Change Your Image
oscarfanatic
Reviews
Milk (2008)
Inspiring and uplifting as any movie I have seen this year!
Milk tells the story of San Fransisco Supervisor Harvery Milk, the first openly gay man to be elected to a major public office. The story follows him from the opening of the Castro Camera shop to his final hour and eventual murder by fellow Supervisor Dan White.
What I found to be particularly great about this film is that, no matter how small the part was, each actor took particular care in making it memorable. Every actor did brilliantly. There could not have been a more perfect choice for Supervisor Milk than that of Sean Penn. He goes out on a limb to play a man who had stirring convictions that what was being done to the gay community was wrong and immoral, and he was going to do something about it. The bravery it took for Milk, and all of those involved in the movement, to even walk down the street astonishes me. Every time they take a step outside, they are putting themselves in harm's way because society has deemed that what they are doing makes them criminals. How ridiculously wrong a group of people can be. And I think that is really what makes this story so inspiring and emotional. What an amazing group of people.
Though he plays the assassin, Josh Brolin gives to the audience probably the strongest supporting performance in the film. Playing Dan White, Brolin shows a man who is looking for an ally in life, someone on the Board supervisors that will support him, and he finds that in Harvey. But when Harvey refuses to throw a vote his way, Dan is infuriated and starts a campaign against Milk and everyone associated with him. Dan White is such an emotionally broken man, and in one scene at Harvey's birthday party, he confronts Harvey in a drunken state. It implies that maybe Dan is on Harvey's side in more ways than one. The tragedy is, though, that if Dan White were gay, he was so concerned about his reputation that he couldn't allow anyone to know, and he couldn't allow Milk or gay-friendly Mayor Moscone to go on living in opposition to him.
I love how Gus Van Sant used the opera house in the end. As Milk falls to his knees, gunned down and good as dead, he glimpses the opera house. And such a beautiful shot it is, too. Great direction from Van Sant.
Though Harvey and Mayor Moscone are dead and gone, their memories will continue to thrive and give hope to a people sorely mistreated. Though not here to continue the fight in person, Harvey will live on in our hearts and minds, and though dead, he will NEVER be defeated.
A 10 out of 10 for a triumphant and powerful experience!
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
Great.... but I can't help but feel there was something missing...
It's difficult to talk about this movie, because it frustrates me. I loved this movie, and I wanted to love it. It was a gorgeous film, with a well developed story. Cinematography, music, art direction, editing, costume design, EVERYTHING was of the highest quality. And the acting was great throughout. Cate Blanchett played a woman torn between choosing for love or choosing for eventual convenience. She effectively conveys her feelings using her voice and every single look. Brad Pitt clocks in a performance that, though mostly digital, turns out to be surprisingly clever, funny, and well nuanced. He injects just the right amount of comedy into the film without being too subtle or too over the top, and he holds the message to the movie: live now. Don't take any chances. Don't hold back. Though he is headed through life in the opposite direction as Daisy, Benjamin must still find ways to appreciate his situation. He must also decide whether or not he is the right thing for Daisy.
And yet.... though all of these things were very very well done, it STILL felt like something was missing. It's not often I come across a movie that I know has an element missing but I can't pinpoint what it is. Sadly, I don't think I will ever figure it out. Maybe after many repeated viewings I will come to discover it, but for now, I will leave that assessment up to the viewer.
So, with that being said, a 9 out of 10 (for that missing elusive element which makes for a truly great film).
Macskafogó (1986)
Surprisingly Fresh!!!!!!
Movies like this are not very available to the American public. American films are available around the world because we apparently have a corner on the entertainment market, and if a film wants to find real widespread love and recognition, it must, more often than not, make a transition into the American market.
And I think that is sad.
Naturally, our language barriers keep us from appreciating this wonderful "Cat City" as do the Hungarians who so finely produced it, but still, this movie is a witty satire, a spoof of great film genres, and surprisingly political in how it deals with names and the skin color of the rats. It's a film about your place in the big picture, about who's in control and why.
A great film find, one of animated brilliance. This animated film was thousands of times better than many animated American films I have grogged my way through over the years. I just really really hate that more people cannot see films like this and appreciate them for what they are: true pieces of art in the highest form.
Doubt (2008)
This is assuredly the Best Film of 2008!!!
When I heard that John Patrick Shanley's play was being adapted into a movie, I went head over heals crazy. But when it started getting iffy reviews, I began to worry. Now that I have seen it, let me say: this is by and large the best movie of 2008.
