A Trip Through the Essence of Cinema
by tom245-32-153383 | created - 21 Dec 2014 | updated - 22 Dec 2014 | PublicA guide through what really makes cinema, the best art form. Watch in order :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,091 | Gross: $13.30M
This is an excellent film to start off. While its not perfect, Terrence Malick has created a mighty vision, through the eyes of an adult looking back upon his youth. Malick has a truly unique way of handling the camera, providing us with some of the most memorable shots in cinema. This film is an "experience", that leaves your spine tingling and your head spinning.
2. Baraka (1992)
Not Rated | 96 min | Documentary
A collection of expertly photographed scenes of human life and religion.
Director: Ron Fricke | Star: Patrick Disanto
Votes: 40,974 | Gross: $1.33M
'Baraka' is a view on the world which is beautiful in every way, even in its horror. No other film shows ancient temples created centuries ago, and then show a poverty stricken landscape, with orphan's scavenging for scraps of food on a heap of garbage. It's a journey through the beauty of the world, meaning its necessary to watch in HD.
3. Samsara (I) (2011)
PG-13 | 102 min | Documentary, Music
Filmed over nearly five years in twenty-five countries on five continents, and shot on seventy-millimetre film, Samsara transports us to the varied worlds of sacred grounds, disaster zones, industrial complexes, and natural wonders.
Director: Ron Fricke | Stars: Balinese Tari Legong Dancers, Ni Made Megahadi Pratiwi, Puti Sri Candra Dewi, Putu Dinda Pratika
Votes: 38,026 | Gross: $2.67M
A companion peace to Baraka, looking at the continuous cycle of life, death and reincarnation. Shot in 5 years over 25 countries, its another breathless "experience".
4. Life in a Day (2011)
PG-13 | 95 min | Documentary, Drama
A documentary shot by film-makers all over the world that serves as a time capsule to show future generations what it was like to be alive on the twenty-fourth of July, 2010.
Directors: Tegan Bukowski, Loressa Clisby, Kevin Macdonald, Hiroaki Aikawa, Natalia Andreadis, Jack Attridge, Cristina Bocchialini, Zillah Bowes, Andrea Dalla Costa, Lisa Cottrell-Bentley, Alejo Crisóstomo, Sócrates Cuadri, Ayman El Gazwy, Shawn Gadberry, Seth Grant, Jane Haubrich, Soma Helmi, Jennifer M. Howd, Clementine Isaac, Aditya Kolli, Gabor Kukucska, Francesco La Regina, Frederic Lumiere, Marek Mackovic, Zuqy Cruz Marquez, Linda Matarasso, Kevin McMahon, Joseph Michael, Joaquin Montalvan, Lilit Movsisyan, Emmanuelle Pickett, Christopher Redmond, Alejandro Romeo, Alaa Sheikh Hassan, Marcus Tedenryd | Stars: Hiroaki Aikawa, Cindy Baer, Teagan Bentley, Ester Brym
Votes: 15,562 | Gross: $0.25M
A documentary that looks at the world today, more specifically July 24th 2010. Thousands of people sent their clips in, and this documentary is the result of it all. It shows the many different cultures, and the different lifestyles throughout the world, and it'll leave you speechless.
5. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,117 | Gross: $25.38M
A look at life through the eyes of a child growing up during the 2000s in modern day America. Filmed over 11 years (2002-2013), you see Ellar Coltrane (who plays Mason) grow up in-front of you over the course of 3 hours. Yes it's been done before, but the film really does have a lasting effect and made me realize the beauty of life.
6. Blue Velvet (1986)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The discovery of a severed human ear found in a field leads a young man on an investigation related to a beautiful, mysterious nightclub singer and a group of psychopathic criminals who have kidnapped her child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Isabella Rossellini, Kyle MacLachlan, Dennis Hopper, Laura Dern
Votes: 215,631 | Gross: $8.55M
Nearly everyone's introduction to film as an art form is David Lynch. The guy who nominated Vladimir Putin to do the Ice Bucket Challenge. Here he destroys the stereotypical american neighbourhood, showing a far darker side to the "American Dream" than anyone can imagine.
7. A Woman Under the Influence (1974)
R | 155 min | Drama, Romance
Although wife and mother Mabel is loved by her husband Nick, her mental illness places a strain on the marriage.
Director: John Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, Peter Falk, Fred Draper, Lady Rowlands
Votes: 28,695 | Gross: $13.34M
Cassevettes created independent cinema back in the 1970s, and this is his most primitive, raw film, with the finest performance in cinema history by Gena Rowlands. It takes a good 30 minutes to get going, and once part that point, the raw emotional power of this film doesn't stop.
8. Love Streams (1984)
PG-13 | 141 min | Drama
Two closely bound, emotionally wounded souls reunite after years apart.
Director: John Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, John Cassavetes, Diahnne Abbott, Seymour Cassel
Votes: 6,630
A companion peace to A Woman Under the Influence. Another film which sent shivers down my spine through the raw emotional acting power.
9. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,216 | Gross: $56.95M
Cinema at it's most grande. Kubrick is one of the finest directors (if not the finest) who has ever lived. The sets, the vision, the music and the ideas all combine to create something truly incredible. Chances are you've seen it already, so watch it again. It's quite something.
10. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,106,113 | Gross: $44.02M
Kubrick's psychological horror is not necissarily a "scary" film, but it is a "hell" of a journey. Its inspired everything from The Simpsons to 30 Seconds of Mars music videos.
11. Room 237 (I) (2012)
Not Rated | 102 min | Documentary
An exploration of various interpretations of Stanley Kubrick's horror film, The Shining (1980).
Director: Rodney Ascher | Stars: Bill Blakemore, Geoffrey Cocks, Juli Kearns, John Fell Ryan
Votes: 23,109 | Gross: $0.26M
Companion piece to The Shining. While it does contain a bunch of loons making ridiculous claims about The Shining, Room 237 does help realize the true brilliance of the film.
12. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,050 | Gross: $6.21M
Now onto Kubrick's only UK film. A dystopian future where gangs and ultra-violence rule the streets. Alex (Malcolm McDowell) is one of the defining characters in the story of cinema, and the themes the film (juvenile delinquency, youth gangs, psychiatric torture), make this a mandatory cult classic.
13. The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989)
NC-17 | 124 min | Crime, Drama
At Le Hollandais gourmet restaurant, every night is filled with opulence, decadence and gluttony. But when the cook, a thief, his wife and her lover all come together, they unleash a shocking torrent of sex, food, murder and revenge.
Director: Peter Greenaway | Stars: Richard Bohringer, Michael Gambon, Helen Mirren, Alan Howard
Votes: 41,730 | Gross: $7.72M
Onto British film. This is an easy gateway into the world of Peter Greenaway. The picture perfect, rich colour of the cinematography, with the clashing Nyman score, are standard for Greenaway films. "The Cook" stands out (and is more famous) from his other films, through the creation of one of the most despicable characters in film history, and the startling use of artificial lights and glamorous costumes (the costumes change as they move rooms).
14. The Falls (1980)
Not Rated | 195 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
92 BBC documentary-style shorts that record the lives of 92 victims of the VUE (Violent Unexplained Event), each with last names beginning with "Fall."
Director: Peter Greenaway | Stars: Peter Westley, Aad Wirtz, Michael Murray, Lorna Poulter
Votes: 1,680
Onto Greenaways hardest film. 3.5 hours of brilliant tedium. It's unlike anything in the whole of cinema (which is why its here), and shows how 92 people who's last name begins with "fall", were affected by the V.U.E. (violent unknown event). The ramblings of a genius, and a gateway into the avant-garde.
15. The Belly of an Architect (1987)
R | 119 min | Drama
An architect supervising an exhibition starts to have mysterious stomach pains while his life slowly falls apart.
Director: Peter Greenaway | Stars: Brian Dennehy, Chloe Webb, Lambert Wilson, Sergio Fantoni
Votes: 6,280 | Gross: $0.29M
Nyman may have gone for a walkabout, but this doesn't stop the film from being Greenaway's best. The film takes place in Rome, and shows the slow demise of American architect Stourley Kracklite. The film is a beauty to behold, and takes time to digest.
16. The Great Beauty (2013)
Not Rated | 141 min | Drama
Jep Gambardella has seduced his way through the lavish nightlife of Rome for decades, but after his 65th birthday and a shock from the past, Jep looks past the nightclubs and parties to find a timeless landscape of absurd, exquisite beauty.
Director: Paolo Sorrentino | Stars: Toni Servillo, Carlo Verdone, Sabrina Ferilli, Carlo Buccirosso
Votes: 97,373 | Gross: $2.85M
Now onto Italian films. The winner of the Foreign Film Oscar 2014, is a film of life, love and loss. This is another film with a grande vision, with gliding camera and wonderful scenery to match. Jep looks back upon his life on his 65th Birthday, the many of possibilities which laid before him in his youth and how the joys in life has faded in age. This is a film where "Rome" (even though its a city), is very much a character in the film. The ancient architecture makes the city magnificent and unlike any other.
17. Roma (1972)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
A fluid, unconnected and sometimes chaotic procession of scenes detailing the various people and events of life in Italy's capital, most of it based on director Federico Fellini's life.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Britta Barnes, Peter Gonzales Falcon, Fiona Florence, Pia De Doses
Votes: 13,800 | Gross: $0.73M
The third and final film where Rome is a character. Fellini shows the hectic life of the city, through the magnificent architecture, strict religion, loud obnoxious characters, the vast difference between poverty and upper class and glorious history. Mixing present day footage, with behind the scenes footage, with a story of growing up in 1940s Provinces and Rome. Fellini is very lucky it worked.
