The best horror.
by charlotte-plumb | created - 30 Jun 2011 | updated - 12 Sep 2022 | PublicI am a obsessive horror fan and have seen almost everything. So here's my list of ones you should watch. Most are different to the generic 'paranormal craptivity' type film.
- not in any order
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Abandoned (2006)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An adopted woman returns to her home country and the family home that she never knew and must face the mystery that lies there.
Director: Nacho Cerdá | Stars: Anastasia Hille, Karel Roden, Valentin Goshev, Valentin Ganev
Votes: 13,303 | Gross: $1.26M
This film is creepy and unique. It also has a great cast who make the movie believable.
2. The Woods (2006)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery
Set in 1965 New England, a troubled girl encounters mysterious happenings in the woods surrounding an isolated girls school that she was sent to by her disinterested parents.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Lauren Birkell, Agnes Bruckner, Jane Gilchrist, Emma Campbell
Votes: 12,386
This film has Bruce Campbell in it so it wins on that one but also its a good take on witches.
3. The Loved Ones (2009)
R | 84 min | Crime, Horror
When Brent turns down his classmate Lola's invitation to the prom, she concocts a wildly violent plan for revenge.
Director: Sean Byrne | Stars: Xavier Samuel, Robin McLeavy, John Brumpton, Richard Wilson
Votes: 44,077
This film is sick and disturbing. I am usually quite unfazed by horrors but this made me gag!
4. Rampage (2009)
R | 85 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man with a thirst for revenge builds a full body armor from Kevlar and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Uwe Boll | Stars: Brendan Fletcher, Shaun Sipos, Michael Paré, Matt Frewer
Votes: 20,176
Original and exciting. I only just learned that this film is directed by the worst director of all time - so that makes it even better.
5. May (2002)
R | 93 min | Drama, Horror
A socially awkward veterinary assistant with a lazy eye and obsession with perfection descends into depravity after developing a crush on a boy with perfect hands.
Director: Lucky McKee | Stars: Angela Bettis, Jeremy Sisto, Anna Faris, James Duval
Votes: 40,514 | Gross: $0.15M
Just wow. I was impressed by the acting and the personal intimacy that you share with the character.
6. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,325 | Gross: $41.78M
Shocking and sick.
7. The Amityville Horror (2005)
R | 90 min | Horror
Newlyweds are terrorized by demonic forces after moving into a large house that was the site of a grisly mass murder a year before.
Director: Andrew Douglas | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Melissa George, Jimmy Bennett, Jesse James
Votes: 117,375 | Gross: $65.23M
Mr Reynolds best film. I really enjoyed his character and its the best remake of an old movie.
8. The Human Centipede (First Sequence) (2009)
R | 92 min | Horror
A mad scientist kidnaps and mutilates a trio of tourists in order to reassemble them into a human centipede, created by stitching their mouths to each others' rectums.
Director: Tom Six | Stars: Dieter Laser, Winter Williams, Ashlynn Yennie, Akihiro Kitamura
Votes: 87,315 | Gross: $0.18M
So this film has a lot of hype and it is pretty sick but if you have the same twisted sense of humor that I do, you will enjoy this film. Hilarious.
9. Man with the Screaming Brain (2005)
Unrated | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
The brains of a Russian taxi driver and a wealthy businessman are brought together in one body by a mad scientist.
Director: Bruce Campbell | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Tamara Gorski, Ted Raimi, Antoinette Byron
Votes: 5,640
This is a black comedy but Bruce Campbell is so funny.
10. Blood Creek (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror
A man and his brother on a mission of revenge become trapped in a harrowing occult experiment dating back to the Third Reich.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Henry Cavill, Dominic Purcell, Emma Booth, Michael Fassbender
Votes: 12,942
It doesn't get great reviews but I really enjoyed it. It was fast paced, had action, suspense and a whole new take on the 'villain' character.
11. The Collector (I) (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Desperate to repay his debt to his ex-wife, an ex-con plots a heist at his new employer's country home, unaware that a second criminal has also targeted the property, and rigged it with a series of deadly traps.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Andrea Roth, Juan Fernández, William Prael
Votes: 72,252 | Gross: $7.71M
This again appealed to my twisted sense of humor. Great traps and sick torture.
12. Halloween (2007)
R | 109 min | Horror
After being committed for 15 years, Michael Myers, now a grown man and still very dangerous, escapes from the mental institution and immediately returns to Haddonfield to find his baby sister, Laurie.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Malcolm McDowell, Tyler Mane, Brad Dourif
Votes: 130,620 | Gross: $58.27M
1000xs better than the first. An interesting and scary take on Michael Myers. Rob Zombie - well done. Don't waste your time on the sequel though.
13. Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
R | 86 min | Horror
A high school prom faces a deadly threat: a flesh-eating virus that spreads via a popular brand of bottled water.
