Change Your Image
Nayzo22
First the movies
Ace Ventura Pet Detective
American Beauty
American History X
America's Sweethearts
Animal House (Double Secret Probation)
Apocalypse Now Redux
Apollo 13
Armageddon
The Astronaut's Wife
Beavis and Butthead do America (this was a gift)
Being John Malcovich
Big
Blues Brothers
Blue Velvet'Sowling for Columbine
Bridget Jones' Diary
The Burbs
Castaway
Catch Me if You Can
Chasing Amy
Clerks
Clockwork Orange
Creepshow
Cube
Dazed and Confused
Dogma
Donnie Brasco
Donnie Darko
Dreamcatcher
Empire Records
Event Horizon
Evil Dead
Evolution
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
Forrest Gump
From Dusk Till Dawn
Go
Goldmember
Good Will Hunting
Indian Summer
Hannibal
Jackass the movie
Jaws
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back
Joe versus the Volcano
Kill Bill Volume 1
Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring EE
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers EE
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King TE
Lost Voyage
Mallrats
Memento
The Money Pit
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Mystic River
National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation
Ocean's 11
The Others
Pearl Harbor
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
Pitch Black
The Poseidon Adventure
The Princess Bride
Predator
Primal Fear
The Prophecy
Pulp Fiction
Red Dragon
The Relic
Requiem for a Dream
Resident Evil
Reservoir Dogs
The Ring
Road to Perdition
Run Lola Run
Schindler's List
Se7en
The Shawshank Redemption
The Shining
Silence of the Lambs
61*
Snatch
Spaceballs
The Stand
Stand by Me
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
There's Something About Mary
Total Recall
Trainspotting
True Romance
And TV shows/miniseries on DVD
Band of Brothers
ER Season 1
Family Guy (entire series)
From the Earth to the Moon
Looney Tunes Golden Collection
Malcolm in the Middle Season 1
Married with Children Most Outrageous Episodes Volumes 1 & 2
Mr Bean
Rocky and Bullwinkle and Friends Season 1
Sex and the City Seasons 1-4
The Simpsons Seasons 1-4
South Park Seasons 1-3
Taken
Tenacious D: The Complete Master Works
Twin Peaks Pilot Episode and Season 1
X-Files Seasons 1 & 2
DVDs I need to get when I have the money to spend on myself
Usual Suspects
The Right Stuff
Independence Day
Kill Bill Volume 2
Lost Highway
Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
More Seasons of X Files
A Christmas Story
Matrix
ER Season 2
The Green Mile
Saving Private Ryan
There are others I need, but I just can't think of anymore. There are other movies I enjoy as well, that just aren't available on DVD yet.
Reviews
From the Earth to the Moon (1998)
Incredible mini series
This miniseries is fantastic. As a self titled space geek, I enjoyed every minute. Not only does it tell the story of how we got to the Moon, it tells about the individual astronauts and many who helped get them there. After Alan Shepard had his 15 minutes as the first American in space, JFK made it clear that we needed to get to the Moon by 1970. The mini series details every step of the way, touching on the Apollo 1 disaster, all the steps to getting to the Moon (staying in orbit, space walks, docking, etc), the development of the Lunar Modules, and the inevitable voyage of Apollo 11 that landed on the Moon. I especially enjoyed Dave Foley as Al Bean, an astronaut on Apollo 12 (the funny episode). From the Earth to the Moon also details the NASA/press relationship, astronaut training, the astronaut wives, etc. It's such details and perspective that make this stand out as an amazing miniseries. I recommend this to anyone who wants to know more about the Apollo program. Truly an amazing story of arguably the greatest technological achievement of man to date.
The Shining (1980)
Ugh
Kubrick massacred what I believe to be the scariest King novel. It is well known that King was not happy with the results of the work, but seldom does he say so...nowadays he just says that he can't talk about the film out of respect for the dead. A hedge maze in lieu of the topiary? Bad casting with Shelley Duvall (and the kid who played Danny sucked as well). Hell, the movie doesn't even end the right way. The only thing this movie had in common with the book was the title, character names, and the fact that it takes place in a hotel. The rest is hilarious bunk.
I am also of the opinion that much of King's work does not translate well onto the big screen. There are exceptions; Green Mile, Shawshank, Stand by Me, and ones that focused on his short stories, like Cat's Eye, and Creepshow. Maybe it's coincidence that he worked with the directors for these. I must admit, the made for TV version of The Shining was far superior. Although, there were a few things that were left out, the truly great parts of the book are there. The woman in the shower scene was great! It was far more in depth simply because it was made for TV; it had plenty of time to tell the story and develop the characters. There was an actual Tony, instead of a finger (that was such a dumb concept).
------------------------------SPOILER----------------------------
And then there was Jack (Steven Webber), who took the long, hard descent into insanity, rather than going from 0-10 in the first 15 minutes of the original. He actually died the right way as well, screw freezing outside in a hedge maze, lol. I don't know, maybe I'm too loyal a King fan (although he too, has written some crap, but I like most of it), but I think that Kubrick made the worst adaptation of a King work.