Worst TV Shows Ever
by McMuffin93 | created - 12 Jun 2013 | updated - 26 Jul 2014 | PublicI don't even think I can remember all the lousy TV shows I've seen in the past.
I will add more and write more commentary later; not much time these days.
Also keep in mind this is only the shows I HAVE seen, so if a really bad show is missing I probably haven't seen it
feel free to leave comments-positive or negative
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,387
-every single aspect of this show is creatively bankrupt. and I am far from one of those people that judges their entertainment based on the effort put into it; in the end, the quality of a show or a movie is how much one enjoys it. on that level, this show blows even harder. -even if Family Guy had come before the Simpsons and South Park (ha ha) it would still be terrible
2. Keeping Up with the Kardashians (2007–2021)
TV-14 | 44 min | Family, Reality-TV
A peek inside the exploits and privileged private lives of the blended Kardashian-Jenner family, including sisters Kim, Kourtney, Khloé, Kendall and Kylie.
Stars: Khloé Kardashian, Kim Kardashian, Kourtney Kardashian, Kris Jenner
Votes: 31,486
extremey boring; successful due to America's primitive jealousy/fascination with these nitwits
3. Weeds (2005–2012)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a suburban mother turns to dealing marijuana in order to maintain her privileged lifestyle after her husband dies, she finds out just how addicted her entire neighborhood already is.
Stars: Mary-Louise Parker, Hunter Parrish, Alexander Gould, Kevin Nealon
Votes: 117,388
-unpleasant, unfocused, and undernourished. -seasons 1 and 2 ranged from ok to bad; seasons 3 and 4 were just awful -many of the recent "comedies" on this list suffer from the cloying, annoying delivery that was apparently infectious in the 00's. this show is the epitome of that. (some other examples: 30 Rock, United States of Tara, It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, and most CSI/NCIS/crime shows to some degree or another)
4. New Girl (2011–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
After a bad break-up, Jess, an offbeat young woman, moves into an apartment loft with three single men. Although they find her behavior very unusual, the men support her - most of the time.
Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Jake Johnson, Max Greenfield, Hannah Simone
Votes: 245,599
horrendous
(and I like Zooey Deschannel)
5. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,807
-lame, "hip" and unfunny -these guys make the kids I went to school with look, well, cool
6. That '70s Show (1998–2006)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A comedy revolving around a group of teenage friends, their mishaps, and their coming of age, set in 1970s Wisconsin.
Stars: Topher Grace, Laura Prepon, Mila Kunis, Danny Masterson
Votes: 189,372
not a TRULY terrible show, but its appalling popularity, audacity of airing the same episodes under different names, and waste of a lot of good actors (especially Kurtwood Smith, who could have made a lot of movies in the time he spent starring in this) drove me to put it on here
7. Boy Meets World (1993–2000)
TV-PG | 23 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
An adolescent with two siblings tests his various theories about life as he endures the trials of growing up alongside a good friend.
Stars: Ben Savage, Rider Strong, William Daniels, Betsy Randle
Votes: 46,425
sucks
8. The Suite Life of Zack & Cody (2005–2008)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Comedy about identical twins living at the Tipton Hotel with their single mother who is a lounge singer at the hotel.
Stars: Cole Sprouse, Dylan Sprouse, Brenda Song, Ashley Tisdale
Votes: 39,906
and almost every Disney show for that matter. I saw a lot of bad Disney shows over the course of my childhood but, understandably, I barely remember any of them
9. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy
Five friends with big egos and small brains are the proprietors of an Irish pub in Philadelphia.
Stars: Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Rob McElhenney, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 251,966
oh so bad
10. The Voice (2011– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Music, Reality-TV
Four famous musicians search for the best voices in America and will mentor these singers to become artists. America will decide which singer will be worthy of the grand prize.
Stars: Carson Daly, Blake Shelton, Adam Levine, Christina Aguilera
Votes: 13,343
singlehandedly embodies everything that is wrong with American culture today. Adam Levine is SUCH a douche/doorknob
11. Best Friends Forever (2012)
Comedy
After a divorce Jessica goes to live with her best friend Lennon, not realizing she would have so many problems with her boyfriend Joe.
