Change Your Image
leader-16
Reviews
Taken (2008)
Great action movie
I just saw this movie yesterday and i must say that i was not disappointed at all. The acting was good, the action sequences were just amazing. It was short, and i didn't really like the ending all that well. But now i see, they couldn't of done anything else after the end so i guess i got what i asked for.
Liam Nelson was tremendous in the movie, I personally thought that the ex wife could of treated him a little better in the story. but thats just me, also the husband could of too. They could of made a better use of kim's friend amanda, i would of liked to see them both get out alive but nope.
All in all, i got my moneys worth, i loved the movie it was defiantly worth 6.25
Yeti: Curse of the Snow Demon (2008)
Pretty good
I just finished watching this and I was pretty impressed, I'm a huge sucker for sasquatch type movies so I was satisfied for this.
A few things that were funny in the beginning, when it was going into the storm scene, the outside was all stormy, but inside the plane, it was as if it were sunny. I thought that was kinda werid. Also, I think that some of the other people should of had a bigger role in the movie, like the brother of the Asian girl.
I really didn't like the cave chase scenes, when the Yeti comes out of the cave, it was all 3d, and it kept showing up for like 4 times, it got kinda old and stupid after a while.
Zack, i think that's his name, who went to find the radio, i did'nt like how he was there for the first 15 minutes, then disappeared for like 30 minutes, i know they were trying to make it seem like he was on his own and stuff.
The ending I did'nt like really, when Zack, was still alive, (He was shot in the face with the flare gun), and he was crawling out and saw the other yeti's hand come out.
Overall i liked the movie, love sasquatch movies
8 out of 10
Riddles of the Sphinx (2008)
still haven't seen part of it
When i saw the preview for this last Saturday, i thought it was going to be a stupid mummy horror film. What i got was a future Indiana Jones story.
Acting was alright for this, music was cool. I find it funny that he was dressed up like Indiana Jones, when there are supposedly in Greece, which is was probably just shot in a wooded area in Indiana or Canada, he was acting like Indy. That probably was the aim for this movie, and this is a rare treat, for those who like horror and comedy rolled into one. This has the potential of a Indiana Jones movie, too much actually, solving seven riddles to get rid of some transforming bird, (actually a gryphon most probably, it looked like one).
The jokes kinda wore off, not real funny, it sounded like he was trying to be funny.
OK movie i guess, i still have to see the other half of it before i make up my mind.
Medabots (1999)
I forgot about this show!
Wow! it's been so long since i last heard about this show, i used to watch it every weekend or whatever when it was on. I think i was in 4th or 5th grade when it came out, i was immediately drawn to the story, and how clever it was.
I forgot a lot about this show, since it only lasted for two seasons, i don't remember why i stopped watching it, maybe it was because it did'nt show, or i lost interest.
The storyline is cool, i like how he helps his trainer out when they get into trouble.
Great show, I'm sad that it only last for a short period of time, maybe ill look it up on Ebay and see if it's there for sale I give it 8 out of 10.
Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999)
Equal to Pokémon,
Another childhood favorite, i watched this show every chance i could, i was a huge fan. I had the toys, movies, posters, and all that fun stuff. I liked how it evolved in time, like the first few years or so, they were young, then they grew up, i never got bored watching this. Ah, it brings back good memories.
I cant remember what grade i was in when it showed, probably third or fourth, it don't matter now, that was like 8 years ago. But still this will always be a classic, it's compared to Pokémon, which now the new series is awful.
I loved all the characters, TAI was my favorite.
8 out of 10 i give this.
House M.D. (2004)
A medical TV show classic
I remember seeing the ads for this on TV in 2005, i could'nt wait to see the first episode. I love this show, its funny, witty, dramatic, and other things to that i cant explain. It's kinda funny how House does all this terrible stuff and still manages to save the patient and still have his job. If a doctor did that kinda stuff that House does, he would be fired immediately. Acting is superb, Hugh Laurie does a outstanding job at his role, Omar Epps (Dr. Eric Foreman) is probably the funniest person next to Hugh and Robert Sean Lennard. The theme song is really cool, "Tear Drop" is the name, i forget who sings it but all i can say that it fits the show.
