Change Your Image
BenStoneStudios
Spotify Username - BenStoneStudios
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Paint Drying (2016)
This made me cry
I clicked on this movie, thinking it would be boring, but boy, was I wrong. This is the best movie I have ever seen, I told all of my friends about it. About 7 hours in, the paint was almost fully dry, but then one droplet of paint fell to the floor. A tear shed from my eye and also fell to the floor. About an hour later, when the paint was fully dry, I finally understood the meaning of this movie. It included all of the genres, romance, comedy, horror, drama. It was a roller coaster of emotions for me and was the saddest, and also the happiest movie I have ever seen. I would give it infinite stars if I could, but the limit is 10. Truly a cinematic masterpiece.
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Such a good movie, gosh!
This movie is so good for anyone who likes comedies. Anyone else might not find it funny though, the plot is kind of small. The theme is really emphasized though, stick together with your friends. If you didn't know it was made in 2004, you might think it was made in the 80's, they use a lot of 70's and 80's music, the soundtrack is really good! A lot of famous and funny quotes come from this, which makes it fun to watch it and try to see which ones you have heard. Napoleon Dynamite will never get old, and if it does for some people, they need to bring it back because this is an instant classic. Vote for Pedro!
Mad (2010)
What, Me Worry?
This show is amazing for all ages, especially ones who love the magazine. The quirky animation styles are fun to watch, and are all different. Some younger kids might not get some of the references, like the movies they are parodying, but still probably will like it. Any kids interested in the show should also read the magazine when they are older. The use of mixed media really makes every sketch unique. Each episode is about 11 minutes long, so it is very binge worthy. Each sketch is a different genre, so everyone will at least like one. It is sadly hard to find all of the episodes free though.
The Wonderful World of Disney: Home Alone 4: Taking Back the House (2002)
Not like any other Home Alone
This is not like any other Home Alone. There is barely any slapstick, and he is not home, and not alone in some of the movie. They completely changed the Home Alone story, the parents are divorced, everyone is a different actor, and Marv is not in it, he is replaced by Harry's girlfriend. In my opinion this is the worst Home Alone movie, but you can't beat the classics obviously. The plot is basically Kevin staying with his Dad and his girlfriend in their mansion and Harry and his girlfriend break in. People say that anything after Home Alone 2 is bad, but they are pretty good, especially compared to this one.
Big Brother (2000)
Very underrated show
I started on season 25, it was really good, some of the 'nether region' stuff is goofy or campy, but funny. The competitions are really cool and clever. I like how they incorporated the multiverse into this season, and the twists are very suspenseful. People think this show is bad but I rate it 9 stars. It is on pretty late though. It is interesting to see all of the techniques, but really sad when your favorite houseguests get evicted. I have only met a few people who watch this. It is so underrated. It's not just a reality show, it's more. Zingbot is also really funny. This review is adjourned.
Goosebumps (1995)
Campy, but amazing
The kids who watched this have good taste, it is a little campy, but so good. Perfect for all ages, but spooky. Some of the episodes the camera work or editing is kind of off, but most is pretty good. The stories are based off of Goosebumps books, and are really good. Also the theme song is so nostalgic if you watched it when you were little. Some of the episodes are not books, (Chillogy) and not all of the books were turned into episodes. (Night of the Living Dummy) Some episodes are kinda weird, (Old Story) some are surprisingly dark for goosebumps, (Attack of the Jack-O-Lanterns) and there is like one jumpscare in the entire series I think. (Werewolf Skin) 9/10 stars!
The Shining (1980)
All work and no play makes a pretty good movie
The Shining is a classic, but was a little hard to understand some of it. It actually wasn't as SCARY as I thought, but a little gory. The scene in the bathroom was kinda weird though... A lot of famous movie moments and quotes came from this, (like the "Here's Johnny" scene.) I would give it 7 stars, and say 16+, but there is a censored version and that would be 14+ probably. There is some blood in the censored version though. If you watch this, you should watch Ready Player One after this, they parody this and it is pretty cool. Fun fact: The Overlook Is based off of a real hotel, so that makes the movie even more scary.
UHF (1989)
They've got it all on UHF!
This is the most underrated movie I probably have ever seen. It is also one of the best in my opinion. The story is funny, the score is great, and it is fun for most ages! The reason it is PG-13 is because of some violence, but it is not too bad. Very funny for 80's fans and Weird Al fans. I think more people (and more kids) should watch this movie! The references are funny too, like the MAD magazine poster and the Indiana Jones spoof. UHF has an element of every genre too, so it is fun for all audiences. Some people might not like the comedy style though, but most probably will. Very similar to 'Airplane'.
Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
This kind of scarred me...
I watched this, thinking it was just a movie about kids playing in a forest. Daaaaaaaaaaaang. I was wrong. The plot drags a little, but when it finally gets to the good part, THE MAIN CHARACTER'S BEST FRIEND LITERALLY DIES! AND SHE IS LIKE 10! I thought it was like she almost died, but she actually drowned. The main character and everyone who I was watching this were shocked. It scarred me a little bit, but it has a good message that you need to stick with your friends so they can stay close. But if you are young and do not handle death in movies well, this is not a good movie for you. This might be the saddest movie I have ever seen, but good cinematography and message.