Change Your Image
ts-folke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Montana Belle (1952)
Oklahoma mountains?
This horrifically bad movie would be less laughable if they had taken the time to shoot on location that did not betray the Sierra Mountain range in the background, despite supposedly taking place in Oklahoma. Also on full display way too often is Jane Russell's block chin and vulgar underbite. Film making 101 states to NEVER reveal your star's bad angles.
Virgin River (2019)
Absurd scenarios
This is one of the hundreds of disposable melodramas that have littered the pop-culture viewing scene. Oodles of campy cliches exist in full swing, the grumpy old doctor resisting the younger, female progressive, the ex-marine bartender finding new footing with a business and aiding his former mates with jobs, the jealous girlfriend feeling threatened by the new gal and therefore becomes overly-possesive allowing an easier exit by the boyfriend, the campy music that lays a bed beneath the silly melodramas, etc. etc. A new twist is the existence of a bootlegging weed camp, full of the dregs and nastiness one might imagine in the luxury of middle-class writers workshop. Oh yes, and the hairdresser preens around with propped-up breasts, with exaggerated cleavage. And for such a small town I find it odd that the restaurant thrives and is full practically every night. The show is silly and beyond redemption.
Her Twelve Men (1954)
Melodramatic pulp
A silly tale starring the brilliant noir tough, Robert Ryan. Ryan is miscast as a no-nonsense realist teaching young privledged boys truths regarding distant parents and why they are placed in the private school. Opposite a prim Greer Garson, Ryan buries his throbbing passions for her behind a mask of phony disinterest. It takes his discovery of fake letters that Garson penned to a diminutive boy for Ryan to unleash his libido and confess his loin surgings to her. In the end his passions save the boys from a departing Garson but leaves a confused widower and his loner son bewildered and lost.
Broken Arrow (1950)
Creepy Jimmy Stewart
This mediocre film barely whispers Fellini or Ford, but the creepiness of Stewart's character bedding a 15 yr. old character destroys any notion of quality. The casting of a nubile Debra Paget is unforgivable. Supposedly Stewart was told she was 17 but when the truth surfaced Jimmy allegedly besotted with guilt. Legend or not, the smooching between Paget and Stewart is downright scuzzy. A noble tale about Cochise is ravaged into obscure perversion and the viewer is screened from levels of qualitly that the script suggests. The seduction by a 41 yr. old hack cowboy onto a 15 yr old tissue child is criminal. Why this film proceeded past hollow reads is a vaunted mystery. Spare yourself the ignominy and avoid this abortion.
London Spy (2015)
Erratic meander
The near 5-hour mini began well with dreamy, boozy overtones enveloping an awakening London The haze descends upon our 2 lovers and the origins of their chance meet, Alistair aiding the woefully hungover and besotted Danny, assembling the pieces from a rant-induced phone toss. Danny at the "I should be living better than this" realization, clouded with the sleazy memories of the night before, begging and pleading for normalcy and love. Alas the sizzled and liquid love eyes cast upon him from the stranger (or so he imagines). Fast forward past the 4 hours of subsequent drama (including Alistair's death, Danny's reconnect with his original sugar daddy played by the puffy Harry Potter demon Jim Broadbent, odd encounters with Danny's parents, laughing including a tracyotimied father, an bizarre rendezvous in a upper-high class private gay men's club, a cheap and gaudy geisha performer, wisdom from the straight and exotic female roommate, Boogie Nights-inspired scene with a gay crack cocaine addicted sadist, etc. etc.) Fast forward to the closing scene with Rampling and Danny driving off into the sunset and cue the laughter.
The OA (2016)
Melodramatic
Final episode is borderline laughable with the entire breakfast club engaging the mass shooter in their Ralph Macchio Karate Kid hypnotism. Swelling music coupled with stunned and awed students reduces this otherwise respectable, yet saccharine drama, to a Lifetime movie of the week.
Out of the Past (1947)
Eels body confusion
This movie is an ideal launching pad into the "noir" genre. No need to bore folks with the necessary elements of film noir, simply watch and enjoy. My only issue with the film is a slight confusion, possibly a continuity issue. When jeff travels to SF to acquire the tax records, I found some confusion in the death location of Eels. Jeff and Meta visit Ells and leave. They go to a new location, Meta gets out, Jeff stays behind and stakes it out. Eventually Eels body is discovered in the building by Jeff BUT they had left him at the previous location. How did Eels get from his residence to the Mason building? Am I missing something? Otherwise, a brilliant film.