Director: Ti West | Stars: Rider Strong, Noah Segan, Alexi Wasser, Rusty Kelley
Votes: 15,149
Should not be seen as a sequel but as a whole new film entirely. It isn't amazing but it was a good attempt.
14. Whisper (I) (2007)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Sinister things begin happening to kidnappers who are holding a young boy for ransom in a remote cabin.
Director: Stewart Hendler | Stars: Jennifer Shirley, Blake Woodruff, Michael Rooker, Josh Holloway
Votes: 10,065
Josh holloway :) creepy and sinister. But still lacking something.
15. Splinter (I) (2008)
R | 82 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
Trapped in an isolated gas station by a voracious Splinter parasite that transforms its still-living victims into deadly hosts, a young couple and an escaped convict must find a way to work together to survive this primal terror.
Director: Toby Wilkins | Stars: Shea Whigham, Jill Wagner, Paulo Costanzo, Charles Baker
Votes: 40,946
Really good idea. I loved this. New, interesting and clever.
16. House (2008)
R | 88 min | Horror
In rural Alabama, two couples find themselves in a fight for survival. Running from a maniac (The Tin Man) bent on killing them, they flee deep into the woods and seek refuge in a house.
Director: Robby Henson | Stars: Reynaldo Rosales, Heidi Dippold, Michael Madsen, Julie Ann Emery
Votes: 6,114 | Gross: $0.57M
Cheesy but cool. I liked the story and the special effects.
17. The Last House on the Left (2009)
R | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
After kidnapping and brutally assaulting two young women, a gang unknowingly finds refuge at a vacation home belonging to the parents of one of the victims: a mother and father who devise an increasingly gruesome series of revenge tactics.
Director: Dennis Iliadis | Stars: Garret Dillahunt, Monica Potter, Tony Goldwyn, Michael Bowen
Votes: 100,453 | Gross: $32.75M
Again sooooooo much better than the first. Worth a watch. very brutal.
18. Cube (1997)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of strangers awaken to find themselves placed in a giant cube. Each one of them is gifted with a special skill and they must work together to escape an endless maze of deadly traps.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Nicole de Boer, Maurice Dean Wint, David Hewlett, Andrew Miller
Votes: 247,729 | Gross: $0.50M
Unique, clever and a must see!
19. Stir of Echoes (1999)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After being hypnotized by his sister-in-law, a man begins seeing haunting visions of a girl's ghost and a mystery begins to unfold around him.
Director: David Koepp | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Zachary David Cope, Kathryn Erbe, Illeana Douglas
Votes: 87,540 | Gross: $21.13M
Kevin Bacon at his finest.
20. Turistas (2006)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of young backpackers' vacation turns sour when a bus accident leaves them marooned in a remote Brazilian rural area that holds an ominous secret.
Director: John Stockwell | Stars: Josh Duhamel, Melissa George, Olivia Wilde, Desmond Askew
Votes: 40,768 | Gross: $7.03M
A lot of people dont like this film. But its based on a true story, its filmed very well and the cast are all good actors. I enjoyed it.
21. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
R | 105 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
Ichabod Crane is sent to Sleepy Hollow to investigate the decapitations of three people; the culprit is legendary apparition The Headless Horseman.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci, Miranda Richardson, Michael Gambon
Votes: 384,048 | Gross: $101.07M
A fairytale Gothic horror. One of my favorite films ever. Tim Burton back in the good days. Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci and Christopher Walken all make this film what it is.
22. I Spit on Your Grave (2010)
R | 108 min | Horror, Thriller
A writer who is brutalized during her cabin retreat seeks revenge on her attackers, who left her for dead.
Director: Steven R. Monroe | Stars: Sarah Butler, Jeff Branson, Andrew Howard, Daniel Franzese
Votes: 93,216 | Gross: $0.09M
Great remake. BRUTAL. Vile and disgusting but its a great revenge story and they all get what they deserve.
23. The Wizard of Gore (2007)
R | 94 min | Horror, Mystery
Montag the Magnificent (Glover) is a master illusionist who performs at underground venues, selecting female volunteers from his rave-like audiences. To their hysteria, it appears he's ... See full summary »
Director: Jeremy Kasten | Stars: Kip Pardue, Bijou Phillips, Crispin Glover, Jeffrey Combs
Votes: 2,946
Crispin Glover is amazing. I really did not expect this film to be any good but its a great story and really keeps you guessing.
24. Willard (2003)
PG-13 | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A young man with an unusual connection to rats uses them at his own sociopathic will.
Director: Glen Morgan | Stars: Crispin Glover, R. Lee Ermey, Laura Harring, Jackie Burroughs
Votes: 20,407 | Gross: $6.89M
I really put off watching this film for ages, I mean its about rats, it has to crap right? Wrong. I loved it. Crispin Glover was perfect and it was so enticing and enchanting.
25. The Lost Boys (1987)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
After moving to a new town, two brothers discover that the area is a haven for vampires.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Jason Patric, Corey Haim, Dianne Wiest, Barnard Hughes
Votes: 161,265 | Gross: $32.22M
I am sure everyone has seen this film by now but if you haven't then watch it. It is a classic. Vampires, romance, comedy and gore.
