TV Programs Which Are Good but not of the Highest Caliber
by toddandceleste | created - 30 May 2012 | updated - 17 Jan 2020 | PublicTV Shows That Are Good Not Great
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Rhoda (1974–1978)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
In this spin-off of "The Mary Tyler Moore Show," Rhoda Morgenstern leaves best pal Mary Richards and her other friends in Minneapolis, Minn., to try her luck in Manhattan.
Stars: Valerie Harper, Julie Kavner, Lorenzo Music, David Groh
Votes: 2,918
This series started out pretty funny but when Rhoda got divorced it started to get depressing, not a great feature in a sitcom...
2. Growing Pains (1985–1992)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a family with a home business father and a journalist mother.
Stars: Alan Thicke, Joanna Kerns, Kirk Cameron, Jeremy Miller
Votes: 16,351
Moderately funny, sometimes a little corny...
3. The Facts of Life (1979–1988)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Mrs. Edna Garrett, housemother and dietitian at the Eastland School, teaches a group of girls in her charge how to solve those problems that every teenager has to face.
Stars: Lisa Whelchel, Kim Fields, Mindy Cohn, Nancy McKeon
Votes: 8,544
This show may have run a little bit too long, started to get boring after awhile...
4. Alice (1976–1985)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures and trials of an aspiring singer and her co-workers at a greasy-spoon diner.
Stars: Linda Lavin, Vic Tayback, Beth Howland, Philip McKeon
Votes: 5,480
The first two seasons are funny....
5. Storage Wars (2010– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Reality-TV
The same folks gather at the sales of storage units that have been abandoned by their renters. Having no clue what's inside, there are just enough instances where the buyers hit pay dirt to keep them, as well as the TV audience, addicted.
Stars: Brandi Passante, Jarrod Schulz, Laura Dotson, Dan Dotson
Votes: 10,410
Interesting sometimes, sometimes boring, depends on what they find.
6. Auction Hunters (2010–2015)
30 min | Reality-TV
Auction Hunters, Allen Haff and Ton Jones, travel America bidding on unclaimed storage units they think will contain the most hidden treasure - worth big cash - the better the history the higher the price.
Stars: Allen Lee Haff, Clinton 'Ton' Jones, Laura Soares, Lucinda Bennett
Votes: 3,278
Sometimes they find some very cool stuff and those are the best episodes.
7. Ghost Whisperer (2005–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy
Melinda Gordon, a newly married woman, possesses the gift of communicating with the dead. With her best friend Andrea's assistance, she helps the earthbound spirits to find peace and cross over.
Stars: Jennifer Love Hewitt, David Conrad, Camryn Manheim, Christoph Sanders
Votes: 49,816
The writing went from pretty good to sort of dull after a few seasons..
8. Kate & Allie (1984–1989)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Two divorced mothers and their children share an apartment.
Stars: Susan Saint James, Jane Curtin, Frederick Koehler, Allison Smith
Votes: 2,356
Jane Curtin was the only thing about this show that was funny.
9. Fame (1982–1987)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Music, Musical
The stories of the students and faculty of the New York City High School for the Performing Arts.
Stars: Carlo Imperato, Gene Anthony Ray, Debbie Allen, Albert Hague
Votes: 4,452
Debbie Allen was my favorite part of this show...
10. Paper Moon (1973)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
During the Great Depression, a con man finds himself saddled with a young girl who may or may not be his daughter, and the two forge an unlikely partnership.
Director: Peter Bogdanovich | Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Tatum O'Neal, Madeline Kahn, John Hillerman
Votes: 52,474 | Gross: $30.93M
Mildly entertaining...
11. Room 222 (1969–1974)
30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Teacher Pete Dixon tries to teach the students at Walt Whitman High to be tolerant. He's assisted by girlfriend and school counselor, Liz and student teacher (later teacher) Alice. The students love him.
Stars: Lloyd Haynes, Denise Nicholas, Michael Constantine, Karen Valentine
Votes: 1,222
Sometimes the writing was good, not always...
