Movies I Did NOT Like.
by PhillipWells | created - 12 Aug 2014 | updated - 17 Oct 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. At the Devil's Door (2014)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror
A real-estate agent finds herself caught up in something sinister when she has to sell a house with a dark past and meets the troubled teen who used to live there.
Director: Nicholas McCarthy | Stars: Ashley Rickards, Nick Eversman, Michael Massee, Mark Steger
Votes: 7,455
1. All over the place.
2. It's like the demon from Legend had sex with Wishmaster and then ripped off The Omen.
2. After Earth (2013)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A crash landing leaves Kitai Raige and his father Cypher stranded on Earth, a millennium after events forced humanity's escape. With Cypher injured, Kitai must embark on a perilous journey to signal for help.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Jaden Smith, David Denman, Will Smith, Sophie Okonedo
Votes: 208,906 | Gross: $60.52M
1. nepotism.
2. nepotism.
3. nepotism.
3. Pacific Rim (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a war between humankind and monstrous sea creatures wages on, a former pilot and a trainee are paired up to drive a seemingly obsolete special weapon in a desperate effort to save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Idris Elba, Charlie Hunnam, Rinko Kikuchi, Charlie Day
Votes: 530,728 | Gross: $101.80M
1. sounds like the title of a gay porn.
2. completely predictable and boring.
4. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,871 | Gross: $131.56M
If you're going to hire a new actor you should probably make sure they can act.
5. Iron Man Three (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When Tony Stark's world is torn apart by a formidable terrorist called the Mandarin, he starts an odyssey of rebuilding and retribution.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Guy Pearce, Gwyneth Paltrow, Don Cheadle
Votes: 899,068 | Gross: $409.01M
Combine the biggest *beep* of a character in Tony Stark who is completely unlikeable and mix with with 'rah rah 'merica' plot line.
After the ending to 2 annoyed me this was Iron Man's last chance.
If not for the Avengers I wouldn't miss seeing the Tony Stark character at all.
6. The Butterfly Room (2012)
Not Rated | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A reclusive and butterfly-obsessed elderly lady suffering from bipolar disorder develops a disturbing relationship with a mysterious but seemingly innocent youngster.
Director: Jonathan Zarantonello | Stars: Barbara Steele, Ray Wise, Erica Leerhsen, Heather Langenkamp
Votes: 2,544 | Gross: $0.00M
This is hands down one of the absolute worst movies I have seen in recent memory.
7. Shadow People (II) (2013)
PG-13 | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
A radio talk show host unravels a conspiracy about encounters with mysterious beings known as The Shadow People and their role in the unexplained deaths of several hundred victims in the 1980s.
Director: Matthew Arnold | Stars: Dallas Roberts, Alison Eastwood, Mattie Liptak, Anne Dudek
Votes: 3,294
I stopped this at 46 minutes in. If you want to see an unlikable guy chain smoke for an hour, this is right up your alley.
Tell Your Friends