Change Your Image
ejderkelebek
Reviews
Driven to Kill (2009)
The Sensei
Well ; as an aikido instructor from Turkey, like any one practicing Aikido a lot of people like Segal. We want more and more aikido from him. Nothing happened since Under Siege series which I wish was not his top point.
Again well, by this film, he actually got something. While watching Segal after Under Siege series I tell myself, something please not to turn of or not to forward to fighting scenes. As we all know he is really a good fight actor.
This film in that sense is I think the first watchable film of Segal after quite time. He at last make a watchable film. Good music in some instances. And at last he is not a cop :) Of course after that handy cam film of Zombies.. I told myself I can shoot better of Segal..:) Also the Russian thing reminded me of some little eastern promises. which was a quite good film. Anyway, a good film to enjoy and also last wishes More aikido segal please mooooreeee...
Chop Shop (2007)
Movie about a soul
This is marvelous movie, about a soul of Ale. This is a journey to Ale's heart. I found it fascinating. The director did a great job. He makes the scenes talk. Especially on the silent scenes. The window of Ale is a great one. An the scenes when he lies in bed are one of the best directed scenes I have seen.
Apart from directing. It has been a quite time I did not watch a movie about a soul. As a philosopher I can say that, this film proves that the age does not matter about your soul. So as Ale's soul.
As living in Turkey I do not care about the other side of NY. This is a universal scene you can see everywhere in the world. As to my opinion more universal than every other thing.
Do not miss this film. Otherwise you will miss a great thing about a soul. If you have one.
Baris.Sentuna
Vaniglia e cioccolato (2004)
A master piece you have chance to miss !!!
Just a few people wrote on this magnificent film. As a well educated philosopher I can only say about this film. I already said I guess. Magnficant. You want to hear from Baudlierre or From Aragon just in the case of a scene. You want cinematography. Different but soft underlying glorious lyric film. About love & life. This is it. This is the glorious film which manifests the beauty of cinema. And the grabbing of the cinema the hands of life. The setting is great. The story is great. The Music is fabulous. Characters are enormous, perfectly acted. That is a film I wanted to last for 9 hours. This film also gives you that feeling as well. A perfect master piece. Why did so few people commented on that. Find it watch it.
Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
Brilliant and Celver
That is the most exciting film I have seen for the last ten years. Unbeliavably great. It contains everything in political life. Decisions, underneath decisions, money, intelligence, it is so real and so fascinating. This excitement is doubled with the play of Tom Hanks. What a wonderful match for the role. So as Julia Roberts. The characters are perfectly set. There is humor in this movie and there is also that thing called reality. The political reality is never filmed as that much brilliance for years. Of course from a Hollywood perspective. But as it is just a time the movie also mentions Pakistan and the president of Pakistan which is also fascinating when we consider what is going on now in Pakistan. Moreover the Hollywood glance to such reality as "Lions for Lambs", "Zero Day" this movie gets it real other than two. I think in its genre, which I found very hard to shoot, I mean political reality films, this is the best. Thanks to the all of the people who make this movie. Excellent work...
The Good Night (2007)
A movie that remains
This starts like a very boring movie. Even the very start it gives that very best feeling of boring. But actually that is the director's point. Gary's life is really boring. The movie starts you get in from the "Good night, I love you" repetitions which are really feels like empty inside. This is the turning point of the film. Although the characters are not very well drawn in this movie, it is really a very good one. Speaking philosophically the movie just sits on the right place. The dreams and the actuality. It gives very good tunes of ordinary lives that we live. In that very ordinary lives it gives the escape points and the over all imagination. The movie has shocking points as well. But whatever missing could there could be much more fun. Gary's friend makes some good jokes but that is it. Go watch it it. It is a good one about your life. This is a personal film for you.
Evan Almighty (2007)
Using the name of Bruce...
That film was really too bad. Is this a trend for Hollywood let us also start to sell religion and religious facts. The first film was very good the idea the philosophy added to Carrey acting. This film when compared to that one was really very very bad. The scenario was not even funny. The film goes alright for the first 20 minutes but after wards that, it really goes wild and intolerable. It tries to infect on your mind that believe in that thing. This is violence not different from those pop up channels on bible. I can go further and say that, if not very good box office the producers can sell this film to those channels. They truly will buy it. How come ? How come Hollywood very surprising...
