Horror, Our choices for the Best
by dawulf | created - 21 Jan 2013 | updated - 01 Feb 2013 | PublicThese are what we consider to be some of the best horror we have seen. They are in know particular order. My fiancee and I are huge Horror fans and I personally love a good scare! We are always on the look out for the next great scare the hell out of you movie and welcome recommendations.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Phantasm (1979)
R | 89 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A teenage boy and his friends face off against a mysterious grave robber, known only as the Tall Man, who employs a lethal arsenal of unearthly weapons.
Director: Don Coscarelli | Stars: A. Michael Baldwin, Bill Thornbury, Reggie Bannister, Kathy Lester
Votes: 41,264 | Gross: $11.99M
This is a classic and those little jawa looking people popping out...made me scream!! Tall man is Creepy!!
2. Paranormal Activity (2007)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery
After moving into a suburban home, a couple becomes increasingly disturbed by a nightly demonic presence.
Director: Oren Peli | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Mark Fredrichs, Amber Armstrong
Votes: 256,131 | Gross: $107.92M
I would not have stayed in that house playing with the ghost!! Everything in this movie scared me.
3. The Amityville Horror (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror
Newlyweds and their three children move into a large house where a mass murder was committed. They start to experience strange, inexplicable manifestations which have strong effects on everyone living in or visiting the house.
Director: Stuart Rosenberg | Stars: James Brolin, Margot Kidder, Rod Steiger, Don Stroud
Votes: 44,584 | Gross: $86.43M
I have watched this movie so many times and there are still scenes I cringe at! The original is the only one worth watching.
4. The Entity (1982)
R | 125 min | Drama, Horror
A woman is tormented by an invisible being.
Director: Sidney J. Furie | Stars: Barbara Hershey, Ron Silver, David Labiosa, George Coe
Votes: 18,261 | Gross: $13.28M
I will never watch this alone again..first time I saw it I was probably 12 or so staying up late and regretted it! This movie still terrorizes me! Look up the real story!
5. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 338,943 | Gross: $54.01M
I did not think this would be so good based on its rating but I made me jump and scream a little..very like older classic horror that relies more on ambience and tone instead of intestines.
6. Night of the Living Dead (1990)
R | 92 min | Horror
When the unburied dead return to life and seek human victims, seven refugees shelter in a house in the Pennsylvanian countryside.
Director: Tom Savini | Stars: Tony Todd, Patricia Tallman, Tom Towles, McKee Anderson
Votes: 45,487 | Gross: $5.84M
Yes I chose a remake but this is the first one I saw. Went with a bff and the little girl zombie traumatized us. It was the last show that night and the parking lot was next to a cemetery... Scary! Led to a discussion of if we could kill a zombie child we knew or would instead be eaten.
7. Carrie (1976)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, John Travolta
Votes: 206,596 | Gross: $33.80M
Another movie that I think the original is the best version. It also has several scenes that no matter how many times I watch it it will still make me jump.
8. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,335 | Gross: $2.40M
Aww..this movie..I know grown men who are terrified of the chick in the nightgown who giggles. The special effects and make up may not compare to other horror movies but it doesn't stop it from being creepier than heck. When will people stop reading from the book of the dead?!?
9. Poltergeist (1982)
PG | 114 min | Horror, Thriller
A family's home is haunted by a host of demonic ghosts.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: JoBeth Williams, Heather O'Rourke, Craig T. Nelson, Beatrice Straight
Votes: 179,513 | Gross: $76.61M
Was 11 when I saw this and I was terrified. Having a big old tree outside my bedroom window with a streetlight behind it casting shadows in my room didn't help. Nor did the clown puppet..why did I watch this at 11 years old?
10. The Blair Witch Project (1999)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Three film students vanish after traveling into a Maryland forest to film a documentary on the local Blair Witch legend, leaving only their footage behind.
Directors: Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Heather Donahue, Michael C. Williams, Joshua Leonard, Bob Griffin
Votes: 285,404 | Gross: $140.54M
All those behind the scenes documentaries MTV was showing sucked me in and made believe this was real. Then a former friend saw it and told me the big twist before I saw it. Yeah. Thanks. Ended up not seeing it until several years later when me and my bf started dating. Holy Cow! You walk into a basement and see someone standing in the corner just like the story said...get the h out of there! Big warning sign..little kid bloody handprints everywhere!
11. Wind Chill (2007)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
Two college students share a ride home for the holidays, but when they break down on a deserted stretch of road, they are preyed upon by the ghosts of people who have died there.