12. The White Shadow (1978–1981)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Sport
A white former NBA professional retires from the pro game and gets a job as a basketball coach in a predominantly Black inner-city high school.
Stars: Ken Howard, Kevin Hooks, Byron Stewart, Timothy Van Patten
Votes: 1,507
Ken Howard was good in this, his supporting cast was mediocre...
13. The Nanny (1993–1999)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
After being fired from her job and dumped by her boyfriend, a cosmetics saleswoman becomes the nanny to the three children of a rich English widower. As time passes, the two fall for each other.
Stars: Fran Drescher, Charles Shaughnessy, Daniel Davis, Lauren Lane
Votes: 49,347
Pretty funny but a little tiresome by the end...
14. Emergency! (1972–1979)
TV-G | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The crew of Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 51, particularly the paramedic team, and Rampart Hospital respond to emergencies in their operating area.
Stars: Randolph Mantooth, Kevin Tighe, Julie London, Bobby Troup
Votes: 6,065
Loved this show when I was a kid. Looks cheesy now, but back then it was cutting edge...
15. CSI: Miami (2002–2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An elite unit, led by an ex-homicide cop, which is linked to the Miami-Dade Police Department, uses all possible resources and skills at their disposal to solve complex crimes in cross-cultural Miami.
Stars: David Caruso, Emily Procter, Adam Rodriguez, Rex Linn
Votes: 61,221
It became repetitive and tedious, an endless loop of itself. Maybe the writers just gave up, who knows...
16. Super Friends (1973–1985)
TV-G | 60 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The greatest of the DC Comics superheroes work together to uphold the good with the help of some young proteges.
Stars: Danny Dark, Casey Kasem, Olan Soule, Shannon Farnon
Votes: 4,576
Fun Saturday morning memory...
17. One Day at a Time (1975–1984)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of a divorced mother, her family and their building superintendent in Indianapolis.
Stars: Bonnie Franklin, Pat Harrington Jr., Valerie Bertinelli, Mackenzie Phillips
Votes: 5,188
Good show, not a great one...
18. The Love Boat (1977–1987)
TV-G | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The romantic and comic tales of the passengers and crew of the cruise ship, Pacific Princess.
Stars: Gavin MacLeod, Bernie Kopell, Ted Lange, Fred Grandy
Votes: 13,638
Watch it for the camp and the great scenery, it's not really highbrow theater...
19. Good Times (1974–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A poor family make the best of things in the Chicago housing projects.
Stars: Ja'net DuBois, Ralph Carter, BernNadette Stanis, Jimmie 'JJ' Walker
Votes: 8,123
Dy-no-mite was funny for about two seasons, after the dad died, it got really awful...
20. Hunter (I) (1984–1991)
TV-14 | 48 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Rick Hunter is a renegade cop who bends the rules and takes justice into his own hands. Partnered with the equally stunning and rebellious Sgt. McCall, he sets out to crack down on L.A.'s slimiest criminals.
Stars: Fred Dryer, Stepfanie Kramer, Charles Hallahan, Perry Cook
Votes: 5,651
Not my favorite cop show ever, but very reminiscent of the 1980s.
21. Three's Company (1976–1984)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of two women and one man living in one apartment and their neighbors.
Stars: John Ritter, Joyce DeWitt, Suzanne Somers, Richard Kline
Votes: 17,121
John Ritter was really funny, not as good as Dick Van Dyke but close...
22. Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The educational adventures of a group of Afro-American inner city kids.
Stars: Bill Cosby, Gerald Edwards, Lou Scheimer, Erika Scheimer
Votes: 2,620
Fun cartoon, brings back good childhood memories...
23. The Lone Ranger (1949–1957)
TV-G | 30 min | Western
The adventures of the masked hero and his Native American partner.
Stars: Jay Silverheels, Clayton Moore, John Hart, Bill Ward
Votes: 2,878
Very campy and fun to watch...
24. The Beverly Hillbillies (1962–1971)
TV-G | 25 min | Comedy, Family
A nouveau-riche hillbilly family moves to Beverly Hills and shakes up the privileged society with their hayseed ways.