Big Nothing (2006)
Perfect comedy
That was really nice. Got me at the beginning. A man with Ph.D. goes to a calling center for job. The rest is totally unpredictable and very very funny. Very clever script. Some do remain in your mind. I laughed really a lot. The Ph.D man make the most laugh. Vey good cinematography as well. The soundtrack was really very good. Ramstein fit in it perfectly. Do not miss this movie.It really leaves a big smile in your mouth. The only missing thing is there could be better acting. The acting was not quite so good. Especially the poisonous girl. It could have been better. Gas is also a great character. But he is not speaking in Greek accent. Anyway watch it.
Vacancy (2007)
OK but why ?
In horror films the thing that really makes it scary is the brilliance underneath it as in Saw, or anykind. In vacancy, it is real void. Why ? the question of the why ? Why this happens to these people and Why this man does those is no way explained...
We always search for an explanation we ask ourselves at the end this man does it because so and so... In this film no explanation at all. It is just a cut of a time scene.
On the other hand the other hand the thriller is good. It could be better if there have been some smarter dialogs. What is missing or not interesting is the American Highway thing. Aren't you bored ? I am.
Gray Matters (2006)
Great Movie
That is great movie. The acting is perfect. The Scottish man I laughed him a lot. The tensions between the brother and sister are given great. Cinematography is very well. The introduction scene of the movie is also what you want from a movie. It directly captures you the idea of the movie. There you never get bored in this movie. In every scene you watch with a smile on your face. Perfect and also clever. Celverness is mostly what you expect from a movie. Some dialogs are written perfectly and cleverly. The innovation is great. The steps that leads to the innovation are given in great manner. The point is I never give 9 or 10 to comedy films so it gets my highest 8.
Cherry Crush (2007)
Average Movie
This is not a movie that is so good. It is only average. The only things I liked are the beautiful, Nikki Reed (Shay) and some good cinematography in some places. The use of colors in those places is great.
Unfortunately, this is a film that you demand more as from the beginning. The beginning scenes are shot very well. But it is as I said average unfortunately.
The very beautiful girl. A young boy and older lover. Guess what. If what you guess does not come around so what again. Philosophy, Psychology, Great Scenes, Unbeliavabe Moments, Some great action none of them are in this film.
Hope you enjoy it.
Premonition (2007)
Philosophy of Premonition
Well, sometimes it is great that being educated in philosophy helps. Not only to see the logical errors and holes in a script but also getting the whole picture.
When the whole picture is considered, this film is a very good one. Do not care about the script errors and holes. Think about the whole picture. THe whole picture is a philosophy f time. If you go to past. If you still have time to change things you can change some of them isn't it great.
This is a philosophy when regarding Hollywood and America at first sight is a great philosophy to make a film over. The case is we are willingly forgetting that we going to die. It is the terror of our own death. We do remember our own death when we see someone die. Or someone we love dies. Because of this very reason I stated above. Go watch this movie.
What it helps. It first of all makes you remember that, your husband or wife (I do not have any luckily) can die any moment. What does that mean ? Why this movie ? This movie because in this very forgetfulness a movie which is both visual and also someone trying to change her life, which really is boring for her and unfaithful, without hope. We do sometimes feel so.
How can we escape from this boringness and unfaithfulness, moreover how can we change it ? Is t not the case that a lot of movies tell us to do so. To change a life. Urgent need. They are like some viewed soft philosophy books. For that reason go watch his movie. And remember me and also the need you have to do something about your life. It is never too late.
28 Weeks Later (2007)
What is it?
That film was really bad. No acting. No great cinematography. No story at all. All zombies going around and around. Affecting the virus to each other. Everyone is immediately affected and attacks the other. This film is just a waste of time. If you have plenty. It is such a waste of time that, it worse than that virus. You give your 2 hours life.
The hard thing to understand is people liked it very much. They voted It up to 7.6 How come ? I am educated in philosophy. But about such an easy thing I still do not understand people. This film is really bad. I mean really really. No one ever talks in that film. No emotions. What is it?