Stars: Lennon Parham, Jessica St. Clair, Luka Jones, Stephen Schneider
Votes: 1,465
this short-lived "comedy" consistently delievered comedy that fell flat on its face. the drama was heavy-handed and the acting was amateurish. had the unmistakable feel of another attempt at a mainstream comedy starring women
12. American Dad! (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The escapades of Stan Smith, a conservative C.I.A. Agent dealing with family life, and keeping America safe.
Stars: Seth MacFarlane, Wendy Schaal, Scott Grimes, Rachael MacFarlane
Votes: 136,323
the people who watch this are even more pathetic than the people who write it; the latter are only trying to make money, but the former have no excuse
13. Two and a Half Men (2003–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A hedonistic jingle writer's free-wheeling life comes to an abrupt halt when his brother and 10-year-old nephew move into his beach-front house.
Stars: Jon Cryer, Ashton Kutcher, Angus T. Jones, Conchata Ferrell
Votes: 280,643
-sometimes so bad it's good, but mostly just bad/lame -it doesn't help that the actors aren't funny
14. United States of Tara (2009–2011)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A woman struggles to find a balance between her dissociative identity disorder and raising a dysfunctional family.
Stars: Toni Collette, John Corbett, Rosemarie DeWitt, Keir Gilchrist
Votes: 25,186
same thing with weeds: that pseudo-hip, in-your-face, obnoxious style of talking that people in the future will watch and think the same thing I did now: what were they thinking?
15. Raising Hope (2010–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
Jimmy becomes a single parent to an infant after her mother, with whom he had a one-night stand, ends up on Death Row.
Stars: Lucas Neff, Martha Plimpton, Garret Dillahunt, Shannon Woodward
Votes: 40,705
some good actors are wasted; mostly free of laughs
16. The Boondocks (2005–2014)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Brothers Huey and Riley Freeman experience a culture clash when they leave Chicago to move in with their grandfather in the suburbs.
Stars: Regina King, John Witherspoon, Gary Anthony Williams, Cedric Yarbrough
Votes: 35,738
-lame humor and lamer attempts at being satirical and "edgy". (the comic was even worse) -southpark wannabe #2397090891238935
17. Napoleon Dynamite (2012)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of an awkward high school teenager and his quirky friends as they struggle to navigate life in rural Idaho.
Stars: Jon Heder, Aaron Ruell, Efren Ramirez, Tina Majorino
Votes: 3,221
Many critics often say a similiar statement to this about many things, but here it actually applies: none of the movie's deadpan, goofy humor of the movie made its way into this show, which tried too hard to resemble contemporary cartoons like Family Guy (there was even a random flashback in the first two minutes of the first episode!)
18. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,862
Do NOT get me started on this one. just don't.
19. Yu-Gi-Oh! (I) (2000–2006)
TV-Y | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Yugi Moto solves an Ancient Egyptian Puzzle and brings forth a dark and powerful alter ego. Whenever he and his friends are threatened by evil in Duel Monster Card Game, this alter ego breaks out to save them.
Stars: Dan Green, Wayne Grayson, Amy Birnbaum, Eric Stuart
Votes: 23,403
when I watched this show as a kid, strictly under extreme peer pressure, every single aspect of it caused me to believe that the writers, directors, voice actors, and even animators were having fun making it as stupid as they could without losing viewers. these include but are not limited to its: -cheesy characters -unconscionable, mumbo-jumo-ridden, and generic dialogue -ridiculous contrivances; the rules of the card game are often changed to suit the plot, and the characters seem to become stupider whenever a dilemma is needed -and finally, IT'S A SHOW ABOUT A CARD GAME. I guess I can understand why the shows makers were laughing at its audience: they had to do something to retain their sanity while working to cash in on the Pokemon formula. its the equivalent of making a sculpture with paper clips and rubber bands while you're working in your cubicle.
20. Yo Momma (2006– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Wilmer Valderrama criss-crosses the country in search of America's best trash-talkers.
Stars: Donna Glytch, Wilmer Valderrama, Jason Everhart, Sam Sarpong
Votes: 638
21. 30 Rock (2006–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Liz Lemon, head writer of the sketch-comedy show "TGS with Tracy Jordan", must deal with an arrogant new boss and a crazy new star while trying to run a successful television show without losing her mind.
