My Top Anime series
by leabevc | created - 16 Sep 2013 | updated - 5 months ago | PublicI am a big anime fan from the day I first saw Dragon Ball on out local TV channel. I have a long path before me in search of a great anime series, but here is a short list of those I've seen so far and I loved them.
I only watch anime with subtitles. From the beginning I believe you can truly experience the cultural difference only with the original language, because a lot can be lost in dubbing (I know, a lot is lost in translation also). However listening in the language anime was made is gives you a different perspective. You can also learn a new language. Don't be lazy, watch in sub!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,355
This is my favourite anime of all times. I like deep, psychological, dark and attention-grabbing depressing themes and this is a masterpiece, with a dash of religion and philosophy.
2. Paranoia Agent (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
Seemingly unconnected citizens of Tokyo are targeted for bludgeoning by a boy with a golden baseball bat. As detectives try to link the victims, they discover that following the assaults, the victims' lives have improved in some way.
Stars: Shôzô Îzuka, Toshihiko Seki, Mamiko Noto, Michael McConnohie
Votes: 14,233
Simply love it, it stayed with me for a long time; you'll never be disappointed by this drama/crime/comedy/thriller about a girl and her guilt, that followed her and create two horrible monsters.
3. Another (2012)
TV-MA | 286 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young man named, Koichi Sakakibara, transfers to a new school where he finds himself drawn into a mystery involving a mysterious girl and a series of gruesome deaths.
Stars: Atsushi Abe, Natsumi Takamori, Tomoaki Maeno, Monica Rial
Votes: 18,247
It keeps you entertained till the last episode. Only for strong-minded.
4. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,936
Mixture of blood and violence, interesting story about humans and a mutant with special powers, some nudity... Fantasy and science fiction combined. Mysterious lead girl Lucy will get under your skin.
5. Natsume's Book of Friends (2008–2017)
24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
When Natsume Takashi inherits a book that belonged to his late grandmother he realizes the book is filled with the names of spirits she defeated and bound to her will. He then decides to return their names so they can be free once again.
Stars: Matthew Elkins, Hiroshi Kamiya, Kazuhiko Inoue, Christopher Wehkamp
Votes: 2,488
Spirit world. Boy Natsume can see them and decide to free them from the Book of friends. I love the Nyanko-sensei character, a mysterious ayakashi in form of a lucky cat (maneki neko), Natsume's 'bodyguard' and advisor.
6. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
The crazy adventures of the SOS Brigade, led by the insane but charismatic Haruhi.
Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Aya Hirano, Yûko Gotô, Daisuke Ono
Votes: 9,146
Beautiful story, amazing characters.
7. Candy Candy (1976–1979)
TV-Y | 30 min | Animation, Drama, Family
The life of Candy, a little orphan girl, and her friends.
Stars: Minori Matsushima, Kazuhiko Inoue, Makio Inoue, Taeko Nakanishi
Votes: 1,920
Another anime from my childhood. I hoped, smiled and cried with Candy. She was just amazingly done, such beautiful cinematography - photography, bright colours, vivid characters and lovely story about love.
8. Eureka Seven (2005–2006)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
14-year-old Renton joins the rebel GekkoState ship, co-pilots the TypeZero with the mysterious Eureka, and unknowingly becomes part of a grand scheme.
Stars: Yûko Sanpei, Keiji Fujiwara, Kaori Nazuka, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 3,305
Mecha anime. I like mechas and I liked this one. Lots of fun and adventure, fighting and emotional bonding, mysterious environment and highly entertaining.
9. Eureka Seven: Ao (2012)
TV-14 | 625 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In a technologically advanced future, a young boy accidentally activates the strange giant robot his mother piloted before she went missing. He becomes a pilot with only one mission - to find his mother.
Stars: Yûtarô Honjô, Tetsuo Gotô, Chie Nakamura, Micah Solusod
Votes: 439
10. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,807
Very dark and macabre, full of terror and nerve-wrecking.
11. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 512,049
Attack on Titan is one of the most interesting adventure anime, where the plot is interesting and vivid and action scenes are amazing. It is about a battle of survival between the Titans and humanity, which is faced with an internal enemy, besides the Titans. I am only disappointed by characters development.
12. The Tatami Galaxy (2010)
TV-14 | 253 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
When a nameless student at Kyoto University encounters a demigod one night, he asks to relive the past three years in order to win the heart of Ms. Akashi, the object of his affection.
Stars: Shintarô Asanuma, Hiroyuki Yoshino, Rin Mizuhara, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 4,942
The most interesting style I have come to see is visible in this anime. Focusing on a love story (not my favourite theme) is still visually stunning and interesting. The only thing that bothered me is fast-talking; I even had to pause some parts so I could read the subtitles. If you want something different from mainstream anime style, this is a good start for you.
13. Parasyte: The Maxim (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
17-year-old Shinichi Izumi is partially infected by a Parasyte, monsters that butcher and consume humans. He must learn to co-exist with the creature if he is to survive both the life of a Parasyte and a human as part monster, part person.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Rinka H.B.B., Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 48,775
Very interesting story; different from anything I've seen before. Science fiction horror part is great, romance part not so much.
14. Dragon Ball (1986–1989)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Son Gokû, a fighter with a monkey tail, goes on a quest with an assortment of odd characters in search of the Dragon Balls, a set of crystals that can give its bearer anything they desire.
Stars: Masako Nozawa, Jôji Yanami, Brice Armstrong, Stephanie Nadolny
Votes: 66,173
On the list only because of nostalgia for childhood. Adventure, lots of laughs, silliness, fighting. My childhood memories.
15. Welcome to the N.H.K. (2006)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
This surreal dramedy follows Satou Tatsuhiro as he attempts to escape the evil machinations of the NHK.
Stars: Yutaka Koizumi, Yui Makino, Michael C. Pizzuto, Monica Rial
Votes: 7,948
Very interesting and it keeps you on endge.
16. Nichijou: My Ordinary Life (2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy
Follow the adventures of three ordinary girls as they learn their most important lessons the hard way. Meanwhile, a pocket-sized professor makes life difficult for a robot who just wants to be normal.
Stars: Shizuka Furuya, Hiromi Konno, Mariko Honda, Minoru Shiraishi
Votes: 3,515
Such a nice feel-good and goofy anime you can relax to and have a good laugh.
17. Mushi-Shi (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Ginko is an expert travelling around to investigate a primeval life-form, the "Mushi," and helping people with Mushi-related supernatural problems.
Stars: Yûto Nakano, Travis Willingham, Kôjun Itô, Jennifer Seman
Votes: 14,601
Fantastic world of Musishi, very nice and deep.
18. Aggretsuko (2018–2023)
TV-14 | 15 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Frustrated with her thankless office job, the 25-year-old red panda copes with her daily struggles by belting out heavy metal karaoke after work.
Stars: Kaolip, Shingo Kato, Rareko, Sôta Arai
Votes: 7,451
19. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,415
20. Odd Taxi (2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Crime
In a city which should be familiar, there is the feeling of something a little different.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Mike McFarland, Darius Marquis Johnson, Kenji Hamada
Votes: 5,750
Tell Your Friends