Directed by
Harold S. Bucquet |
Writing Credits
Alice D.G. Miller | ... | (screen play) & |
Frank O'Neill | ... | (screen play) and |
Claudine West | ... | (screen play) |
Paul Osborn | ... | (based on the play by) |
Lawrence Edward Watkin | ... | (from a dramatization of the novel "On Borrowed Time" by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Lionel Barrymore | ... | Julian Northrup - Gramps | |
Cedric Hardwicke | ... | Mr. Brink (as Sir Cedric Hardwicke) | |
Beulah Bondi | ... | Nellie - Granny | |
Una Merkel | ... | Marcia Giles | |
Bobs Watson | ... | Pud | |
Nat Pendleton | ... | Mr. Grimes | |
Henry Travers | ... | Dr. Evans | |
Grant Mitchell | ... | Mr. Pilbeam | |
Eily Malyon | ... | Demetria Riffle | |
James Burke | ... | Sheriff Burlingame | |
Charles Waldron | ... | Reverend Murdock | |
Ian Wolfe | ... | Charles Wentworth | |
Phillip Terry | ... | Bill Lowry | |
Truman Bradley | ... | James Northrup | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Dorothy Adams | ... | Florist (uncredited) | |
Barbara Bedford | ... | Mrs. James Northrup (uncredited) | |
Sonny Bupp | ... | Boy in Tree (uncredited) | |
Hans Conried | ... | Man in Convertible (uncredited) | |
Howard Hickman | ... | Chief Surgeon (uncredited) | |
Dickie Jones | ... | Boy in Tree (uncredited) | |
George Lloyd | ... | Chief of Police (uncredited) | |
Ted Oliver | ... | State Trooper (uncredited) | |
Doris Rankin | ... | Mrs. Burlingame (uncredited) | |
Harold Schlickenmayer | ... | First Stretcher Bearer (uncredited) |
Produced by
Sidney Franklin | ... | producer |
Music by
Franz Waxman | ... | (musical score) |
Cinematography by
Joseph Ruttenberg | ... | (photographed by) |
Editing by
George Boemler | ... | film editor |
Art Direction by
Cedric Gibbons |
Set Decoration by
Edwin B. Willis | ... | (set decorations) |
Makeup Department
Jack Dawn | ... | makeup creator |
Production Management
Art Smith | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Marvin Stuart | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Art Department
John S. Detlie | ... | associate art director |
Sound Department
Douglas Shearer | ... | recording director |
Newell Sparks | ... | sound director (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
King Kaufman | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Dolly Tree | ... | wardrobe |
Eugene Joseff | ... | costume jeweller (uncredited) |
Music Department
Paul Marquardt | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Leonid Raab | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Anthony Goldschmidt | ... | title designer (uncredited) |