26. 28 Days Later (2002)
R | 113 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Four weeks after a mysterious, incurable virus spreads throughout the UK, a handful of survivors try to find sanctuary.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Naomie Harris, Christopher Eccleston, Alex Palmer
Votes: 446,079 | Gross: $45.06M
The best British movie ever made. A brilliant take on zombies. A beautiful masterpiece.
27. The Frighteners (1996)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
After a tragic car accident that kills his wife, a man discovers he can communicate with the dead, and he uses that gift to con people. However, when a demonic spirit appears, he may be the only one who can stop it from killing the living and the dead.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Trini Alvarado, Peter Dobson, John Astin
Votes: 95,538 | Gross: $16.76M
I have loved this film for years and its one I never tire of. Peter Jackson did a great job in this comedy horror. And who doesn't love Michael J Fox?
28. Fright Night (1985)
R | 106 min | Horror
"Fright Night" sees a teenager believing that the newcomer in his neighborhood is a vampire. He turns to an actor in a television hosted horror movie show for help to deal with the undead.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Chris Sarandon, William Ragsdale, Amanda Bearse, Roddy McDowall
Votes: 78,687 | Gross: $24.92M
More of a black comedy again but brilliant. So funny.
29. In the Mouth of Madness (1994)
R | 95 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An insurance investigator begins discovering that the impact a horror writer's books have on his fans is more than inspirational.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Sam Neill, Jürgen Prochnow, Julie Carmen, David Warner
Votes: 79,373 | Gross: $8.95M
Surreal is the only way to describe this film. Based on a novel and its about a man who gets sucked into a novel.
30. The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A photographer's obsessive pursuit of dark subject matter leads him into the path of a serial killer who stalks late night commuters, ultimately butchering them in the most gruesome ways.
Director: Ryûhei Kitamura | Stars: Vinnie Jones, Bradley Cooper, Leslie Bibb, Brooke Shields
Votes: 71,151 | Gross: $0.08M
Clive Barker is amazing. Even Vinnie Jones is good is this film - shock. But although he is the main character he only has one line and he is pretty scary when he wants to be.
31. Dread (2009)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Three college students set out to document what other people dread the most. However, one of the three turns out to secretly be a sadistic psychopath who uses this knowledge to gruesomely torture the subjects.
Director: Anthony DiBlasi | Stars: Jackson Rathbone, Hanne Steen, Laura Donnelly, Jonathan Readwin
Votes: 12,969
Again Clive Barker. A great adaptation on one of his short stories.
32. 1408 (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A man who specialises in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 294,317 | Gross: $71.99M
Stephen King. I know, I know. Samuel L Jackson is in everything but he only has a small role in this and John Cusack is captivating.
33. The Mist (2007)
R | 126 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A freak storm unleashes a species of bloodthirsty creatures on a small town, where a small band of citizens hole up in a supermarket and fight for their lives.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Thomas Jane, Marcia Gay Harden, Laurie Holden, Andre Braugher
Votes: 340,636 | Gross: $25.59M
Stephen King. This one is the same director as Shawshank and the green mile. And its filmed just as brilliantly.
34. The Crow (1994)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man brutally murdered comes back to life as an undead avenger of his and his fiancée's murder.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Brandon Lee, Michael Wincott, Rochelle Davis, Ernie Hudson
Votes: 203,326 | Gross: $50.69M
A classic.
35. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,641 | Gross: $25.50M
Not just this one but the whole damn cheesy series. Robert Englund is so funny, the whole concept of Freddy Kruger is awesome. Just stay away from the re-make.
36. Army of Darkness (1992)
R | 81 min | Comedy, Horror
When Ash Williams is accidentally transported to 1300 A.D., he must retrieve the Necronomicon and battle an army of the dead in order to return home.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Embeth Davidtz, Marcus Gilbert, Ian Abercrombie
Votes: 194,437 | Gross: $11.50M
A black comedy again but Sam Raimi deserves an award.
37. Evil Dead II (1987)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Horror
Ash Williams, the lone survivor of an earlier onslaught of flesh-possessing spirits, holes up in a cabin with a group of strangers while the demons continue their attack.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Sarah Berry, Dan Hicks, Kassie Wesley DePaiva
Votes: 181,998 | Gross: $5.92M
The remake/sequel to the first one. A funny and clever take on the awfulness that was the Evil Dead. Bruce Campbell is the best.
38. They Live (1988)
R | 94 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
They influence our decisions without us knowing it. They numb our senses without us feeling it. They control our lives without us realizing it. They live.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Roddy Piper, Keith David, Meg Foster, George 'Buck' Flower
Votes: 145,578 | Gross: $13.01M
Such a good idea! I hear they are remaking this one and fingers crossed it will be as good as this one.
