Superhero films I've seen
by ifilmstuf24 | created - 05 May 2013 | updated - 13 Sep 2013 | PublicThe Superhero movies I've seen from favorite to least favorite to Catwoman.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,739 | Gross: $448.14M
Favorite - This is a Pulp Masterpiece. With Batman Begins and The Dark Knight, Nolan set out to get Batman back to his gritty roots, there was definitely a pulp element but (especially with TDK) darkness and grounding to our reality. With "Rises" Nolan goes for a more mythic feel than "Begins" or "TDK", and settles in a more fantastical realm. "Rises" is a pulpier film than its predecessors; a mid-air high-jacking, a villain that wears a mask 99% of the film, Batman and Catwoman fighting side by side only to be stopped by gunfire from henchmen so incompetent they can only hit their own comrades rather than hitting their intended targets, police officers that have been trapped underground for several months lining up and rushing Bane's army, and of course a nuclear bomb countdown. These are just a few of many reasons people dislike this movie. And this is where audiences feel that Nolan was just getting lazy. I think this is where he was having the most fun. Nolan clearly has a love for Bond films (as he also showed with Inception). As a fellow Bond aficionado, I really appreciate this, and it only adds to my overall enjoyment of the film.
Superhero movies follow a particular formula. I could predict the plot beats of most of the recent Marvel films (this is not a complaint of Marvel's Cinematic Universe, just an observation). The point is that this film (as its predecessor did) threw me more surprises than most films of this genre typically do. And my expectations were blown away. TDKR has a very intricate structure, and for being 165 minutes long, the movie flies by at a nice pace. I like that this film focuses more on the mental and physical anguish of being both Man and Superhero. Nolan's film has the feeling of a Coppola-sized epic from the 1970s, with its plot complexity, large cast of characters, intricate dialogue scenes and Shakespearean themes. Many scenes in the film are shot in an orange/sepia tone that reminds me of The Godfather Part II. Tom Hardy's Bane is a mythical, Kurtz-like antagonist. Bruce Wayne's journey is riveting. Dark, poetic, bleak and somehow uplifting, an excellent film.
2. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,580 | Gross: $318.41M
Favorite - Another Superhero film that puts its main focus on the man behind the mask. 2008 was the year that the Superhero movie would come of age, and it certainly started here. Robert Downey Jr. is this movie.
That is all.
3. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,743 | Gross: $534.86M
Favorite - Nolan's 'The Dark Knight' was unprecedented. If 'The Avengers' is the equivalent of the throwback rousing adventures of 'Star Wars' and 'Raiders of the Lost Ark', then 'The Dark Knight' is more akin to 'Jaws' with its gut-punching thrills and sharp political commentary. While it has its preachier moments, 'TDK' delivers on all fronts. This film doesn't delve into the life of Bruce Wayne as much as Begins or Rises. The film spends more time with Wayne in the suit, a high-tech modern day Batman and a Gotham City that looks like it was shot by Michael Mann. And Heath Ledger's unforgettable Joker is the dark heart of Nolan's dark tale.
4. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,650 | Gross: $162.83M
Favorite - This is a weird movie that fascinated, entertained, and even scared the hell outta me as a kid (the VHS cover alone gave me the willies). After re-watching it, I can say exactly the same thing. Keaton's performance really makes me feel bad that he never had another shot as Wayne/Batman in a sequel, he may not have much more screentime than he did in "Batman", but his portrayal here is far more fascinating as he is given a tragic arc as a destined loner. He's helped by Pfeiffer's Catwoman, equal parts creepy and sexy, her scenes with Keaton really do the Catwoman/Batman dynamic justice. Devito's Penguin is an interesting villain but he is completely overshadowed by another villain. Christopher Walken as Max Shreck. Walken truly elevates this sequel, he's awesome and so is this dark, bizarre, and touching comic-book masterpiece.
