Funniest movies
by ingemar-4 | created - 03 Jan 2014 | updated - 10 months ago | PublicThe funniest comedies I have seen (feature films only).
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
PG | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table embark on a surreal, low-budget search for the Holy Grail, encountering many, very silly obstacles.
Directors: Terry Gilliam, Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 570,473 | Gross: $1.23M
Monty Python's Holy Grail is an icon, but strangely enough not really a Python movie in that it doesn't follow the MP concept. Rather, it feels like a full feature building on The Goodies. (The "real" MP movie is "The meaning of life".) Anyway, this is about as funny as any movie gets.
2. The Blues Brothers (1980)
R | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Jake Blues rejoins with his brother Elwood after being released from prison, but the duo has just days to reunite their old R&B band and save the Catholic home where the two were raised, outrunning the police as they tear through Chicago.
Director: John Landis | Stars: John Belushi, Dan Aykroyd, Cab Calloway, John Candy
Votes: 214,571 | Gross: $57.23M
A pretty much perfect comedy. Lots of fun gags, always delivered with the same stone faces, great music with many star cameos, and impressive effects and mass scenes. No under-the-belt jokes whatsoever. Why? Because they had too many good jokes, so they didn't need them.
3. Office Space (1999)
R | 89 min | Comedy
Three company workers who hate their jobs decide to rebel against their greedy boss.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Ron Livingston, Jennifer Aniston, David Herman, Ajay Naidu
Votes: 287,716 | Gross: $10.82M
An amazing B-movie about having a boring job which became a well deserved cult movie. The only movie I know with a red stapler as a main character! Well, maybe rather as an important asset, but anyway... Great cast, and a plot that can touch you deeper than most comedies.
4. The Great Dictator (1940)
G | 125 min | Comedy, Drama, War
Dictator Adenoid Hynkel tries to expand his empire while a poor Jewish barber tries to avoid persecution from Hynkel's regime.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Jack Oakie, Reginald Gardiner
Votes: 237,437 | Gross: $0.29M
Chaplin at his very best. A fantastic movie about a future that got even more horrible than Chaplin could foresee. The mock german speech and the balloon scenes are the top scenes in a solid movie.
5. Life of Brian (1979)
R | 94 min | Comedy
Born on the original Christmas in the stable next door to Jesus Christ, Brian of Nazareth spends his life being mistaken for a messiah.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 421,928 | Gross: $20.05M
Monty Python's second best, with more serious undertones than Holy Grail. It is all about naively believing without understanding. "We are all different!"
6. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
PG | 104 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a cartoon rabbit is accused of murder, he enlists the help of a burnt out private investigator to prove his innocence.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Bob Hoskins, Christopher Lloyd, Joanna Cassidy, Charles Fleischer
Votes: 216,948 | Gross: $156.45M
The final cartoon! Made just in time to let the old voice stars voice their characters again, this one has them all - with original voices. And a wonderful interaction between the heroes.
7. Spaceballs (1987)
PG | 96 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A star-pilot for hire and his trusty sidekick must come to the rescue of a princess and save Planet Druidia from the clutches of the evil Spaceballs.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Mel Brooks, John Candy, Rick Moranis, Bill Pullman
Votes: 206,635 | Gross: $38.12M
Although this movie has too many under-the-belt jokes for its own good, it also has good jokes in even greater number, in particular science fiction jokes. The number of downright iconic scenes is amazing! It mocks all kinds of SF, not only Star Wars but also Star Trek, Alien (with a great cameo by John Hurt) and more.
8. Blazing Saddles (1974)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Western
In order to ruin a western town, a corrupt politician appoints a black Sheriff, who promptly becomes his most formidable adversary.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Cleavon Little, Gene Wilder, Slim Pickens, Harvey Korman
Votes: 152,558 | Gross: $119.50M
The Mel Brooks gang going over the top and it works! Most notably, it has the best anti-racist humor I have ever seen. "The sheriff is a ni..."
9. Last Action Hero (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
With the help of a magic ticket, a young movie fan is transported into the fictional world of his favorite action movie character.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, F. Murray Abraham, Art Carney, Charles Dance
Votes: 163,905 | Gross: $50.02M
Arnold makes a parody about his own screen character, and the result is hilarious! Often mistaken for an action movie, this movie was not well received, but if you watch it as the comedy it is, it is great fun. So, again, this is not Commando, it is more like "Who framed Roger Rabbit".
10. The Big Store (1941)
Passed | 83 min | Comedy, Family, Musical
A detective is hired to protect the life of a singer, who has recently inherited a department store, from the store's crooked manager.
Director: Charles Reisner | Stars: Groucho Marx, Chico Marx, Harpo Marx, Tony Martin
Votes: 5,467
One of the last Marx movies, often overlooked, but I like it a lot! Actually, it is my favorite Marx, more evenly enjoyable than the much acclaimed Opera and Races!
11. Ghostbusters (1984)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Three parapsychologists forced out of their university funding set up shop as a unique ghost removal service in New York City, attracting frightened yet skeptical customers.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 450,510 | Gross: $238.63M
Ghostbusters has what it takes: An original idea, great actors who can handle it, and the most fabulous monster ever rampaging a city.