39. The Good Son (1993)
R | 87 min | Drama, Thriller
A young boy stays with his aunt and uncle and becomes friends with his cousin, a boy of the same age who shows increasing signs of violent and psychopathic behavior.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Macaulay Culkin, Elijah Wood, Wendy Crewson, David Morse
Votes: 45,771 | Gross: $44.59M
Awww Elijah wood as a lil boy and macaulay culkin as a creepy little psycho.
40. The Stand (1994)
Not Rated | 90 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
After a deadly plague kills most of the world's population, the remaining survivors split into two groups - one led by a benevolent elder and the other by a malevolent being - to face each other in a final battle between good and evil.
Stars: Gary Sinise, Molly Ringwald, Jamey Sheridan, Laura San Giacomo
Votes: 38,428
I made my bf watch this and he thought it was boring. It is 5+ hours long but I think its one of the most interesting apocalypse stories out there.
41. Rose Red (2002)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A college professor and a team of psychics investigate mysterious deaths and disappearances at an old abandoned mansion.
Stars: Nancy Travis, Matt Keeslar, Kimberly J. Brown, David Dukes
Votes: 27,037
Again this is about 4+ hours long but its a good haunting story in which you really relate to the characters and Stephen King stars in it (as a pizza delivery man).
42. Disturbia (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When a teenager is placed under house arrest, he succumbs to despair and starts spying on his neighbors, hoping to spice up his life. This, however, leads him to witness a serial killer on the loose.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, David Morse, Carrie-Anne Moss, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 248,371 | Gross: $80.21M
I love this film. The suspense is good, the tension is just right and the story cannot be faulted.
43. The Gift (2000)
R | 111 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A fortune teller with extrasensory perception is asked to help find a young woman who has mysteriously disappeared.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Katie Holmes, Keanu Reeves, Giovanni Ribisi
Votes: 74,799 | Gross: $12.01M
The only film in which Keanu Reeves plays a different character. And he does it very well.
44. Audition (1999)
R | 115 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A widower takes an offer to screen girls at a special audition, arranged for him by a friend to find him a new wife. The one he fancies is not who she appears to be after all.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Ryo Ishibashi, Eihi Shiina, Tetsu Sawaki, Jun Kunimura
Votes: 89,291
Subtitled. Odd and creepy. I cant reveal too much..
45. Battle Royale (2000)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the future, the Japanese government captures a class of ninth-grade students and forces them to kill one another under the revolutionary "Battle Royale" act.
Director: Kinji Fukasaku | Stars: Tatsuya Fujiwara, Aki Maeda, Tarô Yamamoto, Chiaki Kuriyama
Votes: 194,504
Subtitled. More an action than a horror but this is one of my favorite films. Its amazing.
46. Ichi the Killer (2001)
R | 129 min | Action, Crime, Drama
As sadomasochistic yakuza enforcer Kakihara searches for his missing boss he comes across Ichi, a repressed and psychotic killer who may be able to inflict levels of pain that Kakihara has only dreamed of achieving.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Tadanobu Asano, Nao Ômori, Shin'ya Tsukamoto, Paulyn Sun
Votes: 60,065 | Gross: $0.02M
Subtitled. This film is messed up. I was very disturbed after watching this..
47. Shutter (II) (2004)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young photographer and his girlfriend discover mysterious shadows in their photographs after a tragic accident. They soon learn that you can not escape your past.
Directors: Banjong Pisanthanakun, Parkpoom Wongpoom | Stars: Ananda Everingham, Natthaweeranuch Thongmee, Achita Sikamana, Unnop Chanpaibool
Votes: 49,203
Subtitled. 100xs better then that *beep* American remake. This film is actually scary and it makes sense.
48. Martyrs (2008)
R | 99 min | Horror
A young woman's quest for revenge against the people who kidnapped and tormented her as a child leads her and a friend, who is also a victim of child abuse, on a terrifying journey into a living hell of depravity.
Director: Pascal Laugier | Stars: Morjana Alaoui, Mylène Jampanoï, Catherine Bégin, Robert Toupin
Votes: 106,512
Subtitled. Brutal, shocking, disturbing and gruesome. The french really know how to make horror movies.
49. High Tension (2003)
R | 91 min | Horror
Best friends Marie and Alexia decide to spend a quiet weekend at Alexia's parents' secluded farmhouse. But on the night of their arrival, the girls' idyllic getaway turns into an endless night of horror.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Cécile de France, Maïwenn, Philippe Nahon, Franck Khalfoun
Votes: 77,884 | Gross: $3.68M
Subtitled. Same as above but this one has such a great twist. :)
50. Frontier(s) (2007)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror
A gang of young thieves flee Paris during the violent aftermath of a political election, only to hole up at an Inn run by neo-Nazis.
Director: Xavier Gens | Stars: Karina Testa, Aurélien Wiik, Patrick Ligardes, Samuel Le Bihan
Votes: 28,809
Subtitled. Same as above. But these films all have such a different, horrific story line.
