Change Your Image
thiago_
Reviews
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
awful, not historically correct
God this show is just terribl, its really awful, awful poorly in anyway but this is netflix so you can only expect things like that
This show is not historically accurate It's not fun, it's not well acted, there's no artistic value in vikings valhalla the writing and plot feel like it was written by teenagers, it's shallow both plot and writing the performances are so painful to watch, it's really really bad and the "viking queen" kills the show in full it's so painful that this is called a sequel to the original vikings series
Don't waste your precious time watching this nonsense viking show...
being at all historically correct is the least one can expect from this type of show, but that's just a awful fantasy.
The Northman (2022)
incredibly good and fun
I love Nordic culture and history! This movie is very well done, well acted and with a good cast. The use of nordic mythology in this movie is very creative and fun.
Big Love (2006)
how did it last so long?
Bill paxton is wonderful, the cast is star-studded, the writing and plot are so anything you wonder how it lasted so long....
The performance of the entire cast is great, but the show itself is absolutely nothing impressive.
American Beauty (1999)
overrated movie
I never understood the hype around this movie it's all so boring.... all the characters are dysfunctional, it's sold as if it were a satire about the suburbs, but where is the satire? The acting is great, and the cinematography is ok, nothing else.
The Undoing (2020)
boring
I was looking forward to watching this series, I LOVE series that have the "who killed" plot
this series was actually a big disappointment, the plot is slow and poorly designed, there is no climax, no explosion of the "OMG" type in fact everything is so predictable, and at the same time it's filled with boring parallel plots that don't add anything to the story
the acting is good, the cinematography is ok this series is disappointing
and the final scene is terrible!
L'amica geniale (2018)
cute and well written
The first season is the best.... If you think that everything in this series will come down to flowers and candy, and a colorful little world, don't be fooled! There is a lot of suffering here too the production is top notch, the cast filled with Italian actors is a refreshing thing to behold, the plot and writing are well laid out and well written, the performances are great I was sad that I only discovered this series now.
Little Women (2019)
GREAT
A delightful movie to watch I haven't seen all the versions, but this one I liked a lot it's all so fun, charming and well built and full of good performances.
The Golden Compass (2007)
far from perfect but still decent
Translates the book's central universe in a cohesive and identifiable way It's not a perfect adaptation, but it doesn't deserve all the hate the books are very complex, hollywood always spoils something that is not theirs the cinematography and cgi are beautiful and there is some good acting here a 7 for trying.
Kamikaze (2021)
a different way of dealing with grief
This show presents a different way of dealing with grief the protagonist is a great actress, but the plot is very messy... the premise is interesting and tries to show a new way of dealing with grief, but it's all very messy and full of boring dialogues. The photography is good, the plot is messy, the acting is decent. 7 points for being the first original Danish hbomax and for the good performance of the protagonist I LOVED seeing this all-Danish cast!
Ragnarok (2020)
refreshing
This series has a new way of portraying norse mythology!
It's different and it's refreshing there are a lot of flaws, but they can be fixed, the dialogues are shallow, but the plot is decent and well constructed
the performances are decent, although there are some scaling errors
direction of photography is beautiful
It's a different and refreshing series, I hope I can see more seasons and more nordic netflix shows.
Game of Thrones (2011)
One bad season can't spoil all the other good ones.
I know that the last season in particular is horrible and completely disfigures the series, but that's not why you should disregard the rest political intrigue was the best thing about GOT, after they dropped it the series started to go downhill... why were the writers so pretentious thinking they could do something BETTER than the books? RIDICULOUS! Until season 5 is a 9/10 season 6 is an 8/10 season 7 is a 7/10 season 8 is a 5/10 the costumes, the cinematography, the acting, the writing and the construction of plot and characters were perfect, a pity that all this has been thrown in the trash with the last seasons and the final episode is an FREAKY.
