Good gay movies
by Lv_lover_01 | created - 24 Jul 2012 | updated - 2 days ago | PublicOne of my three gay movie lists. Please also check out 'The Best Gay Movies' and also 'The Worst Gay Movies' :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Mulligans (2008)
Not Rated | 92 min | Drama, Romance
Two college friends take a journey home. One of them makes a mistake that may tear a family apart. Sometimes there are no second chances, sometimes there are no mulligans.
Director: Chip Hale | Stars: Dan Payne, Thea Gill, Charlie David, Derek Baynham
Votes: 3,407
A lovely film overall, a bit of a slow story line but I really liked it and enjoy watching it still.
2. The Green (2011)
Not Rated | 91 min | Drama, Romance
Michael Gavin and his partner Daniel trade the rat race of New York City for the idyllic charm of the Connecticut shoreline, with hopes of a simpler life and time for Michael to finish his ... See full summary »
Director: Steven Williford | Stars: Jason Butler Harner, Cheyenne Jackson, Illeana Douglas, Chris Bert
Votes: 869
An amazing film with a sweet and spectacular story, really worth the watch!
3. Maurice (1987)
R | 140 min | Drama, Romance
Two English school chums find themselves falling in love at Cambridge. To regain his place in society, Clive gives up Maurice and marries. While staying with Clive and his wife, Maurice discovers romance in the arms of the gamekeeper Alec.
Director: James Ivory | Stars: James Wilby, Rupert Graves, Hugh Grant, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 23,598 | Gross: $3.13M
I really enjoyed this film, especially towards the end, lovely story line
4. From Beginning to End (2009)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Romance
Two brothers develop a very close relationship as they are growing up in an idyllic and happy family. When they are young adults their relationship becomes very intimate, romantic, and sexual.
Director: Aluizio Abranches | Stars: Júlia Lemmertz, Fábio Assunção, Jean Pierre Noher, Louise Cardoso
Votes: 8,584
A lovely and beautiful film on a taboo subject, it is played out in such a way that makes you think about serious topics but still enjoy the romance of the film
5. Boy Culture (2006)
Unrated | 88 min | Drama, Romance
A successful male escort describes in a series of confessions his tangled romantic relationships with his two roommates and an older, enigmatic male client.
Director: Q. Allan Brocka | Stars: Derek Magyar, George Jonson, Patrick Bauchau, Darryl Stephens
Votes: 5,948 | Gross: $0.22M
A reasonable film from what I recall, relatively enjoyable
6. Make the Yuletide Gay (2009)
Not Rated | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A gay student who is "out" at college but not to his family receives an unexpected visit from his boyfriend while at home during the holidays.
Director: Rob Williams | Stars: Keith Jordan, Wyatt Fenner, Steve Callahan, Adamo Ruggiero
Votes: 3,788
Such a lovely feel good film, a really good watch, cute storyline
7. Breakfast with Scot (2007)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Eric, a sports announcer and former hockey player, doesn't know how to deal with the flamboyant young boy to whom he and his partner suddenly become guardians.
Director: Laurie Lynd | Stars: Tom Cavanagh, Ben Shenkman, Noah Bernett, Benz Antoine
Votes: 3,251 | Gross: $0.05M
A lovely little film with a really sweet storyline
8. The Birdcage (1996)
R | 117 min | Comedy
A gay cabaret owner and his drag queen companion agree to put up a false straight front so that their son can introduce them to his fiancée's right-wing moralistic parents.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Robin Williams, Nathan Lane, Gene Hackman, Dianne Wiest
Votes: 100,706 | Gross: $124.06M
A very camp film filled with lots of fun, very enjoyable
9. The Curiosity of Chance (2006)
98 min | Comedy
A confident, out-of-the-closet gay teenager has the support of an eclectic range of friends while dealing with a homophobic bully during his first year at an international high school.
