MY FAVOURITE ANIMES
by greatprajith | created - 09 Oct 2013 | updated - 26 Apr 2018 | Publichere is a list of my favourite anime
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. My Teen Romantic Comedy SNAFU (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
About an antisocial high school student named Hikigaya Hachiman with a distorted view on life and no friends or girlfriend. His life change when he was forced to enter the "Volunteer Service Club" by his teacher.
Stars: Cat Thomas, Melissa Molano, Takuya Eguchi, Saori Hayami
Votes: 8,869
I DONT FRIGGIN CARE ABOUT WHAT ANYONE SAYS, THIS IS BY FAR MY FAV ANIME OF RECENT TIMES...ALL TIME EVEN. Yes im Heavily biased by the LN and yes it has its downers but i friggin love everything about this anime. The anime has the coolest MC ever. I usually call people idiots for having "waifus" and "waifu battles" but damn that changed so fast after i met ISSHIKI IROHA <3 OMG SHE WAS SO CUTE! Must watch anime guys
2. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,903
Its one of the best manga/anime i have ever read/watched (in crime/suspense genre). But the only thing i felt wrong was when a certain something happens to a certain somebody. but that had to happen for the plot progression so i wont complain. Well i love Kira and that might be why im not complaining much lol
3. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 135,052
how could this childish looking anime ends up being this dark? this is the best anime made in recent times and also hands down one of the best shounen of all time. a must watch
4. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,678
the original series which came first. it only follows the manga until a certain point and deviates into its own original thing and the ending is better than FMAB imo
5. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,634
this anime is really well done. this one closely follows the actual storyline of the manga, but i personally didnt like the ending coz it was all hollywood-ish and ruined the whole FMA mood for me
6. Rurouni Kenshin (1996–1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a young wandering swordsman who stumbles upon a struggling martial arts school in Meiji era Japan.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Dorothy Elias-Fahn, Richard Cansino, Rebecca Forstadt
Votes: 20,564
I dont know how many times i read this manga, i would read it again without a second thought. If they didnt mess up the third season and stuck to the manga this would have been no.1 in my list. and make sure you check out the ova after you finish this coz they adapted the flashback part in one (trust & betrayal) and adapted the enishi arc (finale in manga)...well kinda in the other ova (reflection). I assure you it wont disappoint
7. Clannad: After Story (2008–2009)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A sequel to the anime based on the recently concluded Key Clannad franchise. After Story is a new path that opens in the original visual novel after all other options have been traversed.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, David Matranga, Luci Christian, Mai Nakahara
Votes: 12,356
saddest anime i have ever seen. it is the sequel of clannad. the second half of this show just made me cry buckets and the VN OMG that destroyed me. my eyes were sweating buckets and no other anime has made my eyes sweat more than Clannad After story
8. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,940
second saddest anime i've ever seen. it has a lot of disturbing scenes along with violence,gore and nudity. this one may not be your typical cup of tea
9. Angel Beats! (2010)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Rebellious teens fight in armed combat against one dispassionate girl's supernatural powers in an afterlife high school.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Harumi Sakurai, Kana Hanazawa, Ryohei Kimura
Votes: 16,103
third saddest anime i've ever seen. i really liked the characters back story and the ending OMG the last 5 mins between angel and MC broke me and the title matches the anime soo much
10. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,511
its a crime to mess with time.....I know, its lame but this anime isnt, so just watch this and be amazed EL PSY KONGROO
11. Beyond the Boundary (2013–2014)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
High school student Mirai finds that her schoolmate Akihito is an immortal being and half a spirit. When Akihito learns that Mirai is a spirit world warrior their lives become intertwined.