5. Superman (1978)
PG | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien orphan is sent from his dying planet to Earth, where he grows up to become his adoptive home's first and greatest superhero.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Christopher Reeve, Margot Kidder, Gene Hackman, Marlon Brando
Votes: 187,614 | Gross: $134.22M
Favorite - I hadn't seen this in years, so I was taken by surprise at how good it holds up. The film has such a beautiful look to it. The visual pow still holds up. Reeves brings a playfulness and charm to Clark/Superman that is fun to watch. If there's a complaint I have it's with Hackman's Lex Luthor. It isn't a horrible performance by any strech but it's a bit less menacing than it should have been. Other than that, watch it and be swept away by the epic sweep of the first Modern Superhero movie.
6. The Avengers (2012)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Earth's mightiest heroes must come together and learn to fight as a team if they are going to stop the mischievous Loki and his alien army from enslaving humanity.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Evans, Scarlett Johansson, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 1,460,014 | Gross: $623.28M
Favorite - The most amazing superhero team-up ever! Period.
7. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,464 | Gross: $251.19M
Favorite - I watched the hell out of this on vhs when I was a kid, so yeah I like it a lot. Keaton is very understated as Wayne and he adds a lot of menace to Batman. But ultimately it's Burton's visuals and Nicholson's Joker that steal the show. My only complaint, Kim Basinger is the weak link of the movie, adding absolutely nothing to the movie whatsoever.
8. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,513 | Gross: $206.85M
Favorite - I actually missed out on 'Begins' in its' 2005 theatrical release. I was young and turning into more of a 'Marvel' kid at the time and the 'DC' character I was getting into was Superman. So I wasn't really interested in a more reality-based Batman. I'm actually embarrassed to say that I felt the Schumacher films were superior to the Burton films at the time (like I said I was much younger). I am much older now, and with that I can say that 'Begins' is an excellent opener to Nolan's take on Batman. But the weak link is Katie Holmes, she's just... not good.
9. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,199 | Gross: $291.05M
Favorite - This movie isn't perfect (it does have to cover some familiar, established grounds, the pacing is a bit uneven and the lens flares and shaky-cam did distract me a few times), but Snyder, Goyer, and Nolan pull all their cinematic punches. The level of pure-spectacle is unprecedented. It may be bombastic to some, but the exhaustive amount of spectacle blew me away.
Henry Cavill makes an excellent Superman, his portrayal is given a good amount of mystery, he's got a hairy chest too, signifying that this Superman is in fact a MAN. Other standouts include Kevin Costner and Diane Lane as the Kents, they both lend humanity and gravitas to these roles. Although he isn't Terence Stamp, Michael Shannon fills the role of General Zod admirably, the guy can play bad pretty well. Man of Steel took me in from the first frame to the last, there's some things that may not sit well with me, but the best movies are the ones you can argue with. I look forward to this Superman's future.
10. Iron Man 2 (2010)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Sci-Fi
With the world now aware of his identity as Iron Man, Tony Stark must contend with both his declining health and a vengeful mad man with ties to his father's legacy.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Mickey Rourke, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 869,021 | Gross: $312.43M
Favorite - It certainly has its problems and it simply isn't as tightly focused as its predecessor, but the film is essentially just more RDJ as Tony Stark with some fun but none-to-subtle Avengers references. It's just a slapstick comedy with a superhero that is a helluva lot of fun. What's not to like?
11. Watchmen (2009)
R | 162 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
In a version of 1985 where superheroes exist, the murder of a colleague sends active vigilante Rorschach on the trail of a conspiracy that will change the course of history.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Patrick Wilson, Carla Gugino, Malin Akerman
Votes: 582,831 | Gross: $107.51M
Favorite - In Zack Snyder's faux-80s/Superhero-epic, the heroes are even grayer than "The Dark Knight". The Cold War setting creates a bleak and surreal atmosphere.