Director: Russell P. Marleau | Stars: Tad Hilgenbrink, Brett Chukerman, Aldevina Da Silva, Pieter Van Nieuwenhuyze
Votes: 3,162
Although this is a cute and lovely film you would most likely be better off starting out with get real before this coming of age flick
10. Edge of Seventeen (1998)
TV-MA | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenager copes with his sexuality on the last day of school in 1984. It shows him coping with being gay and being with friends.
Director: David Moreton | Stars: Chris Stafford, Tina Holmes, Andersen Gabrych, Stephanie McVay
Votes: 7,108 | Gross: $0.87M
Better than i remember it being having watched it the second time around, actually a pretty good film, well worth the watch!
11. Release (I) (2010)
R | 87 min | Drama, Romance
Father Jack is imprisoned for a crime that he has committed. The inmates suspect him of paedophilia and begin to persuade his teenage cellmate of this. His true crime is confessed to a prison guard with whom Jack has fallen in love.
Directors: Darren Flaxstone, Christian Martin | Stars: Daniel Brocklebank, Garry Summers, Bernie Hodges, Wayne Virgo
Votes: 643
a really wonderful film with a ending that is just so unfitting and just plain devastating
12. eCupid (2011)
TV-14 | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
A gay man nearing 30, and in a 7-year relationship rut, taps into an otherworldly Internet ad that starts omnisciently controlling his life.
Director: J.C. Calciano | Stars: Houston Rhines, Noah Schuffman, Matt Lewis, Andy Anderson
Votes: 2,419
cute gay film! a really lovely story, keeps your attention nicely. However a bit cheesy and predictable and kind of mundane acting.
13. Mambo Italiano (2003)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The son of Italian immigrants to Canada struggles to find the best way to reveal to his parents that he's gay.
Director: Émile Gaudreault | Stars: Luke Kirby, Peter Miller, Ginette Reno, Paul Sorvino
Votes: 6,955 | Gross: $6.24M
Its an ok movie with a relatively good storyline, i suppose my only thoughts would be to not go in expecting the typical fairytale ending, at the end it sort of has a turn around and then cuts a bit to soon!
14. Gayby (2012)
Not Rated | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Jenn (straight) and Matt (gay) are best friends from college who are now in their thirties. Single by choice, they decide to fulfill a youthful promise to have a child together--the old-fashioned way.
Director: Jonathan Lisecki | Stars: Jenn Harris, Anna Margaret Hollyman, Matthew Wilkas, Christian Coulson
Votes: 2,792
A really really cute film, really new and unique story line with lots of new hot up and comers in the industry
15. Weekend (II) (2011)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Romance
After a drunken house party with his straight mates, Russell heads out to a gay club. Just before closing time he picks up Glen but what's expected to be just a one-night stand becomes something else, something special.
Director: Andrew Haigh | Stars: Tom Cullen, Chris New, Jonathan Race, Laura Freeman
Votes: 32,871 | Gross: $0.46M
Really beautiful film a very true to life representation but the thing that kept it from being brilliant for me is that i like a true movie ending and this just didn't have that sadly. However it was a beautiful film with a snapshot into these lives.
16. Trick (1999)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Music, Romance
The misadventures of two young gay men, trying to find a place to be alone, one night in Manhattan.
Director: Jim Fall | Stars: Christian Campbell, John Paul Pitoc, Tori Spelling, Brad Beyer
Votes: 9,226 | Gross: $2.05M
if you get past the beginning being a tad slow its actually a really cute camp classic! (say that 5 times fast!)
17. I Want Your Love (2012)
Unrated | 71 min | Drama, Romance
Jesse and Brenden playfully negotiate their way toward having sex together, for the first time, on Metzger's last night in San Francisco before he returns to the Midwest.
Director: Travis Mathews | Stars: Jesse Metzger, Brontez Purnell, Ben Jasper, Keith McDonald
Votes: 1,428
Aside from one very romantic and passionate sex scene the short was much better
18. Yossi & Jagger (2002)
R | 65 min | Drama, History, Romance
Romance blooms between two soldiers (Knoller, Levi) stationed in an Israeli outpost on the Lebanese border.
