20 Best TV Shows Currently Airing
by guardianlove23 | created - 29 Jan 2013 | updated - 16 Dec 2013 | PublicI love these shows, and you should too.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,286,062
Game of Thrones is my favorite show. I love the books too. It's brilliant. I love how the writers are not afraid to kill beloved characters off, as they have done. Several times. :( But love the story and the way the scenes are shot.
2. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 349,960
I love TVD, and it's my second favorite show. DELENA is happening right now!!!! :))) Also, I love the Augustine subplot, and the show is just fantastic. The story had me hooked from the first day I watched it, and it's kept me reeled in since. Nina Dobrev is an amazing actress.
3. Spartacus (2010–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Biography
The life of Spartacus, the gladiator who lead a rebellion against the Romans. From his time as an ally of the Romans, to his betrayal and becoming a gladiator, to the rebellion he leads and its ultimate outcome.
Stars: Andy Whitfield, Lucy Lawless, Manu Bennett, Daniel Feuerriegel
Votes: 257,120
Can I say I was surprised by the amount of blood and gore in this show, as well as the amount of nudity? It's almost worse than Game of Thrones. Wait, scratch that- it IS worse than Game of Thrones. This show has become known for its inappropriate content. However, I watch because I love the story and the way it's executed. I'm a sucker for hot historical guys. :)
4. The Originals (2013–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A family of power-hungry thousand-year-old vampires look to take back the city that they built and dominate all those who have done them wrong.
Stars: Joseph Morgan, Daniel Gillies, Claire Holt, Phoebe Tonkin
Votes: 147,928
Wow! I didn't expect to love Klaus, Elijah and Rebekah so much! I almost prefer TO to TVD - keyword, ALMOST. The mature, sexier plots and the darker subtones are just what I need.
5. True Blood (2008–2014)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Telepathic waitress Sookie Stackhouse encounters a strange new supernatural world when she meets the mysterious Bill Compton, a southern Louisiana gentleman and vampire.
Stars: Anna Paquin, Stephen Moyer, Sam Trammell, Ryan Kwanten
Votes: 260,179
True Blood has some of the hottest men alive on its show, including the sexy Joe Manganiello, which is part of the reason I watch it. I won't even lie. However, I can fall back on a pretty good story, good action, good sex, and good drama.
6. Grey's Anatomy (2005– )
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama, Romance
A drama centered on the personal and professional lives of five surgical interns and their supervisors.
Stars: Ellen Pompeo, Chandra Wilson, James Pickens Jr., Justin Chambers
Votes: 342,006
I have a feeling this one is coming to an end. The writers can't stretch the story out for too much longer. However, I do love what they have, as well as their cast and their way of filming. Grey's Anatomy is a keeper.
7. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 483,418
At first, I didn't like Supernatural. But the premise and cast kept me hooked. Every week I tuned in again to find out what would happen next to our characters.
8. Family Guy (1999– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
In a wacky Rhode Island town, a dysfunctional family strives to cope with everyday life as they are thrown from one crazy scenario to another.
Stars: Alex Borstein, Seth MacFarlane, Seth Green, Mila Kunis
Votes: 364,426
I would have felt ashamed not to add this to the list. Family Guy has kept me laughing from the first episode, and I feel honored to tune in.
9. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,115
Though this one is relatively new, I love the premise of the fairy tale happenings and the storylines. I love Once Upon A Time and hope it runs for many seasons.
10. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,993
Dexter's hotness was what reeled me in, but the plot of the show had me gripped, and I've not tuned out since.
11. Rules of Engagement (2007–2013)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Two couples and their single friend, all at different stages in their relationships, deal with the complications of dating, commitment, and marriage.
Stars: Patrick Warburton, Megyn Price, Oliver Hudson, Bianca Kajlich
Votes: 35,905
This show is funny and has kept me in its grip since its premiere.
12. Days of Our Lives (1965– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives, loves, trials and tribulations of the citizens of the fictional city of Salem.
Stars: Deidre Hall, Kristian Alfonso, Drake Hogestyn, Alison Sweeney
Votes: 7,436
Though I don't watch recently as frequently as I used to, the soap opera still manages to tear my eyes up when I do catch up.
13. Parks and Recreation (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The absurd antics of an Indiana town's public officials as they pursue sundry projects to make their city a better place.
Stars: Amy Poehler, Jim O'Heir, Nick Offerman, Chris Pratt
Votes: 288,133
I've found this show surprisingly funny since it began airing. The show's prospect, as well as its cast, are positively hilarious.
14. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 483,924
Another comedy that I really enjoy, Modern Family has me cracking up, and I've never lost an episode.
15. Bones (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 40 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
F.B.I. Special Agent Seeley Booth teams up with the Jeffersonian's top anthropologist, Dr. Temperance Brennan, to investigate cases where all that's left of the victims are their bones.
Stars: Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, Michaela Conlin, T.J. Thyne
Votes: 176,337
This series has stolen my heart over the years, and I really love the plot.
16. Fringe (2008–2013)
TV-14 | 46 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
An F.B.I. agent is forced to work with an institutionalized scientist and his son in order to rationalize a brewing storm of unexplained phenomena.
Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, John Noble, Jasika Nicole
Votes: 257,573
Another series that stole my heart because of its stellar plot.
17. Beauty and the Beast (2012–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
A beautiful detective falls in love with an ex-soldier who goes into hiding from the secret government organization that turned him into a mechanically charged beast.
Stars: Kristin Kreuk, Jay Ryan, Nina Lisandrello, Austin Basis
Votes: 38,111
I love this series. The seductive lead characters and the plot are very hooking, and I love the way the series has been executed.
18. Castle (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
When a psychopath commits murders based on novelist Castle's books, Detective Beckett seeks his help to solve the case. He decides to work with her and uses his experiences as research for his novels.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Stana Katic, Susan Sullivan, Jon Huertas
Votes: 174,448
I love this series! I've just become plugged in, and I plan to go back and watch the episodes I missed.
19. Revenge (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
An emotionally troubled young woman sets out to exact revenge against the people who wronged her father.
Stars: Madeleine Stowe, Emily VanCamp, Gabriel Mann, Nick Wechsler
Votes: 125,125
Though still relatively new, Revenge is amazing and I love the plot.
20. Grimm (2011–2017)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A homicide detective discovers he is a descendant of hunters who fight supernatural forces.
Stars: David Giuntoli, Russell Hornsby, Silas Weir Mitchell, Sasha Roiz
Votes: 130,784
Grimm's plot and connection to fairy tales has kept me hooked.
Tell Your Friends