12. Superman Returns (2006)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Superman returns to Earth after spending five years in space examining his homeworld Krypton. But he finds things have changed while he was gone, and he must once again prove himself important to the world.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Brandon Routh, Kevin Spacey, Kate Bosworth, James Marsden
Votes: 291,440 | Gross: $200.08M
Favorite - Bryan Singer's love letter to Donner's Superman films is better than its reputation. I remember loving this movie when I saw this on opening day in June 2006. My mom took me and she... hated it. She didn't just hate it, she berated it for a whole summer. Every time a movie was mentioned that wasn't "Superman Returns" she had to comment on "how (insert random movie) was much better than 'Superman Returns'. I couldn't see why, the movie was so lovable. After all those years I still don't understand why she loathed it so much and I still don't understand why she made me feel so bad for liking it. Although I don't quite have the same feelings for it that I used to, it still manages to move and entertain me.
It isn't action-packed, but the sequences inherent are excellent (The plane sequence being the highlight) and Singer packs on an amazing visual punch. There are individual scenes that are so brilliantly executed that I can't help but say "Wow"; Superman floating above earth, Lex's thugs (Kumar!) beating up Superman is an especially powerful moment. Routh is very good as Supes. He does what he can with the role, but I feel that he isn't given enough to do, I feel like I'm learning more about how Lois is dealing with the return of Superman. That would be fine, but Kate Bosworth is not a capable Lois Lane. She's pretty dull and is as bad as Katie Holmes was in "Batman Begins". Luckily, the scene-stealer is Kevin Spacey as Lex Luthor, in my opinion he blows Hackman out of the water. The main problem is that Singer tries to juggle so much into this movie and therefore the final act suffers from some uneven pacing. Overall "Superman Returns" is an ambitious and underrated effort that holds up extremely well seven years later.
13. Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Steve Rogers, a rejected military soldier, transforms into Captain America after taking a dose of a "Super-Soldier serum". But being Captain America comes at a price as he attempts to take down a warmonger and a terrorist organization.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Chris Evans, Hugo Weaving, Samuel L. Jackson, Hayley Atwell
Votes: 897,286 | Gross: $176.65M
Favorite - A charming throwback to old-time adventure cinema. A total blast.
14. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,705 | Gross: $409.01M
Favorite - Just saw it, and although I have a few minor gripes (Rebecca Hall's Maya, is a completely superfluous character and the Kid was way overdone), the good outweighs the bad considerably. Story-wise the film definitely goes into Dark Knight Rises territory, albeit in a much lighter tone (Bruce Wayne is emotionally shattered after the events of 'The Dark Knight' and living like a hermit in Wayne Manor for over eight years before being broken by Bane and thrown in the prison/Tony Stark is suffering from PTSD from the final battle in 'The Avengers' and obsessively creating more and more Suits to feel some sense of security and spends much of the middle part of the film working without his armor, there's even a shot of the heroes' broken mask).
While Nolan's film was more akin to film Epics of the 1970s, director Shane Black channels Action films of the 1980s. There are a lot of 80s action movie tropes to be found in IM3. The attack on Tony's house and the climax are reminiscent to sequences straight out of Lethal Weapon (also written by Black). Downey gives his best performance yet in the role and he is finally given a complete character arc. I was a bit skeptical about Ben Kingsley as The Mandarin. The marketing really played him up as a Bane type figure that I was really doubtful he could pull off. All I will say is, that he surprised me in a very good way and is easily the most memorable of the villains in the Iron Man series. This is undeniably one of Marvel's best. I have a feeling this will get better with age.
15. X2 (2003)
PG-13 | 134 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When anti-mutant Colonel William Stryker kidnaps Professor X and attacks his school, the X-Men must ally with their archenemy Magneto to stop him.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Ian McKellen
Votes: 576,483 | Gross: $214.95M
Favorite - A satisfying balance of character and kinetic, crowd-pleasing action in a way that would only be surpassed a near decade later in "The Avengers".
16. Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
PG | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The Fantastic Four learn that they aren't the only super-powered beings in the universe when they square off against the powerful Silver Surfer and the planet-eating Galactus.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Ioan Gruffudd, Jessica Alba, Chris Evans, Michael Chiklis
Votes: 277,498 | Gross: $131.92M
Guilty Pleasure - A superior sequel. It's not a huge step-up in quality, but it embraces its' comic-book roots better than it gets credit for. Its a fun, fast, unpretentious and the Silver Surfer is bitchin'.
