Change Your Image
flotheduck
Reviews
Chicken Run (2000)
Funny and Cute!
This movie is the cutest movie I've ever seen in my life! It reminds me of "Wallace And Gromit", the UK claymation TV show. The characters were well-created and the story wasn't too bad. It was very original and I had a lot of laughs watching it.
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
Pretty good
There were two motives for me to rent this movie. One, I'm a huge Nicolas Cage fan (ever since Face Off). And two, I love cars. (Yes, very out of the ordinary for a girl, but what can I say? I love Mercedes.)
I had heard guys in my marketing class talk about this movie. They told me it was really cool and you could take auto theft to a higher level. That's very true with this movie. Memphis and his crew had a great way of stealing cars. It was the unthinkable. They stole cars that were said to be "unstealable". All throughout the movie I was asking, "Can they really do that?" or "Do the police know about this?" Haha...
The action scenes were bad either. Although I think they needed more of them. Usually, I'm not a big fan of action movies, but this one was an exception. The scenes with Memphis driving the last car was the best. I also liked the last part of the movie. It was a real tear-jerker for me. The movie was also very funny in some scenes.
I didn't like how the movie lacked depth in script. It wasn't much of a real movie, if you ask me. But I guess you can't expect too much out of movies that are in the "action" genre.
Anyways, if you're a real action movie-goer, then you should see this. If you're looking for more depth in movies, then avoid this at all costs. If you LOVE fast-racing cars, then you should DEFINITELY see this!!
Return to Me (2000)
Part of my Top 10 List
I love this movie. At first, I didn't expect much of this movie since I didn't hear anyone talk about it and it seemed like it went on video soon after it had just opened in the theatres. I also didn't think David and Minnie would make a good on-screen couple. (I've expected a lot out of on-screen couples since I saw "You've Got Mail" and "Sleepless in Seattle" with Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan.) Personally, I think Joely Richardson should've played Minnie's part and vice versa. I don't know, I just think Joely should've stayed in the movie longer with David. They seemed perfect for each other. But it just figures that in a movie, the girl next door always gets the guy. :) (Like in "While You Were Sleeping".) I was very wrong though. This movie was fantastic!!! Everything was done brilliantly. Bonnie Hunt did a great job of directing. The lines were perfect with the wise cracks everywhere.
***WARNING: SPOILERS AHEAD!!!***
I love how everything intertwined with each other. For example, in the beginning, Elizabeth and Bob were talking about going to Italy, and in the end, Bob meets Grace in Italy. Sydney (the ape) doing the hand thing with Grace like he had done with Elizabeth is an example too.
***NOTICE: SPOILERS END NOW!!!***
One thing I didn't like about the movie was it was a little unrealisitic. Well, I just don't think a man could get over his wife in a year when she was the only woman he had ever been with his entire life. You'd think he'd isolate himself from the world for years before even coming out of his house to talk someone. Instead, he goes on a blind date a year later and falls *instantly* in love with a woman he's never seen in his life but feels a connection with.
Over all, it was a splendid movie. It had me crying two or three times, and it had me laughing countless times (the scene in the restaurant with Bob's picky date for bottled water was hilarious!). It is definitely up there with great romantic-comedies like "You've Got Mail", "Sliding Doors", and "While You Were Sleeping".
GO RENT IT TODAY!!
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Great movie, but false portrayal
Never Been Kissed was a great movie. I enjoyed very much. Drew Barrymore did an excellent job. The storyline was quite moving, and the scenes were hilarious. But there is one thing I would like to comment on which is the movie's false portrayal of the "popular people". I don't consider myself as one of the "popular people", but a lot of my friends are considered "popular" at our high school. I can tell you straight off that they are not the stereotypical people everyone thinks when they hear the words "popular people". They are not ditzes and are not mean. (Well, some are, but they're not my friends.) They are taking honors courses and are in math courses one grade higher, just like me. I had just moved to our middle school and was very scared and nervous, but these people helped me. They weren't mean and didn't make fun of me. "They befriended me, no questions asked." I just wanted to say that not all "popular people" in every high school of America are ditzes and cruel. My friends are different and they're tight. I love 'em!
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)
Makes you understand the works of alcoholism
This movie is excellent! I always fall for love stories, but this one was different. It made me understand and think. I began to understand the works of alcoholism. What people go through before de-tox and after. Their emotions all mixed up, and etc. I first watched it on satellite a few months ago when I read the description and saw that Meg Ryan was co-starring in the film. (Meg is one of my favorite actresses of all time.) I sat down and watched it and fell in love with the first minute! At times I would be frustrated at the man who sometimes was a smart alleck. and sometimes the woman would make me angry because she didn't realize how much he wanted to help her. This is a unique romantic story and should be watched for all ages because it warns you about alcoholism.
10/10
Cruel Intentions (1999)
Boring, but funny at times.
I watched this movie waiting for it to get better, but it never did. It was slow and ridiculous. Ryan Phillippe showed no emotions in his eyes even at the end *ahem*. Reese Witherspoon and Sarah Michelle Gellar, on the other hand, both served up to their characters. Sarah was very convincing about being a teenager who had "high sexual desires". Of course there were funny parts that made me laugh both AT them and WITH them. (ex. When Sabastian see his aunt and pretends to be happy.) 3/10
You've Got Mail (1998)
Tom and Meg hit it off GREAT!
This film wouldn't have been half as good if Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan weren't the leading rolls. They hit it off great and they belong in romantic-comedy movies such as this one like peanut butter and jelly! This movie was witty, smart, romantic, and just plain playful. It's not a movie meant for someone to learn something, it's for someone who likes to laugh at witty remarks made by Tom and funny expressions made by Meg. Ofcourse, it's also not for practical people. We all know that online romances rarely work out. Romances like this one would NEVER even happen in the first place. The importance is Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan are both very talented actors and when two talented people are put together (not for the first time either), you've got a great movie! Watch it and you'll find it amusing as well.
5/5
Big Daddy (1999)
A very touching story
This is a very touching story. Although the movie itself was not that good, the point and moral to this story was quite heartwarming. Every father should have morals like Sonny Kovax. I, myself, do not have a "Father Of The Year", so this story touched my heart. The speech Sonny gave to Julian at the courthouse was the most touching I've ever heard a father say to a kid who might as well be his own child. I cried a couple of times during the movie. This is quite a touching movie, once again.