Great movies that "went Hollywood" at the end
by ingemar-4 | created - 15 Dec 2013 | updated - 27 Jul 2019 | PublicSome movies are bad, some are great, some have good endings, some not so good. Hollywood has one "standard" way to ruin good movies: slapping a dumb action sequence at the end as a standard "final fight". Here are a couple of movies that had a chance to be truly great but blew it by "going Hollywood". (But also some that did it in way that I respect.)
It should be stressed that this isn't a "hate list", most, or even all, of the movies were very enjoyable for considerable parts, but they all end in a way that in one way or another seems like a Hollywood fix, which may or may not have been a good idea.
Suggestions for more are welcome!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Enemy Mine (1985)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
During a long space war, the lives of two wounded enemies become dependent on their ability to forgive and to trust.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Louis Gossett Jr., Brion James, Richard Marcus
Votes: 51,444 | Gross: $4.27M
"Enemy mine" was a fascinating novel about a human and an alien standed on the same deserted planet. (It could just as well have been an american and a japanese soldier on an island in WW2.) The movie follows the novel up to a point... and then it "goes Hollywood", forgets the plot, throws in some unnecessary villains, and what could have been a first rate movie went way down the B scale.
2. Waterworld (1995)
PG-13 | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a future where the polar ice-caps have melted and Earth is almost entirely submerged, a mutated mariner fights starvation and outlaw "smokers," and reluctantly helps a woman and a young girl try to find dry land.
Director: Kevin Reynolds | Stars: Kevin Costner, Jeanne Tripplehorn, Dennis Hopper, Tina Majorino
Votes: 210,030 | Gross: $88.25M
Waterworld, a very expensive movie, bailed out just like "Enemy mine", just wasting a more expensive movie. Why does this happen so often: You spend billions of dollars on special effects on a 1$ script? Opportunity wasted.
3. Commando (1985)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A retired Special Forces colonel tries to save his daughter, who was abducted by his former subordinate.
Director: Mark L. Lester | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Rae Dawn Chong, Dan Hedaya, Vernon Wells
Votes: 174,970 | Gross: $35.10M
Despite a less fascinating theme than the wonderful "Terminator" and "Predator", "Commando" really keeps me on my toes for a significant part of the movie. The hero must keep up with the bad guys in a terrific tempo, always being on their tails but never allowing them to alert the others... until it Goes Hollywood with a tedious shootout sequence with absolutely nothing memorable except special effects and stunts. But the first half of the movie is great!
4. District 9 (2009)
R | 112 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Violence ensues after an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth finds a kindred spirit in a government agent exposed to their biotechnology.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Vanessa Haywood
Votes: 717,129 | Gross: $115.65M
I kind of liked most of this movie. It isn't a perfect take on racism and refugees since it can't really handle its setting well, but it was OK... until they freaked out to "playing safe" with a boring action ending.
5. Avatar (2009)
PG-13 | 162 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A paraplegic Marine dispatched to the moon Pandora on a unique mission becomes torn between following his orders and protecting the world he feels is his home.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Sam Worthington, Zoe Saldana, Sigourney Weaver, Michelle Rodriguez
Votes: 1,386,992 | Gross: $760.51M
I don't know why people like these blue elves so much. Anyway, it tells a story about colonialism, a bit too over-obvious for my taste (the "shame on you white man" message is all over the place) but then we have to have an epic battle at the end which feels just like Star Wars 2 or 3 (the prequel ones): Cheesy, unrealistic, unconvincing and more interested in selling video games than telling a story.
6. Ten Little Indians (1965)
Not Rated | 91 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
Ten people are invited to a luxury mountaintop mansion, only to find that an unseen person is killing them one by one. Could one of them be the killer?
Director: George Pollock | Stars: Hugh O'Brian, Shirley Eaton, Fabian, Leo Genn
Votes: 5,298
Movies "went Hollywood" even back then. "Ten little indians" or "And then there were none" is arguably Agatha Christie's darkest novel, with an amazing ending. Hollywood couldn't do that, and went into a slapped-on romantic ending instead. I know movies are "adaptations" so they are expected to make some changes, but I insist that a movie that misses the main point of the story didn't do it right.
7. War of the Worlds (2005)
PG-13 | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien invasion threatens the future of humanity. The catastrophic nightmare is depicted through the eyes of one American family fighting for survival.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Cruise, Dakota Fanning, Tim Robbins, Miranda Otto
Votes: 475,441 | Gross: $234.28M
This movie is partially great, partially awful and definitely "goes Hollywood" at the end. The best parts are about survival in a world being attacked by totally superior aliens. The hero can not ever afford to try to take the fight, he must run and hide, and also try to survive among panicking people ready to kill for anything. And, at the extreme, the hero may have to hurt innocent people just for saving himself. That hurts but the conflict is what makes it touching. So far, great!
The hero'es family problem is mostly an annoying artifact for most of the movie... but gets a lot worse at the Hollywood ending. Yes, the ending goes seriously astray into the world of popcorn. Right after the most touching and disturbing events in the movie, suddenly the hero becomes a daredevil who will do incredible things attacking the aliens that up to then were superior and hopeless to defeat. Even at the end, when the original conclusion comes, we can't just get to that without a little bang-bang. And then that awful ending when it turns out that the family of the hero have been TOTALLY unaffected by the holocaust and are perfectly safe in their home.
8. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Horror, Musical
A nerdy florist finds his chance for success and romance with the help of a giant man-eating plant who demands to be fed.