51. The Devil's Backbone (2001)
R | 106 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After Carlos - a 12-year-old whose father has died in the Spanish Civil War - arrives at an ominous boys' orphanage, he discovers the school is haunted and has many dark secrets which he must uncover.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Marisa Paredes, Eduardo Noriega, Federico Luppi, Fernando Tielve
Votes: 71,029 | Gross: $0.75M
Subtitled. Spanish and Mr Del Torro. Not as good as Pans Labyrinth but its very different.
52. REC (2007)
R | 78 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A television reporter and cameraman follow emergency workers into a dark apartment building and are quickly locked inside with something terrifying.
Directors: Jaume Balagueró, Paco Plaza | Stars: Manuela Velasco, Ferran Terraza, Jorge-Yamam Serrano, Pablo Rosso
Votes: 196,801
Subtitled. Please don't waste your time watching Quarantine, it really is crap in comparison. Rec actually made me jump and that is a challenge.
53. Orphan (2009)
R | 123 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A husband and wife who recently lost their baby adopt a 9-year-old girl who is not nearly as innocent as she appears.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Vera Farmiga, Peter Sarsgaard, Isabelle Fuhrman, CCH Pounder
Votes: 252,540 | Gross: $41.60M
I thought this story was really clever and had such a great twist. Did not see that coming.
54. The Red Shoes (I) (2010)
Drama, Romance
On the last day of the People Power Revolution in the Philippines in February 1986, 10-year-old Lucas Munozca finds himself swept up into a euphoric crowd that has entered the grounds of ... See full summary »
Director: Raul Jorolan | Stars: Marvin Agustin, Nikki Gil, Liza Lorena, Tessie Tomas
Votes: 14
Subtitled. I think of this as more of a comedy horror even though its not, but I cant help but find people losing their minds over shoes hilarious.
55. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
R | 108 min | Action, Crime, Horror
Two criminals and their hostages unknowingly seek temporary refuge in a truck stop populated by vampires, with chaotic results.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Harvey Keitel, George Clooney, Juliette Lewis, Quentin Tarantino
Votes: 340,803 | Gross: $25.75M
More an action than a horror but it is awesome "It's a dark night."
56. Blade (1998)
R | 120 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
A half-vampire, half-mortal man becomes a protector of the mortal race, while slaying evil vampires.
Director: Stephen Norrington | Stars: Wesley Snipes, Stephen Dorff, Kris Kristofferson, N'Bushe Wright
Votes: 299,133 | Gross: $70.09M
More an action than a horror but it is awesome. The best Vampire hunter.
57. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994)
R | 123 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A vampire tells his epic life story: love, betrayal, loneliness, and hunger.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Brad Pitt, Tom Cruise, Antonio Banderas, Kirsten Dunst
Votes: 347,656 | Gross: $105.26M
Beautiful. Absolutely stunning. I dont even like Tom Cruise but even he cannot ruin this movie. You have to watch it.
58. Donnie Darko (2001)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After narrowly escaping a bizarre accident, a troubled teenager is plagued by visions of a man in a large rabbit suit who manipulates him to commit a series of crimes.
Director: Richard Kelly | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Jena Malone, Mary McDonnell, Holmes Osborne
Votes: 850,390 | Gross: $1.48M
Marketed all wrong and its not really a horror but it is amazing. Not at all a horror but what else can you class it as?
59. Dagon (2001)
R | 98 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A boating accident runs a young man and woman ashore in a decrepit Spanish fishing town which they discover is in the grips of an ancient sea god and its monstrous half human offspring.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Ezra Godden, Francisco Rabal, Raquel Meroño, Macarena Gómez
Votes: 21,054
Based on HP Lovecrafts work.
60. Red Dragon (2002)
R | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A retired FBI agent with psychological gifts is assigned to help track down "The Tooth Fairy", a mysterious serial killer. Aiding him is imprisoned forensic psychiatrist Dr. Hannibal "The Cannibal" Lecter.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Edward Norton, Ralph Fiennes, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 291,014 | Gross: $93.15M
the best of all of the series, more action than the others but it is also a lot smarter than Hannibal or the Silence of the lambs.
61. Them (2006)
R | 77 min | Horror, Thriller
Lucas and Clementine live peacefully in their isolated country house, but one night they wake up to strange noise... they're not alone... and a group of hooded assailants begin to terrorize them throughout the night.
Directors: David Moreau, Xavier Palud | Stars: Olivia Bonamy, Michaël Cohen, Adriana Mocca, Maria Roman
Votes: 32,087
Subtitled. like the messengers but better (and made before).
62. The Hamiltons (2006)
R | 86 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Four young adult siblings, who harbor some dark secrets, try to fend for themselves after the mysterious death of their parents.
Directors: Mitchell Altieri, Phil Flores | Stars: Cory Knauf, Samuel Child, Joseph McKelheer, Mackenzie Firgens
Votes: 8,984
I love this film, i didn't guess the ending. Feedback from other people not so good.