Stars: Buddy Ebsen, Donna Douglas, Irene Ryan, Max Baer Jr.
Votes: 11,033
This was sort of a goofy show, but sometimes goofy is fun...
25. The Partridge Family (1970–1974)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Music
The humorous adventures of a family of pop musicians.
Stars: Shirley Jones, David Cassidy, Susan Dey, Danny Bonaduce
Votes: 4,777
C'mon get happy....
26. Glee (2009–2015)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A group of ambitious misfits try to escape the harsh realities of high school by joining a glee club headed by a passionate Spanish teacher.
Stars: Lea Michele, Jane Lynch, Matthew Morrison, Cory Monteith
Votes: 155,497
Good singing
27. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,763
I'm getting bored, how DID he meet their mother???
28. Simon & Simon (1981–1989)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Two brothers of disparate tastes and manners run a private detective agency.
Stars: Jameson Parker, Gerald McRaney, Mary Carver, Tim Reid
Votes: 6,110
This was borderline really good, but still just good...
29. Strong Medicine (2000–2006)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama
Tough female doctors treat an exclusively female clientele at the Rittenhouse Women's Clinic, tackling female-centric issues and trying to make the world a better place in a male-dominated society.
Stars: Rosa Blasi, Jenifer Lewis, Josh Coxx, Philip Casnoff
Votes: 1,313
I loved Janine Turner in this show, she's a good actress! The rest of the cast was okay.
30. Chicago Hope (1994–2000)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
The lives and trials of the staff of a major hospital in Chicago.
Stars: Mandy Patinkin, Adam Arkin, Hector Elizondo, Peter Berg
Votes: 4,695
This was a good hospital show, not great but a solid good...
31. Charlie's Angels (1976–1981)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A wealthy mystery man named Charlie runs a detective agency via a speakerphone and his personal assistant, John Bosley. His detectives are three beautiful women, who end up in a variety of difficult situations.
Stars: Kate Jackson, Farrah Fawcett, Jaclyn Smith, David Doyle
Votes: 14,394
This is good because of the campy 70s nostalgia. The stories were very predictable.
32. Family Matters (1989–1998)
TV-G | 30 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
The Winslow family deals with various misadventures, many of them caused by their pesky next-door neighbor, ultra-nerd Steve Urkel.
Stars: Reginald VelJohnson, Jaleel White, Darius McCrary, Kellie Shanygne Williams
Votes: 30,029
Steve Urkel was hilarious and it was a charming show...
33. Leverage (2008–2012)
TV-PG | 42 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A crew of high-tech crooks attempt to steal from wealthy criminals and corrupt businessmen.
Stars: Timothy Hutton, Gina Bellman, Christian Kane, Beth Riesgraf
Votes: 54,222
The writing could use a little more tweaking, but still good show..
34. Boy Meets World (1993–2000)
TV-PG | 23 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An adolescent with two siblings tests his various theories about life as he endures the trials of growing up alongside a good friend.
Stars: Ben Savage, Rider Strong, William Daniels, Betsy Randle
Votes: 46,431
Ben Savage was cute in this, but sometimes it got a little mopey, not a good thing in a sitcom.
35. Welcome Back, Kotter (1975–1979)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A compassionate teacher returns to his inner city high school of his youth to teach a new generation of trouble making kids.
Stars: Gabe Kaplan, Ron Palillo, John Travolta, Marcia Strassman
Votes: 7,544
You got to hand it to Gabe Kaplan. One of the dumbest shows ever and he still made money. John Travolta kept it going with his popularity.
36. The King of Queens (1998–2007)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Deliveryman Doug Heffernan has a good life: He has a pretty wife (Carrie), a big television, and friends with which to watch it. Then Carrie's goofy, annoying father Arthur moves in with them.
Stars: Kevin James, Leah Remini, Jerry Stiller, Patton Oswalt
Votes: 88,527
This show started out really funny, then slowly the air began to leak out of it...