Director: Eytan Fox | Stars: Ohad Knoller, Yehuda Levi, Assi Cohen, Aya Steinovitz
Votes: 7,618
Only short, but beautiful, much like the story of their love i suppose
19. Yossi (2012)
Not Rated | 84 min | Drama, Romance
This sequel to "Yossi and Jagger" finds Dr. Yossi Gutmann reminiscing about his love ten years after his death. When he encounters a group of young soldiers, one of them, Tom, reignites his romantic feelings.
Director: Eytan Fox | Stars: Ohad Knoller, Shlomo Sadan, Oz Zehavi, Lior Ashkenazi
Votes: 3,262 | Gross: $0.12M
Lovely story about reawakening
20. Long-Term Relationship (2006)
Not Rated | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Glenn gets tired of one night stands, and answers an ad placed by Adam, who is looking for an LTR. Glenn & Adam are perfect for each other, except for one, or two, or many things.
Director: Rob Williams | Stars: Matthew Montgomery, Windham Beacham, Artie O'Daly, Jeremy Lucas
Votes: 989
I watched this film once and loved it so much so that i bought it, so i figured it was a good idea to re watch and put on the list, oh my god this film wasn't nearly as good as i remember! I mean its okay but now i have seen more there are many better ones!
21. You Can't Curry Love (2009)
23 min | Short, Drama, Romance
A handsome South Asian from London visits India, falls for a local guy, encounters a transgender 'hijra', and discovers a country he only thought he knew.
Director: Reid Waterer | Stars: Ashwin Gore, Rakshak Sahni, Russell Reynolds, Upasana Beharee
Votes: 313
A cute little short with a sweet little storyline
22. Geography Club (2013)
PG-13 | 84 min | Comedy, Drama
At Goodkind High School, a group of students with varying sexual orientations form an after-school club as a discreet way to share their feelings and experiences.
Director: Gary Entin | Stars: Cameron Deane Stewart, Justin Deeley, Meaghan Martin, Wesley Eure
Votes: 6,257
A good film overall with a nice story about being true to yourself at any cost, i liked it, it had a real mainstream feel to it sort of as if it was any mainstream teen film off the shelf with just a gay romance thrown in! very good!
23. Free Fall (I) (2013)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Romance
A soon-to-be-father policeman falls for a gay fellow officer and his life starts falling apart.
Director: Stephan Lacant | Stars: Hanno Koffler, Max Riemelt, Attila Borlan, Katharina Schüttler
Votes: 22,583
I'm a person that likes a nice neat (preferably happy) resolution in a film, after all i feel that cinema can be used as an escape. This film however falls into the other category, its a story of discovery but a realistic one, it doesn't appeal to the Disney happy ever after script. I think it shows the realities of life and acceptance of yourself and the struggle that many go through. Although it was a bit slow at points and like i said i would have loved a happy ending, it was still a very good film that gives a real view of a life unfolding while discovering yourself.
Also i have to give it credit for some amazingly erotic scenes.
24. Date and Switch (2014)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two guys who make a pact to lose their virginity before prom find their friendship tested when one of them comes out of the closet.
Director: Chris Nelson | Stars: Nicholas Braun, Hunter Cope, Dakota Johnson, Gary Cole
Votes: 8,485
Fantastic film! I think a lot of older gay films really depict the predominant struggle of their time-the struggle to come out and the struggle to find acceptance as that was the story of their era-but i think this film really speaks volumes about our era, that coming out isn't the predominant struggle (not to say that it isn't still a struggle for many) but that finding out who you are as a person outside of your homosexuality, finding out where you stand takes centre stage. A really lovely film, a coming out story for the new era.
P.S. I also really loved that they approached it with a new way of thinking, not the conventional male lead falling for the (usually in denial) leading man, or the 'scene' looking guys. Really loved the modern refreshed approach.