Director: Gregory Jacobs | Stars: Emily Blunt, Ashton Holmes, Martin Donovan, Ned Bellamy
Votes: 24,972 | Gross: $0.02M
There is one very interesting fact about this movie which I do not want to reveal. You will either notice or won't. If you watch the credits you will get it. Not a big cast or alot by way of the sets but it's good. Two college students are trapped in the car in the snow and freezing temperatures. And the road they are on is haunted.
12. Frozen (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Thriller
Three skiers stranded on a chairlift are forced to make life-or-death choices, which prove more perilous than staying put and freezing to death.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Emma Bell, Kevin Zegers, Ed Ackerman
Votes: 80,710 | Gross: $0.24M
This isn't a supernatural horror movie it's more a this could really happen. What do You do when you are trapped on a ski lift at a resort that is now closed?
13. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,732
This movie will mess with your mind . A group of people end up on an abandoned cruise ship. That's all I should say. If anything more is said it will give it away. think extreme deja Vu
14. Cube²: Hypercube (2002)
R | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Eight strangers awaken with no memory, in a puzzling cube-shaped room where the laws of physics do not always apply.
Director: Andrzej Sekula | Stars: Kari Matchett, Geraint Wyn Davies, Grace Lynn Kung, Matthew Ferguson
Votes: 70,385
We have seen all the cube movies and I have to say this one is my favorite. It's an experiment in warping time and space and its a giant cube with little cube rooms that keep shifting and the ways they came up with killing people...poor Jerry!!
15. Feast (2005)
R | 95 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Patrons locked inside a bar are forced to fight monsters.
Director: John Gulager | Stars: Navi Rawat, Krista Allen, Balthazar Getty, Judah Friedlander
Votes: 33,844 | Gross: $0.05M
I really liked this one. The many sequels not so much but the first one is good. What made the movie entertaining for me was the pop up messages.
16. The Descent (2005)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A caving expedition goes horribly wrong, as the explorers become trapped and ultimately pursued by a strange breed of predators.
Director: Neil Marshall | Stars: Shauna Macdonald, Natalie Mendoza, Alex Reid, Saskia Mulder
Votes: 246,847 | Gross: $26.02M
Wow. This movie is so good! Sure let's go spelunking and our dumb leader didn't bring the map and no one knows where we are... who was that? Did I just see....nah. What the heck is that?? The way the ooga boogas were popping out..scared me every time.
17. Wrong Turn 2: Dead End (2007 Video)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Horror
A group of reality show contestants find themselves fighting for their survival against a family of hideously deformed inbred cannibals who plan to ruthlessly butcher them all.
Director: Joe Lynch | Stars: Erica Leerhsen, Henry Rollins, Texas Battle, Aleksa Palladino
Votes: 45,590
another movie where we have seen the entire franchise. We think this is the best one. The killing starts almost immediately and wow!
18. Pet Sematary (1989)
R | 103 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
After tragedy strikes, a grieving father discovers an ancient burial ground behind his home with the power to raise the dead.
Director: Mary Lambert | Stars: Dale Midkiff, Denise Crosby, Fred Gwynne, Brad Greenquist
Votes: 114,989 | Gross: $57.47M
I saw this when it was first released in a packed theater. Great way to see a scary movie because the audience reaction just makes it that much better. Great movie to watch over 20 years later, in the dark, with the lights off...Gage wants to play with all of us.
19. Scanners (1981)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A scientist trains a man with an advanced telepathic ability called "scanning" to stop a dangerous Scanner with extraordinary psychic powers from waging war against non scanners.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jennifer O'Neill, Stephen Lack, Patrick McGoohan, Lawrence Dane
Votes: 61,726 | Gross: $14.23M
Exploding heads!
20. The Thing (1982)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A research team in Antarctica is hunted by a shape-shifting alien that assumes the appearance of its victims.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Kurt Russell, Wilford Brimley, Keith David, Richard Masur
Votes: 466,429 | Gross: $13.78M
Ewwww!!! The creature is soo gross and freaky!
21. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
PG | 115 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
When strange seeds drift to earth from space, mysterious pods begin to grow and invade San Francisco, replicating the city's residents one body at a time.
Director: Philip Kaufman | Stars: Donald Sutherland, Brooke Adams, Jeff Goldblum, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 69,819 | Gross: $24.95M
This is our favorite version of this classic story. Donald Sutherland, Jeff Goldblum, Leanard Nimoy...It's a great cast. The effects are creepy and the fast rate of the invasion is frighteneing.
22. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 445,470 | Gross: $45.06M
Definitely a fantastic "Infection" movie. Or post- apocalyptic. The use of the soundtrack in key scenes is brilliant and really adds to the emotion of the actors. One of those virus movies that when it starts to spread...you don't have a chance!