True Blood: Almost Home (2014)
the best episode of this season
For me this is the best episode of this season from the minute Erick meets Sarah Newlin (which is one of the best things about this season) to the minute they discover she is the cure for the HEP-V pandemic. Some corny sookie scenes, but nothing out of the ordinary Pam, Erick and Sarah steal the show every time they show up and playing the music "almost home" only intensifies how good this episode was!
How to Make It in America (2010)
very mediocre series meh
Boring and repetitive plot that will NEVER turn you on every episode is the same... the acting is bad, generic cinematography, boring characters the intro is the only thing that matters.
The Righteous Gemstones: I Will Tell of All Your Deeds (2022)
filling
This season was full of fillers and side plots that are at best HORRIBLE this final episode had its good moments, but in the end it ends with a negative balance, just like the entire 2 second season Eli didn't have his backstory in depth, did he just have a few scenes? That was disappointing. Kelvin is just plain boring, his plot is always boring and silly. Judy is always talking b t c h, why do the scribes think this is funny? Looks like a teenager! Judy's personality is just she talks a lot of b tch ing, every time she appears she says something involving bitching, because in the imaginary world of authors, this is the funniest thing in the world jesse and his wife are always boring, eric andre was not that special in this cameo the plot as a whole was full of filler, the best eps are the ones that stay in Eli's past and it's disgusting the way this show portrays people from the south, just disgusting the first season was far from perfect, but it was something decent... this one was just a mess positive points are the cinematography and music at the end of the episode.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
overrated but very good
A well-constructed gay cowboy romance
heath ledger is impeccable, he plays a shy gay character without being stylized
the acting is good, the cinematography is beautiful, the plot is well constructed despite being slow at times
It's a wonderful movie, despite being overrated.
Intouchables (2011)
why is this rated so highly?
Apart from the great acting of the protagonist (francois cluzet) there is absolutely nothing so special in this film!
The relationship of a wheelchair and his" savior"
This story has been done thousands of times and in better ways than this movie! EXTREMELY OVERRATED! I would have given it a 6 or 7 but due to being so highly rated I will give it a big 1.
True Blood (2008)
It was good for the first few seasons, then it becomes a mess
I was a big fan of this show, but the last few seasons are just awful! The cast is good, good looking and has a lot of chemistry together, the acting is decent, alexander skarsgard is my favorite, the cinematography is great, the writing is good, great story construction, worst last episode ever, the opening is iconic I must remember that I love the season that involves religion, I know a lot of people find it unbearable, but I loved the idea! I came to give my grade here because they are launching a podcast to remember the series!
Big Little Lies (2017)
who killed?
The first season is amazing!!!! Good acting, good plot, good writing, good soundtrack, beautiful cinematography I love the whole construction of "who killed?" is perfect! The show is sometimes boring, but I can handle it the first season is perfect, the second is crap.
Titanic (1997)
a classic and timeless film
I don't think I need to say much about... Titanic is a classic! A movie icon! Great acting, great photography, great soundtrack, great plot deserved a 9.0 on imdb, I don't understand why it has this mediocre rating.
Sex and the City (1998)
great show
A great show that marked an epoch.
Great acting, good plot, smart writing, impeccable photography so charllote is boring, boring, she is so dull she is the worst of the bunch but without a shadow of a doubt who steals the whole scene and gives a charm to this series is Samanta! She is witty, smart, fun, and full of great sexual experiences I've watched and rewatched it several times I miss the golden age of HBO, a time when this channel really launched INCREDIBLE series.
Gossip Girl (2007)
very very good
Gossip girl was a great show (first seasons were perfect) the acting is decent, the cast has chemistry, refreshing story, great cinematography although the last few seasons have worn off, the show is still good.
Barry (2018)
very very good
This is one of the best series that HBO has released in recent years
it's 2021 and they haven't released season 3 yet :(
but I would classify it more as a drama than a comedy
definitely deserved to have won the emmy for best comedy series.