First off, this has to be one of the best acted movies I have ever seen. And for the people who think that Meryl Streep is anything less than brilliant in this role: Were you watching the same movie as me? She was PHENOMENAL! She studied this role to a tee and delivered a performance of such depth and emotion! Her Sister Aloysius is a force to be reckoned with, a person who goes wholeheartedly for what she believes is true and just. I do not think that her actions in the situation were malicious at all. Everything she did was out of concern for her parish. She would never want to compromise the wellbeing of any of her students. The scenes between Streep and Hoffman are the best acting I have seen in a long time. They play off each other so well, and watching the sparks fly between them is so worthwhile. Each character has their own convictions and each is doing what they believe to be the right thing. Their acting is injected with a sense of duty, really. They know their job, and each go about doing the way they know how.
As for the supporting players: Viola Davis and Amy Adams were both magnificent. Though Adams as Sister James doesn't stray far from the innocent roles she has played before, this one has a little more meat to it. She acts out in fine fashion. Sister James loves without question and believes the best about everyone, because, well, that is what her faith tells her to believe. And Viola Davis does SOOOOO much with the little screen time that is allotted her. She is just trying to protect her son. Every facet of this woman's life is driven toward giving her son a better life than she had. And so she can't understand why Aloysius wants to use her son as a pawn in her plan to push out what she believes to be immoral and unholy. She holds well up against Miss Streep in her scene, and after her voice is heard, the whole feel of the movie changes from one of suspicion to one of understanding.
Roger Deakins does some of his best work this year as cinematographer here, using each shot to convey the feelings of each character. Great color palate for the film as well, making for a dreary and gloomy feel that makes watching the movie a thrilling experience. Please, Academy, nominate this film for best picture! Artistry can find no higher form than this.
A very very solid 10 out of 10 (for the best picture of the year!)
WALL·E (2008)
Wow-E!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Wall-E is a breathtaking piece of art that still continues to amaze me after three views.
Being, I think, the most ambitious Pixar movie to date, Wall-E succeeds as a children's film, shot through with well-placed, sincerely funny comedy; it also succeeds on an adult level as well. Besides being one of the most gorgeous movies I have seen in a while, it gives such a good message, one that is clear and relevant today and will continue to be relevant.
Wall-E may go down in the history books as the cutest character ever to be imagined for the big screen. With his love of Hello Dolly! and all things quirky, he develops throughout the film such a rich personality and becomes a really and truly lovable character. Once Eve comes into the picture, Wall-E lights up with love. With the very funny experiences that Eve and Wall-E share together, they make for probably the most romantic screen coupling of 2008.
Such a very good voice cast as well, with extreme props going to John Ratzenberger, who has shown himself to be fantastically suited for the animated genre. Roger Deakins provided the cinematographic concepts for film, and I would say this has to be his best work this year. Each shot shows just exactly what it needs to, and does so beautifully. Deakins tops his previous work with every film he does, proving over and over again that absolutely no one can make a film look half as good as he can.
Thomas Newman is a musical genius, providing themes throughout that suit the story and work to entrance the viewer. Musical score adds so much richness to a film , and this one does so grandly. Peter Gabriel provides a lovely song, Down to Earth, at the end credits that I believe is very appropriate and well written.
As far as the Oscars go: I hope they can lose their reservations about nominating animated films in the best picture category and place this film where it rightfully belongs. The only animated film ever to be nominated in the best picture category was The Beauty and the Beast. It deserved it, but so many animated films have. The Lion King? Ratatouille? Really... please, Academy. Acknowledge that animation is quickly becoming the smartest, freshest, and most accessible genre! Easily a 10 out of 10 for an absolute symphony of a film!
Happy-Go-Lucky (2008)
A performance rich in comedy and heart!
Happy-Go-Lucky took me by complete surprise in the form of Sally Hawkins! She was quite amazing in this little gem of a film! This is yet another film that shows that Mike Leigh's leading ladies are amazingly apt at great performances. Imelda Staunton was unflinchingly amazing in Vera Drake, and now Sally Hawkins serves up a dish of giddy delight.
With an excellent actress like Hawkins, every aspect of this film seems to really and honestly work together to create a rich experience for the audience. Every little smile on her face just lights up my heart and I can't help but feel happier just for having watched this glowing performance. And I can't even begin to say enough about Eddie Marsan. I mean, this man can ACT. Flat out ACT. His scene with Hawkins at the end of the film is one of the best of the year, with both actors showing just how these characters feel about their situations and about their place in life.
When Oscar roles around, Hawkins will get nominated, and may win. She has dominated the critics' awards all year, and for good reason, but she will see EXTREMELY tough competition from the beastly legend that is Meryl Streep in Doubt.
Don't movies like this just make you feel so good about the art of film making?
A solid 10 out of 10!
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Felt like a well-made episode of Desperate Housewives without the comedy...
Revolutionary Road, helmed by American Beauty Oscar winning director Sam Mendes, could be the biggest disappointment of 2008.