Considering that i want to go into the medical feild, it sorta pays off to watch House, i forget all the sickness and diseases, but still it gives me an idea of what people who are in the medical feild do. My goal is to be a RN.
Great show, 10 out of 10, Fox sure has made it's money on this!
Dirty Jobs (2005)
Discovery Channel classic!
THis among other DC shows has to be one of my favorites. I admire how he can handle doing these jobs that we wouldn't do if we were givin a million dollars. Some of them i think i could do but some are just ridiculous. I like the jokes that he makes while doing the job, it gives a humorous feeling to the serious jobs that people dedicate themselves to. I don't really watch it that much anymore but i always enjoy it whenever its on.
Good DC show, a classic, when your kids are in their teenage years, buy the DVD seasons, i'll bet that they will enjoy it as much as anyone has.
Man vs. Wild (2006)
What a great show!
When i first saw the advertisement for this show i knew that i was going to love it, then 2 years later, I'm watching it every Wensday. Bear is a really good adviser, even though some of the stuff is presented to him, its amazing how he can handle himself out there. I like nature and things like that so its a real treat to see him in other countries and what not. I forget allot of the things that he says that will help, but if i was lost, i think i could manage to live for a while, ha probably not. What a good show. 10 out of 10, this show is a discovery channel original.
If you haven't seen this, SEE IT, it is amazing, good classic discovery TV.
MythBusters (2003)
Busting myths one by one!
Wow, words cant describe how interesting and fun this show is, my words can and probably nobody else's can. I can't remember when i first started watching this show, every now and then i watch, but I'm too busy doing other stuff or watching my other favorite shows. Its fun how they research it and test it, i would love to do that kind of stuff, but they say DO NOT TRY THIS AT HOME, EVER. My favorite myths were the pirate series, so much fun. It's interesting how they get along, even though they don't consider them selves friends,( Jamie and Adam) they still get along well together on the show. Classic show, i will always love it, i hope they will remain on the air for a long time. Grade A entertainment.
Flu Bird Horror (2008)
Pretty cool
I was not expecting a awesome horror movie when i saw the preview for this, but i did like it.
I find it funny how the camp leader dies in the first 15 minutes of the movie, i thought he would have a bigger role in it, but i guess not. My favorite character was hip-hop, he was pretty funny. Now i had a BIG problem in the scene when the doctor inhales the flu virus, and goes out side to the security guard. It had NO sound in it what so ever for like 9 minutes, did anyone else have this problem? The score was pretty good, acting was good, porky was not that good, i was expecting him to surivive at least near the end, i didn't like how they just left him there when there running out of the mine.
Pretty good movie over all.
Watch it.
Freedom Fighters (2003)
What a great game
IO Interactive really hit the money on this game, this is one of my favorite games for the PS2. No wonder this game received high ratings, its just plain awesome.
The story revolves around Christopher Stone, a 32-year-old plumber who gets caught up the "Soviet Invasion". He teams up with Isabelle, the leading spokespeople for the fight against reds, and other freedom fighters to battle the Russians. Your brother Troy, who gets captured byt the Russians is also a leading person.
Lets talk about game play: You get to recruit a max of 12 people to help you fight, now there cheats to get it automatically, but if you like the old fashion ways, then go through it with how many you get from things. Healing civilians and other fighters will raise up your charisma, which unlocks new fighters. I love the NYC graphics, grade A work, they did a good job with it. The kid, tells you whats in level in some way, mostly telling you about C4 and where to plant it. the weapons are great, my choice is the Assault Rifle. You can select what the fighters do, pressing triangle tells them to basically FIGHT, pressing square tells them to Regroup, and circle is to fall back.
The levels are just awesome, lots of nocks and craneys, if you look around enough, you can heal civilians to get more charisma, and recruit more fighters.
The soundtrack is just amazing, i love it. I forget who orchestrated it, but i give it 5 stars, amazing soundtrack. there really no bosses in this game, the only one that would come close is General Titarin, who is the leader of the Soviet group.
Weird Stuff: When you kill them, sometimes they fly and catch a wall and hang there, its really weird.
