Anime
by krisztyxx | created - 23 Oct 2016 | updated - 2 months ago | PublicAnime I like, don't like and I have seen.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Slayers (1995–2009)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a teenage sorceress and her companions as they quest for gold and glory (especially gold).
Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Yasunori Matsumoto, Lisa Ortiz, Eric Stuart
Votes: 2,383
This anime missing every anime list. I thought this anime is underratted, barely known. Why??? It a great piece of anime realm. One of my favorite. You have to watch! Won't miss that!
2. Kaleido Star (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Sora, a young girl from Japan, comes to America in search of her dream. She wants, with all her heart, to be a member of the famous Kaleido Stage, a combination of musicals, acrobatics and ... See full summary »
Stars: Jason Douglas, Kira Vincent-Davis, Cynthia Martinez, Ryô Hirohashi
Votes: 982
I have mix feeling about this anime... I like it, but... not so I don't know... I think the first season( or a first episodes) is good, but... I am confusing..
3. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 380,177 | Gross: $1.11M
cute story. Should I said that?
4. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,200 | Gross: $10.06M
5. The Boy and the Beast (2015)
PG-13 | 119 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a young orphaned boy living on the streets of Shibuya stumbles upon a fantastic world of beasts, he's taken in by a gruff warrior beast looking for an apprentice.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Koji Yakusho, Aoi Miyazaki, Shôta Sometani, Suzu Hirose
Votes: 26,926 | Gross: $0.45M
one of my favorite! It is also underrated and isn't known.
6. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,472
7. Children Who Chase Lost Voices (2011)
TV-14 | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A coming of age story involving young love and a mysterious music, coming from a crystal radio left as a memento by an absent father, that leads a young heroine deep into a hidden world.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Hisako Kanemoto, Miyu Irino, Kazuhiko Inoue, Junko Takeuchi
Votes: 17,004
also my favorite!
8. 5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
TV-PG | 63 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Told in three interconnected segments, Takaki tells the story of his life as cruel winters, cold technology, and finally, adult obligations and responsibility converge to test the delicate petals of love.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Kenji Mizuhashi, Yoshimi Kondou, Satomi Hanamura, Ayaka Onoue
Votes: 63,753
9. The Garden of Words (2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
On a rainy morning in Tokyo, 15-year-old Takao, an aspiring shoemaker, decides to skip class to sketch designs in a beautiful garden. This is where he meets Yukari, a beautiful yet mysterious woman. They strike an unlikely friendship.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Miyu Irino, Kana Hanazawa, Fumi Hirano, Gou Maeda
Votes: 52,559
the best graphic design I every seen an anime.
10. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,233 | Gross: $0.45M
11. Noragami (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A minor god seeking to gain widespread worship teams up with a human girl he saved to gain fame, recognition and at least one shrine dedicated to him.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Maaya Uchida, Yûki Kaji, Jason Liebrecht
Votes: 18,958
I like that too. Also not too known, maybe underrate too.- I guess.
12. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,618
it is a nice piece of anime realm.
13. The Cat Returns (2002)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After helping a cat, a seventeen-year-old girl finds herself involuntarily engaged to a cat Prince in a magical world where her only hope of freedom lies with a dapper cat statuette come to life.
Director: Hiroyuki Morita | Stars: Chizuru Ikewaki, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Aki Maeda, Takayuki Yamada
Votes: 64,495
14. Pokémon (1997–2023)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Covering the continuing adventures of series protagonist Ash Ketchum and Pikachu, and his best friend Brock, the two meet a new coordinator named Dawn, who travels with them through Sinnoh and enters Pokemon Contests.
Stars: Veronica Taylor, Rachael Lillis, Eric Stuart, Ikue Ôtani
Votes: 47,861
I remember the times when everybody was a pokemon fun around me. Always asked myself Am I like Pokemon?, but I don't know the answer. I have mix feeling about that.