Now, don't get me wrong... the movie was good. It just... fell flat. Though pumped with emotional contact between the characters, it ultimately felt emotionless for me. Beautifully shot by Roger Deakins, though. Another fine cinematographic job from the master of his field.
What I wanted to be so much just couldn't be. Of course, Kate Winslet was great in the role, but I don't think this is anywhere near her best work, and it would be a shame to see an Oscar go to this performance when 2008 was such a wonderful year for the leading ladies. A nomination? Well, of course... but the win will not be deserved.
Now to DiCaprio. Though I fully acknowledge that the man can act, and in some cases very well, he just seems to me to be processing the same role. He isn't very versatile as an actor at all, and this role just held no challenges for him. Any number of actors could have pulled more from the role. The performance, though shouty, was really two-dimensional for me.
And now to the best part of the movie: the supporting actors. Michael Shannon brings his A-game to a very small but pivotal role in the story. He provides the climax so wonderfully, yet had to play off of an obvious screenplay. All that his character did was trumpet the whole message of the movie, and for me, the meaning of any great work is ultimately subversive and not blatant. Obviously the scene was required to provide a goal point, but still... this is the fault of the screenplay, which is very faithful to the book, which is probably where the REAL problem lies. This book was just not a book that adapted well to the screen, I think.
Kathy Bates clocks in a lovely little performance as Michael Shannon's mother, wishing to excuse her son's every fanaticism with a mental illness. A shame really, because Jon was such an interesting character, if completely unnecessary.
So, like I said, this was a good movie. Just one that was unnecessary to make. A rehashing of a story already told (by the same director), with several well-acted scenes, a wonderful performance throughout from Kate, a sub-par script based on a sub-par book, all shown beautifully by Roger Deakins.
A 6 out of 10 (but just barely)
Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
Great little film, actually...
Slumdog Millionaire is a very nice achievement by director Danny Boyle. Combinging the dirty slums of India with the roller-coaster of emotions that is "Who wants to be a millionaire?", Boyle gives an appreciative audience an experience not to be forgotten.
Performances were solidly good, with props going specifically to Petal. He plays up the story and becomes a character that everyone can relate to. And the music in this movie? I mean... WOW. Amazing is all I can say. Simply amazing. "O Saya" and "Jai Ho" are two songs I would most definitely like to see around Oscar time. With it's euphoric ending and emotional weight, Slumdog succeeds on many different levels, making for a....... FRESH movie going experience.
Now, do I think this is the best movie of the year? No. I think critics have done what they usually do and chosen a champion of the season to lavish everything on. 2008 has proved to be a very good year in film, and so with that in mind, I do think this will and should get a best picture nomination. Do I think it should win? Probably not. Would I be upset if it did? Never =]
Frost/Nixon (2008)
A deeply disturbed man....
This movie is not one I think many are going to watch with high expectations. But let me tell you... There are so many things to say when the perfect combination of actor and role locks into place. Frank Langella... amazed me. Simply astounding. Though he doesn't favor the former president much, Langella takes every precaution in making Nixon a complex and disturbed individual. Every movement, every imposing look, every tick helped mold what is most assuredly one of the finest performances of 2008.
Much credit must be given to the responsive performance given by Michael Sheen. Frost being the matter-of-fact talk show host that he was, I think Sheen could have led the performance to failure. But just as Nixon states, Frost was a worthy adversary, and so is Sheen. They play off of each other so well, taking every little detail into consideration.
9 out of 10 (for a job VERY well done)
Six Degrees of Separation (1993)
Wow.
There is only one thing I can say about this film. Wow. I was blown away by this film. This contains some of the best acting I have seen in quite some time. Stockard Channing is brilliant. No one else could have played that role quite like she did. And Donald Sutherland made for an excellent screen partner. They played off each other very well. An excellent script. I loved when Ouisa and Fland were telling their story about Paul. Annoying marriage batter. Great stuff. Then there is Will Smith. I have seen Will Smith crash and burn in some movies, but I consider this his best movie by far. He really makes you feel for Paul and come to see him in a different perspective in the story. You hate Paul, then you love him, then you hate him, etc.... It is a very emotional movie which will take you on a wonderful ride. But be prepared to do some self examination.
A solid 10 out of 10.
A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
Better than expected!!!!!!!
From some of the reviews that i had heard before seeing this movie a person would think that you couldn't get much worse! As I was watching the film I realized that it won't get much better than this. Every moment in this film was extraordinary and very well crafted. The cast did an all around great job, but the one that stole the whole show for me was MERYLL!!! She gave a very Oscar worthy performance in this film, but unfortunately due to the films early release and her also fabulous performance in the devil wears prada, I doubt that she will get any recognition for this particular role. Also a standing ovation for Robert Altman. His attention to the craft is mind-blowing! This movie was a great experience and I would recommend this to anyone who likes music and a good time! 10 out of 10!!!