my reviews too short for main imdb
by martin-fennell | created - 05 Nov 2011 | updated - 2 months ago | Publicreviews for movies i saw which are too short for main imdb
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955)
Passed | 81 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A one-armed stranger comes to a tiny town possessing a terrible past they want to keep secret, by violent means if necessary.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Spencer Tracy, Robert Ryan, Anne Francis, Dean Jagger
Votes: 24,268
Superior mystery thriller. Excellent acting with a standout performance from Tracy in the lead. Faultless direction
2. Badlands (1973)
PG | 94 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An impressionable teenage girl from a dead-end town, and her older greaser boyfriend, embark on a killing spree in the South Dakota Badlands.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, Warren Oates, Ramon Bieri
Votes: 78,438
Sheen and Spacek are suberb ,as is Mallick's direction. Fine contributions also from the cinematographers and the composer
3. The Bank Shot (1974)
PG | 83 min | Comedy, Crime
A motley crew of criminals plans to rob a Los Angeles bank that's temporarily located in a mobile home during renovations.
Director: Gower Champion | Stars: George C. Scott, Joanna Cassidy, Sorrell Booke, G. Wood
Votes: 1,180
Engaging oddball thriller with oddball characters. it moves at a fairly smart pace
4. Barbarella (1968)
Approved | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
In the 41st century, an astronaut partakes in sexy misadventures while seeking to stop an evil scientist who threatens to bring evil back into the galaxy.
Director: Roger Vadim | Stars: Jane Fonda, John Phillip Law, Anita Pallenberg, Milo O'Shea
Votes: 37,741
Weird and wonderful. This is high camp at it's best. fav
5. Baxter! (1973)
PG | 100 min | Drama
A young American boy unable to overcome a speech defect is disturbed by the constant bickering of his parents, and when they get divorced, he slides into an emotional breakdown.
Director: Lionel Jeffries | Stars: Patricia Neal, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Britt Ekland, Lynn Carlin
Votes: 362
Jacoby gives a moving performance. The last part will to qoute a well known cliche tug at your heartstrings.
6. Beau Brummell (1954)
Approved | 113 min | Biography, Drama, History
In 1796, Captain George Bryan "Beau" Brummell of the 10th Royal Hussars Regiment offends the Prince of Wales with his straightforward outspokenness and gets fired from the Army but is chosen as the Prince's personal advisor.
Director: Curtis Bernhardt | Stars: Stewart Granger, Elizabeth Taylor, Peter Ustinov, Robert Morley
Votes: 1,748
Lavishly produced but very dull. Morley's all to brief appearance livens things up for a short while
7. The Bed Sitting Room (1969)
M | 90 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
In post-nuclear-holocaust England, a handful of bizarre characters struggles on with their lives in the ruins, among endless heaps of ash, piles of broken crockery and brick, muddy plains, ... See full summary »
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: Rita Tushingham, Ralph Richardson, Peter Cook, Dudley Moore
Votes: 2,582
Bizarre black comedy. A lot of it will have you in stitches. Excellent colour design and direction. very funny screenplay. Another favourite.
8. The Bedford Incident (1965)
Approved | 102 min | Drama, Thriller
An American destroyer Captain is determined to confront a Soviet submarine caught violating territorial waters. Perhaps too determined.
Director: James B. Harris | Stars: Richard Widmark, Sidney Poitier, James MacArthur, Martin Balsam
Votes: 5,978
Good cold war suspense drama. Excellent performances from Poitier and Widmark. A fine screen play.
9. Bedknobs and Broomsticks (1971)
G | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An apprentice witch, three kids and a cynical magician conman search for the missing component to a magic spell to be used in the defense of Britain in World War II.
Directors: Robert Stevenson, Ward Kimball | Stars: Angela Lansbury, David Tomlinson, Roddy McDowall, Sam Jaffe
Votes: 40,743 | Gross: $18.53M
Marvellous tale is fun for the whole family. Great special effects, and top notch direction.
10. The Beguiled (1971)
R | 105 min | Drama, Thriller, War
While recuperating in a Confederate girls' boarding school, a Union soldier cons his way into each of the lonely women's hearts, causing them to turn on each other, and eventually, on him.
Director: Don Siegel | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Geraldine Page, Elizabeth Hartman, Jo Ann Harris
Votes: 19,224
Bizarre and eccentric melodrama.This is surely the stars most unusual film. Siegel does his usual excellent directing job.
11. The Bells of St. Mary's (1945)
Unrated | 126 min | Drama
At a big city Catholic school, Father O'Malley and Sister Benedict indulge in friendly rivalry, and succeed in extending the school through the gift of a building.
Director: Leo McCarey | Stars: Bing Crosby, Ingrid Bergman, Henry Travers, William Gargan
Votes: 9,372 | Gross: $21.30M
Bergman gives the best performance in this overstretched and overlong follow- up to Going My Way. But it does have it's moments.
12. Ben-Hur (1959)
G | 212 min | Adventure, Drama
After a Jewish prince is betrayed and sent into slavery by a Roman friend in 1st-century Jerusalem, he regains his freedom and comes back for revenge.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Charlton Heston, Jack Hawkins, Stephen Boyd, Haya Harareet
Votes: 253,787 | Gross: $74.70M
One of the truly great epics. Heston is excellent. Excellent direction and screenplay.