Stars: Tina Fey, Alec Baldwin, Tracy Morgan, Jack McBrayer
Votes: 132,015
just meh. the acting and "style" of this show is something I cannot stand. (Tracy Morgan is another) sometimes the writing can be decent or even good; it belongs in a show made by people who care about how their work turns out
22. Archer (2009–2023)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Covert black ops and espionage take a back seat to zany personalities and relationships between secret agents and drones.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Judy Greer, Amber Nash, Chris Parnell
Votes: 165,978
introducing spy spoof #1589256027483, but this time with a twist: it's animated! unoriginality aside, this show is flat and rarely funny.
23. Rocket Power (1998–2004)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Four friends and their daily lives of playing extreme sports, surfing, and getting into some crazy situations.
Stars: Joseph Ashton, Shayna Fox, John Kassir, Ray Bumatai
Votes: 10,493
this and the next one are the epitome of adults' attempt to "reach" to kids. I had seen these shows when I was eight or nine and I still thought they were lame.
24. The Weekenders (2000–2004)
TV-Y7 | 15 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The humorous Friday through Sunday misadventures of four best friends.
Stars: Kath Soucie, Grey Griffin, Jason Marsden, Phil LaMarr
Votes: 2,854
25. Sesame Street (1969– )
TV-Y | 55 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
On a special inner city street, the inhabitants, human and muppet, teach preschool subjects with comedy, cartoons, games, and songs.
Stars: Jim Henson, Frank Oz, Caroll Spinney, Jerry Nelson
Votes: 15,383
26. Teletubbies (1997–2001)
TV-Y | 28 min | Family, Fantasy, Musical
Four creatures with televisions in their stomachs have fun in their magical world.
Stars: Rolf Saxon, Jessica Smith, John Simmit, Nikky Smedley
Votes: 8,748
our TAXES are paying for this. if you don't want to put money into an organization that helps pay for a kids show starring weird and creepy creatures that talk baby-talk, eat custard, and have stupid adventures that won't even challenge the kids they're made for, tough $hit. YOU'RE GOING TO JAIL!
27. Barney & Friends (1992–2010)
TV-Y | 30 min | Family
From pretending to be a pilot on a make-believe airplane to pretending to be a pirate in search of buried treasure, Barney's friends discover that creativity lets them soar in the wings of imagination!
Stars: Bob West, Julie Johnson, Patty Wirtz, Jeff Ayers
Votes: 8,231
28. Jersey Shore (2009–2012)
TV-14 | 40 min | Comedy, Reality-TV, Romance
A reality-based look at the vapid lives of several New Jersey 20-somethings and their respective friends and/or hook-ups.
Stars: Paul 'Pauly D' DelVecchio, Sammi 'Sweetheart' Giancola, Nicole Polizzi, Mike 'The Situation' Sorrentino
Votes: 24,522
there's a reason no one will give a f_uck about this show after it's been cancelled for five years. (reality shows of the past follow a similiar pattern) it is a fad, nothing more. I do give them some props for 1. knowing (or at least seemingly knowing) how stupid it is (they seem to be trying to cater to the brainless... can't fault one for trying to make a buck, although does one really need more money in this case) 2. being cancelled even though it's still profitable 3. managing to bring back reality TV after it was seemingly dead and beyond ridiculed by even the most undiscriminating viewers, to once again profit from morons 4. not sticking an obligatory black person in
29. Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The educational adventures of a group of Afro-American inner city kids.
Stars: Bill Cosby, Gerald Edwards, Lou Scheimer, Erika Scheimer
Votes: 2,620
-tolerable for about 2 minutes -amateurish even for a kids show (sorry Bill)
30. Saturday Night Live (1975– )
TV-14 | 90 min | Comedy, Music
A famous guest host stars in parodies and sketches created by the cast of this witty show.
Stars: The Saturday Night Live Band, Don Pardo, Darrell Hammond, Kenan Thompson
Votes: 52,753
31. Fred (2008–2014)
TV-PG | Comedy
Fred, a boy with a freakishly high voice, goes on many crazy adventures.