Stars: Kenichiro Ohashi, Risa Taneda, Minori Chihara, Monica Rial
Votes: 2,927
Its the cliched kind MC with an out of control side and a FMC who also has a past fall in love. but it is well made and has great animation
12. Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions (2012–2014)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Yuuta suffered from "chuunibyou" while he was in middle school. When he graduated, he try to forgot about it but he accidentally got into a contract with Rikka and disrupts his desperately ordinary life.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Maaya Uchida, Chinatsu Akasaki, Leraldo Anzaldua
Votes: 4,883
This was just so cute and the end just made it more magical for me. Im a sucker for romance and rom-coms and this one is so good
13. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 139,032
Actually i dont have to talk about this anime coz this is a classic and when someone says great anime Bebop comes to mind like its normal and rightfully so. It starts with a "BANG" and ends with a "BANG"
14. Yu Yu Hakusho: Ghost Files (1992–1995)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a teenage delinquent is killed while saving a child's life from an approaching car, the rulers of the underworld send him back to become an "Underworld Detective" investigating demons apparitions in the human world.
Stars: Nozomu Sasaki, Justin Cook, Christopher Sabat, Cynthia Cranz
Votes: 16,069
There are so many gems from the 90's and this is one of them. Fun fact (if you dont know): Done(manga) by the same guy who wrote Hunter x Hunter. And this one was so good that many claim this is better than DBZ. Fast paced action packed and good focus on characters and a really cute romance. Another Must watch
15. Kuroko's Basketball (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Sport
Kagami meets Kuroko, the 6th member of the Miracle Generation, and they make a pact to defeat the other members of the team. A battle of light (Kagami) and shadow (Kuroko) begins.
Stars: Kenshô Ono, Yoshimasa Hosoya, Yuki Ono, Hirofumi Nojima
Votes: 11,418
I dont watch too many sports anime, but i really liked this one. It was refreshing to see the MC disappear for half the show. The last match i almost forgot he was the MC lmao. But i'd recommend this if you like sports animes
16. Inuyasha (2000–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teenage girl periodically travels back in time to feudal Japan to help a young half-demon recover the shards of a jewel of great power.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Richard Ian Cox, Sarah Hauser, Darren Pleavin
Votes: 17,921
I like this mangaka's work a lot!! . from ranma 1/2, maison ikoku, urusei yatsura etc. This one is kinda awesome and the romance is top notch. highly recommened to people who like fantasy/ romance with action.
17. Hyouka (2012)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Hyouka centers on Oreki Hotarou and his life in the Classic Literature Club. His mundane world is flipped upside down as they begin to solve various mysteries.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Satomi Satô, Adam Gibbs, Madeleine Morris
Votes: 6,156
"watashi kininarimasu" i would bet my ass that you would say this or the english version of that atleast once during or after you watched this. This is a well made down to earth mystery anime which completely satisfied my cravings and left me wanting more.
18. Hungry Heart: Wild Striker (2002–2003)
30 min | Animation, Sport
The story of Kano Kyosuke, a teenage high school student who at the beginning of the series, has just transferred into Jyoyo Orange High School. Kyosuke's older brother is the illustrious ... See full summary »
Stars: Takehito Koyasu, Ken'ichi Suzumura, Kôsuke Toriumi, Hiroyuki Yoshino
Votes: 318
THIS IS THE BEST SPORTS ANIME OUT THERE AND NOBODY, I MEAN NOBODY CAN MAKE ME THINK OTHERWISE, GOT THAT? Getting that out of my system lets proceed. this is the soccer version of Slam dunk. The music, the romance, the matches wow...just wow. and this is so under-rated. i can say with utmost confidence that this is the my most rewatched anime eva and i still havent got bored of it. For 6 years now (2010-16 and still counting) this anime's OP is my ringtone on my phone.
19. Detective School Q (2003–2004)
Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A young and enthusiastic student anticipates joining the countries most proven detective school where he finds incredibly talented friends and various mysteries lurking ahead.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Houko Kuwashima, Hideo Ishikawa, Sarah Hauser
Votes: 314
I love this mystery anime and i like it more than the anime with a boy with glasses whose name is a rip-off of a certain schwarzenegger movie (not really). This is done by the same mangaka who wrote kindaichi (check that out too if you havent already). The mysteries are so good and loved all the characters. Entertaining and it triggers me to use my non-existent brain.
20. Dragon Ball Z (1996–2003)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With the help of the powerful Dragonballs, a team of fighters led by the saiyan warrior Goku defend the planet earth from extraterrestrial enemies.