13. Big Jake (1971)
PG-13 | 110 min | Drama, Western
In 1909, when John Fain's gang kidnaps Jacob McCandles' grandson and holds him for ransom, Big Jake sets out to rescue the boy.
Directors: George Sherman, John Wayne | Stars: John Wayne, Richard Boone, Maureen O'Hara, Patrick Wayne
Votes: 14,423 | Gross: $16.35M
Wayne gives a typical performance.
14. Best Foot Forward (1943)
Passed | 94 min | Musical, Comedy
Lucille Ball accepts a cadet's invitation to a military academy's senior prom in order to boost her career.
Director: Edward Buzzell | Stars: Lucille Ball, William Gaxton, Virginia Weidler, Tommy Dix
Votes: 1,017
Perky youth musical. Walker gives the best performance.
15. The Big Red One (1980)
R | 113 min | Drama, War
A hardened sergeant and the four core members of his infantry unit try to survive World War II as they move from battle to battle throughout Europe.
Director: Samuel Fuller | Stars: Lee Marvin, Mark Hamill, Robert Carradine, Bobby Di Cicco
Votes: 21,404
A grim brutal account of war. Probably Fuller's finest. Fav
16. The Big Heat (1953)
Passed | 89 min | Crime, Film-Noir, Thriller
Tough cop Dave Bannion takes on a politically powerful crime syndicate.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Glenn Ford, Gloria Grahame, Jocelyn Brando, Alexander Scourby
Votes: 29,195
Dark hard hitting thriller with an excellent performance from Ford. Grahame is wonderful.
17. The Big Sleep (1946)
Passed | 114 min | Crime, Film-Noir, Mystery
Private detective Philip Marlowe is hired by a wealthy family. Before the complex case is over, he's seen murder, blackmail and what might be love.
Director: Howard Hawks | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Lauren Bacall, John Ridgely, Martha Vickers
Votes: 90,551 | Gross: $6.54M
Fast moving and exciting private eye thriller, featuring a terrific performance from Bogie. Crackjack screenplay. It's all held together by Hawks stylish direction. A favourite.
18. The Big Sleep (1978)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Grizzled American private detective in England investigates a complicated case of blackmail turned murder involving a rich but honest elderly general, his two loose socialite daughters, a pornographer and a gangster.
Director: Michael Winner | Stars: Robert Mitchum, Sarah Miles, Richard Boone, Candy Clark
Votes: 5,437
Entertaining, but Marlowe should have stayed in America. Fine support though from Reed, Clarke, and Stewart.
19. Billion Dollar Brain (1967)
Not Rated | 111 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
British spy-turned-detective Harry Palmer stumbles upon an oil tycoon's plot to overthrow Communism using a supercomputer.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Michael Caine, Karl Malden, Ed Begley, Oscar Homolka
Votes: 6,017
Exciting spy thriller. Homolka steals the show,
20. Bite the Bullet (1975)
PG | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A pair of ex-Rough Riders, a former prostitute, a gunfighter, an aging cowboy and an English gentleman enter a 700-mile horse race through the Southwest desert in 1908.
Director: Richard Brooks | Stars: Gene Hackman, Candice Bergen, James Coburn, Ben Johnson
Votes: 5,870
Overlong, but entertaining film. A western with a difference. We;ve seen the characters before 6
21. Brian's Song (1971 TV Movie)
G | 73 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
Based on the real-life relationship between teammates Brian Piccolo and Gale Sayers and the bond established when Piccolo discovers that he is dying.
Director: Buzz Kulik | Stars: James Caan, Billy Dee Williams, Jack Warden, Bernie Casey
Votes: 8,871
Sensitive. Of course, it has cliches. But it's very well acted, and seldom if ever is it depressing.
22. Bad Company (1972)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
A God-fearing Ohio boy dodging the Civil War draft arrives in St. Joseph, MO where he joins up with a hardscrabble group of like runaways heading west
Director: Robert Benton | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Barry Brown, Jim Davis, David Huddleston
Votes: 4,603
"Realistic" western.Excellent direction by Benton.
23. The Boy Friend (1971)
G | 137 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
When the leading lady of a low-budget musical revue sprains her ankle, the assistant stage manager is forced to understudy and perform in her place, becoming a star and finding love in the process.
Director: Ken Russell | Stars: Twiggy, Christopher Gable, Max Adrian, Bryan Pringle
Votes: 3,589
Wonderful tribute to the Busbu Bereley and otherv early hollywood musicals. The songs are extremly good, as are the performances, by Twiggy, Gable, and Glenda Jackson. Full marks also the production design. it's all held together by Russell's masterful direction. (fav)
24. Brother Orchid (1940)
Passed | 88 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When retired racket boss John Sarto tries to reclaim his place and former friends try to kill him, he finds solace in a monastery and reinvents himself as a pious monk.
Director: Lloyd Bacon | Stars: Edward G. Robinson, Humphrey Bogart, Ann Sothern, Donald Crisp
Votes: 3,171
Good mixture of comedy and drama. Fine performance by Robinson.