Stars: Lucas Cruikshank, Saoirse Ronan, Kelly Landry
Votes: 1,818
32. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (1993–1996)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Action, Adventure, Family
A team of teenagers with attitude are recruited to save Angel Grove from the evil witch, Rita Repulsa, and later, Lord Zedd, Emperor of all he sees, and their horde of monsters.
Stars: David Yost, Richard Steven Horvitz, Ed Neil, Paul Schrier
Votes: 24,667
33. What's New, Scooby-Doo? (2002–2006)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Mystery Inc. teammates Shaggy, Scooby, Velma, Daphne and Fred have creepy adventures and new mysteries to solve. Always meeting some monster or ghost, the band of teens have gadgets and inventions that help on their detective adventures.
Stars: Frank Welker, Casey Kasem, Mindy Cohn, Grey Griffin
Votes: 11,383
34. Inuyasha (2000–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teenage girl periodically travels back in time to feudal Japan to help a young half-demon recover the shards of a jewel of great power.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Richard Ian Cox, Sarah Hauser, Darren Pleavin
Votes: 17,920
is it "racist" if I laugh at adults in Japan for watching this with a straight face? do I care either way? (no)
35. Rugrats (1991–2003)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Tommy, Chuckie, Angelica, Phil and Lil and Susie find themselves in a slew of adventures - both real and imaginary. Baldly go where no baby's every gone before as the Rugrats turn the ordinary into the extraordinary every day.
Stars: Elizabeth Daily, Christine Cavanaugh, Nancy Cartwright, Kath Soucie
Votes: 38,494
36. Phineas and Ferb (2007–2024)
TV-G | 15 min | Animation, Short, Action
Phineas and Ferb invent, scheme, and stay one step ahead of their bratty sister. Meanwhile, their pet platypus plots against evil Dr. Doofenshmirtz.
Stars: Vincent Martella, Dan Povenmire, Ashley Tisdale, Jeff 'Swampy' Marsh
Votes: 56,815
37. Quantum Leap (1989–1993)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
During an experiment into time travel, a scientist finds himself trapped in the past, "leaping" into the lives of different people, sorting out their problems and changing history in hopes of getting back to his own life in the present.
Stars: Scott Bakula, Dean Stockwell, Deborah Pratt, Dennis Wolfberg
Votes: 36,482
stupid and tacky. and I like Dean Stockwell. I admit I have only seen two episiodes, so maybe I saw the wrong ones but I doubt it... because I know a lot of people like this show, and when a show is old and still has followers that's saying something. I will probably re-investigate when I subscribe to Netflix again
38. Aqua Teen Hunger Force (2000–2023)
TV-MA | 15 min | Animation, Comedy
The misadventures of a milkshake, an order of fries, a meatball, and their retired next door neighbor in the suburbs of New Jersey.
Stars: Dave Willis, Carey Means, Dana Snyder, Matt Maiellaro
Votes: 26,806
there's pain... there's torture... and then there's Adult Swim
39. Sealab 2021 (2000–2005)
TV-14 | 11 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The drama of an oft-doomed aquatic colony and its personnel, who hate each other.
Stars: Harry Goz, Erik Estrada, Ellis Henican, Brett Butler
Votes: 8,346
40. The Middle (2009–2018)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
The daily mishaps of a married woman and her semi-dysfunctional family and their attempts to survive life in general in the town of Orson, Indiana.
Stars: Patricia Heaton, Neil Flynn, Charlie McDermott, Eden Sher
Votes: 53,751
Take Malcolm in the Middle, drop off the first two words and the originality, freshness, and humor, and you have this pathetically unfunny dreck that is proof that you don't need an ounce of talent to make it big on the networks. seriously, all one needs to do to write a show like this is watch other contemporary "comedies" and follow the pattern
41. NCIS: Los Angeles (2009–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
NCIS's covert operations team go undercover to investigate cases involving terrorism and National Security.
Stars: Chris O'Donnell, Daniela Ruah, LL Cool J, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 57,569
the horror... the HOR-or.
(and I like Eric Christian Olsen. why, oh why must he consistently star in dreck like this)
42. Metalocalypse (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 11 min | Animation, Comedy, Music
The epic and over-the-top adventures of Dethklok, the world's most successful death metal band.