Director: Frank Oz | Stars: Rick Moranis, Ellen Greene, Vincent Gardenia, Levi Stubbs
Votes: 86,433 | Gross: $38.75M
I have seen the original ending of this movie, and in this case I was pretty happy with it "going Hollywood", not because the new ending was better but because the original one would be too scary and tragic. They did waste an ending that would have been iconic for a rather cheap and simple one, but I can really feel how bad it would feel to have the funny comedy go so far down a hill that steep. I really can't decide on right or wrong here. The original ending is so deeply tragic that it would be hard to take... but it was also great.
9. The Mask (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss is transformed into a manic superhero when he wears a mysterious mask.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Jim Carrey, Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert, Peter Greene
Votes: 421,062 | Gross: $119.94M
Here we have a movie "going Hollywood" in a way that I must accept. The original story was gory, violent and extremely sadistic. The movie is light-hearted and funny. Would we be happier with the hero slaughtering the entire police force and then getting murdered himself by the heroine, instead of dancing with the police and ending up hero and self-content? Not to mention how much better the movie handles the mask being "the mask of Loki" - who is the god of mischief, not evil! No, this "going Hollywood" was for the better!
10. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,194,684 | Gross: $70.10M
I ask myself if this movie is unsuitable for the list... since the "bad ending" is more or less half of the entire movie! But that is since absolutely nothing happens (except awfully predictable and cheesy nonsense action) in that half while all the interesting things happen in the first. But that first part is pretty well done, you get very close to the characters and (unlike the ending) all characters are clear and motivated. So it has a loooong Hollywood popcorn ending after a quite good first half.
Well, I do realize that the latter part has, to various degree, high production values, some scenes has some beauty, before the tedious fighting starts. But then... The worst part comes after "you didn't think it was going to be that easy" when it goes totally loony.
11. Too Many Crooks (1959)
Not Rated | 85 min | Comedy, Crime
In this spoof on crime films, four would-be criminals manage to botch every job they plan. When they try to rob wealthy Billy Gordon (Terry-Thomas) they fail again. But the gang decides to kidnap his daughter.
Director: Mario Zampi | Stars: Terry-Thomas, George Cole, Brenda de Banzie, Bernard Bresslaw
Votes: 1,254
Why does this funny movie end so bluntly, with a sudden consolidation between the ruthless husband and the mistreated wife, plus a clumsy joke as punchline? There is a rather obvious better ending. I think the producers bailed out of the idea of breaking marriages, so they tack it together at last minute to avoid criticism.
Fortunately there is a newer movie doing this right, "The secret life of Archie's wife".
12. I Am Legend (2007)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Years after a plague kills most of humanity and transforms the rest into monsters, the sole survivor in New York City struggles valiantly to find a cure.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Will Smith, Alice Braga, Charlie Tahan, Salli Richardson-Whitfield
Votes: 814,638 | Gross: $256.39M
The ending of this movie felt sooo wrong. It felt like if it was building towards something else... and then I found out that it was! The ending was originally different, and a whole lot more interesting, a big step towards the good movie I thought the movie could have been.
13. Highlander (1986)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
An immortal Scottish swordsman must confront the last of his immortal opponents, a murderously brutal barbarian who lusts for the fabled "Prize".
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Christopher Lambert, Sean Connery, Clancy Brown, Roxanne Hart
Votes: 147,523 | Gross: $5.90M
"There can be only one", and the one is really Sean Connery, but thanks to him, the movie works all the way... except for the sorry excuse for an end. What was the point in the Gathering, fighting until only one remains? Well, I can see much better ways to round it off than this, but my guess is that the movie Went Hollywood, and scrapped a good but controversial ending for a quickly slapped-on easy way out. Again!
14. The Transporter (2002)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Frank Martin, who "transports" packages for unknown clients, is asked to move a package that soon begins moving, and complications arise.
Directors: Louis Leterrier, Corey Yuen | Stars: Jason Statham, Shu Qi, Matt Schulze, François Berléand
Votes: 321,290 | Gross: $25.30M
This action movie goes astray at the end much like Commando and Kill Bill 1, with a good first half and then the movie just falls apart into empty action. This movie is really as tight as the hero itself for a significant part of the movie, but the end is just a sequence of unmotivated action scenes. So the movie runs out of steam, totally. Did they run out of money so they had to slap together a cheap ending? I don't know, but it sure feels like it.
15. Payback (I) (1999)
R | 100 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After a successful heist, Porter is left for dead. Once he recovers, he seeks vengeance and wants his share of the money.
Director: Brian Helgeland | Stars: Mel Gibson, Gregg Henry, Maria Bello, David Paymer
Votes: 145,776 | Gross: $81.53M
I enjoyed this movie very much, but I have learned that it was originally much darker, most likely more true to its origin. It is pretty dark as it is; could I handle the original?
16. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,594 | Gross: $181.03M
This one is questionable in the list. Not that it didn't "go Hollywood", complete with a death+revival scene, but because the script is pretty rotten from the start. The whole movie is really only special effects, with ill-fitting scenery which looks like a mix of Star Wars and LOTR. Just make it look amazing. And yes, lots of good CGI all over the place, and a paper-thin script.
17. Hancock (2008)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Hancock is a superhero whose ill-considered behavior regularly causes damage in the millions. He changes when the person he saves helps him improve his public image.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Will Smith, Charlize Theron, Jason Bateman, Jae Head
Votes: 511,894 | Gross: $227.95M
Granted that you don't take this too seriously, it is a pretty fun action comedy, until it ruins the whole thing by messing it up, "going Hollywood" really badly. But the earlier parts are fun. I especially liked the scene when Hancock takes his lessons all too literaly when asking a woman permission to touch her in order to save her life.
Tell Your Friends