So why do people like such very stupid things. If you want to watch a stupid thing go watch anything else. What is the reason. I still do not understand.
Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
Film about death and life and philosophy
This is a great movie. One can read from the films story that it is about a man who realizes that he is character in a book and he will die. Moreover, the real subject of this film is about death, life, love. How do we act in our lives. Knowing that we will die. Or live in the routine of the everyday works counting the minutes. This the core of this movie.
This film tells us all. If you do have a routine life, have not thought about dead, as I did (writing a master thesis in Philosophy), this film gives you the idea of death, its importance and the remembrance of that idea from not a harsh perspective as dozens of films every month does. Like Killing all the world with disasters, wars and aliens.
This film makes it just concentrating on an ordinary man's life. Entering a narrator to it. Suppose just for a while that your life is narrated. How scary is it? All your habits, all the usual and routine things you are doing. Your obsessions your loneliness. How will your react. As in a controlled manner this film gives you the way to react to this routine.
Excellent movie. Must see.
Takva (2006)
God, Relations and perfect role Play
The film is about a devoted man to God and his rise in a Way of Islamic society. The film focuses on an ordinary man's Islamic life to his interference with money affairs and the results of it. The psychological state of the man is analyzed from sociological way as well.
The film is great from two main aspects. The first aspect is Erkan Can's wonderful role play. Enormous acting performance. Just unbelievable. The other great side is, the film is shot at real historical places of Istanbul.
The only weakness of the film is the end part of it. The enormous entrance the psychological and sociological perfectness in the beginning was not given in as good as beginning.
Moreover as a philosopher I would like to comment that this film gives a side of Islamica philosophy both its sociology.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
Martial Arts and Bourne
As a martial arts instructor I can rate this film 10/10. The reason is simple. It is not fighting with everybody and killing them hand to hand combat. The way that makes one as a warrior is seeing the future. Doing things considering future.
The best war is the one that is won without it ever happens. Another good point is the character here cannot escape this destiny.
The train scene and a lot of other scenes not only real from martial arts perspective as design but also considering the qualities of "clever" warrior. Unlike other films, the agent in this film is really capable of the format of "thinking".
The only scene that made me think about is the "girl" scene that whether Bourne has to give the gun to girl or not.
The great series. Great role play as well. Waiting for the "Ultimatum".
Grindhouse (2007)
What the hell
This film was really very interesting. The Rodriguez part was a deconstructed thing. One can understand this easily. He was doing well. The "interesting" or "post-modern" return of the death. He really had real fun while shooting this I guess. But Tarantino's sense of humor was really very very boring. Long talks again leading to no where, no sense overall, nothing at the back yard. This was a real the wost film of Tarantino I guess. Notning absolutely nothing, I wonder whether he decided to become a nihilist or not. Don't know. For the first part you can have fun. Some humors are really great. THe leg humor etc. Tarantino part. Still do not find anything to write. Sorry.
Disturbia (2007)
The worst watched movie of the year.
How pity is that. Nothing in the movie. 2 Million dollar in one week. Go and watch Hitchkok, The Rear Window. The Godfather. This movie is like a grand grand son of Hitchkok.
If you are between ages 14-18 it could be cool. But if you are serious film analyzer and a reader you would say. What the hell is that. Again an advertisement and trailer succession story.
Nothing added to the grand father as I said earlier. Add a camera affect, I do not know, add something... Do not to that much bad copies and from ethical dimension I find it unethical, to show a film to the ones who did not know Rear Window.
I do not know. Was awful.
A Guide to Recognizing Your Saints (2006)
Everythin is so right in this film!