Stars: Doc Harris, Christopher Sabat, Scott McNeil, Sean Schemmel
Votes: 147,913
#DBZFan #Nostalgia #GohanFan #DoIneedToSayMore
21. Naruto: Shippuden (2007–2017)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, is a loud, hyperactive, adolescent ninja who constantly searches for approval and recognition, as well as to become Hokage, who is acknowledged as the leader and strongest of all ninja in the village.
Stars: Alexandre Crepet, Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 168,786
I would have friggin dropped this a long time ago if it wasnt for PAIN. for me he personified characterization and made me expect something like that again and fell into the flashback zone. Glad i was reading the manga, so i gave up on the anime a long time ago. But i will say that you should watch it just for the PAIN arc.
22. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,546
A plain idiotic boy wearing orange and blue attire with yellow hair has a rival who wears blue and white and the MC boy's power up mode also has a fiery aura surrounding him and has an animal as a power source. well i cant blame naruto coz most of the shounen after DB was inspired from it. I had fun watching naruto and its entertaining, i'll give it that. Its one of the so called shounen trinity so it has a big fanbase (the others being bleach and one piece)
23. Dragon Ball (1995–2003)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Dragon Ball tells the tale of a young warrior by the name of Son Goku, a young peculiar boy with a tail who embarks on a quest to become stronger and learns of the Dragon Balls, when, once all 7 are gathered, grant any wish of choice.
Stars: Brice Armstrong, Steve Olson, Stephanie Nadolny, Zoe Slusar
Votes: 65,209
#TrendSetter #ShounenGod #SuperBiased
24. One Piece (1999– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Monkey D. Luffy sets off on an adventure with his pirate crew in hopes of finding the greatest treasure ever, known as the "One Piece."
Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Akemi Okamura, Laurent Vernin, Tony Beck
Votes: 235,425
I loved the manga but i hate the anime. I gave it a 100 eps and i was hoping it would get good but noooo. im gonna get a lot of hate for dissing one piece and naruto but this is how i feel. for me one piece is the epitome of mediocre and what kept it long running is that they maintained the mediocrity. One piece conquered the TV ratings for so long but with just 60 odd eps (when writing) Dragon Ball Super already beats it. ha take that XD
25. Bleach (2004–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
High school student Ichigo Kurosaki, who has the ability to see ghosts, gains soul reaper powers from Rukia Kuchiki and sets out to save the world from "Hollows".
Stars: Johnny Yong Bosch, Michelle Ruff, Stephanie Sheh, Jamieson Price
Votes: 69,085
*beep* ton of fillers ruined this for many of us. But the fights, the music and the initial arcs and aizen, blew me away. The manga ended and i would say it was a trainwreck at the end sadly.
26. Fairy Tail (2009–2019)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Lucy, an aspiring Celestial Wizard, becomes a friend and ally to powerful wizards Natsu, Gray, and Erza, who are part of the (in)famous wizard guild, Fairy Tail.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Todd Haberkorn, Tia Lynn Ballard, Tetsuya Kakihara
Votes: 28,044
I have some shounen I have some bewbs ugh Fairy tail #NuffSaid
27. Cardcaptor Sakura (1998–2000)
TV-Y7-FV | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sakura stumbled upon the book of Clow Cards in a library. Accidentally setting the magical cards loose, it's now up to Sakura to catch them all with her best friend Tomoyo, and Kerberos, the guardian of the cards.
