
Stars: Akio Ôtsuka, Kotono Mitsuishi, Keiji Fujiwara, Toshihiko Seki
Votes: 125
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 5/5 Action-fantasy slice of life anime that goes to unexpected romantic developments. It's an episodic show about a bounty hunter agency with Natsuki and Batanen being the main romantic couple and other characters has romantic interests as well. Very recommended, the romance was very exciting.
73. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 261,043
Action: 2/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A very famous surprisingly romantic animated sci-fi sitcom with some great action romantic episodes. Recommended.
74. Destiny of the Shrine Maiden (2004)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The highborn Himemiya Chikane is cool and aloof, the perfect young lady of good breeding.
Stars: Noriko Shitaya, Ayako Kawasumi, Junji Majima, Stephanie Sheh
Votes: 386
Action: 4/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 An amazing lesbian action-romantic anime show about two lovers who must become enemies due to an ancient prophecy. The lovers are two girls.
75. A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Fantasy
Upon being fired, a desperate guy kidnaps a daughter of his former boss. Two angels are sent to Earth to check if love is possible in this case.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Ewan McGregor, Holly Hunter, Delroy Lindo
Votes: 37,194 | Gross: $4.27M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 Very nice romantic fantasy that gives "the power of love" a rather literal meaning. The main couple goes through extremely deadly situations to save their love and their lives.
76. Jem (1985–1988)
TV-Y7 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Jerrica Benton is secretly the leader of the glamorous and exciting music group, Jem and the Holograms.
Stars: Samantha Newark, Patricia Alice Albrecht, Cathianne Blore, Cindy McGee
Votes: 3,056
Action: 2/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 3/5 The fun kids show from the 80's. Lots of fantasy, action and romance.
77. Eden's Bowy (1999)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Yorn gazes up at two massive cities floating in the sky and dreams of discovering their mysteries. Without warning, those mysteries come looking for him. Edenic assassins murder his father ... See full summary »
Stars: Yûji Ueda, John Minnich, Camille Chen, Steve Sanders
Votes: 50
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 5/5 An amazing epic fantasy adventure anime with parallel romantic plot lines and a great story.
78. Fushigi Yûgi - The Mysterious Play (1995–2002)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A girl named Miaka Yuuki and her friend Yui Hongo are taken into the book called The Universe of the Four Gods. There they battle many hardships including each other in order to become the ... See full summary »
Stars: Takehito Koyasu, Shin'ichirô Miki, Bridget Hoffman, Tomokazu Seki
Votes: 1,084
Action: 4/5 Romance: 5/5 Personal: 3/5 An anime filled with adventure and romance about a girl that transcends into ancient china and falls in love with a boy that is destined to be her guardian. Highly romantic.
79. Casanova (2005)
R | 112 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
The fabled romantic Giacomo Casanova, after failing to win the affection of the Venetian woman Francesca Bruni, strives to discover the real meaning of love.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Heath Ledger, Sienna Miller, Jeremy Irons, Oliver Platt
Votes: 56,342 | Gross: $11.30M
A light romantic adventure story with a fun, witty screenplay.
80. Sliver (1993)
R | 107 min | Drama, Thriller
A woman moves into an exclusive New York City apartment building that she soon discovers houses tenants with all manner of shocking secrets.
Director: Phillip Noyce | Stars: Sharon Stone, William Baldwin, Tom Berenger, Polly Walker
Votes: 34,043 | Gross: $36.30M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 An interesting erotic thriller. Sad ending tries to ruin experience.
81. Cold Heaven (1991)
R | 105 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An adulterous woman's faith in God is tested when her husband dies and miraculously comes back to life.
Director: Nicolas Roeg | Stars: Theresa Russell, Mark Harmon, James Russo, Will Patton
Votes: 1,121
Action: 2/5 Romance: 4/5 Personal: 4/5 a bizarre spiritual romantic tale about a woman who believes she was met by an angel. an amazing journey, recommended highly.
82. The Happening (2008)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A science teacher, his wife, and a young girl struggle to survive a plague that causes those infected to commit suicide.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Zooey Deschanel, John Leguizamo, Ashlyn Sanchez
Votes: 216,541 | Gross: $64.51M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 A nice horror M. Night Shyamalan that has a romantic couple in its center and a happy ending. Recommended.
83. An American Werewolf in Paris (1997)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
An American man unwittingly gets involved with French werewolves who have developed a serum allowing them to transform at will.
Director: Anthony Waller | Stars: Tom Everett Scott, Julie Delpy, Vince Vieluf, Phil Buckman
Votes: 26,994 | Gross: $26.57M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 An american tourist falls in love at first sight with a dangerous french woman, and so does she with him. A cult of french werewolves try to set them apart. Pretty gory and violent yet comic at that, and highly romantic.
84. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,890 | Gross: $92.19M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 More of a romantic crime-drama. A robbers' gang leader falls for one of his robbery's hostages when they meet in real life without her knowing.
85. RG Veda (1991– )
86 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Prophecy says that six warriors will end a brutal tyrant's rule. Swords clash as the battle between good and evil explodes!
Stars: Kazue Ikura, Deborah Makepeace, Rachael Lillis, Show Hayami
Votes: 180
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 5/5 This fantasy adventure short ova has light romance between a young boy and his mature male protector. I enjoyed it very much.
86. Brand Upon the Brain! (2006)
Not Rated | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Returned home to his long-estranged mother upon a request from her deathbed, a man raised by his parents in an orphanage has to confront the childhood memories that have long haunted him.
Director: Guy Maddin | Stars: Gretchen Krich, Sullivan Brown, Maya Lawson, Jake Morgan-Scharhon
Votes: 3,716 | Gross: $0.23M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 4/5 A very unique sci-fi movie that has a sad love triangle.