25. The Falls: Testament of Love (2013)
Not Rated | 123 min | Drama, Romance
Chris and RJ reunite five years after coming out to their families and their church as gay men, where the factors that led to their separation are revealed as they mourn the death of their mutual friend Rodney.
Director: Jon Garcia | Stars: Nick Ferrucci, Benjamin Farmer, Hannah Barefoot, Bruce Jennings
Votes: 1,941
An adequate sequel to an amazing original film, the first 10 minutes of the film are the perfection that the first film set us up to expect however the story line of the rest was slightly lacking. The ending left the possibility for a third film open so i suppose we shall just have to wait and see if dreams come true and a third film will be released.
As i said before the first 10 minutes were perfection from where we left of in the first film we see that Chris and RJ reunite and go on the road trip that Rodney suggested, its really blissful and everything is perfect, however the story line soon takes a turn when Chris is meant to return home and get things in order before he and RJ can be together forever however it doesn't happen that way and the film plays out the scenario. Personally i think it would be more magical if this had happened and then while Chris is returning to meet RJ there is a tragic accident and is rushed to hospital where his parents will not let RJ see him and the film plays out with Chris and RJ fighting all the obstacles and ending up together in true love but i suppose i will just have to learn to appreciate this film for what it is and hope they can bounce back with a third film as spectacular as the first.
26. G.B.F. (2013)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
What happens after Tanner is outed by his classmates and becomes the title "gay best friend" for three high school queen bees?
Director: Darren Stein | Stars: Michael J. Willett, Paul Iacono, Sasha Pieterse, Andrea Bowen
Votes: 11,430
A cute little film that is worth the watch
27. The Wise Kids (2011)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama
A vivid, dynamic Southern coming-of-age drama, takes place in the transitional space between high school and college, when life seems to be all questions and no answers, and the future is ... See full summary »
Director: Stephen Cone | Stars: Molly Kunz, Eric Hulsebos, Tyler Ross, Frank Stennett
Votes: 1,241
What would we believe if we weren't taught what to believe. A coming of age story that shows coming of age doesn't always have anything to do with age.
28. Eban and Charley (2000)
86 min | Drama, Romance
After his mother dies, 15-year-old Charley must live with his unloving, bullying father. Out of loneliness, Charley strikes up an illicit romance with 29-year-old Eban. When their families find out, they must make a life-altering decision.
Director: James Bolton | Stars: Brent Fellows, Gio Black Peter, Ellie Nicholson, Drew Zeller
Votes: 796 | Gross: $0.03M
Lines get blurry in this unique film.
The first half of this film leaves a lot to be desired, sub-par audio and video and a cluttered story line that progresses unnaturally - however there is a beautiful original song that shines through like a diamond in a coal mine. The film finds some sort of footing and picks up from then on, you are taken from watching a film that is essentially a story of romanticised pedophilia to a story with thought provoking questions and depth. Its apparent the film will never be a perfect story but in its own way it becomes more than that, it becomes a way of prompting thought and discussion, dividing yourself in two about a view you thought you were certain about.
29. Celluloid (2014)
121 min | Drama, Thriller
Lloyd takes us straight into the heart of dysfunctional family life. Mum Dawn's (Janet Banford) struggle with her past is played out not only upon the counsellors couch during regression ... See full summary »
Director: Lloyd Eyre-Morgan | Stars: Janet Bamford, Daniel Booth, James Devlin, Neil Ely
Votes: 37
Although not a film centered around a lgbt plot it does have lgbt sub plots. A very heavy film but none the less a reasonable watch.