37. The Closer (2005–2012)
TV-14 | 46 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Deputy Police Chief Brenda Johnson runs the Priority Homicide Division of the LAPD with an unorthodox style. Her innate ability to read people and obtain confessions helps her and her team solve the city's toughest, most sensitive cases.
Stars: Kyra Sedgwick, J.K. Simmons, Corey Reynolds, Robert Gossett
Votes: 28,930
The lead actress had THE most fake southern accent I have ever heard, and I can say that, I am a native of Atlanta GA.
38. Flashpoint (2008–2012)
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The missions and trials of a Toronto police tactical unit.
Stars: Hugh Dillon, Amy Jo Johnson, David Paetkau, Sergio Di Zio
Votes: 18,624
Canadian show about some cops who get in a lot of dangerous situations.
39. WKRP in Cincinnati (1978–1982)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of the staff of a struggling Top 40 rock radio station in Cincinnati, Ohio.
Stars: Gary Sandy, Gordon Jump, Loni Anderson, Howard Hesseman
Votes: 11,251
Pretty funny for at least two seasons, then ok...
40. Head of the Class (1986–1991)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
A laidback teacher provides needed guidance about life for a special class of exceptional students.
Stars: William G. Schilling, Jeannetta Arnette, Dan Frischman, Robin Givens
Votes: 3,431
This show was sometimes good, mostly so-so. It was fun when they went to Russia.
41. Maude (1972–1978)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
"All In The Family" spin-off centered around Edith's cousin, Maude Findlay, a liberal, independent woman living in Tuckahoe, New York.
Stars: Bea Arthur, Bill Macy, Conrad Bain, Adrienne Barbeau
Votes: 4,703
A show that had good one liners from Bea Arthur, and yet the subject matter was way too depressing for a sitcom.
42. Chico and the Man (1974–1978)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
The relationship between a cranky old mechanic and a twentysomething Chicano.
Stars: Jack Albertson, Scatman Crothers, Freddie Prinze, Della Reese
Votes: 1,232
Freddie Prinze was pretty funny....
43. T.J. Hooker (1982–1986)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The weekly adventures of tough-as-nails veteran police officer Sgt. T.J. Hooker, who rides the beat with his rookie partner Vince Romano.
Stars: William Shatner, Heather Locklear, Adrian Zmed, James Darren
Votes: 5,135
Heather Locklear was what, 17? William Shatner, gotta hand it to the guy. He turned a marginal talent into a great living.
44. The Rifleman (1958–1963)
TV-PG | 30 min | Family, Western
The adventures of a Wild West rancher, wielding a customized rapid-fire Winchester rifle, and his son.
Stars: Chuck Connors, Johnny Crawford, Paul Fix, Joe Benson
Votes: 5,018
Fun to watch for the fancy shooting...
45. The Big Valley (1965–1969)
TV-PG | 60 min | Western
The Wild West adventures of the Barkley family in California's San Joaquin Valley.
Stars: Richard Long, Peter Breck, Lee Majors, Linda Evans
Votes: 3,545
Western I watched as a kid. Kinda cheesy...
46. Full House (1987–1995)
TV-G | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A widowed sportscaster raises his three daughters with assistance from his rock and roll brother-in-law and madcap best friend.
Stars: Bob Saget, John Stamos, Dave Coulier, Candace Cameron Bure
Votes: 63,119
Cute show, my kids liked it...
47. Kim Possible (2002–2007)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A high school cheerleader and her clumsy best friend balance their duties as global crime-fighters with the typical challenges of adolescence.
Stars: Christy Carlson Romano, Will Friedle, Nancy Cartwright, Tahj Mowry
Votes: 32,254
Disney show that my kids were crazy about, many happy hours spent watching...
48. Married... with Children (1987–1997)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Al is the quintessential working class dad. Peggy, his wife, always wants more from him. With their children, they go through the highs and lows of ordinary life.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Christina Applegate, Katey Sagal, Amanda Bearse
Votes: 111,152
At least half the time it was pretty hilarious...
49. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,623
Joel McHale is funny...