25. The Boys in Company C (1978)
R | 125 min | Drama, War
In 1967, five young men undergo boot camp training before being shipped out to Vietnam. Once they get there, the experience proves worse than they could have imagined.
Director: Sidney J. Furie | Stars: Stan Shaw, Andrew Stevens, James Canning, Michael Lembeck
Votes: 3,522
Good cast, average script.
26. The Burglars (1971)
PG | 120 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
In 1970s Athens a group of professional burglars plans an emerald heist from the home of a gem collector, but corrupt Greek police inspector Abel Zacharia is on their trail.
Director: Henri Verneuil | Stars: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Omar Sharif, Dyan Cannon, Robert Hossein
Votes: 2,992
Exciting comic thriller. There are some great sequences including a terrific car chase, and tremendous stunt work from Belmondo.
27. Bend of the River (1952)
Approved | 91 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When a town boss confiscates homesteaders' supplies after gold is discovered nearby, a tough cowboy risks his life to try and get it to them.
Director: Anthony Mann | Stars: James Stewart, Rock Hudson, Arthur Kennedy, Julie Adams
Votes: 9,905
Rough riding, rough shooting western with enough action to please fans of the genre.
28. Bronco Billy (1980)
PG | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
An idealistic, modern-day cowboy struggles to keep his Wild West show afloat in the face of hard luck and waning interest.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Sondra Locke, Geoffrey Lewis, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 12,733 | Gross: $24.27M
Delightful action comedy with romantic interludes. Fine screenplay which doesn;t waste an opportunity to poke fun at the star's tough guy image. Eastwood once again proves his talents as a director.
29. Beach Party (1963)
Not Rated | 101 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
A bearded anthropologist studies the habits of swingin' American teens while they enjoy the summer surfing, loving, and partying at the beach.
Director: William Asher | Stars: Robert Cummings, Dorothy Malone, Frankie Avalon, Annette Funicello
Votes: 2,341
Enjoyable nonsense with some good songs.
30. Hell on Frisco Bay (1955)
Unrated | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
After 5 years in prison, ex-cop Steve Rollins is paroled and searches for the San Francisco mobsters who framed him for manslaughter.
Director: Frank Tuttle | Stars: Alan Ladd, Edward G. Robinson, Joanne Dru, William Demarest
Votes: 734
Ladd is his usual wooden self. Robinson turns in the best performance.
31. Helen of Troy (1956)
Approved | 118 min | Drama, History, Romance
The Iliad's story of the Trojan war, told from the Trojan viewpoint.
Directors: Robert Wise, Raoul Walsh | Stars: Stanley Baker, Rossana Podestà, Brigitte Bardot, Jacques Sernas
Votes: 2,508 | Gross: $6.98M
Exciting adventure tale-enough excitement to please everyone.
32. The Hireling (1973)
PG | 95 min | Drama
A young British woman suffering from depression over the loss of her husband develops an unusual relationship with her chauffeur.
Director: Alan Bridges | Stars: Robert Shaw, Sarah Miles, Peter Egan, Caroline Mortimer
Votes: 865
Brooding, but not always involving drama with good, but restrained acting, by the leads.
33. The Chosen (1977)
R | 105 min | Horror
Robert's in charge of constructing a nuclear power plant in the Middle East. Will it be instrumental in prophecies of antichrist's apocalypse?
Director: Alberto De Martino | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Simon Ward, Agostina Belli, Anthony Quayle
Votes: 1,604
Pretty ridiculus but exciting thriller.
34. Hunters Are for Killing (1970 TV Movie)
100 min | Drama
A man comes home after serving time in prison to claim his share of his deceased mother's estate. However, his stepfather, who holds him responsible for his own son's death, intends to fight him for everything.
Director: Bernard Girard | Stars: Burt Reynolds, Martin Balsam, Melvyn Douglas, Suzanne Pleshette
Votes: 137
a routine plot seen in many movies is enhanced by a good cast. 6
35. Island in the Sun (1957)
Approved | 119 min | Drama, Romance
This drama set during the 1950s on a British-ruled Caribbean island deals with local politics, interracial relationships, social inequality, racism, adultery, and murder.
Director: Robert Rossen | Stars: James Mason, Joan Fontaine, Dorothy Dandridge, Joan Collins
Votes: 1,411 | Gross: $8.00M
The acting is no great shakes in this very talky film.
36. The Internecine Project (1974)
PG | 89 min | Action, Thriller
A retired intelligence agent devises a cunning plan to eliminate those who know too much about his past.
Director: Ken Hughes | Stars: James Coburn, Lee Grant, Harry Andrews, Ian Hendry
Votes: 1,090
Dull crime drama. the acting and the murders themselves are the only worthwhile offerings.
37. I Walk Alone (1947)
Approved | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Frankie Madison leaves prison expecting a share from his ex-partner. But Prohibition bootlegging didn't prepare Frankie for Big Business.
Director: Byron Haskin | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Lizabeth Scott, Kirk Douglas, Wendell Corey
Votes: 3,294
Weak crime melodrama. Even the stars can't rise above the script. But that's probably because of the amount of inane dialogue in it.
38. It Ain't Hay (1943)
Approved | 80 min | Comedy
The horse of a street vendor is replaced by a racehorse.