30. Eleven Men Out (2005)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The star player of Icelands top football team causes a stir when he admits to being gay to his team mates and then goes on a journey to discover himself (with the help of the local press). ... See full summary »
Director: Róbert I. Douglas | Stars: Björn Hlynur Haraldsson, Helgi Björnsson, Arnmundur Ernst Björnsson, Lilja Nótt Þórarinsdóttir
Votes: 1,043 | Gross: $0.00M
At first this film starts to disappoint with a disjointed story line (shocking subtitles didn't help matters either) but there was something that was trying to win you over, something begging you to keep watching and that something was good intentions - this film was full of them, disjointed story lines were smoothed over with the putty of good intentions to allow you to see this film not for what it was but for what it was trying to be. The ending of the film which was left hopefully ambiguous (Won't deny that i would watch a sequel did anyone else pick up on the hint of a new romance between our lead and his old team-mate ) left you with all the wonderful feelings you get after switching off an instant classic like Get Real (1998) or Beautiful Thing (1996). So don't go watching this expecting perfection but instead watch it appreciating all the good intentions.
31. Keep the Lights On (2012)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Romance
In Manhattan, film-maker Erik bonds with closeted lawyer Paul after a fling. As their relationship becomes one fueled by highs, lows, and dysfunctional patterns, Erik struggles to negotiate his own boundaries while being true to himself.
Director: Ira Sachs | Stars: Thure Lindhardt, Zachary Booth, Julianne Nicholson, Souleymane Sy Savane
Votes: 6,141 | Gross: $0.25M
This was a really interesting movie that felt really unique among other gay films. The journey you take with the film is really intense. Really remaining grounded and un-exaggerated it made you believe this could be someone's regular life just playing itself out on the screen. At the beginning of the film it struggles to find its feet - I really found myself looking for the storyline I was meant to be following. However towards the middle of the film I seemed to realise it wasn't really a storyline as much as it was the viewer immersing themselves in fragments of these character's lives, watching them live and love and struggle and feel. This film is really something that leaves you thinking and going over it again and again. It really gives you a truly different viewing experience. Thure Lindhardt was an absolute pleasure to watch, delivering a truly brilliant performance. He was the most outstanding feature of Keep the Lights On.
32. Boys Grammar (2005)
8 min | Short, Drama
Bullying is taken to unimaginable extremes when a student is raped at an exclusive private boys school.
Director: Dean Francis | Stars: Matt Levett, Tom O'Sullivan, Anthony Phelan, Daniel Feuerriegel
Votes: 489
I almost put this one on my 'worst gay movies' list however i think for the 8 minutes had they delivered a really interesting story line and some great acting however it all fell slightly short with an ending that was not given enough time. Had this been 10 minutes i'm confident it would have been perfect.
33. Hitchcocked (2006)
8 min | Short, Thriller
Al and Fred hook up for a little casual fun that soon turns ugly, revealing some fateful truths about Internet-dating, love and death.
Director: David M. Young | Stars: David Grant Beck, Yuval David, Marilyn Costello
Votes: 227
A fun little short
34. North Sea Texas (2011)
Not Rated | 98 min | Drama, Romance
A teenage boy's search for love finds him fixated on a boy who lives nearby.
Director: Bavo Defurne | Stars: Ben Van den Heuvel, Eva van der Gucht, Thomas Coumans, Katelijne Damen
Votes: 10,008 | Gross: $0.03M
Really wonderful and worth the watch
35. Cracks (I) (2009)
R | 104 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A look at the lives and relationships among girls at an elite boarding school.
Director: Jordan Scott | Stars: Eva Green, Juno Temple, María Valverde, Imogen Poots
Votes: 21,107 | Gross: $0.02M
Eva Green is stunning whilst she stuns you in this beautiful film. Worth a watch for her and her stunning costumes alone.
36. Boys (2014 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 78 min | Drama, Romance, Sport
A sexually awakening gay teen athlete finds himself in a budding relationship with his mutually attracted relay race teammate.
Director: Mischa Kamp | Stars: Gijs Blom, Ko Zandvliet, Jonas Smulders, Ton Kas
Votes: 16,166
Firstly I need to say how incredibly light this film is, it has an extremely ethereal feeling something that I have never found in another film.
However despite the wonderful ethereal feeling or perhaps in spite of it the film struggles to connect, dealing with some emotional topics one doesn't feel connected to the characters or invested in them enough. I think more character development needed to be expressed in the story.