15. Yu-Gi-Oh! (1998)
TV-Y7-FV | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Yugi Mutou is a shy young boy who has finally completed his grandfather's Thousand-Year puzzle. Little does he realize that this puzzle unleashes an alter ego who challenges anyone who hurts Yugi to a game. The losers often pay dearly.
Stars: Toshiyuki Morikawa, Megumi Ogata, Ryôtarô Okiayu, Yumi Kakazu
Votes: 2,093
I remembre I am a big Yu-Gi-Oh fun, when I was kid. I like now too.
16. Tokyo Mew Mew (2002–2003)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
One day while on her first date 11-year old Ichigo, became a super hero. After a mysterious earth quake, she was giving Animal Genes, and became part of the Mew Squad. Together they fight evil aliens, and protect the world.
Stars: Amanda Lipitz, Veronica Taylor, Saki Nakajima, Megumi Ogata
Votes: 1,356
That's a crazy anime. Not my favorite at all, but very funny.
17. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,349 | Gross: $19.20M
It a japanese verison of an european novel.
19. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,751 | Gross: $5.21M
recommended for everybody, who loves airplanes.
20. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,364
very deep anime and very heavy. I like it!
21. When Marnie Was There (2014)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Anna, a shy 12-year-old girl, is sent to spend time with her aunt and uncle who live in the countryside, where she meets Marnie. The two become best friends. But Anna gradually discovers that Marnie is not quite who she appears to be.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Sara Takatsuki, Kasumi Arimura, Nanako Matsushima, Susumu Terajima
Votes: 47,902 | Gross: $0.77M
Also a japanese version of a european novel.
22. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,269 | Gross: $4.71M
One of my favorite. I love it. A beautiful story, beautiful graphic design.
23. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004)
TV-PG | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
In an alternate postwar timeline, Japan is divided into the Union-controlled North and the US-controlled South.
Directors: Makoto Shinkai, Yoshio Suzuki | Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Masato Hagiwara, Yuka Nanri, Unshô Ishizuka
Votes: 15,132
heavy
24. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,366
Saddest anime I ever seen.
25. Ocean Waves (1993 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 76 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
As a young man returns home after his first year away at college he recalls his senior year of high school and the iron-willed, big city girl that turned his world upside down.
Director: Tomomi Mochizuki | Stars: Nobuo Tobita, Toshihiko Seki, Yoko Sakamoto, Yuri Amano
Votes: 20,416
26. To the Forest of Firefly Lights (2011)
45 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Hotaru is rescued by a spirit when she gets lost in a forest as a child. The two become friends, despite the spirit revealing that he will disappear if he is ever touched by a human.
Director: Takahiro Ômori | Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura, Shinpachi Tsuji, Izumi Sawada
Votes: 21,683
27. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,454 | Gross: $15.09M
The japanese verion of the little marimaid. Don't like at all...
28. Tales of Vesperia: The First Strike (2009)
TV-14 | 110 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
Yuri Lowell and Flynn Scifo, from the Niren Corps try to protect a town from monsters with their allies
Director: Kanta Kamei | Stars: Christopher Sabat, Kôsuke Toriumi, Troy Baker, Mamoru Miyano
Votes: 502
underrated, probably the video game likers don't like the movie. I don't know the video game, but I like the anime.
29. Summer Wars (2009)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A student tries to fix a problem he accidentally caused in OZ, a digital world, while pretending to be the fiancé of his friend at her grandmother's 90th birthday.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Nanami Sakuraba, Mitsuki Tanimura, Takahiro Yokokawa
Votes: 31,779 | Gross: $0.08M
I don't like at all.
30. Patema Inverted (2013)
Not Rated | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A young girl, from a civilization that resides in deep underground tunnels, finds herself trapped in an inverted world and teams up with a resident to escape and return home.
Director: Yasuhiro Yoshiura | Stars: Yukiyo Fujii, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Shintarô Ôhata, Shin'ya Fukumatsu
Votes: 10,212
An original world and life to represent in this anime. Most interesting world I ever seen a movie. Great graphic design, characters are unique and loveable.