Director: Erle C. Kenton | Stars: Bud Abbott, Lou Costello, Grace McDonald, Cecil Kellaway
Votes: 1,035
Sentimental comedy. The boys are good, but it isn't one of their best. Still there are plenty of laughs..
39. In Cold Blood (1967)
R | 134 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Two ex-cons murder a family in a robbery attempt, before going on the run from the authorities. The police try to piece together the details of the murder in an attempt to track down the killers.
Director: Richard Brooks | Stars: Robert Blake, Scott Wilson, John Forsythe, Paul Stewart
Votes: 29,162
Excellent performances particularly by Blake.A bit gimmicky. A case in point being that the murders are only shown in flashback. Good direction
40. It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955)
Not Rated | 79 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A giant, radioactive octopus rises from the Philippine Trench to terrorize the North American Pacific Coast.
Director: Robert Gordon | Stars: Kenneth Tobey, Faith Domergue, Donald Curtis, Ian Keith
Votes: 6,359
Exciting monster movie with excellent special effects by Ray Harryhausen.
41. The Iron Mistress (1952)
Passed | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
The life of nineteenth-century pioneer Jim Bowie is portrayed.
Director: Gordon Douglas | Stars: Alan Ladd, Virginia Mayo, Joseph Calleia, Phyllis Kirk
Votes: 982
Routine film is rather lacking in pace.
42. Ice Cold in Alex (1958)
Approved | 130 min | Adventure, Drama, War
During World War II in North Africa, a medical field unit must cross the desert in their ambulance in order to reach the British lines in Alexandria.
Director: J. Lee Thompson | Stars: John Mills, Anthony Quayle, Sylvia Syms, Harry Andrews
Votes: 6,621
Overlong but engrossing tale. fairly suspenseful scenes. Tightly directed.
43. Ivanhoe (1952)
Approved | 106 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
A knight seeks to free the captive King Richard and put him back on the throne.
Director: Richard Thorpe | Stars: Robert Taylor, Elizabeth Taylor, Joan Fontaine, George Sanders
Votes: 10,234
Colourful and exciting tale.
44. In Which We Serve (1942)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, War
This "story of a ship", the British destroyer H.M.S. Torrin, is told in flashbacks by survivors as they cling to a life raft.
Director: Noël Coward | Stars: Noël Coward, John Mills, Bernard Miles, Celia Johnson
Votes: 6,451 | Gross: $0.45M
Superb stiff upper lip british war film. Coward excels in all departments. Excellent performances also from mIlls. Attenborough and Johnson.
45. It's Good to Be Alive (1974 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 100 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The story of former Brooklyn Dodger catcher Roy Campanella, whose career was cut short when he lost the use of his legs in an auto accident in January of 1958.
Director: Michael Landon | Stars: Paul Winfield, Louis Gossett Jr., Ruby Dee, Ramon Bieri
Votes: 141
warm inspiring story. A fine performance from Winfield. 6
46. The Invasion of Johnson County (1976 TV Movie)
Approved | 100 min | Western
A free-spirited Bostonian recently arrived in the West teams up with a crusty Wyoming cowboy to stop a land baron's attempts to drive out a group of small ranchers and take over their property.
Director: Jerry Jameson | Stars: Bill Bixby, Bo Hopkins, John Hillerman, Billy Green Bush
Votes: 51
Bixby and Hopkins team up well here.Hillerman gives the best performance.
47. Intruder in the Dust (1949)
Approved | 87 min | Crime, Drama, Family
In 1940s Mississippi, two teenage boys and an elderly woman combine forces to prevent a miscarriage of justice and clear a black man of a murder charge.
Director: Clarence Brown | Stars: David Brian, Claude Jarman Jr., Juano Hernandez, Porter Hall
Votes: 2,657
This social drama is helped greatly by terrific writing, great direction and outstanding performances in a first rate cast by Jarman, and Hernandez.
48. International Velvet (1978)
PG | 127 min | Drama, Family, Sport
Velvet's orphaned niece Sarah follows her dream of Olympic glory with her horse Arizona Pie.
Director: Bryan Forbes | Stars: Tatum O'Neal, Christopher Plummer, Anthony Hopkins, Nanette Newman
Votes: 1,639
Pleasing sequel to national velvet is sharply directed. Of course it's all very sentimental, but the performances especially Hopkins will help you forget that.
49. I'd Climb the Highest Mountain (1951)
Passed | 88 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
The simply told story, based on Corra Harris' biographical book of a Methodist minister, called to a north-Georgia mountain-community in 1910 who, with his gently-bred new bride, meets the ... See full summary »
Director: Henry King | Stars: Susan Hayward, William Lundigan, Rory Calhoun, Barbara Bates
Votes: 632
Sentimtal movie is saved from becoming too corny by the cast including an excellent performance from Hayward. The director doesn't let us down either.
50. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
PG | 115 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
When strange seeds drift to earth from space, mysterious pods begin to grow and invade San Francisco, replicating the city's residents one body at a time.
Director: Philip Kaufman | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Brooke Adams, Jeff Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 69,907 | Gross: $24.95M
This remake/sequel (since Kevin Mcarthy appears in a cameo as the character he played in the original) benefits from excellent writing and direction.
51. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 499,396
Marvellous comedy is one of the finest movies ever made. a great screenplay is given full justice, in particular by Stewart, Travers and Barrymore.. It's all held together by Capra's marvellous direction.
52. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
Approved | 81 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
After Scott Carey begins to shrink because of exposure to a combination of radiation and insecticide, medical science is powerless to help him.
Director: Jack Arnold | Stars: Grant Williams, Randy Stuart, April Kent, Paul Langton
Votes: 19,978
Classic science fiction tale has wonderful special effects and photography. Brilliant direction is backed up by an intelligent screenplay, which has a point to make; namely that everything, no matter how small has a place in the universe.
53. It Happened One Night (1934)
Passed | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A rogue reporter trailing a runaway heiress for a big story joins her on a bus heading from Florida to New York and they end up stuck with each other when the bus leaves them behind at one of the stops along the way.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert, Walter Connolly, Roscoe Karns
Votes: 112,333 | Gross: $4.36M
Wonderful tale. great script and direction. marvellous comic performances from the two leads. Don't miss it. Fav
54. Carry on Emmannuelle (1978)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Romance
The beautiful and sex-starved Emmannuelle Prevert just cannot inflame her husband's ardour. In frustration she seduces a string of VIPs, including the Prime Minister and the American ... See full summary »
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Kenneth Williams, Suzanne Danielle, Kenneth Connor, Joan Sims
Votes: 2,124
After this rather unfunny effort, i think it's about time, the team stopped. there are some, but not many good laughs. most of the time, it's just pathetic sex jokes. Suzanne Danielle is okay.
55. The Centerfold Girls (1974)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
A depraved religious fanatic sets out to punish all the "immoral" women who have posed for the center-fold of a men's magazine.
Director: John Peyser | Stars: Jaime Lyn Bauer, Aldo Ray, Dennis Olivieri, Janet Wood
Votes: 930
It is disappointing to see actors like prine, Mazurski, and Ray in this kind of carry on. But there have been worse films, and Prine is suitably menacing.
56. Champagne Charlie (1944)
Approved | 72 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
The story of a 19th century English music hall (vaudeville) performer and life behind the scenes.
Director: Alberto Cavalcanti | Stars: Tommy Trinder, Stanley Holloway, Betty Warren, Jean Kent
Votes: 304
Enough vitality, good performances and pleasent songs to make it entertaining.
57. Campbell's Kingdom (1957)
102 min | Adventure, Drama
Englishman Bruce Campbell (Dirk Bogarde) takes possession of his grandfather's Canadian land, but he faces various challenges such as disgruntled locals, a ruthless contractor, a new power dam, and his own bad health.
Director: Ralph Thomas | Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Stanley Baker, Michael Craig, Barbara Murray
Votes: 932
Rugged outdoor drama
58. Captain Kronos: Vampire Hunter (1974)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
A master swordsman and former soldier and his hunchbacked assistant hunt vampires.
Director: Brian Clemens | Stars: Horst Janson, John Carson, Shane Briant, Caroline Munro
Votes: 5,695 | Gross: $0.12M
Exciting with some novel twists. Of course there is also Caroline Munro.
59. The Conquest of the Air (1931)
Not Rated | 71 min | Drama, History
This documentary traces man's attempts to fly from ancient times through the 1930s.
Directors: Alexander Esway, Zoltan Korda, John Monk Saunders, Alexander Shaw, Donald Taylor | Stars: Frederick Culley, Laurence Olivier, Franklin Dyall, Henry Victor
Votes: 278
historically intersting feature. we get an entertaining view of man's obsession with flying.
60. Cathy's Child (1979)
90 min | Drama
A father kidnaps his three-year-old daughter and goes to Greece. The mother comes in contact with a journalist who helps her to get her daughter back.
Director: Donald Crombie | Stars: Michele Fawdon, Alan Cassell, Bryan Brown, Willie Fennell
Votes: 38
will have you involved from start to finish. it has hardly a trace of sentimentality throughout.
61. Captains of the Clouds (1942)
Approved | 114 min | Action, Drama, War
Inspired by Churchill's Dunkirk speech, brash, undisciplined bush pilot Brian MacLean and three friends enlist in the RCAF but are deemed too old to be fliers.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: James Cagney, Dennis Morgan, Brenda Marshall, Alan Hale
Votes: 1,768
entertaining film. cagney is his usual cocky self.
62. Chamber of Horrors (1966)
Unrated | 80 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A one-handed madman uses various detachable devices as murder weapons to gain revenge on those he believes have wronged him.
Director: Hy Averback | Stars: Patrick O'Neal, Cesare Danova, Wilfrid Hyde-White, Laura Devon
Votes: 1,431
gimmicky horror film is unintenionally funny at times. Pretty good fun.
63. Cuba (1979)
R | 122 min | Adventure, Romance, Thriller
A British mercenary arrives in pre-Revolution Cuba to help train General Batista's Army against Castro's guerrillas while he also romances a former lover now married to an unscrupulous plantation owner.