63. Population 436 (2006 Video)
R | 92 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A census-taker (Sisto) is sent to investigate why a certain small town has had the same population -- 436 residents -- for the last 100 years.
Director: Michelle MacLaren | Stars: David Ames, Leigh Enns, Susan Kelso, Rick Skene
Votes: 13,525
Fred Durst stars. Cheesy but good. Creepy like the wicker man.
64. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
R | 91 min | Horror
Before being sent to serve in Vietnam, two brothers and their girlfriends take one last road trip, but when they get into an accident, a terrifying experience will take them to a secluded house of horrors, with a chainsaw-wielding killer.
Director: Jonathan Liebesman | Stars: Jordana Brewster, Matt Bomer, Diora Baird, Taylor Handley
Votes: 77,302 | Gross: $39.52M
Vile. Gruesome and disgusting. What a great re-make.
65. Saw (2004)
R | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two strangers awaken in a room with no recollection of how they got there, and soon discover they're pawns in a deadly game perpetrated by a notorious serial killer.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Cary Elwes, Leigh Whannell, Danny Glover, Ken Leung
Votes: 466,946 | Gross: $56.00M
The one and only. Do not waste your time with the terrible sequels but this one is a classic.
66. The Devil's Rejects (2005)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The murderous, backwoods Firefly family take to the road to escape the vengeful Sheriff Wydell, who is not afraid of being as ruthless as his target.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Sid Haig, Sheri Moon Zombie, Bill Moseley, William Forsythe
Votes: 105,807 | Gross: $17.04M
Rob Zombie's shocking and grotesque movie.
67. Pontypool (2008)
Not Rated | 93 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A radio host interprets the possible outbreak of a deadly virus which infects the small Ontario town he is stationed in.
Director: Bruce McDonald | Stars: Stephen McHattie, Lisa Houle, Georgina Reilly, Hrant Alianak
Votes: 35,501
Zombies again but I liked it; a radio presenter trapped in his station.
68. Eden Lake (2008)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Refusing to let anything spoil their romantic weekend break, a young couple confront a gang of loutish youths with terrifyingly brutal consequences.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Kelly Reilly, Michael Fassbender, Tara Ellis, Jack O'Connell
Votes: 94,910 | Gross: $0.01M
Chavs gone psycho. Horrible and gritty.
69. The Hills Run Red (2009 Video)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of young horror fans go searching for a film that mysteriously vanished years ago but instead find that the demented killer from the movie is real, and he's thrilled to meet fans who will die gruesomely for his art.
Director: Dave Parker | Stars: Sophie Monk, Tad Hilgenbrink, William Sadler, Janet Montgomery
Votes: 10,954
Lame story but good violence. Cheesy american horror. Good ideas portrayed badly.
70. Amusement (2008)
R | 85 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
Three women are stalked by a killer with a grudge that extends back to the girls' childhoods.
Director: John Simpson | Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Laura Breckenridge, Jessica Lucas, Keir O'Donnell
Votes: 12,382
Most people do not like this film but I thought although its pretty cheesy, its still a good film
71. Drop Dead Sexy (2005)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Crime
When their money scam runs aground, a group of would-be thieves turn to kidnapping in an attempt to blackmail their target.
Director: Michael Philip | Stars: Jason Lee, Crispin Glover, Burton Gilliam, Xander Berkeley
Votes: 2,773
Comedy horror with Jason Lee and Crispin glover
72. From Within (2008)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A small Maryland town is gripped by a curse which causes residents to take their own life one after another.
Director: Phedon Papamichael | Stars: Elizabeth Rice, Thomas Dekker, Kelly Blatz, Laura Allen
Votes: 7,987 | Gross: $0.07M
Chain re-action of suicides.
73. Stay Alive (2006)
PG-13 | 85 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
For a group of teens, the answer to the mysterious death of their old friend lies within the world of an online video game based on the true story of an ancient noblewoman known as the Blood Countess.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Jon Foster, Samaire Armstrong, Frankie Muniz, Jimmi Simpson
Votes: 34,043 | Gross: $23.09M
HA HA. Malcolm in the middle was good this is not, however it is soo bad that its good
74. The Children (2008)
R | 84 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A relaxing Christmas vacation turns into a terrifying fight for survival as the children begin to turn on their parents.
Director: Tom Shankland | Stars: Eva Birthistle, Stephen Campbell Moore, Jeremy Sheffield, Rachel Shelley
Votes: 19,036
psycho children murdering their parents
75. The Girl Next Door (2007)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Follows the unspeakable torture and abuses committed on a teenage girl in the care of her aunt and the boys who witness and fail to report the crime.
Director: Gregory Wilson | Stars: William Atherton, Blythe Auffarth, Blanche Baker, Kevin Chamberlin
Votes: 29,397
This film made me cry, its really hard to watch especially because its based on a true story
76. Husk (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of friends stranded near a desolate cornfield find shelter in an old farmhouse, though they soon discover the dwelling is the center of a supernatural ritual.
