Ralph Steadman is a very interesting and different type of person to listen to talk. His story is very interesting and I always enjoy listening to his collaborations with Hunter S Thompson. The reason for the 5/10 is simply because of the music. The soundtrack to this isn't just bad but I feel is a giant slap to the face of Ralph and his generation. You don't sum up a counter culture Icon like Thompson or Steadman by playing pop music to a collage of their work. It just doesn't sit right for me.
Reviews
33 Reviews
The Signal
(2014)
A surprisingly good movie
18 June 2021
As the film started I wasn't drawn too much into it but it quickly grabbed my attention after about 25 mins in. From the art side of it, it has some pretty interesting visuals and I found them to be quite entertaining. The acting seemed pretty good as well. The plot was weird and the way it was delivered was weird but I enjoy weird films. This is one of those that had a twist in the end to answer a lot of those questions you may have had earlier in the film. It also explains a lot of things you may not have understood. It wasn't the greatest movie ever but I did enjoy watching it and would suggest most people give it a try.
No Escape
(I) (2015)
This movie is INTENSE
18 June 2021
I really enjoyed this movie from the plot to the acting and the ending. It was purely intense and will definitely have you on the edge of your seat. The idea of this plot seems very realistic as well and I think Owen Wilson and Lake Bell did a fantastic job together. I can't think of anything that I could criticize this movie for.
The Clovehitch Killer
(2018)
Not too bad
18 May 2021
Dylan McDermott is always pretty good and he did not disappoint in this. He played the creepy guy who faked a perfect life with a wife and children. I thought the ending was pretty surprising too. I don't wanna give spoilers on it but all of it wasn't at all disappointing. I think it could have been better but I don't think it was terrible.
Anger Management
(2003)
Loved Sandler and Nicholson in this
17 May 2021
First off I want to point out the rest of the reviews I saw on this movie were insanely pretentious. It's a comedy. It doesn't need a master plot with twists and an impeccable script to be good. Nicholson plays a great outside the box therapist that has to work with Sandler who really doesn't have anger management issues. It's funny because of the personalities of the characters played by Nicholson and Sandler. The scenarios in which they get into are funny as well. Beating up a monk at a monastery, hitting a woman with a blind mans cane, stopping in the middle of traffic to sing "I feel pretty". It's pretty amusing to me, but I guess that's because I don't fancy myself as a top notch film critic like some on here 🙄
Greenland
(2020)
A mostly realistic approach and wildly intense movie
17 May 2021
I felt that this film has for the most part, a very realistic approach to end of the world theme. I do think there were some scenes that were a bit over the top and pushed the idea of realistic, but that's what movies are for. I thought the overall plot was eerie and intense. The ending was saddening and has you think quite a bit about life and how quickly it can end. Butlers performance I thought was fairly good. I enjoyed watching this and the only reason I didn't give it a higher rating is because I think there were a couple of things that could have been better.
Ocean's Eleven
(2001)
Very enjoyable to watch
9 May 2021
I had fun watching this film the whole way through. Good plot, bunches of little twists and a nice ending. I look forward to watching the second film and hope that it doesn't end up being a total repeat of this one. This movie was filled with a ton of good actors and never gets dull. Hard to point out anything that I didn't like but it didn't feel right to give this a 10/10.
Fantastic Planet
(1973)
Quite interesting if given a chance
1 May 2021
The story is actually really good as it developed and the art is made up of tons of metaphors and symbolic meaning. I wasn't wild with it at first, but by the end was pretty hooked and I think it delivered quite well. Very trippy art as well. If you watch and pay attention, I think you will be surprised.
Wanderlust
(2012)
I thought it was pretty damn funny
1 May 2021
There are a lot of scenes in this movie that I laughed out loud at. Paul Rudd is incredible at creating very uncomfortably funny moments with his awkwardness. Key and Peele are also in this movie and both have some pretty funny roles. I don't understand the bad ratings for this because I found it to be a fun film to watch. They have some reoccurring jokes that hit just enough to not be overdone as well. Everyone did a good job acting as well.
The Shining
(1980)
Excellent movie in every possible way
22 April 2021
The acting, the directing, the plot, all of it. It's unbelievably amazing. It will 100% give you tingles up your spine and is an incredibly well put together piece of art. Jack Nicholson is way too good at what he does and I suggest everyone watch this movie. If you like horror, this will be one of the best films you've ever seen.
The Purge
(I) (2013)
Not amazing but not bad
22 April 2021
I don't understand all the hatred in the reviews of this movie. This one isn't amazing, but it was a good way to start it off. From the perspective of a family trying to hide in their house. It was eerie and really opened up the realm of possibilities for future films.
Contraband
(2012)
Had me on the edge of my seat
21 April 2021
Boy does this movie create real anxiety. Many of scenes where it appears Mark Wahlberg is going to get busted but somehow figures it out. It's not unrealistic either, it holds what felt like a realistic approach to a crazy story. The betrayal in it made even me upset and the intensity of several scenes was extremely commendable. I really dug this movie after hesitating to click on it after the preview seemed just like another action movie that doesn't separate itself. I was wrong and suggest everyone to give this one a watch.
Really bad
21 April 2021
I don't know how you go from the great original to a bad sequel in the 80's to even worse with this. This film was pure garbage. It was one of those horror films you struggle to get through because it's so unbelievable. The original was so amazing and for this to even be attached to the original by name is an Insult. I don't understand how they did it but they created the least scary Texas chainsaw massacre of all time. I can't say enough bad things about this movie.