I would also liked to have seen some more time spent on the resolution of the story, it felt as though we reached our climax only to see the credits roll.
I will however praise this lovely fresh feeling film for a lovely storyline and wonderful acting, it was well worth the watch.
37. Rivers Wash Over Me (2009)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, Romance
After his mother dies, Sequan, a sensitive teenager from Brooklyn, moves in with relatives living in a small town plagued with secrets hidden deep within its lush, rural Alabama terrain. ... See full summary »
Director: John G. Young | Stars: Julia Carothers Hughes, Elizabeth Dennis, Terrance Epps, Tina Jetter
Votes: 230
This film has a very raw and tragic feeling from the first.
From mixing together racial tension, drug use, internalised homophobia and small town politics a intense, powerful story and an incredible film.
Only a small part of the film was spent on the love story because this story was so much more than that.
The ending particularly delivered with the last minute twist and by leaving the close to be interpreted by the viewer .
All in all a very good film.
38. Touch of Pink (2004)
R | 91 min | Drama, Comedy, Romance
A gay Canadian living in London has his perfectly crafted life upset when his devoutly Muslim mother comes to visit.
Director: Ian Iqbal Rashid | Stars: Jimi Mistry, Kris Holden-Ried, Suleka Mathew, Kyle MacLachlan
Votes: 4,469 | Gross: $0.56M
39. My Beautiful Laundrette (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An ambitious Pakistani Briton and his white boyfriend strive for success and hope when they open a glamorous laundromat.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Saeed Jaffrey, Roshan Seth, Daniel Day-Lewis, Richard Graham
Votes: 17,305 | Gross: $2.45M
A good film with a rather playful and touching love story at its center. The film itself felt a little disjointed, a few different points are not explained clearly or just not at all.
40. Something Must Break (2014)
85 min | Drama, Romance
A gritty story taking place in Stockholm, about the passionate love between the self-abusive Sebastian who wants to be a woman, and the easy-going Andreas who is certainly not gay.
Director: Ester Martin Bergsmark | Stars: Saga Becker, Iggy Malmborg, Shima Niavarani, Mattias Åhlén
Votes: 1,597
This film was a rather interesting watch, a very raw story line that was at times not as cohesive as you would like.
There was a particular line in the film that I thought was brilliant "It's as if I'm destroying myself to become her. My dream sister Ellie, And she will rise up out of this and soar much higher than I ever could."
41. The Circle (2014)
Not Rated | 102 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A young teacher in Zurich in the 1950s falls in love with a transvestite star but is torn between his bourgeois existence and his commitment to homosexuality.
Director: Stefan Haupt | Stars: Matthias Hungerbühler, Peter Jecklin, Marie Leuenberger, Stefan Witschi
Votes: 1,695
Originally I had thought this was a fictional story but actually it is part documentary part theatrical retelling.
A great film about LGBT life at the start of the war and an enduring romance.
42. Handsome Devil (2016)
TV-MA | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Ned and Conor are forced to share a bedroom at their boarding school. The loner and the star athlete at this rugby-mad school form an unlikely friendship until it's tested by the authorities.
Director: John Butler | Stars: Fionn O'Shea, Ardal O'Hanlon, Amy Huberman, Ruairi O'Connor
Votes: 17,078
43. Love, Simon (2018)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
Simon Spier keeps a huge secret from his family, his friends and all of his classmates: he's gay. When that secret is threatened, Simon must face everyone and come to terms with his identity.
Director: Greg Berlanti | Stars: Nick Robinson, Jennifer Garner, Josh Duhamel, Katherine Langford
Votes: 125,957 | Gross: $40.83M
Really great young adult film. Fantastic to see this represented to such a mass audience and to have such a public appeal also.
Really heartwarming and endearing storyline. A classic coming of age romance. Light hearted, fun and delightful.