31. The Anthem of the Heart (2015)
119 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A young girl had her voice magically taken away so that she would never hurt people with it, but her outlook changes when she encounters music and friendship.
Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai | Stars: Inori Minase, Kôki Uchiyama, Sora Amamiya, Yoshimasa Hosoya
Votes: 6,343
32. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,860 | Gross: $0.52M
33. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (I) (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
In the year 2032, Batô, a cyborg detective for the anti-terrorist unit Public Security Section 9, investigates the case of a female robot--one created solely for sexual pleasure--who slaughtered her owner.
Directors: Naoko Kusumi, Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Akio Ôtsuka, Atsuko Tanaka, Tamio Ôki, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 40,300 | Gross: $1.04M
34. Your Name. (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Two teenagers share a profound, magical connection upon discovering they are swapping bodies. Things manage to become even more complicated when the boy and girl decide to meet in person.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Mone Kamishiraishi, Ryo Narita, Aoi Yûki
Votes: 320,181 | Gross: $5.02M
35. Angel's Egg (1985 Video)
Not Rated | 71 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A mysterious young girl wanders a desolate, otherworldly landscape, carrying a large egg.
Director: Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Mako Hyôdô, Jinpachi Nezu, Keiichi Noda
Votes: 11,995
36. Psychic School Wars (2012)
TV-PG | 107 min | Animation, Romance, Sci-Fi
A mysterious new transfer student who claims to be psychic, arrives and changes the lives of a group of students.
Directors: Ryôsuke Nakamura, Lisa Ortiz | Stars: Yûtarô Honjô, Mayu Watanabe, Kana Hanazawa, Daisuke Ono
Votes: 614
37. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A dashing thief, his gang of desperadoes and an intrepid cop struggle to free a princess from an evil count, and learn the secret of a treasure that she holds part of the key to.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yasuo Yamada, Eiko Masuyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue
Votes: 33,564
38. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,506 | Gross: $0.50M
39. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 102,080
40. Tales from Earthsea (2006)
PG-13 | 115 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
In a mythical land, a man and a young boy investigate a series of unusual occurrences.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Willem Dafoe, Mariska Hargitay, Jun'ichi Okada
Votes: 44,187 | Gross: $0.05M
41. Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017)
PG | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Based on "The Little Broomstick" by Mary Stewart, a strange flower grants a girl magic powers.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Hana Sugisaki, Ryunosuke Kamiki, Yûki Amami, Fumiyo Kohinata
Votes: 16,160 | Gross: $2.42M
42. Tokyo Godfathers (2003)
PG-13 | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On Christmas Eve, three homeless people living on the streets of Tokyo discover a newborn baby among the trash and set out to find its parents.
Directors: Shôgo Furuya, Satoshi Kon | Stars: Tôru Emori, Yoshiaki Umegaki, Aya Okamoto, Shôzô Îzuka
Votes: 46,742 | Gross: $0.13M
43. She and Her Cat: Everything Flows (2016)
8 min | Animation, Drama
The simple, charming serie fallows Kanojo as she job hunts and experience various changes in her life, all while her cat Daru remains the supportive constant.
Stars: Madeleine Morris, Kana Hanazawa, Shintarô Asanuma, Sayuri Yahagi
Votes: 1,487
44. Suzume (2022)
PG | 122 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A modern action adventure road story where a 17-year-old girl named Suzume helps a mysterious young man close doors from the other side that are releasing disasters all over in Japan.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Nanoka Hara, Hokuto Matsumura, Eri Fukatsu, Shôta Sometani
Votes: 38,914
45. Inu-oh (2021)
PG-13 | 98 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A cursed dancer and a musician stun society with electrifying concerts in this animated rock opera.
Director: Masaaki Yuasa | Stars: Avu-chan, Mirai Moriyama, Tasuku Emoto, Kenjirô Tsuda
Votes: 2,358
Tell Your Friends