Easy Rider
(1969)
A great movie for its time
21 April 2021
This isn't a special affects jam packed film, but it's also a 1960's independent film that didn't have a massive budget. For what they had, they created a true art in cinema and I think if you are looking for a film that's plot is laid out simple and easy for you to understand, then you won't be a fan. I like it because every time I watch this movie, for weeks after I ask my self what certain parts of it meant and I personally enjoy films of that nature. The scenery in it is absolutely fantastic and all and all I enjoyed this.
Funny Farm
(1988)
Absolute gold
29 March 2021
Chevy Chase seems to do no wrong in this film. Hilarious light humor brought on from his intolerable writers block and jealousy based from his wife's success. The movie is a great one to watch with family and really outlines the idea of change from a city to a small town. It's truly a classic that I wish I had seen earlier.
Blast from the Past
(1999)
This movie really is a blast
29 March 2021
I had so much fun watching this film. Brendan Fraser seems to have a knack for playing cluelessly cool characters. The nostalgic 60's vibe in the beginning that was carried out all the way to the end of the movie was so satisfactory as well. The concept of Alicia Silverstone accidentally falling in love with Fraser through jealousy was more realistic than your average rom com and couldn't honestly find anything I didn't enjoy about this film. Tons of one liner gems in this one as well.
Independence Day
(1996)
Not the best. But still good
29 March 2021
A very happy ending to a concept that more or less wouldn't be so happy if ended in a realistic manor. Despite this fact, this film brings out the pride In you as a human because it displays our ability to stand up together regardless of our differences. Will Smith adds some of his swagger alongside Jeff Goldblum's always convenient intelligence to create the happy feel American classic that is Independence Day. I also feel they did a quite impressive job on the concept of aliens and tying in Area-51 to the whole story. All and all I was very happy with this film, even though it's incredibly unrealistic and overly optimistic.
The Hills Have Eyes 2
(2007)
So much dissatisfaction
29 March 2021
When compared to the first film, this movie lacks a great deal of suspense and ability to interest the viewer. It just doesn't scare you and it's attempt at doing so is so poor. I felt the concept and story was actually a good one but wasn't supported by the acting which was below sub par. It could have been better but I suppose on the other hand, it could have been worse.
This is a Stoner Classic
8 March 2021
You will always hear about half baked and cheech and Chong when people mention stoner movies, but this one should be up there as well. It's not all about weed but the story is about as silly as most of those stoner classics and it's just so damn funny. Jack Black and Kyle Gass are musically gifted guys who make hilarious but also pretty good tunes in this film. It's funny right from the start and holds that pace throughout the movie. You have to give this one a try.
School of Rock
(2003)
Loved this movie
8 March 2021
This movie came out when I was a bit younger and I liked it. After growing up and really listening and learning about a lot of rock music, this movie was really fun. Jack black is so talented at acting and playing music. You can really see his passion for music in this movie and there are plenty of funny moments as well. I like to think of this as a classic film because it seems to be funny every time you watch it whether it's 2003, 2010, or 2021.
Where the Buffalo Roam
(1980)
What is this country doing for the doomed?
4 March 2021
I think Bill Murray embodied the personality of Hunter S Thompson with perfection. He really nailed his part in this and I loved the films sense of humor. It was definitely a bit corny from time to time but was able to remain on course with describing what to expect from Hunter in his prime as a writer who never followed the rules. Peter Boyle did a decent job capturing the attorneys rebelliousness but all and all didn't much resemble the actual personality of the real Oscar Zeta Acosta. This film could have been better and I've read that Hunter Thompson himself was not much of a fan of it.
Alien vs. Predator
(2004)
What you'd Expect
4 March 2021
This movie is exactly what you would expect it to be when putting it on: aliens fighting predators. I appreciated the storyline they created with it about the history of why aliens and predators fight and I think they did pretty well on the action scenes. It's hard to give this a high rating because of the concept but for what they did with it, I believe it was a success. It's got me interested to watch the second one now.
Cast Away
(2000)
Great Acting, Sad Story, Weird Ending
3 March 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Phenomenal performance by Tom Hanks. This story is very sad as he crashes on a flight for work over the Pacific Ocean. The crash scene is absolutely terrifying and so realistic. The next 4 years he is stuck on the island with nobody to befriend but a volley ball he collected from the floating packages left over from the crash. He begins building a raft for him and his volleyball friend: Wilson, to get back to land so he can see his girlfriend again (Helen Hunt). During this trip he loses Wilson the volleyball and gives up on his own aspirations due to sorrow and it is truly tear jerking. The ending of this movie though... I don't understand why it went like that. They never quite explained the significance of that package and why they chose for him to willingly keep quiet about it when he drove all the way to Texas to deliver it is just kind of... dumb.
Favorite movie
3 March 2021
This is and always will be my favorite movie ever. As a massive Hunter S Thompson fan, I feel that Terry Gilliam caught the proper spirit of this film in all the right ways. The visuals might just be the closest thing on screen to an LSD trip you can get. The story is told so well by a narrating Johnny Depp who also stars as the main character Raoul Duke. Let's not forget about the insanely accurate job Benicio Del Toro did portraying Oscar Zeta Acosta or better known in the movie as Dr Gonzo. All these factors added up to really create a beautiful piece of art here. This movie like the book- isn't only about drugs. It's about the failing counter culture of the 60's and how some of those lost souls from the love generation used to make beasts of themselves instead of facing the pain of being men, which is the quote from the beginning. If you can't tell by reading this review, I find this movie to be an absolute masterpiece and hopefully they will never butcher this story by trying to remake this movie.
Tell Your Friends