Change Your Image
zephyr_00
Reviews
Gandhi (1982)
love overpower violent
As the prologue says 'No man's life can be encompassed in one telling.There is no way to give each year its allotted weight,to include each event,each person who helped to shape a lifetime.What can be done is to be faithful in spirit to the record and try to find one's way to the heart of the man....' John Briley's screenplay accomplishes that faithfulness.
I can feel the sincere love of Gandhi through the film.This kind of love is rare nowdays.
Quote last line Gandhi once said in the film: When I despair I remember that All through history The real truth and love has always won There have been tyrants and murders For a time they may seen invincible But in the end they always fail Think it Always!!!!!
It proves to be truth through the history.
Let us recall the father of 'No-violent Fight' from time to time.
Rebecca (1940)
A wonderful thriller
So far the Alfred Hitchcock's films never let me down. Certainly this as well. Quite different from his other films, Rebecca contains no violent blood scare scene at all. But what makes Alfred Hitchcock talent is we can feel the tension atmosphere all through the film (the housekeeper's eyes to the girl, the weird west room, the sign tune of Hitchcock....). Joan Fontaine does a great help to the film as the The Second Mrs. de Winter. We have to mention without Judith Anderson (Mrs. Danvers),we can hardly imagine how it will to be. The film is really perfect until The Second Mrs. de Winter know all about Rebecca in the cottage. The after portion doesn't fully close to the beat of the film(Maybe director must make it a 2-hour-film to satisfy the company)
After all,as a film won Best Cinematography & Picture in 1941 Oscar. It enjoy me much tonight
*******/**********
The New World (2005)
disordered film
if only see the name 'the new world' I will think it's fictional film. On the contrary it's about past(a story about clash between Native Americans and English settlers in the 17th century) The monologue of the leading actor and actress wholly take up the movie(it's be perfect in this film). When the first and only big battle scene, there comes the monologue of the actor 'Lord,turn other way of your face. You desire not a dead sinner.'That touches me a lot. But what make the film disordered one is bellowing when director hasn't show us a detail cultural clash he turn to describe a common different race's love story. Finally, director makes the local girl civilized. That's all reasonable.But it seem director want to show us more mean beyond the common modern style. He always let the girl ask her mother in heart to find her way. At the last scene, Director tell us she ultimately get it. But tell me where? She finally decide who is her true lover between the two guys? The son will merge two culture? As she said everything will die expect her son? I really get mixed. There is no deny the a perfect marriage of sound effects, music and visuals as the film nowadays. But unfortunate, director doesn't get a clear way to show the exact subject.
So 5 of 10 is what I voted.
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
a film mixing Native,war and romance
I've been not seen war&love film for a quite long time.Today the 'The Last Of The Mohican' beyond what I expect.It recall the feeling when I saw the same-like movie exp:Braveheart,Troy..... Firstly what impress me is the combination between terrific scenes and em-charming tune. Story based on war between France and England.More or less it shows the absurd of the war. The speciality about this film is not only war but make the native's fate as additional factor.Director perfectly mix them.Of course,without the common factor love story as dessert,it wouldn't be brilliant as it is. The most meaningful talk take place among Magua,Chief and Hawkeye.The foreign colony really unmoral to the local.Besides,it happens nowadays though different format.
All in all, a pop relax movie for U.XXX/XXXXX
PS:No offense,the way European fight old times is totally inefficient.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
a film about forbidden love & memory & loneliness in blood
It's not a movie about gay but just about individual's heart.Two guy(Ennis & jack)loneliness in blood not only develop their relationship but fall in love each other on the broke-back mountain as Shepperd for just one season.But due to the bias in society,Ennis first marry a girl(so does jack) make them apart for 4 years.Maybe the thing people not own is treasurer than what he get now.Ennis and Jack both miss very much so they meet each other once for a while secretly.And intimacy between them interfere their family.Things get worse and worse until Jack died (unknown reason from my point)And the memory goes on in the T-shirt Jack wore on brokemoutain for Ennis. Like most of the film two guys fall in love each because the loneliness raised from their childhood. Ang Li clearly make the first 'sex' in total darkness so that it don't embarrass actors and audience. Totally,sensation between Ennis and Jack stress a little bit less.The broke-back mountain scenes is magnificent.Two actors also did a great show.
All in all,terrific show & beautiful scenes & shortage of great plot PS:two guys didn't made up properly for the father role(especial Jack who looks much younger than a real father though he got a fake mustache^^)
I give ****/******
Shigatsu monogatari (1998)
exquisite Asia-type love story
the plot is quite simple:a Hokkaido's girl enters a Tokyo's university cause the man she unrequited love with is also in Tokyo. As an Asian,this movie make me reflect lots of my adolescence. there are 2 scenes are my favorites 1:girl with neighbor (the loneliness of the modern citizen) 2:the umbrella-borrow (Nireno is really pure)
PS the film's name which translate 'story about April' in Chinese make me think another film 'pieces of April'also is a great film
all in all if you want to relax for a easy plot movie it's a nice choice
*****/*******