Change Your Image
megagestur
Reviews
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Oh wow....
I had seen Shaun of the Dead and I loved it. When I hear that the same guys were coming out with a new movie I just couldn't wait. And the result is great. A fast pace, British comedy at it's very best. Simon Pegg and Nick Frost show yet again great teamwork as they have done before in Spaced and Shaun of the Dead. This movie is a bit slow going in the beginning but when the action begins it really goes nuts. I haven't laughed so hard in the theater since I saw Borat last year. So if you loved Shaun of the Dead or just want to see some great comedy this is the stuff for you, although its not good for the squeamish one. 10 out of 10, with out a doubt.
Children of Men (2006)
Disturbing but yet so touching
I must say I didn't have high hopes for this film before I saw it but when I walked out of the cinema I thought in my mind what a great movie this was, it made me laugh, it made me angry and it almost made me cry and in my mind that is something that describes a great movie, it makes you feel and it makes you think. The vision of the future we are shown here is something that isn't so far fetched, illegal immigrants, Muslims-Christians conflicts, terrorism, pollution and so on. All the actors did a superb job, I have never seen Clive Owen give such a performance before, he truly does a great job in this movie as the reluctant hero who finds him self being the victim of the situation. Other actors, such as Michael Caine and the beautiful Claire-Hope Ashitey also give their very best performance. Overall this is a really touching movie which gives you a very eerie vision on the future, this is a movie you should not pass on without watching it.
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby (2006)
Yawn
I must say, this is the worst movie I have seen in very, very long time. A friend of a friend recommended it to us and said it was a laugh riot and I decided to trust that. Oh boy was I wrong. I have never been a big Will Ferrel fan and this movie doesn't change that much. I thought that the supporting cast could bring this up a bit but that failed to happen. This movie is based on drawn out, stupid conversations which are basically just bunch of unfunny jokes. The movie was way to long and I almost fell asleep during the second half of it. This is basically just a recycled version of Anchorman (which I liked) where the main character is successful, then goes through a rough time and eventually makes a comeback.
To summon it up this movie was unfunny, to long and just plain bad.
Stargate: Atlantis (2004)
The coolest show I have seen in a long time
I have only seen the first season of Stargate SG-1 and I have never seen the movie. What I have seen of SG-1 I thought was rather badly acted, had bad CGI and looked a bit lame but like I said before I have only seen the first season of it so maybe I shouldn't judge it to hard. But anyway, I am writing about Atlantis here, not SG-1. I first saw it when the place I work at started to sell the DVD's from season 1 and I laughed because if sg-1 was so bad how bad can the spin off be. But boy was I wrong. My friend borrowed me the DVD's and I am hooked. This show is dark, spooky and full of sarcasm which I really really like. It's a nice change to get a splash of sarcasm in a sci-fi show. I have only seen few episodes so far but I must say they look really, really good. The CGI is a major hit in this show. When a show that relies so much on the cgi it is important to make it good and this show gets the job done brilliantly. The cast is excellent and the storyline looks good so far, it's nice to see that not every show has a happy ending where everybody are so jolly and happy and best friends because thats not how it is in the real world. Overall, a good show which will hopefully keep up the good job.
Serenity (2005)
The coolest thing I have seen in long time
I must admit I was bit, well a lot more than bit sceptical about this movie first when I saw it on the cinema listings and I didn't go to see it in the theater. Oh boy was I wrong there and I had to see it on a DVD in my laptop. I haven't seen the Firefly series, well series, but if the show was half as good as this movie I can't imagine what those guys were thinking when they canceled it. This movie has it all, good action scene, well made characters, reasonably good plot and a splash of humor to keep it going without crossing the line. The makers of this movie have made a outstanding work regarding the characters of this movie because for those who haven't seen the shows and haven't gotten to know them through there, there is nothing to worry about. You are not thrown into some scenes were the persons back story plays any big part so you are not required to have seen the shows to fully appreciate this movie, at least that is my feeling. Maybe there are parts of this movie that I will understand better when I have seen the shows and that is something I am certain to do in very near future.