Director: Brett Simmons | Stars: Devon Graye, Wes Chatham, C.J. Thomason, Tammin Sursok
Votes: 10,677
Who would have thought that a film with scarecrows in it could actually be any good?
77. The Crazies (2010)
R | 101 min | Horror
After a strange and insecure plane crash, an unusual toxic virus enters a quaint farming town. A young couple are quarantined, but they fight for survival along with help from a couple of people.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Timothy Olyphant, Danielle Panabaker, Joe Anderson
Votes: 128,979 | Gross: $39.12M
Brilliant remake. Timothy Olaphant is excellent.
78. Dawn of the Dead (2004)
R | 101 min | Action, Horror
A nurse, a policeman, a young married couple, a salesman and other survivors of a worldwide plague that is producing aggressive, flesh-eating zombies, take refuge in a mega Midwestern shopping mall.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Sarah Polley, Ving Rhames, Mekhi Phifer, Jake Weber
Votes: 272,585 | Gross: $59.02M
Best Remake of this classic zombie movie
79. Forget Me Not (II) (2009)
R | 103 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
"Do you remember me?" A childhood game turns terrifyingly real for a group of high schoolers celebrating graduation. After a hide and seek like game in a cemetery, the players begin to disappear one by one.
Director: Tyler Oliver | Stars: Carly Schroeder, Cody Linley, Brie Gabrielle, Micah Alberti
Votes: 6,598
This film is actually *beep* but the ghosts are really creepy and scary
80. The Faculty (1998)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When Casey Connor, Herrington High School's newspaper photographer, witnesses the murder of a nurse and sees her alive again, he decides to investigate the bizarre happenings.
Director: Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Jordana Brewster, Clea DuVall, Laura Harris, Josh Hartnett
Votes: 135,172 | Gross: $40.06M
cheesy old school classic - sci-fi horror
81. Deadgirl (2008)
R | 101 min | Horror
Two high school boys discover an imprisoned woman in an abandoned mental asylum who cannot die.
Directors: Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel | Stars: Shiloh Fernandez, Noah Segan, Candice King, Eric Podnar
Votes: 19,849
I don't know why I like this film. Its essentially a group of boys who rape an undead woman repeatedly but there's something about it..
82. Jeepers Creepers (2001)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery
A brother and sister driving home through isolated countryside for spring break encounter a flesh-eating creature which is in the midst of its ritualistic eating spree.
Director: Victor Salva | Stars: Gina Philips, Justin Long, Jonathan Breck, Patricia Belcher
Votes: 142,626 | Gross: $37.90M
Cheesy but I love this film because someone actually bothered to create a new evil character rather than just generating the usual zombie, werewolf, vampire cack. And he is scary for a while..
83. Hostel: Part II (2007)
R | 94 min | Horror
Three American college students studying abroad are lured to a Slovakian hostel and discover the grim reality behind it.
Director: Eli Roth | Stars: Lauren German, Heather Matarazzo, Bijou Phillips, Roger Bart
Votes: 96,035 | Gross: $17.61M
I did not like the first movie at all. But for some unknown reason watched this one anyway. Its basically the first movie but better and with no sleazy sex scenes.
84. The Deaths of Ian Stone (2007)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
An all-American guy is murdered each day by horrifying pursuers, only to wake up in slightly different lives to experience the terror of being murdered again.
Director: Dario Piana | Stars: Mike Vogel, Jaime Murray, Christina Cole, Michael Feast
Votes: 13,658
Weird weird film. This guy dies over and over and he doesn't know why. Great ending.
85. The Broken (2008)
R | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After seeing herself drive down the street, Radiologist Gina McVey unravels a mystery centered around a broken mirror.
Director: Sean Ellis | Stars: Lena Headey, Ulrich Thomsen, Melvil Poupaud, Michelle Duncan
Votes: 11,304
Watch out for your reflection in the mirror
86. Skinwalkers (2006)
R | 110 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A 12-year-old boy and his mother become the targets of two warring werewolf packs, each with different intentions and motives.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Jason Behr, Elias Koteas, Rhona Mitra, Natassia Malthe
Votes: 13,763 | Gross: $1.02M
Normally I am not a fan of werewolf movies (they are all the same and the werewolves always look terrible) but this one was different.
87. The People Under the Stairs (1991)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Two adults and a juvenile break into a house occupied by a brother and sister and their stolen children. There, they must fight for their lives.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Brandon Quintin Adams, Everett McGill, Wendy Robie, A.J. Langer
Votes: 39,684 | Gross: $24.20M
Wes Craven - Incest, abuse, murder, comedy, kidnapping.. as always it has it all.
88. Insanitarium (2008 Video)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
After he's institutionalized in order to cover for his sister, a young man encounters a doctor who is turning his patients into flesh-eating psychopaths.