Stars: Brendon Small, Tommy Blacha, Mark Hamill, Victor Brandt
Votes: 18,186
43. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,487
I'm sure not many people will disagree with me on this one
44. Mr. Show with Bob and David (1995–1998)
TV-MA | 27 min | Comedy
This is a sketch-comedy show. The twist here is that all of the sketches (even the monologue) are connected in some strange way.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, David Cross, John Ennis, Jay Johnston
Votes: 10,550
45. The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (2001–2007)
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The ill-tempered Grim Reaper gets into a wager that forces him to become the life-long companions of two scheming youngsters after he loses.
Stars: Greg Eagles, Grey Griffin, Richard Steven Horvitz, Vanessa Marshall
Votes: 26,469
all lazy and insipid cartoon network shows belong on this list, but this is one of the only ones I've watched enough that I can rightfully place on here
46. Johnny Bravo (1997–2004)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The misadventures of a dumb blond egomaniac who severely overestimates his own manliness and his supposed "success" with women.
Stars: Jeff Bennett, Brenda Vaccaro, Mae Whitman, Tom Kenny
Votes: 39,312
47. Whitney (2011–2013)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
A girl, a guy, and their friends are twenty-somethings living in Chicago.
Stars: Whitney Cummings, Chris D'Elia, Rhea Seehorn, Zoe Lister-Jones
Votes: 13,025
she was ok in the comedy central roasts; to bad she was given the same kind of writers that all these other crap shows have. and why are we still hearing a laugh track, for god's sakes! it never should have existed to begin with, much less bogged down some of the greatest comedy of the twentieth century (Seinfeld, Monty Python, the Addams Family, etc)
48. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,697
49. The Wayans Bros. (1995–2023)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
The wacky escapades of brothers Shawn and Marlon Williams, along with their wise but eccentric father.
Stars: Shawn Wayans, Marlon Wayans, John Witherspoon, Anna Maria Horsford
Votes: 5,680
-as bad as their movies -and almost every black sitcom ever made belongs on here except Everybody Hates Chris and the Cosby Show
50. The Hughleys (1998–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
Darryl Hughley is a successful businessman who seems to have achieved the American dream.
Stars: D.L. Hughley, Elise Neal, Eric Allan Kramer, John Henton
Votes: 888
51. The Bernie Mac Show (2001–2023)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A stand up comedian suddenly becomes a father when he takes custody of his sister's three children.
Stars: Bernie Mac, Kellita Smith, Jeremy Suarez, Dee Dee Davis
Votes: 8,466
52. 7th Heaven (1996–2007)
TV-G | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Eric Camden, a minister, and his wife Annie deal with the drama of having seven children, ranging from toddlers to adults with families of their own.
Stars: Stephen Collins, Catherine Hicks, Jessica Biel, Beverley Mitchell
Votes: 26,999
53. Best Week Ever with Paul F. Tompkins (2004– )
TV-PG | Comedy, Talk-Show
For a half-hour, each week, this VH1 television show makes absolute fun of week's current.
Stars: Paul F. Tompkins, Melissa Rauch, Paul Scheer, Doug Benson
Votes: 523
yeah I watched this occasionally around 2007-2009. 90% of the comedians were pathetic. The only decent ones: Doug Benson, Sherrod Small (maybe 1 more that I can't remember) The horrendous ones: Paul F. Tompkins, Melissa Rauch, and ESPECIALLY Chuck Nice and Jessica St. Claire (the latter who was on the NBC turkey Best Friends Forever, see #11)
54. Bob's Burgers (2011– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Bob Belcher runs a struggling burger shop with his wife and three children.
Stars: H. Jon Benjamin, Dan Mintz, Eugene Mirman, John Roberts
Votes: 92,339
good thing no one will be offended by this entry, as surely no one that watches this show knows how to read
55. Axe Cop (2012–2015)
TV-MA | 15 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of an axe-wielding police officer dedicated to killing the various bad guys he comes across.
Stars: Nick Offerman, Ken Marino, Rob Huebel, Megan Mullally
Votes: 2,276
pathetic and depressing
Tell Your Friends