Stupid stuff: when ever you aim and your fighters are aorund yuou, the aim button goes in all directions, so when you fire you hit your teammates. I would highly NOT SUGGEST using the rocket launcher when your fighters are around you.
Great game! try it
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
At last i've seen this movie!
I litterially just bought this movie a few hours ago, i know that Ray Park who plays as stunt double for Christopher Walker, as the headless horseman, and i just had to see him in action. So far this is a very good movie, Acting is well done, script and score. Johnny Depp is wonderful, kinda funny, surprising since this is supposed to be a horror film. Although they altered the story, like the headless horseman cant cross the bridge in the book, he does here, don't really care gives it more suspense. The opening scene kinda reminds you of Sweeney Todd, and when he lets the bird go, that reminds me of the street scenes from Sweeney Todd.
Well written and done, im still watching this now, and i know that i won't be disappointed . Tim Burton really made his money on this film.
Pineapple Express (2008)
Seth Rogan at his best@
I just got back from watching this movie not to long ago, i was impressed, very funny movie!. Story is nothing short of Hilarious, jokes are funny, acting quite good. its kinda funny how Red always kept on getting shot and what not and he would always come back, it's like hes invincible. James Franco did a good job, you wouldn't expect a funny role from him because he's always doing serious roles such as Harry from Spiderman, or Capitan Prince from The great raid. That female cop thought she was all that and then some, kinda annoying. Lots of sexual jokes near the end, although they made it funny, it got boring after a while of hearing the same thing.
Great movie! i enjoyed it allot, if your a fan of Seth Rogan, you should definitely see this movie.
Monster Ark (2008)
SCIFI take of a Indiana Jones story?
I just finshed watching this and it amused me so much that i decided to spill my intake on this movie to IMDb.COM. OK, first thing, i really did'nt like the CGI animation in the opening scene, i think that they could used a real boat on real water, that was to cheesy.
The musical score was OK, this movie and a lot of Indiana Jones elements, like where Doc is in Noah's tomb, and hes looking for the hole in the ground, how the light shined and pointed to where its at, does that remind you of Indiana Jones and the Raiders of the lost Ark? and Noahs ark from my historical knowledge, is supposedly on Mout Arrat, in Iran not Iraq.
I enjoyed this movie, Pretty good acting, and what not. Watch it and find out for yourself.
Hancock (2008)
Give Smith the Oscar now!
what a wonderful action movie, one of my favorites for this summer. Will Smith was great in this, i think he deserves a Oscar for his role. The special effects were awesome, the story was interesting.
Songs were good for the movie, jokes were funny, i liked how he change for the people of Los Angels, really touching. Near the end i thought he was gonna die, because of his wife being the same as him, i was happy he didn't.
I'm defiantly gonna buy this when it comes out on DVD, if you have not seen this yet, SEE IT.
Your gonna miss out on a big block-buster movie, 9 out of 10.
Freedom Writers (2007)
Oscar worthy but why no big awards?
I enjoyed this movie very much, very touching to me and to many many others. The story was incredible, how she transformed those kids, just amazing. The score was good, acting was phenomal, Hilliary Swank was outstanding. i thought that Patrick dempsy would have a bigger role, but oh well. Funny how Mrs. Umbridge was in that movie, (from Harry Potter). All those kids who acted were outstanding, i was moved by April's performance of Ava. This movie was incredible, i first watched this in English class of sophomore year, how perfect for such a ocasion. Great movie, SEE IT if you already haven't.
I garentuee you that you will be moved in some way or a other.
Get Smart (2008)
Pretty good
Although i did'nt watch the old series, i think i can get a good idea of what the show was like. For the most part i liked it, the jokes were just great in the movie. Acting was good, Steve Carellel was excellent, Dwayne Johnson was pretty funny too. Good action, keeps you on your feet the whole time. Score was good, I did'nt like how they accused him of being a double agent, i fall for the good people really easily. All in all, this was a terrific movie, i enjoyed it very much. I don't think that there's anything bad about it, i forgot some parts that i Did'nt like, but i did remember a few, My words cant decipher this movie, see it for your self.