18. The Road (1954)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama
A care-free girl is sold to a traveling entertainer, consequently enduring physical and emotional pain along the way.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Anthony Quinn, Giulietta Masina, Richard Basehart, Aldo Silvani
Votes: 66,565
One of Fellini's earliest films, it was booed on first screening but is now seen as a classic. It's even in the IMDB Top 250! It shows Fellini's love for clowns and everything circuses, set during post-war Italy.
19. 8½ (1963)
Not Rated | 138 min | Drama
A harried movie director retreats into his memories and fantasies.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anouk Aimée, Claudia Cardinale, Sandra Milo
Votes: 125,157 | Gross: $0.05M
Films about making films always make critics jizz themselves, and this is the daddy that began it. One of the highlights of cinema itself, it shows a director going slightly insane as he tries to make a film. Marcello Mastroianni is Italy's finest actor, and this is his defining role.
20. Ro.Go.Pa.G. (1963)
Not Rated | 122 min | Comedy, Drama
Four short films by four different directors dealing with the principles of modern life.
Directors: Jean-Luc Godard, Ugo Gregoretti, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Roberto Rossellini | Stars: Rosanna Schiaffino, Bruce Balaban, Maria Pia Schiaffino, Jean-Marc Bory
Votes: 2,254
Pasolini's segment. While the other segments are hit and miss, Pasolini's segment is a masterpiece. Orson Welles plays a director making a film about Christ. Pasolini's funniest and best film.
21. Oedipus Rex (1967)
Not Rated | 104 min | Drama
Rescued from abandonment and raised by the King and Queen, Oedipus is still haunted by a prophecy--he'll murder his father and marry his mother.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Silvana Mangano, Franco Citti, Alida Valli, Carmelo Bene
Votes: 6,880
This film takes place outside time and history itself (shot in the exotic location of Morocco), and is filled with Freudian influences. A key part of his career, in-between his neo-realist and explicit comedy stage. It's got bits of both.
22. The Canterbury Tales (1972)
NC-17 | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, History
Pasolini's artistic, sometimes violent, always vividly cinematic retelling of some of Chaucer's most erotic tales.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Hugh Griffith, Laura Betti, Ninetto Davoli, Franco Citti
Votes: 8,227
This has one of the best endings in cinema, and shows Pasolini at his most trashy, rude and comedic. I live in Canterbury by the way :P
23. Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975)
TV-MA | 117 min | Drama
In World War II Italy, four fascist libertines round up nine adolescent boys and girls and subject them to 120 days of physical, mental, and sexual torture.
Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini | Stars: Paolo Bonacelli, Giorgio Cataldi, Uberto Paolo Quintavalle, Aldo Valletti
Votes: 65,801
I'm sorry for including this, but it HAS to be seen. It disturbed me so much, I was shaken for days. A really nasty piece of work and the ending result of an excellent and explicitly escalating career. Pasolini was assassinated soon after.
24. The Big Feast (1973)
NC-17 | 130 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of men go to a villa in the French countryside where they resolve to eat themselves to death.
Director: Marco Ferreri | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Michel Piccoli, Philippe Noiret, Ugo Tognazzi
Votes: 14,697
The best result of trashy Italian comedies (that Pasolini was famous for), about a group of old rich men who eat themselves to death. Farting, sex and scoffing hands full of food, may not make this enjoyable. Regardless, its still a landmark in Italian cinema.
25. La Notte (1961)
Not Rated | 122 min | Drama
A day in the life of an unfaithful married couple and their steadily deteriorating relationship.
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni | Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Marcello Mastroianni, Monica Vitti, Bernhard Wicki
Votes: 24,030 | Gross: $0.04M
Marcello Mastroianni also starred in this Antonioni film. It's about a couple who are going through a rough patch. The action takes place during the course of a night. It's the highlight of Antonioni's rich black and white cinematography, and perhaps, his best film.
26. Il Grido (1957)
Not Rated | 116 min | Drama
A man wanders aimlessly away from his town, away from the woman he loves, emotionally and socially inactive.
Director: Michelangelo Antonioni | Stars: Gabriella Pallotta, Steve Cochran, Alida Valli, Dorian Gray
Votes: 5,443
Another Antonioni film. This one takes place in a desolate landscape and is about a man aimlessly wandering through barren roads, away from his lover. A highlight of Antonioni's early career.
27. The Tree of Wooden Clogs (1978)
Not Rated | 186 min | Drama, History
Peasant life in a feudal farm in rural Italy at the end of the 19th century.
Director: Ermanno Olmi | Stars: Luigi Ornaghi, Francesca Moriggi, Omar Brignoli, Antonio Ferrari
Votes: 6,891
A film about the hardships of everyday life as a poor family in a farm at the beginning of the century. A hidden gem of world cinema.
28. The Flowers of St. Francis (1950)
Not Rated | 85 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
A series of vignettes depicting the lives of the original Franciscan monks, including their leader and the bumbling Ginepro.
Director: Roberto Rossellini | Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Gianfranco Bellini, Peparuolo, Severino Pisacane
Votes: 4,044
Tell Your Friends