Stars: Sakura Tange, Matt Hill, Sam Vincent, Brian Drummond
Votes: 5,611
This is by far the best Magical girl anime ever made. I love anything MADHOUSE throws at me. This anime oozes with cuteness and loved the ending and romance. I would rarely say anime is better than the original manga. and this is one of them. well most of Madhouse anime beats its manga
28. Clannad (2007–2008)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A high school student who cares little about school or others meets a lonely girl who had to repeat a year while all her friends finished high school. He decides to hang out with her and soon meets more friendly students.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, David Matranga, Mai Nakahara, Luci Christian
Votes: 10,365
I wouldnt call it great. Lets just say that this is the ticket to watching the awesome after story that follows this one. It had its sad moments, it was funny and had its generic moments too. but dont drop this. watch it for the after story. thats all i have to say
29. Daigunder (2002)
30 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
This show is about a tournament of Battle Robots who are shaped like humans and transforming animals. If the damage taken off your team HP hits 0, you lose. If you interfere or cause a ... See full summary »
Stars: Kiyoyuki Yanada, Fujiko Takimoto, Isshin Chiba, Juri Ihata
Votes: 112
30. Fushigi Yûgi - The Mysterious Play (1995–2002)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A girl named Miaka Yuuki and her friend Yui Hongo are taken into the book called The Universe of the Four Gods. There they battle many hardships including each other in order to become the ... See full summary »
Stars: Takehito Koyasu, Shin'ichirô Miki, Bridget Hoffman, Tomokazu Seki
Votes: 1,085
31. Mischievous Kiss (2008)
24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A cute girl (Aihara Kotoko) is in love with a smart and handsome guy who's a jerk in high school (Irie Naoki) and when her house is destroyed she moves with her father in to the Irie Family home where he starts to develop some feelings towards her.
Stars: Nana Mizuki, Daisuke Hirakawa, Naoko Matsui, Shûhei Sakaguchi
Votes: 1,780
32. Ranma ½ (1989–1990)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A girl is involuntarily engaged to a boy who turns female when hit with cold water and male when hit with hot.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Megumi Hayashibara, Noriko Hidaka, Sarah Strange
Votes: 5,596
33. Detective Conan (1996– )
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The cases of a detective whose physical age was chemically reversed to that of a prepubescent boy but must hide his true mental development.
Stars: Minami Takayama, Wakana Yamazaki, Hoang Khuyet, Akira Kamiya
Votes: 15,280
34. Flame of Recca (1997–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In modern Japan where the way of ninja is still practiced secretly, Recca discovers that he has a power to manipulate fire. Eventually he meets people who also has strange power, and he soon has to overcome his past and face his destiny.
Stars: Kôsuke Okano, Hikaru Midorikawa, Mariette Sluyter, Motoko Kumai
Votes: 417
35. Beelzebub (2011–2012)
TV-MA | Animation, Action, Comedy
Oga Tatsumi is a first year student in Ishiyama High, a notorious school for delinquents. One day he sees a man floating by, and the man suddenly splits in half to reveal a baby boy inside!.
Stars: Miyuki Sawashiro, Katsuyuki Konishi, Aki Toyosaki, Aoi Yûki
Votes: 2,321
36. Space Dandy (2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The cosmic and comic adventures of Space Dandy, a handsome space explorer tasked to tour the universe and discover new alien beings.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Uki Satake, Hiroyuki Yoshino, Ian Sinclair
Votes: 4,644
37. Tonari no kaibutsu-kun (2012)
24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
Shizuku, a hardworking student who isn't interested in socializing, finds an unlikely friend, Haru, an emotionally volatile boy at her school.
Stars: Haruka Tomatsu, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Atsumi Tanezaki, Ryôta Ôsaka
Votes: 4,970
38. School Days (2007)
TV-14 | 300 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
Makoto Itou has a crush on Kotonoha Katsura, who rides the same train as him daily. Following urban legend, he sets her photo as his phone wallpaper - a love charm. When classmate Sekai Saionji notices, it seems his luck really does change.
Stars: Daisuke Hirakawa, Shiho Kawaragi, Tae Okajima, Keiko Imoto
Votes: 2,928
39. City Hunter (1987–1991)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The adventures of Ryo Saeba, a gun-for-hire living in the Tokyo metropolis, who will take on any dangerous job as long as it involves beautiful women.
Stars: Akira Kamiya, Kazue Ikura, Yôko Asagami, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 1,613
40. Guilty Crown (2011–2012)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Crime
After the outbreak of the unidentified virus "Lost Christmas" in 2029, Japan has been under the control of a multi-nation organization called GHQ. Ohma Shu is a 17 year old boy who has a ... See full summary »
Stars: Yûki Kaji, Ai Kayano, Kana Hanazawa, Patrick Seitz
Votes: 5,668
41. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,956
42. D.Gray-man (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Young Allen Walker, an exorcist, fights Akuma to save the world.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Todd Haberkorn, Shizuka Itou, Ken'ichi Suzumura
Votes: 4,589
43. Monster (2004–2005)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tenma, a brilliant neurosurgeon with a promising future, risks his career to save the life of a critically wounded young boy. The boy, now a charismatic young man, reappears 9 years later in the midst of a string of unusual serial murders.