50. Who's the Boss? (1984–1992)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Romance
Tony Micelli, a retired baseball player, becomes the housekeeper of Angela Bower, an advertising executive in New York. Together they raise their kids, Samantha Micelli and Jonathan Bower, with help from Mona Robinson, Angela's man-crazy mother.
Stars: Tony Danza, Judith Light, Alyssa Milano, Danny Pintauro
Votes: 15,570
Cute family show...
51. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,875
A show based on closed case files from the FBI. VERY disturbing when you realize there were actually people like this walking around free. I hope they are all still locked up.
52. Archer (2009–2023)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Covert black ops and espionage take a back seat to zany personalities and relationships between secret agents and drones.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, Chris Parnell
Votes: 165,986
Really raunchy, half the time it's pretty funny, the other half is just too filthy to repeat.
53. The Cleveland Show (2009–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Cleveland Brown moves back to his hometown in Virginia, where he finds his high school sweetheart and her two troublemaking kids.
Stars: Mike Henry, Sanaa Lathan, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jason Sudeikis
Votes: 43,039
This one did well for a couple of seasons, but then it just went downhill. It deserved to be cancelled.
54. The Bridge (I) (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives work together to take down a serial killer operating on both sides of the Texas-Chihuahua border.
Stars: Demián Bichir, Diane Kruger, Thomas M. Wright, Ted Levine
Votes: 20,330
This one is interesting for the mystery, but also has a very dark depressing feel, more so than most cop shows. Very graphic.
55. Little House on the Prairie (1974–1983)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The life and adventures of the Ingalls family in the nineteenth century American Midwest.
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Michael Landon, Karen Grassle, Rachel Lindsay Greenbush
Votes: 26,911
This show was good, never great, and the end was a little tedious.
56. The Andy Griffith Show (1960–1968)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Widower Sheriff Andy Taylor, and his son Opie, live with Andy's Aunt Bee in Mayberry, North Carolina. With virtually no crimes to solve, most of Andy's time is spent philosophizing and calming down his cousin Deputy Barney Fife.
Stars: Andy Griffith, Ron Howard, Don Knotts, Frances Bavier
Votes: 16,998
Homespun country humor with the slapstick stylings of the great Don Knotts. The lady who played Aunt Bee won an Emmy, nice!
57. Petticoat Junction (1963–1970)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
The misadventures of the family staff of The Shady Rest Hotel and their neighbors of Hooterville.
Stars: Edgar Buchanan, Linda Henning, Bea Benaderet, Frank Cady
Votes: 3,651
This show had too much corny humor to be great. I think a lot of men watched it because there were a lot of hot young girls in the cast.
58. Bob's Burgers (2011– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Bob Belcher runs a struggling burger shop with his wife and three children.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts
Votes: 92,357
This is kinda funny, not rolling on the floor funny...
59. Two and a Half Men (2003–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A hedonistic jingle writer's free-wheeling life comes to an abrupt halt when his brother and 10-year-old nephew move into his beach-front house.
Stars: Jon Cryer, Ashton Kutcher, Angus T. Jones, Conchata Ferrell
Votes: 280,667
This show started out funny, now it's just tedious.
60. New Girl (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After a bad break-up, Jess, an offbeat young woman, moves into an apartment loft with three single men. Although they find her behavior very unusual, the men support her - most of the time.
Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Hannah Simone
Votes: 245,619
Not the funniest show I ever saw, but Zoe Deschanel is interesting enough that I keep watching.
61.
ALF (1986–1990)
Episode:
A.L.F.
(1986)
TV-G | 21 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
Alien life form Gordon Shumway crash lands into the garage of the Tanner family. The Tanners call him "ALF" decide to keep his presence a secret so that the U.S. Government will not take away the space being and subject him to experiments.
Director: Tom Patchett | Stars: Max Wright, Anne Schedeen, Andrea Elson, Benji Gregory
Votes: 743
ALF was the only funny character, but he was pretty funny!