Overall this is a great movie and with out a doubt the coolest thing I have seen in long, long time.
Celebrities Uncensored (2003)
Sad, sick and totally unentertaining
I must say that this is the lowest form of TV entertainment I have ever seen, maybe its better to say "entertainment" in this case. This show is very very very sad, unentertaining and sick, yes SICK. I find it sick that some guys make a living following people around and photographing it just because they are celebrities. I don't care what Pamela Anderson eats or drinks or who Keeanu Reeves is having dinner with or if he looses in a fight with his sister. I even wonder why the station I saw this garbage on here in Iceland even bought the right to show because its like throwing your money down the drain. If it isn't enough that the material in this show is uninteresting or just plain boring then the narrator doesn't improve it one bit. He give this show the final blow that makes this show go from boring to total garbage in my mind. This show is like cyanide, avoid it at all costs because it's bad for you. Final verdict: I've said it before, Sad, sick and totally unentertaining.
The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
A huge surprise
I won two tickets to this movie and saw it earlier tonight. I must say I didn't't know anything about this movie and had little or no expectations to it. When I walked out of the cinema I must say I was surprised and in a good way. This is a beautiful story of an old man fulfilling his childhood dream, Anthony Hopkins delivers a great job portraying Burt Munroe, a almost childish old man who makes friends with everyone he meats on his journey to Utah. Although this is a drama movie it has it bits of humor which lightens up the movie, but it isn't that much that it looks silly. All the supporting actors also deliver a great job. This movie is a great change from all those political thrillers and violence packed action movies, it's a beautiful story about an old man fulfilling his dream, a true gem of a movie.
Batman Begins (2005)
Truly amazing
I must say I was sceptical when I heard they were going to make another Batman movie because the last was nothing you could congratulate anyone for doing. However after watching this one I must say all doubts I ever had are now gone and I must say that this movie is truly a savior for the Batman movies. The cast of this movie is excellent and I must say that Bale was perfect as Batman. Seeing Gary Oldman as one of the good guys was a surprise though because that is an actor who has been stuck in the role of the bad guys, but it was a nice surprise and it must have been a good change for him.
The look on the movie is very well done, its not to cartoonish like the look on last two movies was but it still has some effects that makes it a bit unreal. I also like how the bad guys looked just like ordinary people, no mutated villains with gangs of silly looking thugs around themselves.
Like I said, this movie is amazing and I strongly encourage everybody to see it.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Pure genius
I saw this movie last night and I want to call it a success. I have read the first book in the hitchhikers guide series, which this movie is based on and the results are almost two hours of total nonsense, which is the best part of this movie. I was laughing so hard at times that my stomach acked. The vogons, seen as the bureaucratic species, where great, just as they were described in the book. The cast did great job here, Mos Def as Ford Prefect was my favorite character, a bit crazy but not to much. They have made a great job with this film and if they have the same cast when they start filming The restaurant at the end of the universe I must say I can't wait for the results.
P.s. Don't forget your towel.
The Mothman Prophecies (2002)
so scary
I saw this movie on television last night and watched it alone in the dark which is not such a smart thing to do for a guy like me because I'm very easily scared person. But I must say I enjoyed this movie never the less. It had a storyline who kept me interested the whole time but it also scared the h**l out of me. It has few scenes which made my heartbeat go up like the scene where John Klein (Gere) lies in bed, rolls over and suddenly his wive (Messing) appeared out of nowhere. The subject of this movie is also very interesting, after this movie I went online and did a little research on the matter. What I read there was very interesting and made me think a lot about the subject.
I saw in the message board that people were complaining about that this movie doesn't follow the real events to the details but I must remind those people that this movie is only BASED on real events, this is a Hollywood movie, not a documentary. But I really liked this movie though I was to scared to go to bed the next two hours after it was finished. The scary part of this movie was not what it showed you, there was no gore and that kind of stuff but it made your imagination go frenzy, it was not so much what you saw but what you imagined what it would be like. This is not the greatest movie ever or anything like that but fine movie never the less.