17. Superman II (1980)
PG | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Superman agrees to sacrifice his powers to start a relationship with Lois Lane, unaware that three Kryptonian criminals he inadvertently released are conquering Earth.
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: Gene Hackman, Christopher Reeve, Margot Kidder, Ned Beatty
Votes: 114,673 | Gross: $108.19M
Favorite -
18. X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The human government develops a cure for mutations, and Jean Grey becomes a darker uncontrollable persona called the Phoenix who allies with Magneto, causing escalation into an all-out battle for the X-Men.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Famke Janssen
Votes: 541,042 | Gross: $234.36M
Favorite - Its disappointing in many ways, but hell it's still extremely fun and efficient. It isn't "X2" but its, more entertaining and faster paced than the first film.
19. Batman Forever (1995)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure
Batman must battle former district attorney Harvey Dent, who is now Two-Face and Edward Nygma, The Riddler with help from an amorous psychologist and a young circus acrobat who becomes his sidekick, Robin.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Val Kilmer, Tommy Lee Jones, Jim Carrey, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 266,681 | Gross: $184.03M
Guilty Pleasure - It's a fun cartoon and it isn't "Batman and Robin".
20. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,678 | Gross: $48.07M
Favorite - It lives up to its name.
21. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 880,407 | Gross: $403.71M
Very Good -
22. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 809,341 | Gross: $261.44M
Favorite - The only pixar film with superheroes kicks major ass. It even has Samuel L. Jackson in it too!
That is all.
23. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker is beset with troubles in his failing personal life as he battles a former brilliant scientist named Otto Octavius.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, James Franco
Votes: 709,291 | Gross: $373.59M
Very Good -
24. The Incredible Hulk (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a scientist on the run from the U.S. Government, must find a cure for the monster he turns into whenever he loses his temper.
Director: Louis Leterrier | Stars: Edward Norton, Liv Tyler, Tim Roth, William Hurt
Votes: 523,758 | Gross: $134.52M
Favorite - A slick, fast-paced, Bourne-esque chase flick from Marvel is a much more consistently entertaining superhero flick than Ang Lee's 2003 take on the character, but it still leaves a lot to be desired about this particular character.
25. X-Men (2000)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a world where mutants (evolved super-powered humans) exist and are discriminated against, two groups form for an inevitable clash: the supremacist Brotherhood, and the pacifist X-Men.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Hugh Jackman, Ian McKellen, Famke Janssen
Votes: 646,975 | Gross: $157.30M
Pretty Good -
26. The Mask (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss is transformed into a manic superhero when he wears a mysterious mask.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Jim Carrey, Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert, Peter Greene
Votes: 421,143 | Gross: $119.94M
Favorite - The best of Carrey's earlier films. He's great and the movie is great fun.
27. Batman: The Movie (1966)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Dynamic Duo faces four supervillains who plan to hold the world for ransom with the help of a secret invention that instantly dehydrates people.
Director: Leslie H. Martinson | Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Lee Meriwether, Cesar Romero
Votes: 35,813
Guilty Pleasure - A psychedlic, campy, and supremely entertaining extended episode of the Adam West tv show. It's just great.
28. The Amazing Spider-Man (2012)
PG-13 | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After Peter Parker is bitten by a genetically altered spider, he gains newfound, spider-like powers and ventures out to save the city from the machinations of a mysterious reptilian foe.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Rhys Ifans, Irrfan Khan
Votes: 702,758 | Gross: $262.03M
29. Hellboy (2004)
PG-13 | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A demon raised from infancy after being conjured by and rescued from the Nazis, grows up to become a defender against the forces of darkness.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Ron Perlman, Doug Jones, Selma Blair, John Hurt
Votes: 350,240 | Gross: $59.62M
Very Good -
30. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,886 | Gross: $179.88M
Guilty Pleasure - Compared to the other X-Men movies, it is a huge step down in quality. Everywhere from the screenplay that seems to consist mostly of one-liners and moments that connect certain characters to the previous films or the horrible CGI. But its' a serviceable superhero flick and there is definite fun to be had.
31. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 638,077 | Gross: $336.53M
Not that bad - I jumped on the hate bandwagon for this back in 2007. I bagged on the cheap looking f/x, the Uncle Ben-retcon, and the dancing. I gained my own opinions over the years and embraced the fact that this is just a huge epic soap-opera, and it that sense the film works beautifully.
32. Daredevil (2003)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Crime
A man blinded by toxic waste which also enhanced his remaining senses fights crime as an acrobatic martial arts superhero.
Director: Mark Steven Johnson | Stars: Ben Affleck, Jennifer Garner, Colin Farrell, Michael Clarke Duncan
Votes: 229,167 | Gross: $102.54M
Not that bad - Its definitely a cheese-fest, but there are elements that work; Michael Clark Duncan's Kingpin, Colin Farrell hams it up good as Bullseye, and Ben Affleck is actually okay as Matt Murdock. I don't know, I have a bit of nostalgia for this one
33. Hulk (2003)
PG-13 | 138 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Bruce Banner, a genetics researcher with a tragic past, suffers an accident that causes him to transform into a raging green monster when he gets angry.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Eric Bana, Jennifer Connelly, Sam Elliott, Josh Lucas
Votes: 278,674 | Gross: $132.18M
Not that bad - Ang Lee tried, and he does give the film a comic-book feel.
34. The Punisher (2004)
R | 124 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An undercover FBI agent becomes a vigilante and sets out to unleash his wrath upon the corrupt businessman who slaughtered his entire family at a reunion.
Director: Jonathan Hensleigh | Stars: Thomas Jane, John Travolta, Samantha Mathis, Laura Harring
Votes: 170,632 | Gross: $33.81M
Not that bad - It's Marvel's "Death Wish". It's pretty rad!
35. The Green Hornet (2011)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following the death of his father, Britt Reid, heir to his father's large company, teams up with his late dad's assistant Kato to become a masked crime fighting team.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Seth Rogen, Jay Chou, Christoph Waltz, Cameron Diaz
Votes: 164,722 | Gross: $98.78M
Not that bad - Seth Rogen is pretty unlikable as the title character, but there's entertainment value here and I laughed.
36. Darkman (1990)
R | 96 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A brilliant scientist left for dead returns to exact revenge on the people who burned him alive.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Liam Neeson, Frances McDormand, Colin Friels, Larry Drake
Votes: 69,891 | Gross: $33.88M
Guilty Pleasure -
37. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,564 | Gross: $64.58M
Ok - Very entertaining, the actors really sell this movie,the flying scenes are beautifully done, the use of superpowers is fun. Director Josh Trank certainly has an eye for visuals and this is a strong mainstream debut, but overall pretty average.
38. Hancock (2008)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Hancock is a superhero whose ill-considered behavior regularly causes damage in the millions. He changes when the person he saves helps him improve his public image.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Will Smith, Charlize Theron, Jason Bateman, Jae Head
Votes: 511,965 | Gross: $227.95M
Just ok - A real mixed bag, the first hour is a fascinating take on a superhero film. The second gets really dumb and bogged down.
39. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1995)
PG | 95 min | Action, Adventure, Family
A giant egg is unearthed at a construction site and soon opened, releasing the terrible Ivan Ooze, who wreaks vengeance on Zordon for imprisoning him millennia ago. With Zordon dying and their powers lost, the Rangers head to a distant planet to find the mystic warrior Dulcea.
Director: Bryan Spicer | Stars: Karan Ashley, Johnny Yong Bosch, Steve Cardenas, Jason David Frank
Votes: 30,009 | Gross: $38.19M
Bad, but good -
40. Howard the Duck (1986)
PG | 110 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A sarcastic humanoid duck is pulled from his homeworld to Earth where he must stop an alien invasion with the help of a nerdy scientist and a struggling female rock singer.