44. Those People (2015)
Not Rated | 89 min | Drama, Romance
On Manhattan's gilded Upper East Side, a young gay painter is torn between an obsession with his infamous socialite best friend and a promising new romance with an older foreign concert pianist.
Director: Joey Kuhn | Stars: Jonathan Gordon, Jason Ralph, Haaz Sleiman, Britt Lower
Votes: 6,635
As a film by itself it doesn't impress overly. A trite storyline with acting that isn't up to snuff. The cinematography is stunning and the film has a richness to it.
It does however turn out to be a valuable watch. It's good to finally see some lgbt representation in the cliched 'in love with my best friend' storyline. Also 5 stars for a fantastic, healthy representation of a gay sex scene that didn't shy away.
However when you read more about the film. The film makers motivation behind the title toxic character being influenced by Bernie Madoff's son. The son of a man being punished for his father's crimes. Further his portrayal as his millennial characters in this 'coming of age' film but coming of age a little late. There really seem to be some fantastic undertones to this piece that are so interesting but are under represented and developed in the final film.
45. Something Like Summer (2017)
115 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
Something Like Summer traces the tumultuous relationship of Ben and Tim, secret high school sweethearts who grow over the years into both adulthood enemies and complicated friends.
Director: David Berry | Stars: Grant Davis, Davi Santos, Ben Baur, Ajiona Alexus
Votes: 1,514
Such a gorgeous lovely film! Filled with some really well done musical performances. From the source material being so lengthy and disjointed it might have been better as perhaps a series of shorts but they have done really well with that they have and its a joy to watch.
46. Freak Show (2017)
Not Rated | 91 min | Comedy, Drama
Follows the story of teenager Billy Bloom who, despite attending an ultra conservative high school, makes the decision to run for homecoming queen.
Director: Trudie Styler | Stars: Alex Lawther, Ian Nelson, AnnaSophia Robb, Celia Weston
Votes: 4,563 | Gross: $0.02M
47. Drown (I) (2015)
Unrated | 93 min | Drama, Sport, Thriller
Three surf lifesavers on a big night out. Jealousy, homophobic fears and unrequited lust culminate in a tragic booze-fueled episode of near-fatal bullying.
Director: Dean Francis | Stars: Matt Levett, Maya Stange, Jack Matthews, Harry Cook
Votes: 1,577 | Gross: $0.00M
48. Vicious (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 23 min | Comedy
Freddie Thornhill (Sir Ian McKellen) and Stuart Bixby (Sir Derek Jacobi) are an old gay couple who have been together for nearly fifty years. Their lives now revolve around entertaining their frequent guests and hurling insults at each other at every opportunity.
Stars: Derek Jacobi, Ian McKellen, Frances de la Tour, Iwan Rheon
Votes: 9,685
49. Dating Amber (2020)
Not Rated | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two school friends decide to start a pretend straight relationship in an effort to fit in.
Director: David Freyne | Stars: Fionn O'Shea, Lola Petticrew, Sharon Horgan, Barry Ward
Votes: 7,774
50. Bros (I) (2022)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Romance
Two men with commitment problems attempt a relationship.
Director: Nicholas Stoller | Stars: Billy Eichner, Luke Macfarlane, Guy Branum, Miss Lawrence
Votes: 35,116
51. Poof (II) (2018)
17 min | Short, Drama
Aaron, an apprehensive 18-year-old, is stuck. Stuck in a small town, helping his father in a job he hates. His life is soon turned upside-down when he meets Mike at a party. At first, Aaron... See full summary »
Director: Dean Anderson | Stars: Aiden Nord, Miles Higson, Howard Harling, Belle Lamond
Votes: 269
52. Read Between the Lines (2022)
14 min | Short, Comedy, Romance
A socially-anxious college student makes multiple attempts to ask out the bookstore clerk that he has a crush on.
Director: Adante Watts | Stars: Nicholas Di Prima, Zephaniah Terry, Jackson Beard, Bayley Wolff
Votes: 184
Tell Your Friends