Change Your Image
alexjosesilva
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Abominable (2019)
A masterpiece
The animation fills our eyes and invites us to dive into a discussion on complex topics. The formulation is repeated however, in this animation we see a work of art in colors and shapes. There is no way not to be thrilled.
Miss Violence (2013)
The terror of a reality
What scares the most is the cry for help from the characters!
And, amazingly, the film is more disturbing than the Mortal Games: BECAUSE IT IS REAL.
The Iron Giant (1999)
What I love most about this animation!
"You are what you choose to be"
I liked the animation not having the adults infantilized and not overloading the children with impossible situations
Dark (2017)
a love you dark!
Fight for what doesn't exist. The series shows the difficult art of forgetting the past.
Je ne suis pas un homme facile (2018)
The other side of the mirror
(15/06/2020): I loved the proposal! I can speak with confidence: one of the best to date. A light comedy to discuss very serious topics: sexism-addiction and the condition of genders in society. The film is not a work of art but prizes for its lightness and enchants for its proposal.
The levels of social criticism are different from start to finish. Harassment at work, rape, the beauty market, even historical submission.
As for the performance of the actors, I considered the film to be another good point: the direction of the film: balanced. Medium shot. My first French comedy
No Country for Old Men: Diary of a Country Sheriff (2008)
Any doubt that easy money brings misery in every way?
(29/05/2020): 2008 to 2020. 12 years until reaching this film. But long than that wait was watched until the end! What a dense film! Ghastly! And at the same time well run by brothers Ethan Coen and Joel Coen.
Any doubt that easy money brings misery in every way?
What stands out the most is Anton Chigurh as an Iconic Villain. Javier Bardem did not receive an Oscar for his performance. Loaded with coldness, however, with an expressive look. The actor manages to thicken with a look: contempt, irritation, supposed superiority, madness.
In a blog post, the villain was defined as a combination of three characteristics: a machine (proposed), or psychopathic (without feeling), a force of nature (symbol / dehumanized). In all films, the composition of the villain is made from this mixture.
The villain here is far from being a human being, hardly anyone can identify with him. Inhuman! It is a representation of the invitality of death. Nobody can escape it.
Another detail, or you state in all films: no one is reading this book. Not even him.
When he suffers a traffic accident and hobbles (he didn't know) from the accident
To get a message from Cherife Ed (Tommy Lee Jones):
Retire by not understanding the brutality of the modern world
It is a film loaded with layers and different themes. Money is just a forgettable backdrop.
Vivarium (2019)
only to perpetuate the status quo?
(28/05/2020): Some critics mentioned about Social Labyrinths and Life plans in the contemporary world. However, this film was more abstract to the point of being bizarre. Each generation served only to reproduce and consume.
After the child grows up and becomes productive then the parents die?
In the end, does that sensation serve only to perpetuate the status quo?
Get Out (2017)
Although that deep places of our mind are our biggest secrets and the film reveals that!
(06/27/2020) The concept of racism taken to the extreme. However, the script presents us with a psychological terror with an average outcome. I confess, I expected more. Although that deep places of our mind are our biggest secrets and the film reveals that!
Children of Men (2006)
Where to start?
(05/25/2020): Where to start? The film has a striking direction and script that holds the viewer to the end. Human survival is once again called into question. The consumption pattern, philosophy of life and the role of technology among all this.
This scene is surreal:
The newborn baby leaving the building in his mother's arms. In tears, a troop goes through that silently admires the newborn. And that ending with the ship titled Tomorrow!
A note for photography: unbelievable. You feel inside the movie.
Shutter Island (2010)
psychological mazes
Nothing more difficult than accepting who you are and the consequences of what you did
The Matrix (1999)
Diving in our daily lives ...
A little philosophy mixed with lots of action and interpretations Bright consecrated actors. This matrix in contemporary culture with bezel divider: What we want and what we live! It is inexcusable to strong affinities with the script and the growing need of the individual contemporary escape their working hours and little resources financial resources to a world in which he is full! Matrix contributes to our dialectic: "You have two choices: Truth or Illusion In both can live. I do not want to refer to incidents in a school in a city, a country. The film is more than that! The franchise later had fewer repercussions limited to damages continue history and add an ending that please the fan of the series. regarding franchise earned millions for producers and actors.