Stars: Hidenobu Kiuchi, Liam O'Brien, Mamiko Noto, Karen Strassman
Votes: 44,707
44. Ouran High School Host Club (2006)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
You'll fall for the Ouran Host Club: Tamaki's truly romantic. Kaoru and Hikaru display brotherly love, Kyoya's brainy, Honey's innocent, and Mori's manly. Oh, and don't forget Haruhi. He knows what girls want, because he's a girl too.
Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Mamoru Miyano, Masaya Matsukaze, Ken'ichi Suzumura
Votes: 11,643
45. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,423
46. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
TV-PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A high-school girl named Makoto acquires the power to travel back in time, and decides to use it for her own personal benefits. Little does she know that she is affecting the lives of others just as much as she is her own.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Riisa Naka, Takuya Ishida, Mitsutaka Itakura, Ayami Kakiuchi
Votes: 70,898
47. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 512,246
48. Sword Art Online (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2022, thousands of people get trapped in a new virtual MMORPG and the lone wolf player, Kirito, works to escape.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Bryce Papenbrook, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 52,728
49. Accel World (2012–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Romance
Haruyuki is an overweight kid and at bottom of food chain at his middle school. Within sci-fi setting of real world he often seeks refuge in a virtual one.
Stars: Stephanie Sheh, Erik Scott Kimerer, Kira Buckland, Lucien Dodge
Votes: 2,373
50. The Future Diary (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young man competes with people around the world for a chance to become the succesor of God, with a diary that is able to tell the future.
Stars: Brina Palencia, Jessie James Grelle, Leah Clark, Emily Neves
Votes: 20,057
51. No Game, No Life (2014)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Siblings Sora and Shiro make up the most feared team of pro gamers in the world, The Blank. When they manage to beat God himself in a game of chess, they are sent to a world where all disputes are settled with games.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Ai Kayano, Yôko Hikasa, Scott Gibbs
Votes: 18,440
52. Tokyo Ghoul (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A Tokyo college student is attacked by a ghoul, a superpowered human who feeds on human flesh. He survives, but has become part ghoul and becomes a fugitive on the run.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Austin Tindle, Brina Palencia, Sora Amamiya
Votes: 64,953
53. Parasyte: The Maxim (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
17-year-old Shinichi Izumi is partially infected by a Parasyte, monsters that butcher and consume humans. He must learn to co-exist with the creature if he is to survive both the life of a Parasyte and a human as part monster, part person.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Rinka H.B.B., Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 48,796
54. Akame ga Kill! (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A countryside boy named Tatsumi sets out on a journey to The Capital to make a name for himself and met a seemingly dangerous group of Assassins known as Night Raid. Their journey begins.
Stars: Sôma Saitô, Corey Hartzog, Sora Amamiya, Molly Searcy
Votes: 29,983
55. The Seven Deadly Sins: Signs of Holy War (2014–2021)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The story of the Seven Deadly Sins, a group of warriors who were wrongly accused of a crime they didn't commit and went on a quest to vindicate themselves.
Stars: Bryce Papenbrook, Erika Harlacher, Max Mittelman, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 38,128
56. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,268
57. Princess Tutu (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A duck turned girl with magical powers must help save a prince from an unfinished fairy tale.
Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Jessica Boone, Chris Patton, Nana Mizuki
Votes: 1,154
58. Darker Than Black (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In Tokyo, an impenetrable field known as "Hell's Gate" appeared ten years ago. At the same time, psychics who wield paranormal powers at the cost of their conscience also emerged.