62. Gimme a Break! (1981–1987)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
Nell agrees to look after the Kanisky's home, as a special favor to her dying friend, and takes on the role of housekeeper to widowed police chief Carl and a parental figure to his three teenage daughters, and eventually a foster son.
Stars: Nell Carter, Lara Jill Miller, Kari Michaelsen, Lauri Hendler
Votes: 3,684
The parts where Nell Carter sang or told any jokes were really great, the rest was just good.
63. Graceland (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A rookie FBI agent is sent to a house for undercover agents in Southern California, where he is trained by a former legend FBI agent.
Stars: Daniel Sunjata, Aaron Tveit, Vanessa Ferlito, Manny Montana
Votes: 17,691
The subject matter is a little dark and depressing for me. If you like dark and depressing stories, the acting is good enough that you would love it.
64. Man About the House (1973–1976)
30 min | Comedy
Sitcom exploring the trials and tribulations created by one man and two women flat-sharing in the 70s.
Stars: Richard O'Sullivan, Paula Wilcox, Sally Thomsett, Yootha Joyce
Votes: 1,577
Oddly enough, this show was the show Three's Company was a spinoff from. Three's Company was much better, but with John Ritter, how could it fail?
65. The Greatest American Hero (1981–1983)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A teacher is asked to be a superhero using a special alien suit with powers he can barely understand or control.
Stars: William Katt, Connie Sellecca, Robert Culp, Michael Paré
Votes: 6,624
If this show had better writers I feel it could have been renewed for more seasons. Enjoyed what little there was.
66. Gidget (1965–1966)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy
Gidget is a bright, winsome fifteen-and-a-half year old California teenager.
Stars: Sally Field, Don Porter, Lynette Winter, Pete Duel
Votes: 1,795
Based on a book written by a Hollywood screenwriter about his fun loving teenage daughter. Sally Field was very cute in this, her first TV leading role.
67. Good Morning World (1967–1968)
30 min | Comedy
Follows David and Larry. Dave is happily married, while Larry thinks of himself as a ladies' man.
Stars: Joby Baker, Ronnie Schell, Julie Parrish, Billy De Wolfe
Votes: 197
A one season wonder. A cute show about two guys who do a radio show together.
68. Fantasy Island (1977–1984)
TV-G | 60 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
The mysterious Mr. Roarke runs a unique resort island in the Pacific Ocean that can fulfill any fantasy, but they rarely turn out as expected.
Stars: Ricardo Montalban, Hervé Villechaize, Wendy Schaal, Christopher Hewett
Votes: 8,980
Part of the appeal of this show was the never ending parade of glamourous guest stars. Ricardo Montalban wasn't bad either.
69. Caroline in the City (1995–1999)
TV-PG | 23 min | Comedy, Romance
Caroline Duffy is a successful cartoonist in Manhattan, whose eclectic friends are sometimes the subjects of her comic strip.
Stars: Lea Thompson, Malcolm Gets, Amy Pietz, Eric Lutes
Votes: 4,381
Adorable show starring the very likeable Lea Thompson. Did very well but still cancelled after four seasons.
70. Major Dad (1989–1993)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Family
A hard-nosed, conservative Marine impulsively proposes to the liberal reporter doing a story on him and agrees to help her raise her three daughters.
Stars: Gerald McRaney, Shanna Reed, Nicole Dubuc, Chelsea Hertford
Votes: 3,189
71. Kevin Can Wait (2016–2018)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
A retired police officer is on a fresh career path as he rises to the challenge of being a newly single dad. His kids are grateful to him for making sure they're okay, but decide it's time for him to get out of the house, so they turn to Vanessa (Leah Remini), his former police partner, for help.
Stars: Kevin James, Taylor Spreitler, Ryan Cartwright, Gary Valentine
Votes: 10,164
72. DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016–2022)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Time-traveling rogue Rip Hunter must recruit a ragtag team of heroes and villains to help prevent an apocalypse that could impact not only Earth, but all of time.
Stars: Caity Lotz, Amy Louise Pemberton, Dominic Purcell, Nick Zano
Votes: 110,066
Tell Your Friends