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: Sean Connery, Brooke Adams, Jack Weston, Hector Elizondo
Votes: 2,988 | Gross: $0.53M
dull adventure tale
64. A Christmas to Remember (1978 TV Movie)
100 min | Drama, Family
A city-bred grandson moves to his grandparents' farm during the Great Depression and grows up enough under their tough care to help his grandfather deliver a surprise gift on Christmas Eve ... See full summary »
Director: George Englund | Stars: Jason Robards, Eva Marie Saint, George Parry, Joanne Woodward
Votes: 174
highly sentimental tale. good performances help it over the rough spots.
65. The China Syndrome (1979)
PG | 122 min | Drama, Thriller
A reporter finds what appears to be a cover-up of safety hazards at a nuclear power plant.
Director: James Bridges | Stars: Jane Fonda, Jack Lemmon, Michael Douglas, Scott Brady
Votes: 33,054 | Gross: $51.72M
entertaining movie with a terrific performance from Jack Lemmon. Excellent direction and screenplay. The last few scenes are quite moving.
66. Courage of Lassie (1946)
G | 92 min | Drama, Adventure, Family
Academy Award-winner Elizabeth Taylor stars in this touching family drama about a young girl who rehabilitates an Army's shell-shocked collie.
Director: Fred M. Wilcox | Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Frank Morgan, Tom Drake, Selena Royle
Votes: 1,684
Really the hero in this movie is a dog called Bill, portrayed by Lassie., who appears earlier on as himself. Taylor is embarrassing, but Morgan gives it a helping hand.
67. The Car (1977)
PG | 96 min | Action, Horror, Mystery
A small desert town is terrorized by a powerful, seemingly possessed car, and the local sheriff may be the only one who can stop it.
Director: Elliot Silverstein | Stars: James Brolin, Kathleen Lloyd, John Marley, R.G. Armstrong
Votes: 11,673
Brolin is average, but Lioyd gives an energetic performance. Rather slow at times, but the last half hour or so make up for it.
68. Carry on Dick (1974)
91 min | Adventure, Comedy
Dick Turpin is terrorising the countryside around Upper Dencher. Captain Fancey and Sergeant Jock Strapp plan to put an end to his escapades, and enlist the help of the Reverend Flasher. ... See full summary »
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Sidney James, Kenneth Williams, Barbara Windsor, Hattie Jacques
Votes: 2,973
Another one in the popular series. BarBara Windsor is a delight.
69. Class of '44 (1973)
PG | 95 min | Drama
The "terrible trio" of "Summer of '42" has graduated high school. Now the real learning begins. For Benjy, 1944 is a time to serve his country.
Director: Paul Bogart | Stars: Gary Grimes, Jerry Houser, Oliver Conant, Deborah Winters
Votes: 617 | Gross: $13.84M
A fine sequel to summer of 42. Very funny at times and with a good period sense.
70. Comes a Horseman (1978)
PG | 118 min | Drama, Romance, Western
A brave and proud woman struggles for her land, finding help and something more in unexpected way.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: James Caan, Jane Fonda, Jason Robards, George Grizzard
Votes: 3,363
good solid entertainment with little violence and not too many profanities. it is a bit slow moving at times though.
71. The Corrupt Ones (1967)
93 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
Spy accidentally gets an ancient treasure. Several corrupt groups try to steal it from him.
Director: James Hill | Stars: Robert Stack, Elke Sommer, Nancy Kwan, Christian Marquand
Votes: 227
fast paced espionage thriller with enough action to make you forget the dull cast .
72. Charlotte's Web (1973)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Wilbur is a farm pig who's terrified that he'll end up on the dinner table. His friend Charlotte, a charming spider, comes to his rescue. She weaves words into her web, convincing the farmer that Wilbur is too special a pig to kill.
Directors: Charles Nichols, Iwao Takamoto | Stars: Debbie Reynolds, Henry Gibson, Paul Lynde, Rex Allen
Votes: 22,733 | Gross: $5.23M
Excellently done version of a favourite children's novel. The characterisations are quite good, and there are some nice songs. Only thosewith a heart of stone will not let loose a few tears at the end.
73. Cry of the Innocent (1980 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A Green Beret-veteran businessman investigates the plane crash in Ireland that killed his family.
Director: Michael O'Herlihy | Stars: Rod Taylor, Joanna Pettet, Nigel Davenport, Cyril Cusack
Votes: 231
Well written screenplay with a very good performance from Taylor. Cusack steals the movie though.
74. Caged (1950)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A gentle, naive, pregnant 19-year-old widow is slowly, inexorably ground down by the hardened criminals, sadistic guards, and matron at a woman's prison. Will she be the same person when her sentence is up?
Director: John Cromwell | Stars: Eleanor Parker, Agnes Moorehead, Ellen Corby, Hope Emerson
Votes: 4,716
No punches pulled movie. Excellent performances, particularly by Parker and Emerson. Gritty screenplay and direction.
75. Carry on Cowboy (1965)
Not Rated | 93 min | Comedy, Western
Stodge City is in the grip of the Rumpo Kid and his gang. Mistaken identity again takes a hand as a "sanitary engineer" (plumber) by the name of Marshal P. Knutt is mistaken for a law marshal! Being the conscientious sort, Marshal tries to help the town get rid of Rumpo, and a showdown is inevitable. Marshal has two aids - revenge-seeking Annie Oakley and his sanitary expertise...