Director: Willard Huyck | Stars: Lea Thompson, Jeffrey Jones, Tim Robbins, Ed Gale
Votes: 50,773 | Gross: $16.30M
Yeah its' a $hi**y movie, but its' rarely ever dull and always surreal.
41. Constantine (2005)
R | 121 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
Supernatural exorcist and demonologist John Constantine helps a policewoman prove her sister's death was not a suicide, but something more.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Rachel Weisz, Djimon Hounsou, Shia LaBeouf
Votes: 374,454 | Gross: $75.98M
Just ok -
42. Blade (1998)
R | 120 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A half-vampire, half-mortal man becomes a protector of the mortal race, while slaying evil vampires.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson, N'Bushe Wright
Votes: 299,176 | Gross: $70.09M
Just ok - Remarkably darker and more violent than any Superhero film before it. It still entertains with its wit and bloody fun.
43. Blade II (2002)
R | 117 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade forms an uneasy alliance with the vampire council in order to combat the Reapers, who are feeding on vampires.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Ron Perlman, Leonor Varela
Votes: 234,536 | Gross: $82.35M
Just ok - Guillermo Del Toro's direction elevates this sequel from being more than just routine, there's actually a (small) feeling of emotion along with some good dark humor.
44. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,702 | Gross: $181.03M
Mediocre - This films tips the scale many times from being excellent comic-book entertainment (Hemsworth is Thor), to extremely formulaic vomit with the Thor/Jane romance.
The Love Story KILLS this movie whenever its in motion.
45. Fantastic Four (I) (2005)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A group of astronauts gain superpowers after a cosmic radiation exposure and must use them to oppose the plans of their enemy, Doctor Victor Von Doom.
Director: Tim Story | Stars: Ioan Gruffudd, Michael Chiklis, Chris Evans, Jessica Alba
Votes: 343,990 | Gross: $154.70M
Mediocre but fairly entertaining - I loved this when I was ten. I am now older. It is what it is.
46. Blade: Trinity (2004)
R | 113 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Blade, now a wanted man by the FBI, must join forces with the Nightstalkers to face his most challenging enemy yet: Dracula.
Director: David S. Goyer | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Kris Kristofferson, Parker Posey, Ryan Reynolds
Votes: 188,383 | Gross: $52.41M
Bad, but good -
47. Superman IV: The Quest for Peace (1987)
PG | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Man of Steel crusades for nuclear disarmament and meets Lex Luthor's latest creation, Nuclear Man.
Director: Sidney J. Furie | Stars: Christopher Reeve, Gene Hackman, Margot Kidder, Jackie Cooper
Votes: 52,765 | Gross: $15.68M
So bad, but so good - It has more earnestly campy charm than its' predecessor or Batman & Robin. And it is miles more entertaining than the painfully dull Superman III (although the entertainment value is in the badness).
48. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 268,229 | Gross: $107.33M
So bad, but somewhat entertaining -
49. Steel (1997)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A scientist for the military turns himself into a cartoon-like superhero when a version of one of his own weapons is being used against enemies.
Director: Kenneth Johnson | Stars: Shaquille O'Neal, Annabeth Gish, Judd Nelson, Richard Roundtree
Votes: 15,075 | Gross: $1.71M
Bad, but good -
50. Superman III (1983)
PG | 125 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Synthetic kryptonite laced with tar splits Superman in two: good Clark Kent and bad Man of Steel.
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: Christopher Reeve, Richard Pryor, Margot Kidder, Jackie Cooper
Votes: 74,808 | Gross: $59.95M
This movie is mostly dull. The saving grace is Reeve, it's interesting to see Clark return to Smallville and he does get some nice moments. And the Clark vs. Superman fight is nice and trippy.
51. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,836 | Gross: $40.20M
Bad - Just very bad.
Tell Your Friends