12. The Truman Show (1998)
PG | 103 min | Comedy, Drama
An insurance salesman discovers his whole life is actually a reality TV show.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Jim Carrey, Ed Harris, Laura Linney, Noah Emmerich
Votes: 1,197,239 | Gross: $125.62M
Probably Carrey's best movie ever. Truman, stuck in a fake world, gradually figures out what happens around him. Exciting, funny in a strange way.
13. A Day at the Races (1937)
Passed | 111 min | Comedy, Family, Musical
A veterinarian posing as a doctor teams with a singer and his friends as they struggle to save an upstate New York sanitarium with the help of a misfit racehorse.
Director: Sam Wood | Stars: Groucho Marx, Chico Marx, Harpo Marx, Allan Jones
Votes: 14,586
The Marx Brothers made their greatest movies under Irving Thalberg's supervision. This was the second one, and my personal favorite of those, including the iconic "tootsie frootsie ice cream" scene.
14. The Meaning of Life (1983)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Musical
The comedy team takes a look at life in all of its stages in their own uniquely silly way.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones
Votes: 125,356 | Gross: $14.93M
Although not as solid as a movie as Holy Grail or Life of Brian, "Meaning of life" is the full feature following the MP concept the closest, and does deliver many iconic scenes.
15. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
G | 100 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A poor but hopeful boy seeks one of the five coveted golden tickets that will send him on a tour of Willy Wonka's mysterious chocolate factory.
Director: Mel Stuart | Stars: Gene Wilder, Jack Albertson, Peter Ostrum, Roy Kinnear
Votes: 227,477 | Gross: $4.00M
Gene Wilder makes an unreliable, scheming Wonka and the result is great, a movie that gets better for every time I see it.
16. The Mask (1994)
PG-13 | 101 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Bank clerk Stanley Ipkiss is transformed into a manic superhero when he wears a mysterious mask.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Jim Carrey, Cameron Diaz, Peter Riegert, Peter Greene
Votes: 421,051 | Gross: $119.94M
Jim Carrey's first really good movie. Although I have some issues with the bad guys (being dull and stereotypical) the movie is a great adaption of the comic, turning morbid and violent into mostly plain fun. Fans of the comic may find this blasphemy, and of course it is yet another case where Hollywood took a concept and ruined it, but the original The Mask would not be a good movie (except possibly as adult cartoon like Heavy Metal) and what we got is so funny that I, for once, must say that the move was called for.
17. Men in Black (1997)
PG-13 | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
James, an NYC cop, is hired by Agent K of a secret government agency that monitors extraterrestrial life on Earth. Together, they must recover an item that has been stolen by an intergalactic villain.
Director: Barry Sonnenfeld | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Will Smith, Linda Fiorentino, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 613,205 | Gross: $250.69M
Comedy or action movie? Action comedy, and very funny as such.
18. Bruce Almighty (2003)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Fantasy
A whiny news reporter is given the chance to step into God's shoes.
Director: Tom Shadyac | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jennifer Aniston, Morgan Freeman, Philip Baker Hall
Votes: 433,919 | Gross: $242.83M
After The Mask and Truman Show, this was inevitable. But it is also very good.
19. Jumanji (1995)
PG | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When two kids find and play a magical board game, they release a man trapped in it for decades - and a host of dangers that can only be stopped by finishing the game.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Robin Williams, Kirsten Dunst, Bonnie Hunt, Jonathan Hyde
Votes: 377,082 | Gross: $100.48M
Robin Williams seem destined to make marginally funny, half-baked movies, but this one is good. It drags a bit in the middle, but most of the movie is both funny and exciting. A must for us board game fans! Also note Kirsten Dunst as a terrific child actor.
20. Keeping Mum (2005)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Crime
A pastor preoccupied with writing the perfect sermon fails to realize that his wife is having an affair, and his children are up to no good.
Director: Niall Johnson | Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Kristin Scott Thomas, Maggie Smith, Patrick Swayze
Votes: 35,939 | Gross: $1.62M
Horribly morbid, and with the most questionable moral conclusions, but despite that, and with a terrific cast, this is highly enjoyable.
21. Being There (1979)
PG | 130 min | Comedy, Drama
After the death of his employer forces him out of the only home he's ever known, a simpleminded, sheltered gardener becomes an unlikely trusted advisor to a powerful tycoon and an insider in Washington politics.
Director: Hal Ashby | Stars: Peter Sellers, Shirley MacLaine, Melvyn Douglas, Jack Warden
Votes: 77,691 | Gross: $30.18M
Bizarre movie about how a person comes to power.
22. Mary Poppins (1964)
G | 139 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In turn of the century London, a magical nanny employs music and adventure to help two neglected children become closer to their father.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns
Votes: 186,120 | Gross: $102.27M
Iconic movie about the magical nanny, with Julie Andrews in her breakthrough role. The mix of animations and live characters was sensational for its time.
23. The Producers (1967)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Music
A stage-play producer devises a plan to make money by producing a sure-fire flop.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Zero Mostel, Gene Wilder, Dick Shawn, Kenneth Mars
Votes: 59,858 | Gross: $0.11M
Springtime for Hitler! Zero Mostel and Gene Wilder in their hit movie. It is notable that the remake actually makes some improvements in the script, but it lacks two important parts: Mostel and Wilder.
Tell Your Friends