Stars: Jason Liebrecht, Kate Oxley, Christopher Sabat, Brina Palencia
Votes: 12,478
59. K-On! (2009–2010)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
K-ON is about 5 high school girls who become friends through the Light Music Club. Yui the lead guitarist, Tsumugi the keyboardist, Mio the bassist, Azusa the rhythm guitarist, and Ritsu the drummer. K-ON is the story of 5 aspiring musicians and their journey through high school together.
Stars: Aki Toyosaki, Yôko Hikasa, Satomi Satô, Minako Kotobuki
Votes: 4,497
60. Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (2011)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Five childhood companions reunite when the ghost of their dead friends appears, and demands they grant her final wish.
Stars: Miyu Irino, Ai Kayano, Haruka Tomatsu, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 15,901
61. Golden Time (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
With freshmen law students Banri and Mitsuo, it's friendship at first sight. But trouble gets stirred up with talk of a fiancé.
Stars: Yui Horie, Makoto Furukawa, Mike Haimoto, Ai Kayano
Votes: 4,701
62. Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A creature named Kyubey offers Madoka and Sayaka a wish if they agree to become 'magical girls' and fight abstract beings called 'witches'. However, a magical girl named Homura is, for uncertain reasons, determined to stop this agreement.
Stars: Aoi Yûki, Chiwa Saitô, Emiri Kato, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 11,329
63. Toradora! (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Toradora tells the tale of Ryuji (dragon) and Taiga (tiger) helping each other confess to their crushes.
Stars: Rie Kugimiya, Junji Majima, Yui Horie, Hirofumi Nojima
Votes: 18,867
64. KILL la KILL (2013–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A young girl arrives at a school of superhumans to find out the truth behind her father's murder.
Stars: Ami Koshimizu, Aya Suzaki, Toshihiko Seki, Shin'ichirô Miki
Votes: 16,813
65. Gurren Lagann (2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two friends, Simon and Kamina, become the symbols of rebellion against the powerful Spiral King, who forced mankind into subterranean villages.
Stars: Tetsuya Kakihara, Shizuka Itou, Yuri Lowenthal, Marina Inoue
Votes: 21,052
66. Highschool of the Dead (2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
High school students are overwhelmed with the start of the zombie apocalypse.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Eri Kitamura, Nobuyuki Hiyama, Hitomi Harada
Votes: 15,494
67. Another (2012)
TV-MA | 286 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young man named, Koichi Sakakibara, transfers to a new school where he finds himself drawn into a mystery involving a mysterious girl and a series of gruesome deaths.
Stars: Atsushi Abe, Natsumi Takamori, Tomoaki Maeno, Monica Rial
Votes: 18,250
68. Corpse Party: Tortured Souls (2013)
TV-MA | 29 min | Animation, Horror, Mystery
After performing a charm that would supposedly unite them as friends, a group of students are teleported to the mysterious Heavenly Host Elementary School where they are visited by the spirits of the school's murdered students.
Stars: Hiro Shimono, Rina Satô, Asami Imai, Hiromi Igarashi
Votes: 2,374
69. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
The crazy adventures of the SOS Brigade, led by the insane but charismatic Haruhi.
Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Aya Hirano, Yûko Gotô, Daisuke Ono
Votes: 9,147
70. Yamada-kun to 7-nin no Majo (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
Ryu Yamada is kissing his normal life goodbye after he ends up in a bizarre body swap with honor student Urara Shiraishi!
Stars: Ryôta Ôsaka, Saori Hayami, Toshiki Masuda, Maaya Uchida
Votes: 2,584
71. Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (2015–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A fateful encounter - what adventuring is all about. But for Bell Cranel, meeting a girl doesn't go quite as planned.
Stars: Bryson Baugus, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Maaya Uchida, Inori Minase
Votes: 10,473
72. Overlord (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a popular MMORPG is scheduled to be shut down permanently, veteran player Momonga refuses to log out. As NPCs begin to develop personalities and minds of their own he decides to put his skills to use as the game's new overlord.