Director: Jeff Buhler | Stars: Jesse Metcalfe, Kiele Sanchez, Peter Stormare, Kevin Sussman
Votes: 4,848
Insane!
89.
Masters of Horror (2005–2007)
Episode:
Jenifer
(2005)
TV-MA | 58 min | Horror
Frank Spivey (Steven Weber) is a detective who rescues a strange young girl with a horribly disfigured face and lusciously ripe body from a deranged killer.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Steven Weber, Laurie Brunetti, Carrie Anne Fleming, Harris Allan
Votes: 6,417
If you can get hold of this, you have to watch it. The story is disturbing, the scenes are graphic and the girl is grotesque.
90. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror
Affable hillbillies Tucker and Dale are on vacation at their dilapidated mountain cabin when they are mistaken for murderers by a group of preppy college students.
Director: Eli Craig | Stars: Tyler Labine, Alan Tudyk, Katrina Bowden, Jesse Moss
Votes: 193,612 | Gross: $0.22M
Amazingly funny and a good story. I highly recommend this brilliant black comedy.
91. Drag Me to Hell (2009)
PG-13 | 99 min | Horror
A loan officer who evicts an old woman from her home finds herself the recipient of a supernatural curse. Desperate, she turns to a seer to try and save her soul, while evil forces work to push her to a breaking point.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Alison Lohman, Justin Long, Ruth Livier, Lorna Raver
Votes: 217,570 | Gross: $42.10M
weird but good weird.
92. The Cell (2000)
R | 107 min | Crime, Horror, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. Agent persuades a social worker, who is adept with a new experimental technology, to enter the mind of a comatose serial killer in order to learn where he has hidden his latest kidnap victim.
Director: Tarsem Singh | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Vince Vaughn, Vincent D'Onofrio, Colton James
Votes: 109,136 | Gross: $61.33M
Creepy and disturbing but somehow beautiful. Literally takes you inside the mind of a murderer.
93. A Perfect Getaway (2009)
R | 98 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Two pairs of lovers on a Hawaiian vacation discover that psychopaths are stalking and murdering tourists on the islands.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Steve Zahn, Timothy Olyphant, Kiele Sanchez
Votes: 76,391 | Gross: $15.48M
Great cast and keeps you guessing
94. Fido (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Horror
In an Earthly world resembling the 1950s, a cloud of space radiation has shrouded the planet, resulting in the dead becoming zombies that desire live human flesh. A company called Zomcon ... See full summary »
Director: Andrew Currie | Stars: Kesun Loder, Billy Connolly, Carrie-Anne Moss, David Kaye
Votes: 30,158 | Gross: $0.30M
funny and creepy. "Good boy."
95. The Host (2006)
R | 120 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A monster emerges from Seoul's Han River and begins attacking people. One victim's loving family does what it can to rescue her from its clutches.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Byun Hee-Bong, Park Hae-il, Bae Doona
Votes: 132,805 | Gross: $2.20M
Korean sci-fi comedy horror. Brilliant effects and excellent acting.
96. My Name Is Bruce (2007)
R | 84 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Mistaken for his character Ash from the 'Evil Dead' trilogy, Bruce Campbell is forced to fight a real monster in a small Oregon town.
Director: Bruce Campbell | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Grace Thorsen, Taylor Sharpe, Ted Raimi
Votes: 25,146 | Gross: $0.17M
Bruce is the business.
97. End of the Line (II) (2007)
95 min | Horror, Thriller
Karen boards a late-night train and fights with several other passengers to survive a murderous night after becoming trapped in a tunnel.
Director: Maurice Devereaux | Stars: Ilona Elkin, Nicolas Wright, Neil Napier, Emily Shelton
Votes: 5,138
Loved this crazy film. Watch out for the Christian's.
98. Red White & Blue (2010)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Thriller
A woman attracts the attention of a psychopathic former Army interrogator and an emotionally fragile young man caring for his depressed mother.
Director: Simon Rumley | Stars: Amanda Fuller, Marc Senter, Jon Michael Davis, Nick Holden
Votes: 6,148
I really enjoyed this film. You get a great feel for the character's and even come to understand the consequences.
99. The Shrine (2010)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror
Two female journalists and a photographer travel to Europe to investigate a series of mysterious disappearances, only to find themselves embroiled in a struggle against a kind of evil they never expected.
Director: Jon Knautz | Stars: Aaron Ashmore, Cindy Sampson, Meghan Heffern, Trevor Matthews
Votes: 14,292
Great twist. Starts off a little slow but worth the wait.
100. The Caller (2011)
R | 92 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A young divorcee is getting her life back together by moving into an apartment. But what will she do when a strange person repeatedly calls her, and threatens to change her new life around?
Director: Matthew Parkhill | Stars: Rachelle Lefevre, Stephen Moyer, Lorna Raver, Ed Quinn
Votes: 12,142
Creepy. Good acting too. Some far-fetched time travel involved but over all it worked really well.
Tell Your Friends