◄ IMDb Polls
Poll: IMDb Poll Board Top Picks for Horror
Note: The lists below are not a ranked top 10 list. Users chose different ways to assemble their personal list.
Special thanks goes to borimor for the great idea!
Make Your Choice
-
-
The Shining (1980)
-
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Top picks by albstein1. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 2. Evil Dead II (1987) 3. The Evil Dead (1981) 4. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 5. Halloween (1978) 6. The Shining (1980) 7. Christine (1983) 8. Carrie (1976) 9. Martyrs (2008) 10.City of the Living Dead (1980)
-
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
-
The Thing (1982)
Top picks by Drevnibor1. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 2. The Thing (1982) 3. Predator (1987) 4. The Monster Squad (1987) 5. Tremors (1990) 6. Predator 2 (1990) 7. Dawn of the Dead (1978) 8. REC (2007) 9. Pandorum (2009) 10.The Cabin in the Woods (2011)
-
The Thing (1982)
Top picks by FollowtheWolves921. The Thing (1982) 2. Psycho (1960) 3. The Exorcist (1973) 4. The Shining (1980) 5. The Evil Dead (1981) 6. Carrie (1976) 7. Halloween (1978) 8. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) 9. Braindead (1992) 10.Evil Dead II (1987)
-
King Kong (1933)
-
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
-
Bhool Bhulaiyaa (2007)
-
Alien (1979)
Top picks by Djesika1. Alien (1979) 2. The Thing (1982) 3. The Birds (1963) 4. Psycho (1960) 5. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) 6. Halloween (1978) 7. The Mist (2007) 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) 9. Predator (1987) 10.Scream (1996)
-
Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998)
Top picks by borimor1. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998) 2. The Fly (1986) 3. The Virgin Spring (1960) 4. The Thing (1982) 5. Psycho (1960) 6. Jacob's Ladder (1990) 7. REC (2007) 8. Alien (1979) 9. Frankenstein (1931) 10.The Dead Zone (1983)
-
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
-
Night of the Eagle (1962)
Top picks by expectmiracles1. Night of the Eagle (1962) 2. The Car (1977) 3. The City of the Dead (1960) 4. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988) 5. Freaks (1932) 6. House on Haunted Hill (1959) 7. Ice Cream Man (1995) 8. The People Under the Stairs (1991) 9. Trilogy of Terror (1975) 10.Wishcraft (2002)
-
The Shining (1980)
-
I Am Legend (2007)
-
The Exorcist (1973)
-
Unfriended (2014)
Top picks by masandaglinus1231. Unfriended (2014) 2. The Ruins (2008) 3. Orphan (2009) 4. Sinister (2012) 5. The Others (2001) 6. Psycho (1960) 7. Insidious (2010) 8. Scream (1996) 9. The Uninvited (2009) 10.Paranormal Activity (2007)
-
Alien (1979)
Top picks by The-Social-Introvert1. Alien (1979) 2. Aliens (1986) 3. The Thing (1982) 4. Predator (1987) 5. The Black Cat (1934) 6. A Bay of Blood (1971) 7. Frankenstein (1931) 8. Halloween (1978) 9. Evil Dead II (1987) 10.Suspiria (1977)
-
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
-
Psycho (1960)
Top picks by pere-253661. Psycho (1960) 2. The Exorcist (1973) 3. The Shining (1980) 4. Alien (1979) 5. The Thing (1982) 6. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 7. Night of the Living Dead (1968) 8. Frankenstein (1931) 9. The Evil Dead (1981) 10.The Conjuring (2013)
-
The Omen (1976)
Top picks by alioth41. The Omen (1976) 2. The Ring (2002) 3. Cube (1997) 4. The Exorcist (1973) 5. Constantine (2005) 6. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 7. They Live (1988) 8. The Birds (1963) 9. The Fly (1958) 10.Angel Heart (1987)
-
King Kong (1933)
-
The Thing from Another World (1951)
-
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
-
The Conjuring 2 (2016)
Top picks by Breumaster1. The Conjuring 2 (2016) 2. The Babadook (2014) 3. The Haunting (1963) 4. It (1990) 5. The Visit (2015) 6. The Exorcist (1973) 7. Scream (1996) 8. Saw (2004) 9. Halloween (1978) 10.Braindead (1992)