Kubrick from best to "worst"
by splishsplash333 | created - 02 Aug 2011 | updated - 12 Aug 2011 | PublicI love love love love love Stanley Kubrick. He is the first director I ever said "I need to watch everything he's made" because of the impact the first couple movies of his I saw made on me, and still make on me.He always had remorse that he didn't make more movies, but I don't care: I'd rather that he made only a handful of movies that were great rather than a ton of movies and only a few great ones. I decided to rank how I felt about them, just on the basis of how much I liked them personally. I don't think there's a right/wrong answer to this, it's all relative. How would you have ranked them? I left off "Fear and Desire" because I can't find a copy of it.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,812 | Gross: $6.21M
Spectacular. This has had the largest impact me. It changed the way I look at so many things and mental associations I have. I didn't love this when I first saw it, but it's grown and grown on me because of the impact it had on me. 10/10
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 720,125 | Gross: $56.95M
Spectacular. This runs a damn close second. I was so blown away I wanted to cry at the end. 10/10
3. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,661 | Gross: $44.02M
Spectacular. 10/10
4. Barry Lyndon (1975)
PG | 185 min | Adventure, Drama, War
An Irish rogue wins the heart of a rich widow and assumes her dead husband's aristocratic position in 18th-century England.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Marisa Berenson, Patrick Magee, Hardy Krüger
Votes: 183,243
Spectacular. And I didn't think I was going to like this one. 10/10
5. Paths of Glory (1957)
Approved | 88 min | Drama, War
After a failed attack on a German position, a general orders three soldiers, chosen at random, court-martialed for cowardice and their commanding officer must defend them.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou, George Macready
Votes: 212,450
Spectacular 10/10
6. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
R | 159 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A Manhattan doctor embarks on a bizarre, night-long odyssey after his wife's admission of unfulfilled longing.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Tom Cruise, Nicole Kidman, Todd Field, Sydney Pollack
Votes: 375,458 | Gross: $55.69M
Outstanding. I originally gave it a 7, but it grew on me. It's very perverse and a lot to absorb in one viewing. 9/10
7. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
R | 116 min | Drama, War
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Vietnam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio, Adam Baldwin
Votes: 790,967 | Gross: $46.36M
Outstanding. 9/10
8. Spartacus (1960)
PG-13 | 197 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The slave Spartacus survives brutal training as a gladiator and leads a violent revolt against the decadent Roman Republic, as the ambitious Crassus seeks to gain power by crushing the uprising.
Directors: Stanley Kubrick, Anthony Mann | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Laurence Olivier, Jean Simmons, Charles Laughton
Votes: 143,296 | Gross: $30.00M
Outstanding. 9/10
9. Lolita (1962)
Not Rated | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A middle-aged college professor becomes infatuated with a 14-year-old girl.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: James Mason, Shelley Winters, Sue Lyon, Gary Cockrell
Votes: 108,854 | Gross: $9.25M
Great. 8/10
10. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An unhinged American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 518,580 | Gross: $0.28M
Very good. 7.5/10
11. The Killing (1956)
Approved | 84 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Crook Johnny Clay assembles a five-man team to plan and execute a daring racetrack robbery.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Sterling Hayden, Coleen Gray, Vince Edwards, Jay C. Flippen
Votes: 97,593
Very good. 7.5/10
12. Killer's Kiss (1955)
Not Rated | 67 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Ready to catch a train to his hometown, a washed-up boxer tells us about the strange and twisty events that happened to him the past couple of days.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Frank Silvera, Irene Kane, Jamie Smith, Jerry Jarrett
Votes: 26,028
Decent. Not really for me though, but worth watching. 6.5/10
Tell Your Friends