Stars: Satoshi Hino, Chris Guerrero, Yumi Hara, Masayuki Katô
Votes: 13,733
73. Gangsta. (2015)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two handymen take on jobs for both the mob and the police that no one else can handle. Worick and Nicolas work in a town which is full of mafia, hoodlums and prostitutes. They face a challenge after taking on a job of crushing a gang
Stars: Mamiko Noto, Felecia Angelle, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Kenjirô Tsuda
Votes: 3,421
74. Ushio & Tora (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ushio Aotsuki unknowingly releases demonic energy that attracts monsters. The demon Tora, makes him an offer. He will help fight the monsters if Ushio removes the legendary Beast Spear that trapped him in Ushio's basement for 500 years.
Stars: Brittney Karbowski, David Matranga, Greg Ayres, John Gremillion
Votes: 1,053
75. Shimoneta: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist (2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Tanukichi Okuma is roped into joining an obscene terrorist organization bent on the destruction of everything that his new school stands for, the most prestigious public morals school.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Jamie Marchi, Shizuka Ishigami, Miyu Matsuki
Votes: 3,089
76. Prison School (2015–2016)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy
Hachimitsu Academy, once an all-girls school, has become co-ed, and teen Kiyoshi is one of five boys to enroll. When he is caught peeping, Kiyoshi is sent to the schools prison, where his punishment is carried out.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Katsuyuki Konishi, Ken'ichi Suzumura, Daisuke Namikawa
Votes: 7,632
77. Assassination Classroom (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A powerful creature claims that within a year, Earth will be destroyed by him, but he offers mankind a chance by becoming a homeroom teacher where he teaches his students about how to kill him. An assassination classroom begins.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Mai Fuchigami, Bryce Papenbrook, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 20,904
78. Death Parade (2015)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
After death, humans go to either heaven or hell. But for some, at the instant of their death, they arrive at the Quindecim, a bar attended by the mysterious white-haired Decim.
Stars: Jamie Marchi, Alex Organ, Asami Seto, Tomoaki Maeno
Votes: 20,208
79. Blue Exorcist (2011)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After discovering that he's the son of Satan, a young man must join the True Cross Academy in order to master his abilities and defeat Satan himself.
Stars: Nobuhiko Okamoto, Bryce Papenbrook, Jun Fukuyama, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 15,092
80. Soul Eater (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Set in the Shinigami technical school, the series revolves around a partnership between a weapon meisters and a human weapons. Trying to reach a ranking of "Death Scythe" they must collect the souls of 99 evil humans and 1 witch.
Stars: Laura Bailey, Chiaki Omigawa, Micah Solusod, Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 14,462
81. Monster Musume: Everyday Life with Monster Girls (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
In a world where humans co-exist with fantasy beings, a young man must share a flat with a bevy of beastly beauties.
Stars: Junji Majima, Sora Amamiya, Bryson Baugus, Allison L. Sumrall
Votes: 3,311
82. Charlotte (2015–2016)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Family
The story takes place in an alternate reality where a small percentage of children manifest superhuman abilities upon reaching puberty. A focus is placed on Yuu Otosaka, a high school boy who awakens the ability to temporarily possess others, which brings him to the attention of Nao Tomori, the student council president of a school founded as a haven for children with such abilities.
Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura, Momo Asakura, Takahiro Mizushima
Votes: 8,137
83. Food Wars: Shokugeki no Soma (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Soma Yukihira enrolls in an elite culinary school to become a full-time chef and surpass his father's culinary skills.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Minami Takahashi, Maaya Uchida
Votes: 12,318
84. Ore Monogatari!! (2015)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
A pretty young girl and a sweet but plain-looking boy fall in love. Will their relationship prevail?
Stars: Takuya Eguchi, Megumi Han, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Austin Tindle
Votes: 2,175
85. Seraph of the End (2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 2012, the world allegedly comes to an end at the hands of a human-made virus, ravaging the global populace and leaving only children untouched. It is at this time that vampires emerge from the recesses of the earth.
Stars: Miyu Irino, Saori Hayami, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Micah Solusod
Votes: 6,818
86. Your Lie in April (2014–2015)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A piano prodigy who lost his ability to play after suffering a traumatic event in his childhood is forced back into the spotlight by an eccentric girl with a secret of her own.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Risa Taneda, Ayane Sakura, Ryôta Ôsaka
Votes: 37,941
87. Is this a Zombie? (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ayumu has no pulse and very little luck. Instead of dying (again), Ayumu became the world's first magical girl zombie.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Austin Tindle, Jad Saxton, Junji Majima
Votes: 1,948
88. Haganai: I Don't Have Many Friends (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A friendless teenager, feared by his fellow classmates, joins a club hoping to finally make some friends.