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Sidney James, Kenneth Williams, Jim Dale, Charles Hawtrey
Votes: 3,390
Good entry in the series
76. Coma (1978)
PG | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
When a young female doctor notices an unnatural amount of comas occurring in her hospital she uncovers a horrible conspiracy.
Director: Michael Crichton | Stars: Michael Douglas, Rip Torn, Geneviève Bujold, Elizabeth Ashley
Votes: 21,161
Very effective mixture of horror and suspense. Excellent screenplay and a terrific performance from Bujold.
77. The Conversation (1974)
PG | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A paranoid, secretive surveillance expert has a crisis of conscience when he suspects that the couple he is spying on will be murdered.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gene Hackman, John Cazale, Allen Garfield, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 121,934 | Gross: $4.42M
Excellent written and directed. But hard to follow if your mind is not on it.
78. Man in a Cocked Hat (1959)
TV-PG | 88 min | Comedy
A former British colony in dire need of economic aid tries to play the British against the Soviets in an attempt to secure economic aid from either side in return for political loyalty.
Directors: Roy Boulting, Jeffrey Dell | Stars: Terry-Thomas, Peter Sellers, Luciana Paluzzi, Ian Bannen
Votes: 868
Very funny british comedy. The stars only give average performances. The script is really the star of the show. Favourite.
79. Charlie Bubbles (1968)
89 min | Comedy, Drama
A married writer has an affair with his secretary.
Director: Albert Finney | Stars: Albert Finney, Colin Blakely, Billie Whitelaw, Liza Minnelli
Votes: 843
Rather unusual drama. Good performances from Finney and Blakely.
80. Charade (1963)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Mystery, Romance
Romance and suspense ensue in Paris as a woman is pursued by several men who want a fortune her murdered husband had stolen. Whom can she trust?
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Walter Matthau, James Coburn
Votes: 85,612 | Gross: $13.47M
sophisticated crime thriller moves at a smart pace and has plenty of action. Good screenplay and fine performances from Hepurn and Matthau.
81. The Champ (1979)
PG | 121 min | Drama, Sport
Billy Flynn is an ex-champion boxer who was KO'd by booze and gambling. When the wealthy, estranged mother of his young son begins trying to lure the boy away from him, Flynn must return to the ring to provide for his child.
Director: Franco Zeffirelli | Stars: Jon Voight, Faye Dunaway, Ricky Schroder, Jack Warden
Votes: 9,247 | Gross: $30.44M
Effective remake of the Cooper/Beery vehicle. Voight is excellent, and so is Schroeder. But Dunaway tries too hard to turn an unsympathetic role into a sympathetic one, and doesn't suceed. Fav
82. Claudia (1943)
Approved | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Child bride Claudia Naughton has made life difficult for her husband David because she can't stand living so far away from her mother. She's also afraid that her husband doesn't find her ... See full summary »
Director: Edmund Goulding | Stars: Dorothy McGuire, Robert Young, Ina Claire, Reginald Gardiner
Votes: 464
appealing comedy
83. The Captain's Table (1959)
90 min | Comedy
A ship's captain is promoted by his company from tramp steamers to their flagship passenger liner. Although he is a thoroughly competent sailor ready to take charge of such a ship, he is ... See full summary »
Director: Jack Lee | Stars: John Gregson, Peggy Cummins, Donald Sinden, Nadia Gray
Votes: 400
rather mediocre comedy. A few laughs
84. Carry on Matron (1972)
Not Rated | 87 min | Comedy, Crime
A gang of thieves plans to make their fortune by stealing a shipment of contraceptive pills from Finisham maternity hospital. They assume disguises and infiltrate the hospital, but everything doesn't go according to plan.
Director: Gerald Thomas | Stars: Sidney James, Kenneth Williams, Charles Hawtrey, Joan Sims
Votes: 3,330
Riotous comedy with loads of laughs. The carry on team at their best.
85. The Cowboys (1972)
GP | 134 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Rancher Wil Andersen is forced to hire inexperienced boys as cowhands in order to get his herd to market on time but the rough drive is full of dangers and a gang of cattle rustlers is trailing them.
Director: Mark Rydell | Stars: John Wayne, Roscoe Lee Browne, Bruce Dern, Colleen Dewhurst
Votes: 15,872 | Gross: $16.35M
A rather unlikely but entertaining western. Excellent performances from Wayne and Browne.
86. The Court Jester (1955)
Approved | 101 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A hapless carnival performer masquerades as the court jester as part of a plot against an evil ruler who has overthrown the rightful King.
Directors: Melvin Frank, Norman Panama | Stars: Danny Kaye, Glynis Johns, Basil Rathbone, Angela Lansbury
Votes: 13,957 | Gross: $0.02M
One of Kaye's best, in which his enthuastic playing is put to good use. Delightful comedy with other outstanding performances from Rathbone, Parker and Natwick. Also worth mentioning are the choreography, songs, art direction. and direction. Favourite
87. The Corn Is Green (1945)
Approved | 115 min | Drama
A schoolteacher becomes the mentor of a talented young miner and seeks to get him into a university.