23. Zombie Diaries (2006)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
An unknown virus begins spreading and within weeks it engulfs the entire planet. Upon the death of its host, the virus would reanimate the corpse until it was no longer able to support itself. Soon, the planet was infested with the undead.
Directors: Michael G. Bartlett, Kevin Gates | Stars: Scott Ainslie, Toby Bowman, Victoria Summer, Juliet Forester
Votes: 4,855
We are big fans of the "found footage" movies and this one was surprisingly good. Not a huge budget like Resident evil or Romero's works but they pulled it off. I enjoy zombie movies with more realism..everyone dies there is no miracle cure just as the gate collapses and the military makes it all better..nope. The you know what would hit the fan and it would be a tie as to who the true monsters were, the zombies or the humans willing to do Anything to live.
24. Lovely Molly (2011)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror
Newlywed Molly moves into her deceased father's house in the countryside, where painful memories soon begin to haunt her.
Director: Eduardo Sánchez | Stars: Gretchen Lodge, Johnny Lewis, Alexandra Holden, Field Blauvelt
Votes: 10,101
Unbelievably good. i didn't have high hopes for this pick from my bf but was immediately pulled in. There isn't alot to say without giving it away except it's a little head trippy. What you think is going on isn't. Then it is.
25. Pulse (I) (2006)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When their computer hacker friend accidentally channels a mysterious wireless signal, a group of co-eds rally to stop a terrifying evil from taking over the world.
Director: Jim Sonzero | Stars: Kristen Bell, Rick Gonzalez, Christina Milian, Ian Somerhalder
Votes: 30,694 | Gross: $20.26M
Another great Infection / post-apocalyptic movie. We have seen both the Asian and U.S versions and the Asian movie wins hands down.
26. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,384 | Gross: $25.50M
Omg..the scene with the body bag in the school hallways...Nancyyy..nancyyy...
27. The Devil's Rejects (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The murderous, backwoods Firefly family take to the road to escape the vengeful Sheriff Wydell, who is not afraid of being as ruthless as his target.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, William Forsythe
Votes: 105,761 | Gross: $17.04M
Rob Zombie is brilliant. Loved his music then saw this. Now, I wasn't overly impressed with House of a Thousand Corpses but this sequel was incredible. He brought back the best characters from the first movie and just steamrolled over everything! At some point, and we still marvel over it, Zombie had us sympathizing and rooting for the killers!
28. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,567
Another movie where the original version is so much better than the U.S version. sadly, can't say that for parts 2 and 3. Just watch one and stop there. Reason for everything starts getting weird in later movies.
29. The Last House on the Left (2009)
R | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
After kidnapping and brutally assaulting two young women, a gang unknowingly finds refuge at a vacation home belonging to the parents of one of the victims: a mother and father who devise an increasingly gruesome series of revenge tactics.
Director: Dennis Iliadis | Stars: Garret Dillahunt, Monica Potter, Tony Goldwyn, Michael Bowen
Votes: 100,352 | Gross: $32.75M
Do not watch this if you or someone you care for has ever been a victim of sexual assault. That is the one drawback of this movie. The rape is long and excessive. The revenge the family acts out is just and they deserved it.
30. Grave Encounters 2 (2012)
Not Rated | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
A film student who is obsessed with the movie Grave Encounters sets out with his friends to visit the psychiatric hospital depicted in the original film.
Director: John Poliquin | Stars: Richard Harmon, Shawn C. Phillips, Jennica Fulton, Jeffrey Bowyer-Chapman
Votes: 27,345
This is worth watching just for the laughs. It's not scary but it is funny!
31. Joy Ride 2: Dead Ahead (2008 Video)
Unrated | 91 min | Horror
After their car breaks down in the desert, four friends try to find their way back to civilization while trying to escape Rusty Nail's bloody wrath.
Director: Louis Morneau | Stars: Nicki Aycox, Nick Zano, Laura Jordan, Kyle Schmid
Votes: 9,241
Lesson learned= Do Not Mess with Truckers. Ever. Ever.
32. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
R | 92 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
High-level demons collect low-level demons as warriors in attempt to obtain a key containing the blood of Christ. The key is guarded by immortal warriors called Demon Knights.
Director: Ernest R. Dickerson | Stars: Billy Zane, William Sadler, Jada Pinkett Smith, Brenda Bakke
Votes: 26,304 | Gross: $21.09M
Ok, again not really scary and parts are really funny but it really is a decent movie.Billy Zane is great in it.
Tell Your Friends