Stars: Ryohei Kimura, Marina Inoue, Kanae Itô, Jerry Jewell
Votes: 2,720
89. Baka and Test (2010–2011)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
All the students in a school are distributed according to their individual score in a test into six section and are treated according to their section.
Stars: Jamie Marchi, Brina Palencia, Jessie James Grelle, Alexis Tipton
Votes: 1,477
90. Sekirei (2008–2010)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Minato fails college exams twice leaving him feeling worthless. A woman Musubi falls from the sky and bonds with Minato via a kiss awakening his powers. This draws Minato into a dangerous competition against others with special abilities.
Stars: Shinnosuke Tachibana, Saori Hayami, Marina Inoue, Yukana
Votes: 2,765
91. Barakamon (2014)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A proud young calligrapher is punished for punching a critic by being sent to a faraway island in the east coast of Japan. But as he meets and lives with the island's friendly people, his attitude begins to improve.
Stars: Daisuke Ono, Suzuko Hara, Nozomi Furuki, Rina Endô
Votes: 4,193
92. Bunny Drop (2011–2012)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A man adopts his six-year-old aunt and raises her as his own kid.
Stars: Hiroshi Tsuchida, Ayu Matsuura, Atsuko Mine, Noa Sakai
Votes: 3,840
93. Welcome to the N.H.K. (2006)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
This surreal dramedy follows Satou Tatsuhiro as he attempts to escape the evil machinations of the NHK.
Stars: Yutaka Koizumi, Yui Makino, Michael C. Pizzuto, Monica Rial
Votes: 7,949
94. Great Teacher Onizuka (1999–2000)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
About Eikichi Onizuka, a 22-year-old ex-gangster member and a virgin. He has one ambition that no one ever expected from him. His sole life purpose is to become the greatest high school teacher ever.
Stars: Steve Blum, Kirk Thornton, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Wataru Takagi
Votes: 11,297
95. Fighting Spirit (2000–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ippo, a teenage boy with a pure heart and unrelenting determination, discovers a passion for boxing after veteran fighter Takamura saves him from bullies.
Stars: Rikiya Koyama, Kôhei Kiyasu, Steve Staley, Richard Epcar
Votes: 9,771
96. Berserk (1997–1998)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts, a wandering mercenary, joins the Band of the Hawk after being defeated in a duel by Griffith, the group's leader and founder. Together, they dominate every battle, but something menacing lurks in the shadows.
Stars: Marc Diraison, Nobutoshi Canna, Carrie Keranen, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 53,271
97. Golden Boy (1995–1996)
Not Rated | 165 min | Animation, Comedy
A University drop-out rides Japan on his bicycle, taking part-time jobs and trying not to take women.
Stars: Doug Smith, Matt Greenfield, Mitsuo Iwata, Gorô Naya
Votes: 7,199
98. Chobits (2002–2003)
TV-14 | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Hideki finds the discarded and malfunctioning Persocom Chi, a personal computer that looks like a girl. While trying to fix and care for Chi, Hideki discovers that she might be a Chobits, a robot of urban legend that has free will.
Stars: Sarah Hauser, Rie Tanaka, Crispin Freeman, Tomokazu Sugita
Votes: 4,713
99. Please Teacher! (2002)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
An alien who becomes a teacher, and a student start a relationship and have to keep it all secret.
Stars: Sôichirô Hoshi, Kikuko Inoue, Ayako Kawasumi, Sayaka Ôhara
Votes: 1,250
100. Please Twins! (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A boy named Maiku gets the surprise of his life when two girls show up on his doorstep and demand to live with him. Only problem is, one of them is his twin sister.
Stars: Daisuke Namikawa, Johnny Yong Bosch, Miyuki Sawashiro, Mai Nakahara
Votes: 597
Tell Your Friends