87. Bound (1996)
R | 109 min | Crime, Thriller
Tough ex-con Corky and her lover Violet concoct a scheme to steal millions of stashed mob money and pin the blame on Violet's crooked boyfriend Caesar.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Gina Gershon, Joe Pantoliano, John P. Ryan
Votes: 60,785 | Gross: $3.80M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 Crime romance about two lesbians that plan to steal a bag of money from the mafia.
88. Urban Legend (1998)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A college student suspects a series of bizarre deaths are connected to certain urban legends.
Director: Jamie Blanks | Stars: Jared Leto, Alicia Witt, Rebecca Gayheart, Michael Rosenbaum
Votes: 71,504 | Gross: $38.07M
Action: 2/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 3/5 A girl has a lot of friends and acquaintances die around her in mysterious circumstances and the school's newspaper editor (Jared Leto) is trying to help her expose the killer.
89. Dead Again (1991)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A woman who has lost her memory is taken in by a Los Angeles orphanage, and a private eye is enlisted to track down her identity, but he soon finds that he might have a past life connection to her that endangers their lives.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Kenneth Branagh, Emma Thompson, Andy Garcia, Lois Hall
Votes: 30,387 | Gross: $38.02M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 A really interesting romantic fantasy thriller.
90. The Frighteners (1996)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
After a tragic car accident that kills his wife, a man discovers he can communicate with the dead, and he uses that gift to con people. However, when a demonic spirit appears, he may be the only one who can stop it from killing the living and the dead.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Trini Alvarado, Peter Dobson, John Astin
Votes: 95,520 | Gross: $16.76M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 2/5 A very disturbing horror thriller about killer ghosts but the main couple prevails its challenges.
91. Push (2009)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Two young Americans with special abilities must race to find a girl in Hong Kong before a shadowy government organization called Division does.
Director: Paul McGuigan | Stars: Camilla Belle, Dakota Fanning, Chris Evans, Colin Ford
Votes: 115,594 | Gross: $31.81M
A boy and a girl with super powers.
92. Wicker Park (2004)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A young Chicago advertising executive believes a woman he sees in a café is his long-lost love. His belief leads to obsession, as he puts his life on hold in order to trail her.
Director: Paul McGuigan | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Diane Kruger, Matthew Lillard, Rose Byrne
Votes: 58,636 | Gross: $12.83M
More of a romantic thriller with a very sweet ending.
93. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,468 | Gross: $200.82M
A rather romantic Disney princess movie.
94. Cloud Atlas (2012)
R | 172 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An exploration of how the actions of individual lives impact one another in the past, present and future, as one soul is shaped from a killer into a hero, and an act of kindness ripples across centuries to inspire a revolution.
Directors: Tom Tykwer, Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Tom Hanks, Halle Berry, Hugh Grant, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 374,466 | Gross: $27.11M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 3/5 It's a Sci-fi drama with several seemingly unrelated stories told simultaneously, and most of them contain romance, some more some less. One of the segments is my definition of "action-romance".
95. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 582,674 | Gross: $107.51M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 2/5 A little like Cloud Atlas, this epic action movie has several storylines which only some of are romantic. Would've like the movie better had it focus only on those stories but still nice.
96. Starship Troopers (1997)
R | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Humans, in a fascist militaristic future, wage war with giant alien bugs.
Director: Paul Verhoeven | Stars: Casper Van Dien, Denise Richards, Dina Meyer, Jake Busey
Votes: 321,289 | Gross: $54.81M
Action: 4/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 3/5 A slightly brutal Sci-fi action movie with a love triangle subplot.
97. Rise of the Guardians (2012)
PG | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When the evil spirit Pitch launches an assault on Earth, the Immortal Guardians team up to protect the innocence of children all around the world.
Director: Peter Ramsey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Alec Baldwin, Isla Fisher, Chris Pine
Votes: 192,642 | Gross: $103.41M
Action: 3/5 Romance: 1/5 Personal: 3/5 A fun, action-packed and colorful movie with excellent characters but not nearly enough romance as I'd wish. Still there seem to be some hints between Jack Frost and The Tooth Fairy. I hope they get a sequel and develop their relationship further. Recommended for the sake of being a greatly enjoyable film.
98. Beauty and the Beast (1946)
Not Rated | 93 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A beautiful young woman takes her father's place as the prisoner of a mysterious beast, who wishes to marry her.
Directors: Jean Cocteau, René Clément | Stars: Jean Marais, Josette Day, Mila Parély, Nane Germon
Votes: 28,090 | Gross: $0.30M
Action: 1/5 Romance: 3/5 Personal: 4/5 A romantic suspense fantasy. Truly an amazing movie, highly recommended.
99. The Last Legion (2007)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Adventure, History
As the Roman empire crumbles, young Romulus Augustus flees the city and embarks on a perilous voyage to Britain to track down a legion of supporters.
Director: Doug Lefler | Stars: Colin Firth, Ben Kingsley, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Peter Mullan
Votes: 37,106 | Gross: $5.93M
A soldier and a traveling female warrior journey through Rome with a young boy they must protect.
100. Psychic Force (1998)
Unrated | 64 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An Anime OVA based on the video game series.
Stars: Kyôsei Tsukui, Tomokazu Seki, Ayako Shiraishi, Mitsuaki Madono
Votes: 37
Action: 3/5 Romance: 2/5 Personal: 3/5 A short anime about a muscled guy who's trying to protect his slightly weaker feminine boyfriend. The 1st episode is better than the 2nd.
Tell Your Friends