Change Your Image
kbf1123
Reviews
Phantasm: Ravager (2016)
So Disappointing.
I had such high hopes for this film. Reggie and Angus, as usual, were awesome but even they couldn't carry this stink fest. The story was bad, the graphics horrid and the acting by the newcomers to the show mediocre at best. As for Reggie and the veterans, I don't blame you guys. You did the best you could with what you were given. The director had a real opportunity here to make a masterpiece that would crown an otherwise wonderful series but completely dropped the ball. It seems like he hadn't even watched the previous films and didn't even care. The whole thing made no sense. It was all over the place with no continuity. It tied up no loose ends and left me wondering what the heck I had just seen. Considering this was Angus Scrimms swan song, it's such a shame they blew it so badly. So sad!
30,000 Leagues Under the Sea (2007)
The worst version of the Jules Verne classic that I've ever seen.
We already knew that Lorenzo Lamas was a bad actor and not very bright considering the fact that he broke up with a fox like Shawna Sands but he had to go and confirm his stupidity by taking part in this film. It was horrible! Bad acting, bad effects, bad dialog and way too much face time for Lamas. This film had generally no redeeming qualities whatsoever. In addition, the film strayed so far from the original Captain Nemo storyline that they might as well have left out the Jules Verne reference altogether. Hollywood had a genuine opportunity to make something entertaining and redeeming in this age of environmental awareness and once again, dropped the ball.
King Kong (2005)
By far the worst Kong film ever made.
After all the hype I saw for this film I was highly disappointed when I finally viewed it. First off, whoever cast Jack Black in this film is an idiot. His attempt at dramatic acting is severely lacking. He should remain in the realm of comedy where he belongs preferably playing supporting roles. Secondly, why did they pick Naomi Watts as the Heroine. After seeing the film I'm sure it wasn't for her acting ability and I can think of a hundred more beautiful women that can act that would have made a better choice for this part. Thirdly, the CGI effects were horrible. Kong looked like a fat midget plumber wearing a boa with his butt crack showing. And the dinosaurs? come on! I've seen more realistic characters on cartoons. The only redeeming thing in this film were the natives with their wild eyes and filed down teeth they were fairly menacing. In summation all I can say is that I'm very glad I didn't pay 9 bucks to see this piece of over-hyped crap when it was at the theater.
The Cutting Edge: Going for the Gold (2006)
This sequel falls flat on its butt.
I was hoping that since the first movie was so good that this one would at least place as a good use of time. Boy was I wrong. This movie is a perfect example of the kind of commercially motivated crap that Hollywood is putting out these days. Nothing but shallow characters with smart mouth attitudes in a sequel that doesn't do justice to the original. The storyline was weak, the acting lame and the overall feel of the film made me feel sorry for anyone who has their name associated with this picture. This movie was filled with so many references to todays extreme sports culture that by the end I felt extremely sick to my stomach. If you liked the first Cutting Edge film, do yourself a favor and skip this one.