That is a perfect film to recognize from various aspects. The first aspect is the story. What a story. This is a real warm analysis of the suburbs. The second aspect in this film is the editing. Perfect editing. Great cinematography. Another aspect is the characters. Characters the father, the mother, Antonio, all drawn so really so inside so unbelievable. I felt so warm in this great move forgot about the Hollywood lights and just smell those streets. The story is much more the same in all over the world. The man who leaves makes a coming back, to the memories he all got, not only the dead ones but the living as well. Perfect film. 10 out of 10
Das Leben der Anderen (2006)
Not so stunning
I did not find this film that much stunning. The book story is alright but the films on Germans do really have that much reputation if you make a movie on anything it will be OK. I do not think that film is a great one. Yes you can watch it with a talkative guy even while writing a word document or surfing in the internet. The film is really slow. T-I do not mean a low film is not a good one. But this film does not have that much inside it. Moreover in this slowness you do not find anything poetic, literal, or gorgeous cinematography. Just ordinary shooting and very ordinary story. Do not watch alone. Read a spoiler. Enough. The story is good.
Kabul Express (2006)
A great film -every one is in-
That is a great film from two main aspects. The first aspect is, everyone is in. A Paki, an Afghan, Two Indians and of course an American as a non-hero late role which is literal. As an actual America in general plays the head role in this film. Those people all traveling in one Jeep. Unbelievable. Their attitudes, the one who gets the gun, shows power, the cricket loving, cigarette talks. I like this film a lot from the second aspect.The humanness oaf all of those men. Even terrorist. The sense of the American in the Pepsi scene. This film is like a reality shoot. Marvelous. I did not like the end. Very soft ending but still very good film.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
10 out of 10 -- just perfect
What one expects in a film can differ. But the film itself suits the audience. This film did very well to me. Perfect cinematography, perfect story telling, perfect story, that which is very important for the world, gangs and the children soldiers. Sociology, philosophy, truth. This film has all of those. Takes us to pace where we cannot enter. And enters in them tells the stories. Not only one but many stories of many people. This film explains all. That is perfect director, perfect film and I am just amazed. It really pays its #17 in top 250 of IMDb list. Stunning. Also proves the IMDb writers and readers sense of rating. If you did not watch it you have to hurry.
300 (2006)
Perfect battle scenes..
As a martial arts instructor I can assure you that, the continuity in martial art scenes in film making is problematic. This film overcomes this problematic. The battle scenes of this film are really great, technically speaking. The continuity and the technical content of the battle scenes is great. Where as the problem with the film is the so much computerized other parts. If enough attention was paid as done to the battle scenes this could have been a much more greater one. Anyway for the battle scenes and the inducting education scenes are very remarkable. The profession scene was very good too. This actually shows the spirit of the warrior. The commanders voice, the talks of him were also great.
Children of Men (2006)
Not so good, not so bad...
While reviewing the comments I realize that people either like it or dislike it. What a wonderful film than I taught. This leaves a spot on mind and something to talk about and remember. From my point of view, as a philosopher I dislike it. The underlying philosophy of it could be stressed. The first half of the film come very strange to me. Even thinking whether I should watch the rest. But as I have also recognized in the reviews most of the people agree the cinematography of the last part of the film. Even better than Half Life 2. I taught I am playing the game but no this is not the game this was real cinema. Although the problems with story, philosophy, one has to see it.
La sirène rouge (2002)
Astonishing Colors
I liked this film. The cinematography is just awesome. The colors used in this film are just great.The blue in the Hugo, Alice trip, the green in the ambush scene, were just marvelous. Morover than the cinematography film itself is a great one. What are missing than.
The missing is the exaggerated mother. The mother is really very bad put into screen and the bad guy talks. The tempo of the film is in some place dropping there are pretty unnecessary scenes. But the trip scene of Hugo and Alice the ambush scene were one of the best I have ever seen. Those two scenes make me watch it. Hope you enjoy as well, I think it is worth watching.
88 Minutes (2007)
Pacinno is not enough
Un fortunately, from the very start of the film I was asking myself what is wrong with this film. Then I realized this is Paccino. He was there not saving a film. Not very likely. But it happens sometimes. About the film. Since I am a philosopher, film is based on a philosophy based scenario, or guilt, justice and truth.. etc. All of those happens in such a discontinuity that I did not believe. About the director. Yes, you can try some new thing in an amazing movie. With an amazing scenario, but he is so amateur in camera that I did not believe. The last words sorry to tell is, no Paccino no. Do not do this to me, admired your tirades in Devil'S Advocate.