My Favourite TV Shows
by kip-91-355890 | created - 13 Jun 2013 | updated - 13 Jun 2013 | PublicA list of great TV series which have kept me entertained for hours on end :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Law & Order (1990– )
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
New York's finest police detectives and prosecutors fight to make the city a safer place. With integrity as the guiding force from investigation to verdict, the teams weigh every perspective in their commitment to finding justice.
Stars: Jerry Orbach, Jesse L. Martin, Dennis Farina, Sam Waterston
Votes: 44,627
The original . Great written crime stories with original concepts and characters. One thing that annoys me is how much the cast changes, but what do you expect when the show ran for 20 years.
2. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series follows the Special Victims Unit, a specially trained squad of detectives in the New York City Police Department that investigate sexually related crimes.
Stars: Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Ice-T, Dann Florek
Votes: 125,059
My favourite of the Law and order Franchise! I have seasons 1-12 which are the best because they have stabler and Benson. The first two seasons are a bit shaky because the great cast isn't there and characters are still being developed. If Dean winters (season 1) from OZ stayed on and got developed he would of been great! But nothing beats Stabler and Benson they are a great team perfectly cast. My third my favourite character is DR. George Huang.
3. Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series focuses on the NYPD's Major Case Squad, a force of detectives who investigate high-profile cases, while also showing parts of the crime from the perpetrator's point of view.
Stars: Kathryn Erbe, Vincent D'Onofrio, Jamey Sheridan, Courtney B. Vance
Votes: 27,886
I have recently just got in this version of Law and Order , there are some complex and unique stories that keep you wanting more. Dt. Goren is my favourite character. I am not a huge fan of his female sidekick I think her character could be developed more.
4. Oz (1997–2003)
TV-MA | 55 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A series chronicling the daily activities of an unusual prison facility and its criminal inhabitants.
Stars: Ernie Hudson, J.K. Simmons, Lee Tergesen, Dean Winters
Votes: 106,707
The greatest Depiction of contemporary prison life in America! This series is consistently good unlike shows like prison break which became unrealistic after the first season. The cast is perfect many went on the act in Law and Order. B.D wong and Chris Meloni for example.
5. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 197,071
The first season is a masterpiece! after a few seasons the idea gets a bit repetitive and unbelievable!
6. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,646
My favourite comedy series of all time! No other show has a similar tone or warmth. The characters are lovable even though they have such shallow and selfish personalities towards strangers.
7. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,088,531
A great show to relax to. The episodes are classic and can be watched endless times.
8. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 436,028
The Greatest Animated series of all time! So many memorable quotes and laughs!
9. Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Larry David stars as an over-the-top version of himself in this comedy series that shows how seemingly trivial details of day-to-day life can precipitate a catastrophic chain of events.
Stars: Larry David, Cheryl Hines, Jeff Garlin, Susie Essman
Votes: 147,498
For those who miss Seinfeld's tone and humour!
10. The Adventures of Tintin (1991–1992)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of the young reporter, his faithful dog and friends as they travel around the world on adventures.
Stars: Colin O'Meara, Thierry Wermuth, Christian Pelissier, Henri Labussière
Votes: 19,236
Great mystery stories that are not just for children!
Tell Your Friends