Change Your Image
Gazzaman
Reviews
The Last Witch Hunter (2015)
OK family viewing
OK family viewing, didn't really do it for me. Felt like Constantine clichés meets Hansel And Gretel but nowhere near as good. Still big budget production with good special effects, if there is nothing better to watch worth a view.
Passchendaele (2008)
Gritty war movie...
Enjoyed this movie, well made with a good storyline. Gritty action with the human interest and romance interwoven within the carnage and brutality of the Great War. Interesting that is was filmed from the Canadians perspective of WW1. Not as good as war movies like 1917 or Saving Private Ryan but still well worth a watch...
The Shining (1980)
Perfect 10
One of the greatest horror movies ever made. Stephen King master of horror, his book interpreted into film by one of the most outstanding film directors of our time Stanley Kubrick what is there not to like. Add to that the great acting skills of one of the Hollywood greats Jack Nicholson and the hugely talented Shelly Duvall along with child actor Danny Lloyd and you have a movie that is legendary that has become a benchmark and reference for countless other horror films. Enjoy again and again, it's priceless. "Come and play with us Danny" and "Here's Johnny" awesome.
Dark Signal (2016)
Definitely worth watching....
Enjoyed this British horror, doesn't have the big bucks of a Hollywood horror or production gloss but shows what a good storyline, believable characters and great acting can do. Liked the sound score as well, gets the thumbs-up and definitely worth watching.
Swarmed (2005)
Good rainy afternoon watching...
Enjoyable easy going watching, saving the community from killer wasps hooray. Nothing very complex or deep, basic plot well executed Good rainy afternoon viewing.
Mirrors (2008)
If horror is your genre, watch Mirrors
This is a great horror movie, great story, well acted and produced. Certainly had me jump a couple of times, if horror is your genre Mirrors is definitely worth watching and if you enjoyed it as much as me watching again.
Agoraphobia (2015)
Predicable and slow going...
Predictable, slow going with a feeling like an amateur production where the cast feels unsure of their lines as very rigid and not sure of the direction. Struggling to find any positives other than the end, but if you have absolutely nothing else to do and have 1hr 25mins to waste go for it. Also not sure why rated as 🔞 because not even a 13.
The Woman in Black (2012)
Good Solid Gothic Ghost Story
Really enjoyed this tale of the supernatural, I love ghost stories and especially gothic tales. Solid plot with great cast well executed and will watch again.