The Dark Knight (2008)
Better than the first
This movie was outstanding in every way possible, of course my words cant describe how good it was, see for your self. Acting was very good, Heath Ledgher R.I.P, was outstanding, it was Oscar worthy, Christian bale was good as well. It was misleading at times, like where Gordon was shot, and how he came back. The score for the movie was OK, could of been better. Visual effects were awesome, i was surprised about two-face, i heard their were thinking baout making another movie with Jamie Foxx as two-face, which probably wont happen. OUtstanding movie, i loved it, its better than the first one. Im not surprised if this movie wins a few Oscars. 10 out of 10, great movie, SEE IT.
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
One hell of a movie
After seeing the first movie, i had to see this one, so i saw this today a while ago. I loved it, first of all there aren't really any bad parts to this movie. Special effects were outstanding, better than the first one, the jokes are better, Ron is better in this one, but he did a good job in the first one too.
Music score was well done, acting good, the story was good as well, I hope that they will make another movie. If your a fan of HellBoy, you'll definitely see this movie. The only thing that was weird about this movie was that David Hyde Peirce, the voice of Abe in the first film, was not the voice of Abe in this one.
10 out of 10
Ghouls (2008)
Funny movie
This movie was funny OK lets start with the bad parts, i just loved how they showed the end part where Jennifer was being offered, movies should'nt do that. Tomas kinda sounded like a surfer Brendan Fraisher. The jokes weren't that funny, kinda stupid actually.
This movie was kinda misleading, did'nt you think that it was gonna show a prequel thing to introduce the curse? When i first saw it i thought, OK it's starting with a medieval scene, nope, wrong. And when Tomas was trying to save Jennifer from her dad, it looked like he was bowling the grenade, into the horse. And that old man who sinned and wanted to meet Jeniffer at the square, he died immediately, now would'nt you expect him to tell him something important? And the ending was weak.
Now for the good parts, The story was good, acting was OK, music was pretty cool.
I give this movie a 7/10
WALL·E (2008)
Oscar worthy
Wow!, Pixar did outstanding in this movie, i loved it I loved the storyline, very creative, the animation out outstanding as well, i predict that this movie will win a Oscar for best animated picture. It was fun to see how he was surviving in earth when nobody was around, only other thing was there was the cockroach.
The comedy in this movie was good as well, i liked how he brought all the people to realize that doing nothing is bad, what i mean by that is, they are all on flying chairs, doing nothing, he got them to see the world beyond the chair.
4 stars for this movie, i will probably see this again
Beast Wars: Transformers (1996)
Another classic
I remember this show from a while back, one of the shows that you cant forget. I loved it, the animation was fantastic, acting was good, story was well written.
My favorite character in the show was Cheetor, he was the funniest and always got out of trouble.
I recently watched a few episodes on DVD, brought back good memories from when i was little, watching it every Saterday morning, I wont forget this show, ever.
Im grateful that they came up with this show, i don'nt know what it would be like for me if it was not around
10 out of 10
Classic
Wishbone (1995)
My favorite when i was little!
I loved this TV show when i was little, it was just magical for me, nothing bad about this show. Acting was great, I loved the storyline, goes into books, haves adventures, then things outside of the book. I watched this show everyday when it was on, its still on now, and i got back into it, i cant believe how i grew up watching such a excellent show.
10 out of 10
This show is a classic
Little kids will love it
It will always be my favorite show
100 Million BC (2008)
Cool movie
There are some good things about this movie, and there are some misleading things about this movie. First the good stuff, the action part of the movie was good, also good music score. Acting was good, and the story line was well done. Some misleading things were the relationships between the people that saved sarge from the raptor, I just didn't understand that, and the person from WW11. A funny thing is that when they transport back to 1950 at the end, doesn't that sound remind you of a Pokeball?
I give this film a 7/10
Good action movie
Buy it if your into this kind of stuff
Garfield: A Tale of Two Kitties (2006)
I liked it
After seeing the first movie, which was very good as well, i wanted to see this movie.
I was impressed, i liked it a lot I don't see why people voted it as a bad film Comedy was good Acting was good The story line was well written I liked every thing about the movie I really hope they make another Garfield movie 2 and a half stars for this movie If you haven't seen it, you should, good entertainment
I liked both movies
This one is good, you should see it
as i said before, good entertainment, i think it is