Director: Irving Rapper | Stars: Bette Davis, John Dall, Nigel Bruce, Rhys Williams
Votes: 3,223
Warm nicely done drama. Fine performances from Diavies, Bruce and Loring. Fav
88. The Class of Miss MacMichael (1978)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Drama
In the tradition of classic classroom dramas such as To Sir, with Love (1967), comes the story of dedicated teacher Conor MacMichael (Glenda Jackson), who tries to reach out and give to her... See full summary »
Director: Silvio Narizzano | Stars: Glenda Jackson, Oliver Reed, Michael Murphy, Rosalind Cash
Votes: 474
Comedy drama is well handled with many funny scenes. Some of which are a matter of taste. Lots of naughty language, and Jackson gives a pretty agressive embarrassing speech. Reed really camps it up as the headmaster.
89. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama
Brick is an alcoholic ex-football player who drinks his days away and resists the affections of his wife. A reunion with his terminal father jogs a host of memories and revelations for both father and son.
Director: Richard Brooks | Stars: Elizabeth Taylor, Paul Newman, Burl Ives, Jack Carson
Votes: 53,442 | Gross: $17.57M
Talky but well acted drama. The only fault in the casting is Judith Anderson as Ives's wife. Newman and Ives are particulary effective.
90. Carnal Knowledge (1971)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Drama
Chronicling the lifelong sexual development of two men who meet and become friends in college.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Candice Bergen, Art Garfunkel, Ann-Margret
Votes: 14,905 | Gross: $28.62M
Witty and intelligent film with very candid language. Garfunkel is very good in his acting debut, but it's Nicholson's performance which is the mainstay of the film.
91. Five Golden Dragons (1967)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A naive young American playboy in Hong Kong finds himself caught up in the middle of an international crime.
Director: Jeremy Summers | Stars: Robert Cummings, Margaret Lee, Rupert Davies, Klaus Kinski
Votes: 556
light mystery thriller
92. Footsteps in the Fog (1955)
Approved | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
In early-1900s England, a maid tries to blackmail her master into romancing her when she discovers that he murdered his wife.
Director: Arthur Lubin | Stars: Stewart Granger, Jean Simmons, Bill Travers, Belinda Lee
Votes: 2,205
fairly suspenseful but routine period melodrama
93. Four Guns to the Border (1954)
Passed | 83 min | Drama, Western
An outlaw gang on the lam encounters former associate Simon Bhumer and his gorgeous daughter, who's drawn to their leader Cully.
Director: Richard Carlson | Stars: Rory Calhoun, Colleen Miller, George Nader, Walter Brennan
Votes: 539
colourful and exciting film.
94. A Force of One (1979)
PG | 90 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the detectives of an undercover police unit are being mysteriously killed by a martial artist, a professional kickboxer is hired to assist them.
Director: Paul Aaron | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Chuck Norris, Clu Gulager, Ron O'Neal
Votes: 4,335 | Gross: $20.17M
The fights are nowhere near as exciting as those in Bruce Lee movies.
95. Firepower (1979)
R | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A merc is hired by the F.B.I. to track down a powerful recluse criminal. A woman is also trying to track him down for her own personal vendetta.
Director: Michael Winner | Stars: Sophia Loren, James Coburn, O.J. Simpson, Eli Wallach
Votes: 1,135
Excitement is the key word in this colourful thriller' Loren in her mid 50's is still a joy to look at.
96. The Franchise Affair (1951)
88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Michael Denison plays a lawyer investigating kidnapping charges against Dulcie Gray. Based on a novel of Josephine Tey.
Director: Lawrence Huntington | Stars: Michael Denison, Dulcie Gray, Anthony Nicholls, Marjorie Fielding
Votes: 392
Slow, but well acted and intriguing account of a true event
97. The Final Countdown (1980)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A modern aircraft carrier is thrown back in time to 1941 near Hawaii, just hours before the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor.
Director: Don Taylor | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Martin Sheen, Katharine Ross, James Farentino
Votes: 26,966 | Gross: $16.65M
With a better script and a faster pace, this movie could have been terrific. , but as done here, it's just routine. it's one of those movies, that builds you up for something special, and then fails to deliver. It would have been more suitable for tv.
98. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (1974)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Romance
A lonely widow meets a much younger Moroccan worker in a bar during a rainstorm. They fall in love, to their own surprise and to the outright shock of their families, colleagues, and drinking buddies.
Director: Rainer Werner Fassbinder | Stars: Brigitte Mira, El Hedi ben Salem, Barbara Valentin, Irm Hermann
Votes: 23,876
Touching and natural love story
99. Cover Girl (1944)
Passed | 107 min | Comedy, Music, Musical
Rusty Parker wins a contest and becomes a celebrated cover girl; this endangers her romance with dancing mentor Danny.
Director: Charles Vidor | Stars: Rita Hayworth, Gene Kelly, Lee Bowman, Phil Silvers
Votes: 5,944
Enjoyable musical with a rather old plot. The cast, especially Kelly and Silvers make it work.
100. The Cheap Detective (1978)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
San Francisco, 1940, detectives, dames, documents, Nazis, and a treasure.
Director: Robert Moore | Stars: Peter Falk, Ann-Margret, Eileen Brennan, Sid Caesar
Votes: 5,751
Funny tribute to the private eye movies of the 40's, and also to Casablanca and Chinatown. The cast are excellent. Standouts are Falk, Mason, Brennan, and Khan. Favourite.
Tell Your Friends