25 Favorite Films of the 1970s
by twistoffate38 | created - 29 Feb 2012 | updated - 12 Feb 2023 | PublicThese are my personal favorite films from the decade of the 1970s
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,587 | Gross: $322.74M
This film is still so cool and groundbreaking. Kids love it. Adults love it. There's not much else to say. I never get tired of watching this film.
2. Rocky (1976)
PG | 120 min | Drama, Sport
A small-time Philadelphia boxer gets a supremely rare chance to fight the world heavyweight champion in a bout in which he strives to go the distance for his self-respect.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 628,790 | Gross: $117.24M
This is my favorite sports movie of all time. There's not a better underdog story than this. This is a film that appeals to people who don't like boxing. It's about the characters and the relationship between Rocky and Adrian. Unlike many of the over-the-top sequels, this film is much more realistic.
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,944 | Gross: $112.00M
Jack Nicholson is one of my all-time favorite actors, and he gives one of his greatest performances here. In fact, there are many great performances in this film. The mental institution is a metaphor for our government and society. The ending sequence involving "Chief" is brilliant and emotional.
4. Breaking Away (1979)
PG | 101 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
A working-class Indiana teen obsessed with the Italian cycling team vies for the affections of a college girl while searching for life goals with his friends.
Director: Peter Yates | Stars: Dennis Christopher, Dennis Quaid, Daniel Stern, Jackie Earle Haley
Votes: 25,489 | Gross: $16.42M
This is another great sports film. It's about friendship and the tough transition that young people go through after high school. The film also says a lot about class in our society. The final bike race at the end is very dramatic and inspiring.
5. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,014,013 | Gross: $134.97M
I don't love the Godfather films as much as some people do. These films will rank much higher on a lot of people's lists, but I do admire them greatly. These films are nearly flawless and clearly deserve their place amongst the greatest films of all time. I really enjoy watching the performances of Brando and Pacino.
6. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,365,070 | Gross: $57.30M
This is one of the greatest sequels of all-time and arguably better than the original. The most fascinating thing to me is the evolution of Al Pacino as Michael Corleone. He starts out as a "normal" guy with whom we all can identify. Then, we cheer him on as he takes steps to protect his family and assumes the role of godfather. By the end of the film, we are horrified to find that he has become an evil character. Power corrupts and absolute power corrupts absolutely.
7. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,398 | Gross: $28.26M
Martin Scorsese is one of my all-time favorite directors. This is one of his many masterpieces. Robert DeNiro gives one of the greatest performances here. The film brilliantly takes the perspective of a mentally ill person, who can't fit in with society and ultimately takes violent measures.
8. The Sting (1973)
PG | 129 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Two grifters team up to pull off the ultimate con.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Robert Shaw, Charles Durning
Votes: 280,038 | Gross: $159.60M
This is one of the most fun-to-watch films I have ever seen. It's a caper film set during the Great Depression. The performances of Newman and Redford are outstanding, as these two have undeniable chemistry when working together. The film has a memorable score and lots of twists and turns.
9. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
R | 83 min | Horror
Five friends head out to rural Texas to visit the grave of a grandfather. On the way they stumble across what appears to be a deserted house, only to discover something sinister within. Something armed with a chainsaw.
Director: Tobe Hooper | Stars: Marilyn Burns, Edwin Neal, Allen Danziger, Paul A. Partain
Votes: 183,797 | Gross: $30.86M
I strongly prefer 1970s horror films to those from the 1980s, because the former were much more serious. 1980s horror tended to be very campy. The horror in this film is brutal and stays with you.
10. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,745 | Gross: $83.47M
This is one of my favorite war films. It's not the most realistic of its genre (nor is it trying to be), but it illustrates the madness of war. It's an adaptation of "Heart of Darkness," which was set in colonial Africa, and tells the story during the Vietnam War.
11. Suspiria (1977)
R | 92 min | Horror
An American newcomer to a prestigious German ballet academy comes to realize that the school is a front for something sinister amid a series of grisly murders.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: Jessica Harper, Stefania Casini, Flavio Bucci, Miguel Bosé
Votes: 105,518
This is a film that I enjoy more with each viewing. It's very violent, but it's a work of art with its bright colors and eerie score. I also enjoy the "faerie tale" quality of the film.
12. Annie Hall (1977)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
Alvy Singer, a divorced Jewish comedian, reflects on his relationship with ex-lover Annie Hall, an aspiring nightclub singer, which ended abruptly just like his previous marriages.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Woody Allen, Diane Keaton, Tony Roberts, Carol Kane
Votes: 278,528 | Gross: $39.20M
This is probably Woody Allen's most famous film and it is very good and funny. It sets the bar for intellectual "relationship humor" that we will see later in other films and TV shows such as Seinfeld. Woody is at his best here.
13. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,659 | Gross: $5.10M
This and Night of the Living Dead are the greatest zombie films of all time. There would be no The Walking Dead without this. You can take the best two episodes of that series and they still don't hold a candle to this film.
14. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,949 | Gross: $47.00M
Wow, was the 1970s a great decade for horror films, or what?! This is arguably the most influential horror film since Psycho. Unfortunately, it spawned many bad sequels and rip-offs.
15. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,277 | Gross: $232.91M
This is a great and perhaps underrated horror classic. The idea of a loved one being possessed by a demon (or something worse) is very horrifying. This film presents that in a realistic setting.
16. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,855 | Gross: $0.23M
This is one of the great superior science fiction films, along with 2001 and Solaris. The film is very philosophical and challenges the viewer to be patient and use his imagination.
17. Black Christmas (1974)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
During their Christmas break, a group of sorority girls are stalked by a stranger.
Director: Bob Clark | Stars: Olivia Hussey, Keir Dullea, Margot Kidder, John Saxon
Votes: 48,380 | Gross: $4.05M
And the horror film trend continues! This is a film that probably not as many people have seen. We're never exactly sure what is driving the killer, but the pieces of info we get are disturbing.
18. Young Frankenstein (1974)
PG | 106 min | Comedy
An American grandson of the infamous scientist, struggling to prove that his grandfather was not as insane as people believe, is invited to Transylvania, where he discovers the process that reanimates a dead body.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, Peter Boyle
Votes: 168,960 | Gross: $86.30M
I'm a fan of the original Frankenstein and Bride of Frankenstein. This film is a great parody and homage for those classics. I think that this is the best film by Mel Brooks. The "Puttin of the Ritz" scene leaves me in stitches.
19. The Out of Towners (1970)
G | 101 min | Comedy
An Ohio sales executive accepts a higher position within the company and travels to New York City with his wife for his job interview but things go wrong from the start.
Director: Arthur Hiller | Stars: Jack Lemmon, Sandy Dennis, Sandy Baron, Anne Meara
Votes: 9,259 | Gross: $4.34M
The is a hilarious story, involving Jack Lemmon and Sandy Dennis, in which one thing goes wrong after another on a job interview to New York City. This film was ahead of its time and some of the humor influenced Seinfeld another others.
20. Solaris (1972)
PG | 167 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A psychologist is sent to a station orbiting a distant planet in order to discover what has caused the crew to go insane.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Natalya Bondarchuk, Donatas Banionis, Jüri Järvet, Vladislav Dvorzhetskiy
Votes: 98,317
Solaris moves slowly, but it is a deep and thought-provoking science fiction film. It's one that stayed with me long after I first saw it, and it has influenced great films since.
21. Deep Red (1975)
R | 127 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A jazz pianist and a wisecracking journalist are pulled into a complex web of mystery after the former witnesses the brutal murder of a psychic.
Director: Dario Argento | Stars: David Hemmings, Daria Nicolodi, Gabriele Lavia, Macha Méril
Votes: 42,672
Part mystery and part horror film, Deep Red is a fun ride. Argento has a unique style of filmmaking. You have to pay attention in this one. If you blink, you could miss the clues.
22. Network (1976)
R | 121 min | Drama
A television network cynically exploits a deranged former anchor's ravings and revelations about the news media for its own profit, but finds that his message may be difficult to control.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Faye Dunaway, William Holden, Peter Finch, Robert Duvall
Votes: 170,732
This is a great film that was well ahead of its time. It examines the "sensationalist" media and takes it to the extreme. The film is prophetic, as the line between media and entertainment has continued to blur over time.
23. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A surreal, virtually plotless series of dreams centered around six middle-class people and their consistently interrupted attempts to have a meal together.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Fernando Rey, Delphine Seyrig, Paul Frankeur, Bulle Ogier
Votes: 46,862 | Gross: $0.20M
This is a foreign language film by the brilliant Luis Bunuel. It's an absurd comedy that makes fun of the class system that exists in society. This film made me laugh and think at the same time. Pretty much anything I've seen by this director has been really good.
24. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,674 | Gross: $78.90M
25. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,903 | Gross: $260.00M
This film that made us all afraid to swim in the ocean! This was perhaps the first great summer blockbuster. Avoid the sequels and enjoy the original.
Tell Your Friends